Ministry of Earth Sciences
Heat Wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state, Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal for next 24 hours
Heat Wave Conditions observed in isolated pockets over Gangetic West Bengal, coastal Odisha, Saurashtra & Kutch
Highest maximum température of 43.3°C was reported at Rajkot (Saurashtra & Kutch) Yesterday
27 APR 2021 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures Observed Yesterday (from 0530 hours IST of 26th April to 0530 hours IST of 27th April)
Heat Wave observed:
• Yesterday, Heat Wave conditions were observed in isolated pockets over Gangetic West Bengal, coastal Odisha and Saurashtra & Kutch.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over Rajasthan, East Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, West Madhya Pradesh and Vidarbha; at many places over East Madhya Pradesh, Rayalaseema and Odisha and at isolated places over Madhya Maharashtra, Marathawada, Telangana and Gangetic West Bengal.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 26-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at most places over Assam & Meghalaya; at many places over Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and at isolated places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at a few places over Gengetic West Bengal, East Bihar, coastal Odisha, Saurashtra & Kutch and Konkan & Goa; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places over Uttarakhand and Gujarat Region; at a few places over Himachal Pradesh and at isolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit Baltistan & Muzaffarabad, Punjab, West Rajasthan, West Madhya Pradesh, rest Gengetic West Bengal and South Interior Karnataka. They were below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at many places over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh; at a few places over North Interior Karnataka and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal and at isolated places over East Madhya Pradesh and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Rajkot (Saurashtra).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 26th April to 0530 hours IST of 27th April):
• Heat wave conditions very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state, Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ গুজরাট ও ওড়িশার কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপপ্রবাহের সম্ভাবনা
গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ উপকূলবর্তী ওড়িশা, সৌরাষ্ট্র ও কচ্ছ-এর কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপপ্রবাহ পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে
27 APR 2021 10:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রের তথ্য অনুযায়ী, গতকাল ভোর ৫-৩০ মিনিট থেকে আজ ভোর ৫-৩০ মিনিট পর্যন্ত গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ উপকূলবর্তী ওড়িশা, সৌরাষ্ট্র ও কচ্ছ-এর কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপপ্রবাহ পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ রাজস্থান, পূর্ব উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিম মধ্যপ্রদেশ, বিদর্ভ, ওড়িশা ও মধ্য মহারাষ্ট্রের অনেক জায়গায় সর্বোচ্চ তাপমাত্রা ৪০ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের বেশি রেকর্ড করা হয়। গতকাল গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, পূর্ব বিহার, উপকূলবর্তী ওড়িশা, সৌরাষ্ট্র ও কচ্ছ সহ কোঙ্কন ও গোয়াতে স্বাভাবিক তাপমাত্রা ৩.১ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ৫ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস পর্যন্ত বেশি রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে। অবশ্য, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের দক্ষিণ উপকূল, উত্তর কর্ণাটকের প্রত্যন্ত কিছু এলাকা ও তামিলনাড়ু সহ পূর্ব মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং পণ্ডিচেরীতে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় ১.৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস পর্যন্ত কম রেকর্ড করা হয়। অন্যদিকে দেশের বাকি অংশে তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিক ছিল। গতকাল দেশে সর্বোচ্চ তাপমাত্রা ৪৩.৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস রেকর্ড করা হয় সৌরাষ্ট্র এলাকার রাজকোটে।
জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রের পর্যবেক্ষণ অনুযায়ী, আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ গুজরাট ও ওড়িশার কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপপ্রবাহের পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হবে।