PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
30 APR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
More than 2.45 Cr beneficiaries register themselves on Co-WIN as Phase III of the Vaccination commences (till 930 am today)
· India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 15.22 Crore
· Over 19 Lakh Tests done in the last 24 hours; Highest in a day
· Nearly 3 Lakh Recoveries in the last 24 hours
• The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714978
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.33 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 1 crore doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
More than 19 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714999
Union Health Ministry issues Revised Guidelines for Home Isolation of Mild and Asymptomatic COVID-19 cases
Several strategic and calibrated measures have been taken for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare today issued guidelines in suppression to the earlier guidelines issued on the subject on 2nd July 2020.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714991
Council of Ministers meets to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID
PM Narendra Modi said that all arms of the Government are working unitedly & rapidly to deal with the situation. He also urged the Ministers to stay in touch with people of their respective regions, help them and keep getting their feedback. He stressed upon the need to ensure that issues at the local level are promptly identified and addressed.The Council also reviewed all the efforts made in the last 14 months by the Central and State Governments and the people of India.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715076
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser Releases Home care tips for managing COVID-19
The reference advises people to not panic if they experience any COVID-19 symptoms, as the majority of people can manage their infections at home by following self-care measures.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715047
India to import 4,50,000 vials of Remdesivir
The Government of India has started importing the vital drug Remdesivir from other countries to ease out the shortage of Remdesivir in the country. The first Consignment of 75000 vials will reach India today.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714988
Drone use Permission to Telangana Government for Experimental delivery of Covid-19 Vaccines
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption for drone deployment to the Government of Telangana. The drone usage permission has been granted for conducting experimental delivery of Covid-19 vaccines within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) Range using drones. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.These exemptions shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated for the respective entities are strictly adhered to.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715048
Cantonment Boards assisting civilian administration in fight against COVID-19 surge
Presently 39 Cantonment Boards (CB) are maintaining 40 general hospitals with 1,240 beds. The CB hospitals at Pune, Kirkee and Deolali with 304 beds have been designated as dedicated COVID hospitals. Cantonment General Hospitals (CGHs) of Kirkee, Deolali, Dehuroad, Jhansi and Ahmednagar have been designated as COVID care centres with 418 beds. A dedicated COVID health centre at Dehuroad is ready and would become functional soon, while ICU facility with six beds is being set up at CGH, Kirkee. Oxygen support is available in 37 CBs and presently they have a stock of 658 cylinders.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715082
Indian Naval Medical Team From Western Naval Command Deputed For PM Covid Care Hospital At Ahmedabad
As part of the Armed Forces contribution to civil administration in combating the current COVID crisis, a 57 member naval medical team consisting of four doctors, seven nurses, 26 paramedics and 20 supporting staff has been deputed to Ahmedabad on 29 Apr 21. The team will be deployed at the 'PM Cares COVID Hospital', a special hospital set up to manage the COVID crisis. The team is being deployed for two months period to begin with and the duration would be extended if required.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714975
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra:Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope has said that the state will commence vaccination of 18 plus only after getting 25-30 lakh doses of vaccines in stock. “Stock should be sufficient for at least five days to start the vaccination drive” he added. The nationwide vaccination for people in the 18-44 age group is scheduled to start from May 1 and registration for the same is open on the CoWin app.
Gujarat:In Gujarat, Defence Research and Development Organisation run 900 bed DhanvantariCovid Hospital in Ahmedabad has decided to admit the patients without a token or 108 ambulance. Hospital has also deputed a first response team to attend to the critical patients to avoid the delay in the treatment. Gujarat has recorded 14,327 new cases of Covid19 during the last 24 hours.
Rajasthan:The Rajasthan Government has announced a special package for the setting up of medical oxygen production plants with various incentives and facilities. To get the advantage of the package, an investment of Rs 1 crore will be required and the plant will have to generate oxygen by September 30, 2021. Under the package, these entrepreneurs will be exempted from the regulatory approvals and inspections for three years as per the provisions of the MSME Act, 2019. 25% of expenditure on plant and machinery upto a maximum of Rs 50 lakhs will be given as capital grant subsidy.
Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, the state government has launched the Corona Warriors Scheme. The government will take the responsibility of family members of health workers who have passed away while on Corona duty. Their families will be given a relief of Rs 50 lakhs by the government.
Chhattisgarh: The Chhattisgarh government has requested the Centre to give priority to socially and economically weaker sections in vaccination against COVID-19 in the third phase. In a letter to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Chief Minister BhupeshBaghel said given the vaccine demand-supply mismatch, the Centre should prioritize vaccination and also allow spot registration of beneficiaries so that people not having access to the Co-WIN web portal do not miss out.
Kerala: CM PinarayiVijayan has warned against private hospitals flouting norms to provide Covid-19 vaccination for relatives and friends. District Collectors and the Police have been directed to take strict action. The Kerala High Court today observed that the medical expense for Covid treatment in the state is very high making the pandemic situation even worse. It directed the government to consult with hospitals on what more can be done to reduce the rates in private hospitals treating Covid patients. Meanwhile, more stringent curbs are to be imposed from May 4-9 with the state's daily surge of Covid-19 cases crossing 38,000 and virus caseload touching the 15 lakh mark. 38,607 new cases and 48 deaths were reported yesterday. Test Positivity Rate is 24.5%. A total of 83,276 people took Covid vaccine yesterday. Out of this, 36,792 were given first dose and 46,484 second dose. Today till now 86,676 people took jabs. Altogether 73,08,238 doses of Covid vaccine have been taken in the state. Out of which 60,29,728 were first dose and 12,78,510 second dose.
Tamil Nadu: The Tamil Nadu government on Friday deferred its roll out the massive vaccination drive for the 18-44 years age group on May 1 as originally planned. As many as 9,000 more beds would be set up in government hospitals across the State by May 7, Health Secretary J Radhakrishnan announced on Thursday. Tamil Nadu on Thursday reported 17,897 fresh Covid cases with 107 deaths; there were 1,12,556 active cases in the state while 15,452 people were discharged from hospitals. Chennai has reported the highest Covid-19 test positivity rate at 20 per cent followed by Tirunelveli at 17 per cent, public health authorities said. 177409 more were vaccinated yesterday in the State and as on 7:00 AM today 58,45,888 have been vaccinated across the State till date, of which 45,90,062 received first dose and 12,55,826 received second dose.
Karnataka:New Cases Reported: 35024; Total Active Cases: 349496; New Covid Deaths: 270; Total Covid Deaths: 15306. Around 74,742 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 93,63,124 have been vaccinated in the state till now. Home Department will rope in 15,000 civil defence volunteers in Bengaluru for tracking and tracing Covid-19 patients. According to Home Minister BasavarajBommai, the volunteers will also be deputed to ensure home isolation of patients who do not require hospitalisation. The State government on Thursday announced that it will take up the vaccination drive for people aged 18-44 in a phased manner. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Coal and Mines urged Defence Minister to convert all armed forces hospitals in the state into Covid Care Centres (CCCs). He also requested the Defence Minister's orders to DRDO and other military agencies to urgently begin operating makeshift hospitals in the state.
Andhra Pradesh: The State reported 14,792 new Covid-19 cases after testing 86,035 samples with 57 deaths, while 8188 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 10,84,336; Active cases: 1,14,158; Discharges: 9,62,250; Deaths: 7928. A total of 63,54,053 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 49,88,520 first dose and 13,65,533 second doses. During a review on the situation with officials, CM Jagan Mohan Reddy said that there appears a huge gap between demand and supply of vaccines in the country and it would not be possible to provide vaccination for those aged between 18 and 44 years beginning May 1, and hence they will have to wait at least till August or September. The State government has revised the fees for treating serious cases of Covid, increasing it to Rs 16,000 instead of Rs 10,380 fixed last year. The State also appointed nodal officers at the State and district level to provide timely medical services to journalists affected by coronavirus. The High Court of Andhra Pradesh has asked the State government to reconsider the decision to conduct Class X and Intermediate examinations, at a time when neighbouring states have decided to postpone the examinations.
