Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMITTED TO WELLBEING OF VETERANS AFFECTED BY COVID
27 APR 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army is taking multiple steps to enhance its medical capacities on account of rise in COVID cases amongst the veterans and their dependents. In these trying times, Indian Army is committed to give COVID care and treatment to our Veterans and wishes to reassure them that they can approach the nearest Army facility for any kind of assistance.
Directorate of Indian Army Veterans in conjunction with ECHS & HQs of Area & Sub Area is continuously coordinating support to the Veterans & their dependents. Veterans affected by COVID are being guided & assisted in getting medical advice and admission in various hospitals. The Base Hospital at Delhi and Service Hospitals at all military stations are working tirelessly to accommodate maximum Veterans and are continuously ramping up their capacities to ensure enhanced availability of beds.
While all efforts are being made to attend to the needs of COVID affected Veterans, it is sincerely urged to stay at home and remain steadfast in dealing with the pandemic by following all safety precautions and COVID protocols. Colonel Veterans of various stations have been instructed to maintain contact with the ESM Cells over the COVID situation and Emergency numbers have been activated to be manned at each station round the clock. The contact information of all COVID Helplines of Indian Army is available on www.indianarmyveterans.gov.in

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना कोविड से पीड़ित पूर्व सैनिकों की कुशलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
27 APR 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों के बीच कोविड-19 मामलों में हुई वृद्धि के कारण अपनी चिकित्सा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है । इस कठिन वक़्त में भारतीय सेना हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों को कोविड देखभाल और उपचार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उन्हें आश्वस्त करना चाहती है कि वे किसी भी प्रकार की सहायता के लिए सेना की निकटतम सुविधा से संपर्क कर सकते हैं ।
भारतीय सेना का पूर्व सैनिक निदेशालय ईसीएचएस एवं एरिया व सब एरिया मुख्यालय के साथ मिलकर पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों से लगातार समन्वय बनाकर साथ दे रहा है । कोविड से प्रभावित पूर्व सैनिकों को विभिन्न अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा सलाह और प्रवेश प्राप्त करने के लिए ज़रूरी सलाह और सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है । दिल्ली स्थित बेस अस्पताल और सभी सैन्य स्टेशनों पर सैन्य अस्पताल ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा पूर्व सैनिकों को समायोजित करने के लिए अथक परिश्रम कर रहे हैं और बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं को लगातार बढ़ा रहे हैं ।
एक तरफ जहां कोविड प्रभावित पूर्व सैनिकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, इस बात का गंभीरता से अनुरोध किया जाता है कि सभी सुरक्षा सावधानियों और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए महामारी का दृढ़ता से मुकाबला करते हुए घर पर रहा जाए । विभिन्न सैन्य स्टेशनों के कर्नल पूर्व सैनिकों को कोविड स्थिति पर ईएसएम सेल के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं और चौबीसों घंटे प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर आपातकालीन नंबरों को सक्रिय किया गया है । भारतीय सेना की सभी कोविड हेल्पलाइनों की संपर्क जानकारी उपलब्ध है onwww.indianarmyveterans.gov.in