Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government advises States/UTs on Intense Action and Local Containment Measures in COVID-19 affected districts for Effective Management of COVID surge
Well defined Geographies with more than 10% positivity or 60% Bed occupancy liable for Intensive Actions
Local Containment may be Undertaken for a Period of 14 days for Breaking the Chain of Transmission
25 APR 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been issuing guidelines and advisories from time to time to the States to assist their efforts in containing the ongoing COVID Pandemic. On 5th January 2021, the Union Health Ministry had advised States to keep a 'strict vigil' and take steps so as to curb recent spike in COVID cases. On 21st February 2021, States/UTs witnessing spike in cases were requested to undertake immediate requisite public health interventions. Further, on 27th February 2021, all States were advised not to lower their guard, enforce COVID appropriate behaviour and to follow effective surveillance and tracking strategies in respect of potential super spreading events. On 20th April, 2021, Union Health Ministry had conveyed to all States/UTs projections of COVID-19 cases, with a request to ensure sufficient infrastructure and logistic requirements for the same. These are besides series of video conferences with States at the level of Union Health Minister, Cabinet Secretary and Union Health Secretary with States and Districts to review and highlight the steps to be taken to control spread of infection and manage the surge in cases.
On account of a very high number of daily new COVID cases being reported for the past few days, the Union Government has expressed the urgent need for States to consider strict COVID management and control measures in surge areas to bring the situation under control to contain the spread of infection in areas reporting higher cases and surge. The existing infrastructure may not be able to cope with this kind of surge, it has been stressed.
Prompt and targeted action needs to be focused on specific districts/cities/areas in order to flatten the current curve of the epidemic which may be identified by States as per the parameters:
S. No.
Parameter
Threshold
1
Test Positivity
Test Positivity of 10% or more in the last 1 week
OR
2
Bed Occupancy
Bed Occupancy of more than 60% on either oxygen supported or ICU beds
Districts fulfilling any one of the above two criteria are to be considered for taking intensive action and local containment measures. Local containment primarily focused on restricting intermingling of people is to be undertaken for a period of 14 days for breaking the chain of transmission duly following epidemiological principles. Classification of districts requiring intensive action and local containment is also to be undertaken by the State on a weekly basis and may also be made available online, besides being given due publicity in the media.
The areas requiring intensive action and local containment connote specific and well-defined geographical units such as cities/towns/parts of the towns/district headquarters/semi-urban localities/municipal wards/panchayat areas etc.
The local containment will essentially focus on three strategic areas of intervention, which include Containment, Clinical Management and Community Engagement.
Identification of areas for local containment should be a dynamic exercise aiming to break and suppress the chain of transmission of SARS-CoV-2 and save precious lives in areas reporting higher surge in cases and deaths and exhibiting overstretched healthcare systems.
The Centre has also suggested monitoring mechanism in this regard. As the situation is dynamic, a daily review should be taken up at the highest levels in the State. States, after identification of districts/parts of districts/ towns/ parts of towns for intensive and local containment, should appoint senior Officials as Nodal Officers to be stationed in these districts for 14 days for effective monitoring & implementation.
The State Nodal Officer in consultation with the District Collector and Municipal Commissioners concerned should identify the area to be taken up for local containment based on clusters of cases reported in the district. This may include cities, towns, municipal wards or part of town or panchayat primarily identified based on areas where larger spread of infection and high surge in cases are getting reported. The State Nodal Officer should submit details of all such areas identified for local containment to state government for approval.
The District Collector/Municipal Commissioner should undertake a daily status review, including analyzing details of case trajectory, day to day operational planning, implementation of various activities as per the field level feedback.
It has been pointed to the States that a daily status report should be submitted to the State Government by the District and the consolidated report at the state level may also be sent to the Government of India for information.
If required, all States may also consider a further graded response in accordance with local situation, requirements, and resources.
Implementation Framework for community containment/large containment areas entails:
Understanding the virus transmission dynamics:
The virus transmits through the human host. It is imperative to understand that in order to contain the transmission of the virus, the strategies involve not just containing the virus but also the human host.