Telangana: A total of 7,646 new cases and 53 fatalities were reported in the State yesterday (Thursday) pushing the cumulative number of Positive cases in the state to 4,35,606 and deaths to 2,261. The number of active cases in the state now stands at 77,727. Meanwhile, a total of 54,379 people of all categories were inoculated first dose of Covid vaccine and 17,655 second dose yesterday in the state. Now, the total number of persons received first dose reached 40,12,294 and second dose 5,96,381. The State Government has decided to provide free diagnostic services to Covid patients who are in Home Isolation or admitted in Covid Care Centres through 19 ‘Telangana Diagnostic Centres’ set up across the state. State Health Minister ShriEatalaRajender said depending on the availability of the vaccines, the Govt will start allotting the slots for the people aged 18-44 years in the state.
Assam: As many as 26 people lost their lives due to COVID-19 infection in the state on Thursday. The state recorded 3,079 new infections in 62,278 tests done, the positivity rate of being 4.58 percent.Although the third drive of vaccination was scheduled to begin from May 1, the shortage of vaccines at the state government's disposal has forced the Health department to push the deadline until further orders.
Manipur:Manipur has declared entire Greater Imphal as containment zone for seven days. Five COVID-19 related deaths were reported in Manipur on Thursday, when the state recorded its highest single-day spike this year with 314 people testing positive for the viral infection in a span of 24 hours. Meanwhile, the Centre has sent 150 AgVa ICU ventilators on Thursday.As per the latest updates, the cumulative number of people who have been vaccinated in the state reached 1,59,860.
Meghalaya:Meghalaya on Thursday recorded 187 new cases taking the total number of active cases to 1,531 while two more deaths pushed the number of fatalities to 169.
The state also witneassed 129 recoveries from the infection and the total number of recoveries now stands at 14,917.
Sikkim:Sikkim registered 170 casesin a day, and three more Covid deaths.All State Government offices in Sikkim are to remain close till 9th May 2021.
Tripura:11 double mutant, 5 UK variant and One South African variant has been detected out of 19 samples sent to National Institute of Biomedical Genomic. One case of fatality has been recorded in the state. 166 people tested positive.State government decided to reintroduce strict quarantine measures and Testing. Those people who are coming from outside will all be tested.
Nagaland:Nagaland registered 181 new Covid cases and 1072 active cases on Thursday. Tally rose to 13,750. A total of 2,02,957 persons have been inoculated with Covishield in Nagaland till date. Of them, 1,61,367 have received first doses while another 41,590 received their second doses. The State govt issued fresh consolidated guidelines with effect from April 30 till May 13, and has declared summer break for schools & colleges with immediate effect.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 364910. Number of active cases is 54954. Total Deaths reported is 8909. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 628543. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 182945. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2256702. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 197120.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 474145. Total active COVID-19 patients is 93175. Number of deaths is 4118. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 3783600.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 41923. Total number of Active Cases is 6652. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 465.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 96929. Total number of Active Cases is 17835. Total deaths reported till date is 1447.

