Election Commission
Peaceful Polling concludes across 11,860 Polling Stations ins 35 ACs in last Phase of WB Elections - Repolling in Amtali Madhyamik Siksha Kendra polling station in 5-Sitalkuchi (SC)Assembly Constituency was also conducted today
Strict preventive measures and Timely seizures of bombs and arms ensures violence free, peaceful elections
Voters abide by Covid protocols at Polling Booths
Voter Turnout (at 5 PM) for Phase VIII West Bengal Election 76.07 %
ECI gives detailed instructions to District authorities to take action under extant rules against Covid protocol violators as also for steps to be followed for Counting arrangements
29 APR 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Polling concluded peacefully today across 11,860 Polling Stations spread over 35 Assembly Constituencies, in the last phase of elections in the State of West Bengal. Voters enthusiastically participated, following Covid appropriate behaviour as per laid down protocols of sanitization and social distancing. Voter Turnout of 76.07 % was reported by 5 PM for the last Phase of elections today.
The Commission laid out elaborate security plans to ensure violence free and safe conduct of elections. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with the local police force were deployed to ensure peaceful, intimidation free and conducive atmosphere for the smooth conduct of elections in a free, fair, inclusive and accessible manner.
The Commission has also been laying specific emphasis on inducement free elections and curbing the malaise of undue money power, liquor, freebies. During the ongoing elections till this phase in West Bengal, a record seizure of Rs. 339.45 Crores has been reported till date.
In the Phase VIII of West Bengal Assembly Elections, the total number of PwD electors and 80+ electors are 72,094 and 1,12,440 respectively. A total of 11,860 Ballot Units (BUs), 11,860 Control Units(CUs) and 11,860 VVPATs were used in West Bengal during this phase. 6,074 (51.21%) out of 11,860 polling stations were monitored live through webcasting.
Details of Electors, Polling Stations & Observers in West Bengal polls are as follows:
Table 1 : Factsheet for West Bengal
State
Phase 1
Phase 2
Phase 3
Phase 4
Phase 5
Phase 6
Phase 7
Phase 8
Total upto Phase 8
Assembly Constituencies
30
30
31
44
45
43
34
35
292
No of Polling Stations
10,288
10,620
10,871
15,940
15,789
14,480
11,376
11,860
101224
Registered Electors
7380942
7594549
7852425
11581022
11347344
10387791
8188907
8478274
72811254
Total number of contesting candidates
191
171
205
373
319
306
268
283
2116
No of General Observers deployed
20
23
22
35
33
26
26
24
209
No of Police Observers deployed
7
6
9
9
12
13
10
9
75
No of Expenditure Observers deployed
9
9
9
10
16
13
9
10
85
% of voting
84.63
(Final VTR)
86.11
(Final VTR)
84.61
(Final VTR)
79.90 (Final VTR)
82.49 (Final VTR)
82
(Final VTR)
76.90
(Final VTR)
76.07
(as of 5 PM)
* Total Number of Constituencies is 294. However, polling at Amtali Madhyamik Siksha Kendra polling station in Sitalkuchi Assembly Constituency was also held today as polling was adjourned earlier due to incidents on 10 April 2021. Polling adjourned for two Assembly Constituencies viz 56 - Samserganj, 58 - Jangipur due to death of contesting candidate of recognized political party.
To ensure inclusive and accessible elections, the Commission had extended the option of postal ballot facility to PwDs, Senior Citizens above the age of 80 years, COVID-19 suspect or affected persons and persons employed in essential services. Observers at field level oversaw that proper arrangements for facilitation were made available for these voters.
On all Polling Stations, Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) like drinking water, waiting shed, toilet with water facility, adequate arrangements for lighting, ramp of appropriate gradient for wheelchair for PwD electors and a standard voting compartment etc. were made available at all the Polling Stations. Arrangements like transport facility, volunteers assisting Persons with Disability and senior citizens were present at the Polling Stations.For the safety of the voters and the election officials it was ensured that the Polling Stations were sanitized one day prior to poll and facility of thermal scanning, hand sanitisers, face masks were also made available at the Polling Stations. Proper arrangements for social distancing were put in place.