Broadly, the strategies are:
1. Individual actions such as wearing of masks, maintaining a distance of 6 feet from others, sanitizing one's hands frequently and not attending any mass gathering; and
2. Public Health measures to contain the virus by:
Quarantining and testing individuals suspected to be positive including contacts of SARS-CoV-2 positive persons, SARI cases, persons with flu like symptoms etc. and ensuring that they are not mobile and thus able to spread the infection isolating all those who are positive, tracing their contacts, quarantining and testing them. Where there are clusters of cases, simply quarantining individuals or families will not help. In that case, containment zones with clear boundaries and stringent controls will be required to ensure that the infection does not spread outside. This is in line with the containment strategy followed worldwide and also already enumerated in SOPs of the Ministry of Health. This would mean a large geographical area like a city or district or well defined parts thereof, where cases are high and spiraling up, gets contained physically, However, regulated movement of public transport would be permitted.
3. Evidence Based Decision: The decision on where and when to go for large Containment Zone (CZ) has to be evidence based and done at the State/UT level after proper analysis of the situation, such as; the population affected, the geographical spread, the hospital infrastructure, manpower, the ease of enforcing boundaries etc.
4. However, in order to facilitate objective, transparent, and epidemiologically sound decision making, the following broad-based framework is provided to aid States UTs in selection of districts/areas:
S. No.
Parameter
Threshold
1
Test Positivity
Test Positivity of 10% or more in the last 1 week
OR
2
Bed Occupancy
Bed Occupancy of more than 60% on either oxygen supported or ICU beds
5. The areas requiring Intensive action and local containment connotes specific and well defined geographical units such as cities/town/part of the towns/district headquarters/semi-urban localities/municipal wards/panchayat areas etc.
6. The areas so identified for intensive action and local containment will primarily focus on the following strategic areas of intervention:
A. Containment
i. Focus will be on containment as a major approach to flatten the current curve of the epidemic.
ii. Night curfew: Movement of individuals shall be strictly prohibited during night hours, except for essential activities. Local administration shall decide the duration of the night curfew hours and issue orders, in the entire area of their jurisdiction, under appropriate provisions of law, such as under Section 144 of CrPC, and ensure strict compliance.
iii. The spread of the infection has to be controlled through restricting the intermingling amongst people, the only known host for the COVID-19 virus.
iv. Social/ political / sports / entertainment / academic / cultural / religious / festival related and other gathering and congregations shall be prohibited.
v. Marriages (attended by up to 50 persons) and funerals/ last rites (attended by up to 20 persons) may be allowed.
vi. All shopping complexes, cinema halls, restaurants & bars, sports complexes, gym, spas, swimming pool and religious places should remain closed.
vii. Essential services and activities such as healthcare services, police, fire, banks, electricity, water and sanitation, regulated movement of public transport including all incidental services and activities needed for a smooth functioning of these activities shall continue. Such services shall continue in both public and private sector.
viii. Public transport (railways, metros, buses, cabs) to operate at a maximum capacity of 50%. There shall be no restrictions on inter-state and intra-state movement including transportation of essential goods.
x. All offices, both government and private, to function with a maximum staff strength of 50%. All industrial and scientific establishments, both government and private may be allowed subject to the workforce following physical distancing norms. They shall also be tested through RAT (in case of individuals identified with flu like symptoms) from time to time.
xii. The SOPs already issued by MOHFW, including training manuals for surveillance teams and supervisors are available on the website & must be followed
xiii. However, these are indicative activities, and States/ UTs should make a careful analysis of the local situation, areas to be covered, and probability of transmission and then take a decision.
xiv. The restrictions as above shall continue for a period of 14 days.
xv. Before declaring a containment area, make a public announcement, outlining the rationale for the same and the kind of restrictions that will be in place (a leaflet in local language may be distributed highlighting the gravity of the situation and restrictions to be followed)
xvi. Community volunteers, civil society organizations, ex- servicemen, and members of the local NYK/NSS centers etc. should be involved for sustainable management of containment activities, translating the aforementioned leaflets and for encouraging people in the community for sustained behavior change as well as vaccination.