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
30 APR 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
• टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण के लिए 2.45 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने को-विन पर अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन कराया (आज सुबह 9.30 बजे तक)
• कोविड की दूसरी लहर के चलते बने हालात पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक
• भारत रेमडिसविर के 4,50,000 वॉयल्स का आयात करेगा
• तेलंगाना सरकार को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की प्रायोगिक आधार पर आपूर्ति करने के लिए ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल की अनुमति मिली
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण के लिए 2.45 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने को-विन पर अपना रजिस्ट्रेशन कराया (आज सुबह 9.30 बजे तक)
• भारत में अब तक 15 करोड़ 22 लाख से अधिक लोगों को कोविड टीका लगाया जा चुका है
• पिछले 24 घंटे में 19 लाख से अधिक कोविड नमूनों की जांच हुई, जो किसी एक दिन की सर्वाधिक संख्या है
• पिछले 24 घंटों में लगभग 3 लाख लोग कोविड संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हुए
• राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर घट रही है और अभी 1.11% है
अधिक जानकारी के लिए :
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अब तक 16.33 करोड़ से ज्यादा वैक्सीन की खुराक निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराया है
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी टीके की 1 करोड़ से अधिक ख़ुराक उपलब्ध है
अगले तीन दिनों में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 19 लाख से ज्यादा खुराक अतिरिक्त तौर पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी
अधिक जानकारी के लिए :
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने हल्के/बिना लक्षण वाले कोविड-19 के मरीजों के होम आइसोलेशन के लिए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए
कोविड-19 से बचाव, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए कई रणनीतिक और उपयुक्त कदम उठाए गए हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज इस विषय पर 2 जुलाई 2020 को जारी पहले के दिशा-निर्देशों की जगह लेने वाले दिशा-निर्देश जारी किये।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए :
कोविड की दूसरी लहर से उत्पन्न परिस्थिति पर चर्चा करने के लिए मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक हुई
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सरकार की सभी शाखाएं एकजुट होकर और तेजी से काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने मंत्रियों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के लोगों के साथ संपर्क में रहने, उनकी मदद करने और उनसे फीडबैक लेते रहने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया कि स्थानीय स्तर पर समस्याओं का तेजी से पता लगाया जाए और उन्हें जल्‍द-से-जल्‍द सुलझाया जाए। मंत्रिपरिषद ने पिछले 14 महीनों में केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों और भारत के लोगों की ओर से किए गए समस्‍त प्रयासों की भी समीक्षा की।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए :
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने घर पर कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के बारे में सुझाव दिए
लोगों को सलाह दी गई कि अगर किसी व्यक्ति में कोविड-19 के लक्षण दिखाई देते हैं, तो वे घबराएं नहीं, क्योंकि अधिकांश लोग घर पर देखभाल संबंधी उपायों का पालन करते हुए अपने संक्रमण को ठीक कर सकते हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
भारत रेमेडिसविर की 4,50,000 शीशियों का आयात करेगा
भारत सरकार ने देश में रेमेडिसविर की कमी को दूर करने के लिए दूसरे देशों से महत्वपूर्ण दवा रेमेडिसविर का आयात शुरू कर दिया है। इसके तहत आज रेमेडिसविर की 75,000 शीशियों की पहली खेप भारत पहुंच जाएगी।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
