صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چنڈی گڑھ ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش میں 13 مختلف جگہوں پر بہت سے خون عطیہ کیمپوں کا افتتاح کیا
ملک اب 2020 کی بنسبت وبا سے نمٹنے کےلیے ذہنی اور جسمانی دونوں طرح زیادہ بہتر طریقے سے تیار ہے : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
27 APR 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اپریل ، 2021 /صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج چنڈی گڑھ ، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کے 13 مختلف مقامات پر بہت سے خون عطیہ کیمپوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ افتتاح خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں ایک ویبینار کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
خون عطیہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کومپٹینٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے مختلف ایسوسی ایشنوں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور بلڈ بینکوں کی مدد سے کیا۔ ان خون عطیہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے خون کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے فاؤنڈیشن کی کوششوں کو سراہا کہ اس نے کووڈ وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی خون کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ مستحکم اور وسیع انداز میں خون عطیہ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خون عطیہ کرنے والے کو کئی فائدے ہوتے ہیں جبکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے یہ ایک بڑی مدد بھی ہے۔ اس عظیم مقصد کے لیے لوگوں سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سال میں ایک بار کم سے کم اپنے یوم پیدائش پر خون کا عطیہ دیں۔ کیونکہ یہ انسانیت کی ایک بڑی مدد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کے نظریے سے خون کا عطیہ کرنا قابل احترام مقدس جگہوں پر جانے سے زیادہ بہتر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جنوری 2021 میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی تھی جسے اب مزید تیز رفتار بنایا جا رہا ہے جیساکہ نوجوانوں کے ٹیکہ لگانے کا کام یکم مئی سے شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2021 میں ملک اس عالمی وبا کو شکست دینے کے لیے مزید تجربے کے ساتھ ذہنی اور جسمانی طور پر اور بہتر طریقے سے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ یہ خون عطیہ کیمپ سبھی کووڈ پروٹوکول رہنما خطوط اور ایس او پی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
کومپٹینٹ فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر، جناب سنجے ٹنڈن نے کہا کہ اس سال فاؤنڈیشن نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران خون کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے پیش نظر چنڈی گڑھ ٹرائی سیٹی سے باہر مختلف علاقوں میں 13 مختلف مقامات پر خون کے عطیہ کیمپ کا منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ کورونا وبا کے دوران خون کا عطیہ اور زیادہ اہم ہوگیا ہے کیونکہ اس بڑھتے ہوئے بحران کے دوران خوان کی فراہمی انتہائی مشکل ہو گئی ہے۔ لہذا نہوں نے عوام بالخصوص نوجوانوں سے اس عظیم مقصد کا حصہ بننے کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a Series of Blood Donation Camps at 13 Different Locations in Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana & Himachal Pradesh
Country is now Better Prepared Mentally & Physically with More Experience to Beat the Pandemic as Compared to 2020: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
27 APR 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a series of blood donation camps at 13 different locations in Chandigarh, Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh through a webinarin the presence of Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Thakur.
The blood donation camps are being organised by the Competent Foundation with the help of various associations, NGOs and blood banksin wake of fulfilling the blood requisition due to Covid pandemic.
Addressing the webinar, the Union Health Minister appreciated the efforts of the foundation to organize blood donation campswith more strength and expansion for fulfilling the blood requirement due to Covid pandemic. He said that giving blood has many benefits for the donor personally while also being a big help for the entire humanity. Calling more people to the noble cause, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted masses to atleast donate blood once a year on their birthdays as it is a big help for humanity. He said that in his opinion, donating blood is even more pious than visiting revered holy places.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the largest vaccination drive in the world in January, 2021 which is now being accelerated further as the vaccination of young people is about to begin from 1st May.He also said that in 2021, the country is better prepared mentally and physically with more experience to beat the pandemic as compared to 2020. He appreciated the fact that this blood donation camp has been set up following all COVID protocols, guidelines and SOPs. He said that the blood donation drive is being done before vaccination of youth which is commendable as after being vaccinated it is advisable to not donate blood for 2 months.
The President of Competent Foundation, Shri Sanjay Tandon said that this year the Foundation decided to organize blood donation camps beyond Chandigarh tricityin 13 different locations across the regionwith more strength in the wake of fulfilling the blood requirement during theCovid pandemic. He appealed that in the middle of Corona epidemic, blood donation has become more important because in the midst of deepening crisis, the supply of blood has become extremely difficult. Hence, he called upon the people, especially the youth, to be a part of this noble cause.