Table 3 : Number of PwD & 80+ electors in West Bengal
State
Phase 1
Phase 2
Phase 3
Phase 4
Phase 5
Phase 6
Phase 7
Phase 8
Total upto Phase 8
Number of PwD electors
40,408
54,765
64,083
50,523
60,198
64,266
50,919
72,094
4,57,256
Total number of 80+ electors
1,23,393
1,18,116
1,26,177
2,03,927
1,79,634
1,57,290
1,01,689
1,12,440
11,22,666
All the Polling Stations followed COVID-19 Safety protocols To control the spread of Coronavirus, the Election Commission had invoked powers under Article 324 to curtail the timing of campaign. The Commission further banned and withdrew the permission already granted for roadshow, padyatra, cycle / bike / vehicle rally, public meeting with more than 500 people at one place subject to adhering of COVID guidelines. The Commission also wrote to political parties to abide by laid down covid protocols for campaigns and instructed District authorities to take necessary action under extant rules in case of any violations and to cancel permission for campaigns in such instances. The Commission reiterated the powers to District Election Officers and Returning Officers to cancel the public meetings / rallies if violations are observed.
A total of 11,860 Ballot Units (BUs), 11,860 Control Units(CUs) and 11,860 VVPATs were used in West Bengal during this phase. As per standard procedure all these EVMs and VVPATs had already undergone First Level Checking, Randomisation, and Commissioning in the presence of Political Parties/Candidates agents. During FLC and during commissioning each of these EVMs and VVPATs had undergone mock polls. Nonfunctioning rate of EVMs and VVPATs during the poll was comparable to what was experienced in the last few polls.
As a major push for conducting free and fair elections, live monitoring and webcasting of more than 50% of Polling Stations including critical and vulnerable polling booths had been put in place as per Commission’s norms, to ensure a safe and secure atmosphere in polling areas. Commission, CEOs, DEOs, Observers could watch live streaming and keep a close watch on these polling booths.
6074
(51.21%)
Polling stations
out of 11,860
monitored live
through webcasting
During the ongoing elections till this phase in West Bengal, a record seizure of Rs. 339.45 Crores has already been reported till today. The seizure figures, which includes seizure of cash, liquor, narcotics, freebies etc., is 7.65 times of the total seizure of Rs. 44.33 Crores in General Election to Legislative Assembly, 2016. The Commission has been laying specific emphasis on inducement free elections and curbing the malaise of undue money power, liquor, freebies. For effective monitoring a total 1137 Flying Squads (FS) and 1012 Static Surveillance Teams (SST) were operationalised to check movement of cash, liquor, drugs & freebies in the State closely supervised by DEOs, Expenditure Observers in Districts and Special Observers. A total three Air Intelligence Units (AIU) of IT Department are also set at different stations in Kolkata, Andal in Durgapur and Bagdogra in West Bengal.
The progressive seizure of all five States/UT and bye-elections where assembly elections have been/are being held, as on date is Rs. 1042.05 Crore (this includes seizures of Rs. 12.11 Crore in bye-elections also)
Item wise break up of seizure report as till 29.04.2021 Forenoon
States
Cash (in Rs. Cr.)
Precious Metal (in Rs. Cr.)
Drugs/ Narcotics
Other items/ freebies
Liquor
Total (in Rs. Cr.)
Total Seizure in LA 2016 (in Rs. Cr.)
% of LA 2016
Worth (in Rs. Cr.)
Worth (in Rs. Cr.)
Quantity (in Ltrs.)
Worth (in Rs. Cr.)
Till West Bengal 8th Phase
55.59
13.52
129.99
100.82
3314970
39.53
339.45
44.33
+766.00%
Election Commission of India’s cVIGIL App is a citizen centric mobile application which empowers people to report cases of MCC violations in real time basis, with auto populated details of location and responded within 100 minutes after verification at field level. A total number of about 28,054 cases of Model Code of Conduct violations for West Bengal were reported through the cVIGIL app out of which 28,012 cases were disposed as of today (4:00 PM)
The Commission laid out an elaborate security plan to ensure violence free and safe conduct of elections. Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with the local police force were deployed to ensure peaceful, intimidation free and conducive atmosphere for the smooth conduct of elections in a free, fair, inclusive and accessible manner.All SPs were directed to take necessary preventive action against the identified trouble mongers. Directives were issued for all Naka points to be properly manned and the SPs and other senior officers supervised the Nakas during night vigil to ensure that there was no entry of any anti socials, freebies, including liquor in poll bound areas. Proper coordination was made with Inter-District, Inter-State and International Border; districts, states, and agencies like BSF etc. All senior officers of concerned enforcement agencies gathered intelligence regarding the making of bombs, storage etc. and carried out operations to seize and neutralise the same. Similar operations were carried out against illegal arms and ammunition.