तेलंगाना सरकार को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की प्रायोगिक आपूर्ति के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल करने की अनुमति मिली
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने तेलंगाना सरकार को ड्रोन की तैनाती के लिए सशर्त छूट दी है। इसके तहत ड्रोनों का उपयोग करके विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (वीएलओएस) के दायरे में कोविड-19 टीकों का प्रायोगिक वितरण करने के लिए ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल करने की अनुमति दी गई है। इस अनुमति की वैधता एक साल या अगले आदेश तक मान्य है। वहीं अनुमतियां तभी तक मान्य होंगी, जब संबंधित संस्थाओं के लिए निर्धारित सभी शर्तों एवं सीमाओं का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़ने के मामले में छावनी बोर्ड सिविल प्रशासन की मदद कर रहा है
वर्तमान में 39 छावनी बोर्ड (सीबी) 1,240 बिस्तरों वाले 40 सामान्य अस्पतालों का संचालन कर रहे हैं। पुणे, किरकी और देवलाली में 304 बिस्तरों वाले सीबी अस्पतालों को समर्पित कोविड अस्पतालों के रूप में नामित किया गया है। किरकी, देवलाली, देहूरोड, झांसी और अहमदनगर के छावनी जनरल हॉस्पिटल्स (सीजीएच) को 418 बेड के साथ कोविड केयर सेंटर के तौर पर नामित किया गया है। देहूरोड पर एक समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र तैयार है और जल्द ही काम करना शुरू कर देगा, जबकि सीजीएच, किरकी में छह बेड के साथ आईसीयू की सुविधा बनाई जा रही है। 37 सीबी में ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट की सुविधा उपलब्ध है और वर्तमान में उनके पास 658 सिलेंडरों का स्टॉक है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान से भारतीय नौसेना चिकित्सा दल अहमदाबाद स्थित पीएम कोविड केयर हॉस्पिटल में तैनात की गई
वर्तमान कोविड संकट को रोकने में नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने के लिए सशस्त्र सैन्य बलों के योगदान के रूप में, नौसेना के 57 सदस्यीय एक चिकित्सा दल को 29 अप्रैल 2021 को अहमदाबाद में तैनात किया गया है, जिसमें 04 चिकित्सक, 07 नर्सें, 26 सहयोगी चिकित्साकर्मी (पैरामेडिक्स) ओर 20 सहयोगी कर्मचारी शामिल हैं। यह दल कोविड संकट से निपटने के लिए बनाए गए विशेष चिकित्सालय पीएम केयर्स कोविड हॉस्पिटलमें तैनात किया जाएगा। शुरुआत में इस दल की तैनाती दो महीने के लिए की गई है और जरूरत पड़ने पर इस अवधि को आगे बढाया जा सकेगा।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए :
IMPORTANT TWEETS
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
महाराष्ट्र : महाराष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री राजेश टोपे ने कहा है कि टीके के स्टॉक में 25-30 लाख खुराक मिलने के बाद ही राज्य 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के लिए टीकाकरण की शुरुआत करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करने के लिए कम से कम पांच दिन के लिए पर्याप्त स्टॉक होना चाहिए।” 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए 1 मई से राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण शुरू होना है और इसके लिए को-विन एप पर रजिस्ट्रेशन शुरू किया गया है।
गुजरात : गुजरात में, रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन की ओर से अहमदाबाद में चलाए जा रहे 900 बिस्तरों वाले धन्वंतरी कोविड अस्पताल में अब टोकन या 108 एम्बुलेंस के बगैर रोगियों को भर्ती करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। अस्पताल ने उपचार में देरी से बचने के लिए गंभीर रोगियों को देखने के लिए प्रथम प्रतिक्रिया दल भी नियुक्त किया है। गुजरात में बीते 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 14,327 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