B. Testing and Surveillance
Districts will continue with the strategy of 'Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate and implementation of Covid Appropriate Behavior across the district as the ongoing strategy for the management of COVID-19.
i. Ensure adequate testing and door to door case search in the area through adequate number of teams formed for such purpose.
ii. Plan for testing of all clinically resembling cases of Influenza like illness (ILI) & SARI through RAT. All symptomatic individuals turning out to be negative for SARS-CoV-2 infection with RAT need to be retested through RT PCR.
iii. Ensuring compliance of COVID Appropriate Behaviour aggressively both through creation of awareness through involvement of the communitybased organizations and through stringent regulatory framework.
C. Clinical Management
i. Analysis to be undertaken with respect to requirement of health infrastructure so as to manage the present and projected cases (next one month) and necessary action initiated to ensure sufficient oxygen-supported beds, ICU beds, ventilators, ambulances including creation of makeshift hospitals, as needed. Sufficient quarantine facilities shall also be re-activated.
ii. Leverage government, private health facilities including hospital facilities available with central ministries, railway coaches, temporary field hospitals etc.
iii. Ensure that people satisfying protocol for home isolation only are allowed under home isolation. Create a mechanism for their regular monitoring through Call Centres along with regular visit of surveillance teams to such houses.
iv. Provision of a customized kit for all patients under home isolation, including detailed dos and don'ts to be followed by them.
v. Specific monitoring shall be done for highrisk cases and their timely shifting to the health facility. Similarly, elderly and co-morbid contacts of positive cases shall be shifted to quarantine centres and monitored.
vi. Appoint senior district officials as In-charge for all Covid dedicated hospitals and create a mechanism for seamless shifting of patients (including home isolation cases) as per their symptom to the relevant facilities.
vii. Ensure availability of sufficient ambulances for such purpose.
viii. Coordinate availability of oxygen, other related logistics, drugs etc. in collaboration with state officials and ensure their rational use.
ix. Oxygen therapy for the admitted cases shall follow the guidelines issued by Ministry of Health on the rational use of oxygen.
x. Use of investigative drugs (Remdesivir / Tocilizumab etc.) shall also strictly follow the clinical management protocol/advisories issued by Ministry of Health.
xi. Facility wise cases and deaths shall be analyzed on daily basis by the Incident Commander/District Collector/Municipal Commissioner. Death audit shall be undertaken for all deaths in the hospitals and in the community to provide supportive supervision to field staff/hospitals.
D. Vaccination
100% vaccination for the eligible age-groups shall be undertaken duly creating additional vaccination centres and optimal capacity utilization of existing Centres.
E. Community Engagement
i. Ensure adequate advance information to community, also highlighting the need for stringent containment actions so as to win their involvement and support.
ii. Provide enough time for people movement for essential requirements etc. before announcing the large-scale containment.
iii. Take necessary actions to avoid misinformation & panic in the community.
iv. Involve local level NGOs/CBOs/CSOs, Opinion Makers and subject experts to create a positive environment and for sustained dialogue with the community.
v. Create wide publicity on early warning signals and self-reporting so as to identify cases early and to prevent avoidable deaths among home isolation patients.
vi. Give wide publicity on the mechanism whereby people can get themselves tested, details of available health facilities, requisitioning an ambulance etc (community based organizations should be encouraged to create WhatsApp groups for quick dissemination of information so that the individuals in need of prevention and/or care services do not suffer delay).
vii. Ensure that details of hospital beds and their vacancy status is made available on-line and also released to media on a daily basis.
viii. Details on availability of oxygen, drugs, vaccine and vaccination centres, including the guidelines related with use of Remdesivir/Tocilizumab etc. be also widely publicized so as to create confidence in the community.
ix. Community should be oriented about the feasibility of managing mild COVID-19 cases at home with appropriate monitoring of vital parameters such as temperature and oxygen saturation with the help of pulse oxymeter.
x. Need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour including regulatory framework for enforcement should be widely publicized.
