Ministry of Railways
Railway waives off charges for Covid testing and diet supplied during Covid related hospitalisation for Non Railway patients
30 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway has waived off charges for Covid testing and diet supplied during Covid related hospitalisation for non Railway patients .
It may be notes that Government of India is following "Whole of Government" approach where all,
Ministries/Departments are working as one to prevent and fight the spread of COVID-19 pandemic infection.
It has been decided by Board to -
I. To waive off expenditure incurred on RTPCR / RAT testing of Non Railway personnel in camps and group settings.
II. To waive off charges leviable for diet supplied during Covid related hospitalization.
Indian Railways has been at the forefront of fighting the Covid with all its might. From maintaining the supply chains and wheels of economy moving, providing Covid care coaches to running of Oxygen Expresses and keeping passenger train operations running in most trying circumstances.
Waiving off these key medical charges is step towards making the health care accessible for all.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने गैर रेलवे कर्मियों को कोरोनावायरस संबंधित अस्पताल में भर्ती के दौरान कोविड परीक्षण और भोजन के लिये लगाने वाले शुल्क को माफ किया
30 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने गैर रेलवे कर्मियों के लिए कोरोनावायरस संबंधित अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के दौरान कोविड परीक्षण और भोजन पर लगाये जाने वाला शुल्क माफ कर दिया है।
यह स्पष्ट तौर पर देखा किया जा सकता है कि भारत सरकार "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण कर रही है जहां सभी मंत्रालय/ विभाग कोविड-19 महामारी के संक्रमण को रोकने और उससे लड़ने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं ।
रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा निर्णय लिया गया है कि -
।. विभिन्न शिविरों में गैर रेलकर्मियों के आरटीपीसीआर/ रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षण पर किए गए खर्च को माफ किया जाए।
II. कोविड संबंधी परेशानी के मामले में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के दौरान लगाए जाने वाले भोजन शुल्क को माफ किया जाए ।
भारतीय रेल अपनी पूरी शक्ति के साथ कोविड महामारी से लड़ने में सबसे अग्रणी रही है। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और अर्थव्यवस्था की गति को बनाए रखने से लेकर, ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस और ट्रेनों में कोविड कोच प्रदान करने एवं सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में यात्री ट्रेन संचालन जारी रखने तक रेलवे ने अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है
इन प्रमुख चिकित्सा शुल्कों को माफ करना स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है ।