राजस्थान : राजस्थान सरकार ने विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन और सुविधाओं के साथ मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए एक विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा की है। इस पैकेज का लाभ पाने के लिए, 1 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की जरूरत होगी और संयंत्र को 30 सितंबर, 2021 तक ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन शुरू करना होगा। पैकेज के तहत, एमएसएमई अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, इन उद्यमियों को तीन साल के लिए नियामकीय अनुमोदन और निरीक्षण से छूट दी जाएगी। संयंत्र और मशीनरी की लागत का 25 प्रतिशत, अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये तक, पूंजी अनुदान दिया जाएगा।
मध्य प्रदेश : मध्य प्रदेश में, राज्य सरकार ने कोरोना वॉरियर्स योजना शुरू की है। राज्य सरकार उन स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के परिवारों की जिम्मेदारी उठाएगी, जिनका कोरोना ड्यूटी के दौरान निधन हो चुका है। उनके परिवारों को सरकार 50 लाख रुपये की राहत राशि भी देगी।
छत्तीसगढ़ : छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने केंद्र से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण में सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों को प्राथमिकता देने का अनुरोध किया है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को लिखे पत्र में, मुख्यमंत्री भूपेश बघेल ने कहा कि टीके की मांग-आपूर्ति अंतर को देखते हुए, केंद्र को टीकाकरण में प्राथमिकता निर्धारित करनी चाहिए और लाभार्थियों को टीकाकरण स्थल पर रजिस्ट्रेशन की अनुमति देनी चाहिए, ताकि जो लोग को-विन वेबपोर्टल तक नहीं पहुंच सकते हैं, वे टीकाकरण से न छूट जाएं।
केरल : मुख्यमंत्री पिनराई विजयन ने निजी अस्पतालों को रिश्तेदारों और दोस्तों का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण करने के लिए मानकों का उल्लंघन करने पर चेतावनी दी है। जिलाधिकारियों और पुलिस को सख्त कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। केरल उच्च न्यायालय ने आज कहा कि राज्य में कोविड के इलाज के लिए चिकित्सा खर्च बहुत ज्यादा है, जो महामारी के हालात को बदतर बना रहा है। अदालत ने सरकार को अस्पतालों के साथ इस बारे में चर्चा करने का निर्देश दिया है कि निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड रोगियों के इलाज के खर्च को घटाने के लिए और क्या किया जा सकता है। इस बीच, कोविड-19 के 38,000 से ज्यादा मामले आने और वायरस संक्रमित मामलों के 15 लाख का आंकड़ा छूने के हालात को देखते हुए राज्य में 4 से 9 मई तक अत्यधिक सख्त प्रतिबंध को लागू किया जाना है। कल 38,607 नए मामले और 48 मौतें दर्ज की गईं। टेस्ट पॉजिटिविटी रेट 24.5% है। कल कुल 83,276 लोगों ने कोविड टीका लगवाया। इनमें से 36,792 को पहली खुराक और 46,484 को दूसरी खुराक लगी। आज अब तक 86,676 लोगों ने टीके लगवाए। राज्य में कोविड टीके की कुल 73,08,238 खुराक लगी है। जिसमें से 60,29,728 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 12,78,510 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक मिली।
तमिल नाडु: शुक्रवार को तमिल नाडु सरकार ने 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लिए 1 मई से शुरू होने वाले व्यापक टीकाकरण अभियान को टाल दिया है, जैसा कि पहले योजना बनी थी। गुरुवार को स्वास्थ्य सचिव जे राधाकृष्णन ने घोषणा की कि राज्य भर के सरकारी अस्पतालों में 7 मई तक 9,000 से अधिक बिस्तर स्थापित किए जाएंगे। तमिलनाडु में गुरुवार को 107 मौतों के साथ कोविड के 17,897 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए; राज्य में 1,12,556 सक्रिय मामले हो गए, जबकि 15,452 लोगों को अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। जनस्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने बताया कि चेन्नई ने सबसे ज्यादा 20 प्रतिशत कोविड-19 टेस्ट पॉजिटीविटी रेट रही, जिसके बाद तिरुनेलवेली में 17 प्रतिशत पॉजिटीविटी रेट आया। राज्य में कल 1,77,409 लोगों का टीकाकरण हुआ और राज्य में आज सुबह 7:00 बजे तक कुल 58,45,888 लोगों का टीकाकरण हुआ, जिनमें से 45,90,062 को पहली खुराक और 12,55,826 को दूसरी खुराक मिली।