During Police patrol, for this phase, two one shotter and One 7.65 mm pistol, Eight round .303 and Five round 7.65 mm live ammunition were recovered from three suspects who were apprehended at Fatehpur. Based on a tipoff, Five unattended live crude bombs were seized in Kolkata. under the Cossipore PS area. Also based on a tipoff, 14 crude live bombs contained in a plastic sack concealed behind a Tin hut in P.S- Narkeldanga, Kolkata were seized with the assistance of the officials from Bomb Disposal Squad. Peaceful and orderly voting was thus ensured in 11,860 polling stations today.
The Commission expresses gratitude to all stakeholders specially the voters for their enthusiastic and fearless participation in the election process. Commission particularly thanks PwD electors, senior citizens, service voters for taking part in elections honoring COVID protocol norms. The Commission also recognizes the services of the entire electoral machinery including polling staff on duty, security personnel, supervisory staff, Observers, Special Observers, Railway Authorities, enforcement agencies and also the Health authorities for making comprehensive arrangements and dedicatedly working towards successful conduct of free, fair, transparent and safe elections despite pandemic.
For election related updates, photographs and other details please visit our website eci.gov.in and Twitter handles @SpokespersonECI & @ECISVEEP.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव के अंतिम चरण में 35 विधानसभा सीटों के लिए 11,860 मतदान केन्द्रों पर शांतिपूर्ण मतदान संपन्न – आज विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 5- सीतलकुची (एससी) में अमताली माध्यमिक शिक्षा केन्द्र पर पुनः मतदान भी कराया गया
सख्ती के साथ अपनाए गए सुरक्षात्मक उपाय और बम एवं हथियारों की समय पर बरामदगी से हिंसा मुक्त और शांतिपूर्ण चुनाव सुनिश्चित हुआ
मतदान केन्द्रों पर मतदाताओं के लिए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना अनिवार्य था
पश्चिम बंगाल चुनाव के आठवें चरण में शाम 5 बजे तक 76.07% मतदान
ईसीआई ने ज़िला स्तर पर अधिकारियों को कोविड प्रोटोकॉल उल्लंघन के खिलाफ मौजूदा नियमों के तहत कार्रवाई करने और मतगणना की उचित व्यवस्था के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के बारे में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश दिए।
29 APR 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में आज मतदान के अंतिम चरण में 35 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के 11,860 मतदान केन्द्रों पर मतदान संपन्न हुआ। मतदाताओं ने सेनिटाइज़ेशन, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग और मास्क जैसे कोविड प्रोटोकॉल्स का पालन करते हुए पूरे उत्साह के साथ मतदान में भाग लिया। मतदान के अंतिम चरण में आज शाम 5 बजे तक 76.07% मतदान हुआ।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने हिंसा मुक्त और सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विस्तृत सुरक्षा योजना बनाई थी। स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और सुलभ चुनाव कराने की दिशा में शांतिपूर्ण, भयमुक्त और अनुकूल माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय पुलिस बल के साथ-साथ केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) को तैनात किया गया था।
प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव कराने पर आयोग का विशेष रूप से ध्यान है और इसके लिए आयोग अनुचित धन, शराब, मुफ्तखोरी जैसे प्रलोभनों पर अंकुश लगा रहा है। पश्चिम बंगाल में वर्तमान चुनाव के दौरान अब तक रिकॉर्ड 339.45 करोड़ रुपये ज़ब्त किए गए हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव के आठवें चरण में दिव्यांग मतदाता और 80 वर्ष की आयु से अधिक वाले कुल मतदाताओं की संख्या क्रमशः 72,094 और 1,12,440 है। पश्चिम बंगाल में अंतिम चरण के मतदान के दौरान 11,860 बैलेट यूनिट (बीयू), 11,860 कंट्रोल यूनिट (सीयू) और 11,860 वीवीपीएटी का इस्तेमाल किया गया। कुल 11,860 में से 6,074 (51.21%) मतदान केन्द्रों की वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम से लाइव निगरानी की गई।
