Ministry of Defence
Seven Indian Navy Ships Deployed for Op Samudra Setu II
01 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In support of the nation’s fight against Covid-19 and as part of operation 'Samudra Setu II’, seven Indian Naval ships viz. Kolkata, Kochi, Talwar, Tabar, Trikand, Jalashwa and Airavat have been deployed for shipment of liquid medical oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries.
INS Kolkata and INS Talwar, mission deployed in Persian Gulf, were the first batch of ships that were immediately diverted for the task and entered port of Manama, Bahrain on 30 Apr 21.
INS Talwar, with 40 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) embarked, is headed back home.
INS Kolkata has proceeded to Doha, Qatar for embarking medical supplies and will subsequently head to Kuwait for embarking Liquid Oxygen tanks.
Similarly, on the Eastern seaboard, INS Airavat too has been diverted for the task, while INS Jalashwa, the LPD which played a key role during op Samudra Setu last year was pulled out of maintenance, readied and sailed out to augment the effort.
INS Airavat is scheduled to enter Singapore for embarking Liquid oxygen tanks and INS Jalashwa is standing by in the region to embark medical stores at short notice.
The second batch of ships comprising Kochi, Trikand and Tabar mission deployed in Arabian sea have also been diverted to join the national effort.
From the Southern Naval Command, the Landing Ship Tank INS Shardul is being readied to join the Operation within 48 hours.
Indian Navy also has the surge capability, to deploy more ships when the need arises to further nation's fight against COVID-19. It is pertinent that the ships are combat ready and capable of meeting any contingency in keeping with the attributes of versatility of sea power.
It may be recalled that Operation Samudra Setu was launched last year by the Navy and around 4000 Indian citizens stranded in neighbouring countries, amidst COVID 19 outbreak, were successfully repatriated back to India.
U07W.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु II के लिए सात भारतीय नौसेना जहाज तैनात किए गए
01 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई के समर्थन में तथा ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु II के हिस्से के रूप में सात भारतीय नौसेना जहाजों अर्थात् कोलकाता, कोच्चि, तलवार, टाबर, त्रिकंड, जलश्व तथा ऐरावत को विभिन्न देशों से लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑॅक्सीजन-फिल्ड क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनर्स और संबंधित मेडिकल इक्विपमेंट को पोत लदान के लिए तैनात किया गया है।
आईएनएस कोलकाता तथा आईएनएस तलवार, जो फारस की खाड़ी में मिशन के लिए तैनात थे, जहाजों की पहली खेप थे जिन्हें तत्काल इस दायित्व के लिए डायवर्ट किया गया और उन्होंने 30 अप्रैल, 2021 को बहरीन के मनामा बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया।
40 एमटी लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के साथ चला आईएनएस तलवार अपने देश की तरफ लौट रहा है।
आईएनएस कोलकाता मेडिकल आपूर्तियां लाने के लिए कतर के दोहा की ओर बढ़ा है और इसके बाद वह जहाज पर लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन टैंक चढ़ाने के लिए कुवैत जाएगा।
इसी प्रकार, पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर, आईएनएस ऐरावत को भी इस दायित्व के लिए डायवर्ट कर दिया गया है जबकि आईएनएस जलश्व, वह एलपीडी जिसने पिछले वर्ष समुद्र सेतु के दौरान प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई थी, को रखरखाव की स्थिति से बाहर निकाल कर तैयार किया गया और इस कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रवाना किया गया।
आईएनएस ऐरावत का लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन टैंक चढ़ाने के लिए सिंगापुर में प्रवेश करने का कार्यक्रम है और आईएनएस जलश्व अल्प सूचना पर मेडिकल स्टोर्स लाने में सहायता के लिए इस क्षेत्र में खड़ा है।
जहाजों की दूसरी खेप जिसमें कोच्चि, टाबर, त्रिकंड शामिल हैं और जो अरब सागर में मिशन की तैनाती में थी, को भी राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में शामिल करने के लिए मोड़ दिया गया है।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान से लैंडिंग शिप टैंक आईएनएस शार्दुल को 48 घंटों के भीतर अभियान में शामिल करने के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है।
आवश्यकता पड़ने पर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में सहायता करने के लिए और अधिक जहाजों की तैनाती करने की भी भारतीय नौसेना के पास क्षमता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ऑॅपरेशन समुद्र सेतु पिछले वर्ष नौसेना द्वारा आरंभ किया गया था और कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के बीच पड़ोसी देशों में फंसे लगभग 4000 भारतीय नागरिकों को सफलतापूर्वक भारत वापस लाया गया था।
RYUJ.jpeg)
U07W.jpeg)