xi. Build confidence in community duly highlighting the nature of disease, the fact that early identification helps in early recovery and more than 98% people recover to remove fear as well as stigma related with Covid-19. Involvement of civil society organizations to hold such orientations go a long way in this regard.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड संसर्गाच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी कोविड -19 प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तीव्र कृती आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांबाबत केंद्र सरकारच्या राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मार्गदर्शक सूचना
10% हून अधिक सकारात्मकता किंवा 60 % खाटा व्यापलेल्या परिसरात तीव्र कृती आवश्यक
संसर्गाची साखळी तोडण्यासाठी 14 दिवसांच्या कालावधीसाठी स्थानिक प्रतिबंध करता येईल
25 APR 2021 11:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2021
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड महामारीला आळा घालण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्यांना वेळोवेळी मार्गदर्शक सूचना व सल्ले देत आहे. 5 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना 'कडक देखरेख' आणि कोविड रुग्णसंख्येत अलिकडे होत असलेल्या वाढीवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्याचा सल्ला दिला होता. 21 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी, रुग्ण वाढत असलेल्या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्वरित आवश्यक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपाययोजना करण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली. 27 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी, सर्व राज्यांना सल्ला देण्यात आला की त्यांनी बेसावध राहू नये, कोविड रोखण्यासाठी योग्य वर्तन लागू करावे आणि संभाव्य प्रादुर्भावाच्या घटनांसंदर्भात प्रभावी देखरेख आणि मागोवा घेण्याच्या रणनीतींचा अवलंब करावा. 20 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रकरणांचा अंदाज दिला होता, आणि त्यासाठी वाहतूक व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करण्याची विनंती केली होती. याशिवाय केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री, कॅबिनेट सचिव आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांच्या स्तरावर राज्यांबरोबर व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे होत असलेल्या बैठकांव्यतिरिक्त संसर्गाचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आणि प्रकरणांमध्ये होणाऱ्या वाढीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा नियमितपणे घेतला जात होता.
गेल्या काही दिवसांपासून दैनंदिन कोविड रुग्णसंख्येत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ नोंदली गेल्यामुळे, केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना ही परिस्थिती नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठी मोठी रुग्णवाढ असलेल्या भागात कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि नियंत्रण उपायांवर कठोरपणे विचार करण्याची तातडीची गरज व्यक्त केली होती. विद्यमान पायाभूत सुविधा या प्रकारच्या वाढीला पुरेशा पडणार नाहीत यावर भर देण्यात आला होता.
महामारीचा चढता आलेख सपाट करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट जिल्हा / शहरे / भागात केंद्रित त्वरित आणि लक्ष्यित कृती करणे आवश्यक असून राज्यांनी पुढील निकष विचारात घ्यावेत :
1. चाचणी सकारात्मकता- मागील 1 आठवड्यात 10% किंवा त्याहून अधिक चाचणीची सकारात्मकता
किंवा
2. व्याप्त खाटा - ऑक्सिजन सुविधा असलेले किंवा आयसीयू बेडवर 60% पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण
वरील दोन निकषांपैकी कोणतेही एक पूर्ण करणार्‍या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये तीव्र कारवाई आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंध उपाययोजनांचा विचार करावा लागेल. स्थानिक प्रतिबंध प्रामुख्याने साथीच्या आजारांबाबत तत्त्वांचे पालन करून संक्रमणाची साखळी तोडण्यासाठी लोकांना एकमेकांमध्ये मिसळण्यावर निर्बंध घालण्यावर आधारित आहे. ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कठोर कारवाईची आवश्यकता आहे आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंध आवश्यक आहे अशा जिल्ह्यांचे वर्गीकरणाचे कामही आठवड्यातून एकदा केले जावे व माध्यमांतून प्रसिद्धी देण्याबरोबरच ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध करावी लागेल.