पश्चिम बंगाल चुनाव में मतदाताओं, मतदान केन्द्रों और पर्यवेक्षकों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
तालिका 1 : पश्चिम बंगाल के बारे में तथ्यात्मक जानकारियां
राज्य
पहला चरण
दूसरा चरण
तीसरा चरण
चौथा चरण
पाँचवा चरण
छठा चरण
सातवाँ चरण
आठवां चरण
आठवें चरण तक कुल संख्या
विधानसभा क्षेत्र
30
30
31
44
45
43
34
35
292
मतदान केन्द्रों की संख्या
10,288
10,620
10,871
15,940
15,789
14,480
11,376
11,860
101224
पंजीकृत मतदाता
7380942
7594549
7852425
11581022
11347344
10387791
8188907
8478274
72811254
उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या
191
171
205
373
319
306
268
283
2116
तैनात किए गए सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
20
23
22
35
33
26
26
24
209
तैनात किए गए पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
7
6
9
9
12
13
10
9
75
तैनात किए गए व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
9
9
9
10
16
13
9
10
85
मतदान का प्रतिशत
84.63
(अंतिम वीटीआर)
86.11
(अंतिम वीटीआर)
84.61
(अंतिम वीटीआर)
79.90 (अंतिम वीटीआर)
82.49 (अंतिम वीटीआर)
82
(अंतिम वीटीआर)
76.90
(अंतिम वीटीआर)
76.07
(शाम 5 बजे तक)
* विधानसभा क्षेत्रों की कुल संख्या 294 है। हालाँकि सीतलकुची विधानक्षेत्र में अमताली माध्यमिक शिक्षा केन्द्र मतदान केन्द्र पर आज मतदान हुआ, क्योंकि 10 अप्रैल 2021 को यहाँ हुई किसी घटना की वजह से मतदान स्थगित कर दिया गया था। विधानसभा संख्या 56 – समसेरगंज और विधानसभा संख्या 58- जांगीपुर में मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के उम्मीदवारों की मृत्यु की वजह से मतदान स्थगित किया गया है।
समावेशी और सुगम चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ईसीआई ने डाक मतपत्र की सुविधा के विकल्प का दिव्यांग, 80 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, कोविड-19 संदिग्ध या प्रभावित लोगों और आवश्यक सेवाओं में तैनात लोगों के लिए विस्तार कर दिया है। पर्यवेक्षक ये सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि इन मतदाताओं के लिए उचित सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएँ।
सभी मतदान केन्द्रों पर, पेयजल, वेटिंग शेड, पानी की सुविधा के साथ शौचालय, प्रकाश की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था, पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं के लिए व्हीलचेयर की उचित व्यवस्था और मानक मतदान कम्पार्टमेंट आदि जैसी सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाएं (एएमएफ) उपलब्ध कराई गई थीं। परिवहन सुविधा, दिव्यांगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ स्वैच्छिक सहायक जैसी व्यवस्थाएं मतदान केन्द्रों पर उपलब्ध थीं। मतदाताओं और चुनाव अधिकारियों की सुरक्षा के लिए यह सुनिश्चित किया गया था कि चुनाव से एक दिन पहले मतदान केन्द्रों को सैनिटाइज किया जाए और मतदान केन्द्रों पर थर्मल स्कैनिंग, हैंड सैनिटाइजर, फेस मास्क जैसी सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध रहें। सामाजिक दूरी के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई।
तालिका 2 : दिव्यांग और 80+ आयु के मतदाताओं की संख्या
राज्य
पहला चरण
दूसरा चरण
तीसरा चरण
चौथा चरण
पाँचवा चरण
छठा चरण
सातवाँ चरण
आठवां चरण
आठवें चरण तक कुल संख्या
दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की संख्या
40,408
54,765
64,083
50,523
60,198
64,266
50,919
72,094
4,57,256
80+ आयु के मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या
1,23,393
1,18,116
1,26,177
2,03,927
1,79,634
1,57,290
1,01,689
1,12,440
11,22,666