कर्नाटक : दर्ज हुए नए मामले: 35,024; कुल सक्रिय मामले: 3,49,496; कोविड से नई मौतें: 270; कोविड से कुल मौतें: 15,306। कल लगभग 74,742 लोगों के टीकाकरण के साथ राज्य में आज की तारीख तक कुल 93,63,124 लोगों का टीकाकरण हो चुका है। गृह विभाग बेंगलुरु में कोविड-19 रोगियों की निगरानी और उनके संपर्कों का पता लगाने के लिए 15,000 नागरिक सुरक्षा वालंटियर्स को तैनात करेगा। गृह मंत्री बासवराज बोमई के अनुसार, इन वालंटियर्स को उन रोगियों का होम आइसोलेशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी तैनात किया जाएगा, जिन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती करने की जरूरत नहीं है। राज्य सरकार ने गुरुवार को घोषणा की कि वह 18-44 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू करेगी। केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य और कोयला व खान मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्री से राज्य में सशस्त्र बलों के सभी अस्पतालों को कोविड केयर सेंटर (सीसीसी) में बदलने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री से डीआरडीओ और अन्य सैन्य एजेंसियों को राज्य में तत्काल अस्थायी अस्पतालों का संचालन शुरू करने के लिए आदेश देने का भी अनुरोध किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश: राज्य ने 57 मौतों के साथ 86,035 नमूनों की जांच के बाद कोविड-19 के 14,792 नए मामलों की सूचना दी, जबकि बीते 24 घंटे में 8188 लोग अस्पतालों से डिस्चार्ज किए गए। कुल मामले: 10,84,336; सक्रिय मामले: 1,14,158; अस्पताल से छुट्टी पाने के मामले: 9,62,250; मौतें : 7928। राज्य में कल तक कोविड टीके की कुल 63,54,053 खुराक दी गई, जिनमें 49,88,520 पहली खुराक और 13,65,533 दूसरी खुराक शामिल है। अधिकारियों के साथ स्थिति की समीक्षा के दौरान, मुख्यमंत्री जगन मोहन रेड्डी ने कहा कि देश में टीकों की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच एक बड़ा अंतर दिखाई देता है और 18 से 44 वर्ष की आयु के लोगों के लिए 1 मई से टीकाकरण देना पाना संभव नहीं होगा; इसलिए उन्हें कम से कम अगस्त या सितंबर तक इंतजार करना होगा। राज्य सरकार ने कोविड के गंभीर मामलों के इलाज के लिए शुल्क में संशोधन किया है, इसे पिछले वर्ष निर्धारित 10,380 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 16,000 रुपये कर दिया गया है। राज्य ने कोरोनावायरस से संक्रमित पत्रकारों को समय पर चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रदेश और जिला स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारियों को नियुक्त किया है। आंध्र प्रदेश के उच्च न्यायालय ने राज्य सरकार से दसवीं और इंटरमीडिएट परीक्षाएं कराने के फैसले पर पुनर्विचार करने के लिए कहा है, जब दूसरे पड़ोसी राज्यों ने परीक्षाओं को रोकने का फैसला किया है।
तेलंगाना: राज्य में कल (गुरुवार) को कुल 7,646 नए मामले और 53 मौतें दर्ज की गईं, जिसने राज्य में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या को 4,35,606 और मौतों की संख्या को 2,261 तक पहुंच दिया। राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अब 77,727 है। इस बीच, राज्य में कल सभी श्रेणियों के कुल 54,379 लोगों को कोविड टीके की पहली खुराक और 17,655 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक लगाई गई। अब, राज्य में पहली खुराक पाने वाले व्यक्तियों की कुल संख्या 40,12,294 और दूसरी खुराक पाने वालों की संख्या 5,96,381 पहुंच गई। राज्य सरकार ने राज्य भर में स्थापित 19 तेलंगाना डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटरों के माध्यम से कोविड रोगियों, जो घर पर आइसोलेशन में होंगे या कोविड केयर सेंटर्स में भर्ती होंगे, को निशुल्क जांच सेवाएं देने का फैसला लिया है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री इतेला राजेंद्र ने कहा कि टीकों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर, सरकार राज्य में 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए स्लॉट (टीका लगवाने का समय) आवंटित करेगी।
