Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a Series of Blood Donation Camps at 13 Different Locations in Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh
Country is now Better Prepared Mentally & Physically with More Experience to Beat the Pandemic as Compared to 2020: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
27 APR 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a series of blood donation camps at 13 different locations in Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh through a webinarin the presence of Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur.
The blood donation camps are being organised by the Competent Foundation with the help of various associations, NGOs and blood banksin wake of fulfilling the blood requisition due to Covid pandemic.
Addressing the webinar, the Union Health Minister appreciated the efforts of the foundation to organize blood donation campswith more strength and expansion for fulfilling the blood requirement due to Covid pandemic. He said that giving blood has many benefits for the donor personally while also being a big help for the entire humanity. Calling more people to the noble cause, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted masses to atleast donate blood once a year on their birthdays as it is a big help for humanity. He said that in his opinion, donating blood is even more pious than visiting revered holy places.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the largest vaccination drive in the world in January, 2021 which is now being accelerated further as the vaccination of young people is about to begin from 1st May.He also said that in 2021, the country is better prepared mentally and physically with more experience to beat the pandemic as compared to 2020. He appreciated the fact that this blood donation camp has been set up following all COVID protocols, guidelines and SOPs. He said that the blood donation drive is being done before vaccination of youth which is commendable as after being vaccinated it is advisable to not donate blood for 2 months.
The President of Competent Foundation, Shri Sanjay Tandon said that this year the Foundation decided to organize blood donation camps beyond Chandigarh tricityin 13 different locations across the regionwith more strength in the wake of fulfilling the blood requirement during theCovid pandemic. He appealed that in the middle of Corona epidemic, blood donation has become more important because in the midst of deepening crisis, the supply of blood has become extremely difficult. Hence, he called upon the people, especially the youth, to be a part of this noble cause.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 13 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੜੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
27 APR 2021 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 13 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੜੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੰਪੀਟੈਂਟ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ , ਐੱਨ ਜੀ ਓਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੱਡ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਦਾਨੀ ਖੁੱਦ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਆਪੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਨਮਦਿਨ ਤੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੱਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ , ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਪੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੰਪੀਟੈਂਟ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 13 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਘੋਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖੂਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।