सभी मतदान केन्द्रों पर कोविड-19 सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया। निर्वाचन आयोग ने कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत मिली शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए चुनाव प्रचार का समय सीमित कर दिया था। आयोग ने कोविड दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए रोडशॉ, पदयात्रा, साइकिल/ बाइक/ वाहन रैली, एक स्थान पर 500 से ज्यादा लोगों की जनसभा आदि के लिए पहले से दी गई अनुमति को वापस ले लिया और ऐसे किसी भी कार्यक्रम पर तुरंत प्रभाव से प्रतिबंध लगा दिया था। आयोग ने राजनीतिक दलों को प्रचार के लिए निर्धारित कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने के लिए पत्र लिखा है, और जिला प्रशासन को किसी प्रकार के उल्लंघन की स्थिति में नियमों के तहत जरूरी कार्रवाई करने तथा ऐसे मामलों में प्रचार के लिए दी गई अनुमति को रद्द करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। आयोग ने जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों और पीठासीन अधिकारियों के पास नियमों का उल्लंघन होने की स्थिति में जनसभाओं/ रैलियां को रद्द करने का अधिकार होने की बात दोहराई है।
पश्चिम बंगाल में चौथे चरण के मतदान के दौरान 11,860 बैलेट यूनिट (बीयू), 11,860 कंट्रोल यूनिट (सीयू) और 11,860 वीवीपीएटी का इस्तेमाल किया गया। मानक प्रक्रिया के तहत ये सभी ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी पहले ही प्राथमिक स्तर की जांच, औचक परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया से गुज़ चुके हैं और राजनीतिक दलों/ उम्मीदवारों के एजेंटों की उपस्थिति में इन्हें इंस्टाल किया गया। ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी को एफएलसी और इंस्टाल करने के प्रक्रिया के दौरान मॉक मतदान प्रक्रिया से गुजारा गया। मतदान के दौरान ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी मशीनों के काम न करने की दर मतदान के पिछले चरणों की तुलना में काफी कम थी।
स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग ने निर्धारित मानकों के तहत गंभीर और संवेदनशील पोलिंग बूथ सहित 50 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा मतदान केन्द्रों के लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग और वेबकास्टिंग की व्यवस्था की थी। इसका उद्देश्य मतदान वाले क्षेत्रों में मतदाताओं के बीच सुरक्षित माहौल सुनिश्चित करना था। आयोग, सीईओ, डीईओ, पर्यवेक्षक इन मतदान केन्द्रों का लाइव प्रसारण देख सकते थे और इन केन्द्रों पर नज़र रख सकते थे।
6074
(51.21%)
11,860 में से वेबकास्टिंग के माध्यम लाइव निगरानी किए जाने वाले मदतान केन्द्रों की संख्या
पश्चिम बंगाल में जारी विधानसभा चुनाव के अंतिम चरण तक रिकॉर्ड 339.45 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि और सामान ज़ब्त किया किया गया। ज़ब्ती के इन आंकड़ों में नकदी, शराब, नशीले पदार्थ, उपहार आदि शामिल हैं। यह आंकड़ा वर्ष 2016 में हुए विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान जब्त कुल 44.33 करोड़ रुपये के आंकड़े की तुलना मे 7.65 गुना अधिक है। निर्वाचन आयोग प्रलोभन मुक्त चुनाव कराने और धनबल, शराब, मुफ्तखोरी पर रोक लगाने पर जोर दे रहा है। इन राज्यों में नकदी, शराब, नशीले पदार्थ और उपहारों की आवाजाही की जांच और प्रभावी तरीके से निगरानी के लिए कुल 1137 उड़न दस्ते (एफएस) और 1012 स्थायी निगरानी दल (एसएसटी) सक्रिय कर दिए गए हैं। जिलों में डीईओ, व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों और विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा इस पर पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है। कोलकाता के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, दुर्गापुर के अन्दल और पश्चिम बंगाल के बागडोगरा में आईटी विभाग की कुल 3 एयर इंटेलिजेंस यूनिट (एआईयू) तैनात की गई थीं।
जिन पांच राज्यों में विधानसभा चुनाव हो रहा है/ हो चुका है, वहां 29 अप्रैल, 2021 तक कुल 1042.05 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि/सामान ज़ब्त किया जा चुका है (इसमें उप-चुनाव के दौरान ज़ब्त की गई 12.11 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि भी शामिल है)
29.04.2021 की दोपहर तक ज़ब्त किए गए सामान की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट
राज्य
नकद (करोड़ों में)
कीमती धातु (रु. करोड़ में)
ड्रग/नारकोटिक्स
अन्य वस्तु / मुफ्त
शराब
कुल (करोड़ रुपये में)
एलए 2016 में कुल जब्ती (रुपये करोड़ में)
एलए 2016 की तुलना में बदलाव
मात्रा (किग्रा में)
मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये में)
मूल्य (करोड़ रुपये में)
मात्रा (लीटर में)
पश्चिम बंगाल में आठवें चरण तक
55.59
13.52
129.99
100.82
3314970
39.53
339.45
44.33
+766.00%
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग की सी-विजिल ऐप एक नागरिक केन्द्रित मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन है, जो स्वचालित लोकेशन विवरण के साथ रियल टाइम आधार पर एमसीसी (आदर्श आचार संहिता) उल्लंघन के मामलों की सूचना/ शिकायत देने के लिए लोगों को सशक्त बनाती है। क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर सत्यापन के बाद 100 मिनट के भीतर इस सूचना/ शिकायत पर कार्रवाई की जाती है। सी-विजिल ऐप के माध्यम से आदर्श आचार संहिता के उल्लंघन के कुल 28,054 मामलों सामने आए, जिनमें से आज तक (दोपहर 4 बजे तक) 28,012 मामलों का निपटान कर दिया गया।
निर्वाचन आयोग ने हिंसा मुक्त और सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विस्तृत सुरक्षा योजना बनाई थी। स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और सुलभ चुनाव कराने की दिशा में शांतिपूर्ण, भयमुक्त और अनुकूल माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय पुलिस बल के साथ-साथ केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) को तैनात किया गया था। सभी पुलिस अधीक्षकों (एसपी) को चिन्हित असामाजिक तत्वों के खिलाफ सुरक्षात्मक कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए गए थे। मतदान वाले क्षेत्रों में किसी भी असामाजिक तत्व और शराब जैसे किसी भी प्रलोभन के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए सभी नाका प्वाइंट्स पर पुलिसकर्मियों की पर्याप्त संख्या में तैनाती और रात के समय वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा इन नाका प्वाइंट्स की निगरानी के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। अंतर-ज़िला, अंतर-राज्य और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाओं, ज़िला, राज्य और बीएसएफ जैसी तमाम एजेंसियों के साथ पर्याप्त समन्वय स्थापित किया गया। संबंधित प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बम बनाने, शराब जैसे प्रलोभन की जमाखोरी आदि के बारे में खुफिया जानकारी एकत्रित की और इसको ज़ब्त करने के लिए ज़रूरी कार्रवाई की। ऐसी ही कार्रवाई गैर-कानूनी हथियारों और कारतूसों के खिलाफ भी की गई।
इस चरण के मतदान के लिए पुलिस गश्त के दौरान फतेहपुर में पकड़े गए तीन संदिग्धों के पास दो वन शॉटर और एक 7.65 एमएम पिस्टल, आठ राउंड .303 और पाँच राउंड 7.65 एमएम ज़िंदा कारतूस बरामद हुए। गुप्त सूचना के आधार पर कोलकाता के कोसिपुर पुलिस थाना क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत पांच लावारिस ज़िंदा बम ज़ब्त किए गए। इसके साथ ही एक अन्य गुप्त सूचना के आधार पर कोलकाता के नरकेलडांगा पुलिस थाना क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत बम निरोधक दस्ते के अधिकारियों की सहायता से टीन की एक झोपड़ी के पीछे छिपी प्लास्टिक की बोरी में रखे 14 ज़िंदा बमों को जब्त किया गया। पुलिस और प्रशासन की मुस्तैदी से आज सभी 11,860 मतदान केन्द्रों पर शांतिपूर्ण मतदान सुनिश्चित हुआ।
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज सभी हितधारकों विशेषकर चुनाव प्रक्रिया में उत्साह और भयमुक्त भागीदारी के लिए मतदाताओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। आयोग ने विशेष रूप से पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, सेवा मतदाताओं कोविड प्रोटोकॉल मानकों का सम्मान करते हुए चुनाव में भाग लेने के लिए धन्यवाद किया। चुनाव आयोग ने स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और महामारी के बावजूद सुरक्षित चुनाव संपन्न कराने के लिए ड्यूटी पर मौजूद मतदानकर्मियों, सुरक्षाकर्मियों, पर्यवेक्षकों, विशेष पर्यवेक्षकों, रेलवे अधिकारियों, प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पूरी चुनावी मशीनरी की सेवाओं को स्वीकारते हुए उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
चुनाव से संबंधित जानकारियों, फोटोग्राफ और अन्य विवरण के लिए कृपया हमारी वेबसाइट www.eci.gov.in और ट्विटर हैंडल @SpokespersonECI और @ECISVEEP पर जाएं।