असम : गुरुवार को राज्य में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के कारण 26 लोगों की मौत हो गई। राज्य में किए गए 62,278 टेस्ट में 3,079 नए संक्रमण मिली, यानी पॉजिटीविटी रेट 4.58 प्रतिशत है। हालांकि, टीकाकरण का तीसरा अभियान 1 मई से शुरू होने वाला था, लेकिन राज्य सरकार के स्तर पर टीकों की कमी के चलते स्वास्थ्य विभाग को इस समय सीमा को अगले आदेश तक के लिए टालना पड़ा है।
मणिपुर: मणिपुर ने सात दिनों के लिए संपूर्ण ग्रेटर इंफाल को कंटेनमेंट जोन घोषित कर दिया है। गुरुवार को मणिपुर में कोविड-19 से पांच मौतें हुईं, जबकि राज्य में बीते 24 घंटे में 314 पॉजिटिव मामले आए, जो इस साल किसी एक दिन में सामने आए मामलों की सर्वाधिक संख्या थी। इस बीच, केंद्र ने गुरुवार को 150 एजीवीए आईसीयू वेंटिलेटर भेजे हैं। ताजा सूचना के मुताबिक, राज्य में टीकाकरण कराने लोगों की कुल संख्या 1,59,860 पहुंच गई है।
मेघालय: मेघालय में गुरुवार को 187 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जिससे सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 1,531 हो गई, जबकि दो अन्य मौतों ने मृतकों की संख्या को 169 तक पहुंचा दिया। राज्य में 129 मरीज संक्रमण से स्वस्थ हुए और अब स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या 14,917 पहुंच गई है।
सिक्किम: सिक्किम में एक दिन में 170 नए मामले और तीन मौतें दर्ज की गईं। सिक्किम में राज्य सरकार के सभी कार्यालय 9 मई 2021 तक बंद रहेंगे।
त्रिपुरा: नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक को भेजे गए 19 नमूनों में से 11 में डबल म्यूटेंट, पांच में यूके वेरिएंट और एक दक्षिण अफ्रीकी वेरिएंट पाया गया है। राज्य में मौत का एक मामला दर्ज किया गया। 166 लोग पॉजिटिव आए। राज्य सरकार ने क्वारंटीन और जांच के सख्त नियमों को दोबारा लागू करने का फैसला किया है। जो लोग बाहर से आ रहे हैं, उन सभी का टेस्ट किया जाएगा।
नगालैंड: नगालैंड में गुरुवार को कोविड के 181 नए मामले आए और सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1072 हो गई। कुल संख्या बढ़कर 13,750 हो गई। नगालैंड में कोविशिल्ड के साथ अब तक कुल 2,02,957 लोगों को टीकाकरण हुआ है। उनमें से 1,61,367 लोगों को पहली खुराक, जबकि 41,590 को दूसरी खुराक मिली है। राज्य सरकार ने 30 अप्रैल से 13 मई तक के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं और स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के लिए तत्काल प्रभाव से गर्मी की छुट्टियां घोषित कर दी गई हैं।
पंजाब: कुल पॉजिटिव रोगियों की संख्या 3,64,910 है। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 54,954 है। कुल मौतों की संख्या 8909 है। कोविड-19 की पहली खुराक के साथ कुल टीकाकरण (हेल्थकेयर + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) 6,28,543 है। कोविड-19 टीके की दूसरी खुराक के साथ टीकाकरण की (हेल्थकेयर + फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स) कुल संख्या 1,82,945 है। टीके की पहली खुराक पाने वाले 45 वर्ष से ज्यादा आयु के लोगों की कुल संख्या 22,56,702 है। टीके की दूसरी खुराक पाने वाले 45 वर्ष से ज्यादा आयु के लोगों की कुल संख्या 1,97,120 है।
हरियाणा: अब तक पॉजिटिव पाए गए कुल नमूनों की संख्या 4,74,145 है। कुल सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीजों की संख्या 93,175 है। मृतकों की कुल संख्या 4,118 है। आज की तारीख तक टीकाकरण कराने वालों की कुल संख्या 37,83,600 है।
चंडीगढ़: लैब की पुष्टि वाले कोविड-19 मामलों की कुल संख्या 41,923 है। कुल सक्रिय मामले 6,652 हैं। कोविड-19 से आज तक कुल मौत की संख्या 465 है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश: कोविड जांच में अब तक पॉजिटिव आए मरीजों की कुल संख्या 96,929 है। सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 17,835 है। आज की तारीख तक कोविड से मौतों की कुल संख्या 1,447 है।