ज्या भागात कठोर कारवाईची आवश्यकता आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंध आवश्यक आहेत त्यांनी विशिष्ट आणि योग्य परिभाषित भौगोलिक युनिट जसे शहरे / शहरांचे भाग / जिल्हा मुख्यालय / निम -शहरी परिसर / नगरपालिका वॉर्ड / पंचायत क्षेत्र इ. नमूद करावे
स्थानिक प्रतिबंध हस्तक्षेपाच्या तीन धोरणात्मक बाबींवर केंद्रित असेल. ज्यात प्रतिबंध , क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन आणि लोकांचा सहभाग यांचा समावेश आहे.
स्थानिक प्रतिबंधासाठी परिसर निवडणे हे गतिशील कार्य असावे आणि सार्स -सीओव्ही --2 च्या संसर्गाची साखळी तोडणे आणि दडपणे आणि बाधित रुग्ण व मृत्यूंमध्ये जास्त वाढ नोंदविणाऱ्या भागात प्राण वाचवणे हा त्याचा उद्देश असायला हवा .
केंद्र सरकारनेही या संदर्भात देखरेखीची यंत्रणा सुचवली आहे. परिस्थिती गंभीर असल्याने राज्यात उच्च स्तरावर दररोज आढावा घेण्यात यावा. कठोर आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंधासाठी जिल्हा / जिल्ह्यांचे भाग / शहरे / शहरांचे भाग निवडून राज्यांनी वरिष्ठ निरीक्षकांना नोडल अधिकारी म्हणून या जिल्ह्यात 14 दिवस प्रभावी देखरेखीसाठी आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी नियुक्त करावे.
राज्य नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांनी जिल्हाधिकारी व संबंधित नगरपालिका आयुक्तांशी सल्लामसलत करून जिल्ह्यात नोंदवलेल्या रुग्णसंख्येच्या आधारे स्थानिक प्रतिबंधासाठी क्षेत्र निवडले पाहिजे. यात शहरे, नगर, नगरपालिका प्रभाग किंवा शहर किंवा पंचायतीचा काही भाग समाविष्ट आहे जिथे संक्रमणाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रसार आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात रुग्णवाढ नोंदली जात आहे. स्थानिक प्रतिबंधासाठी निवडण्यात आलेल्या अशा सर्व भागांचा तपशील राज्य नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांनी राज्य सरकारकडे मंजुरीसाठी सादर करावा.
जिल्हाधिकारी / महानगरपालिका आयुक्तांनी दररोजच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घ्यावा, यात रुग्णवाढीचे विश्लेषण, दररोजचे नियोजन, क्षेत्र पातळीवरील प्रतिसादानुसार विविध उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी यांचा समावेश असावा.
राज्यांना निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले आहे की जिल्हा प्रशासनाने दररोज स्थिती अहवाल राज्य सरकारकडे सादर करावा आणि राज्य स्तरावर एकत्रित अहवाल देखील माहितीसाठी केंद्र सरकारकडे पाठवता येऊ शकतो.
आवश्यक असल्यास, सर्व राज्ये, स्थानिक परिस्थिती, आवश्यकता आणि संसाधनांच्या अनुषंगाने पुढील प्रतिसादावर विचार करू शकतात.
समुदायावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी / मोठ्या प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रासाठी अंमलबजावणी आराखडा आवश्यक आहेः
विषाणूचे संक्रमण समजून घेणे :
विषाणू मानवी अवयवातून संक्रमित होतो. हे समजून घेणे आवश्यक आहे की विषाणूचा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी धोरणांमध्ये केवळ विषाणूला अटकाव नसून मानवी अवयव देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
ही रणनीती पुढीलप्रमाणे -
1. मास्क घालणे , इतरांपासून सहा फूट अंतर राखणे, वारंवार हात स्वच्छ करणे आणि मोठ्या मेळाव्यात भाग न घेणे यासारख्या वैयक्तिक कृती; आणि
2. विषाणूवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपाययोजना :
सार्स -सीओव्ही - 2 बाधित व्यक्ती, सारी रुग्ण , फ्लूसारखी लक्षणे असणार्‍या व्यक्तीसह बाधित संशयास्पद व्यक्तींची तपासणी आणि विलगीकरण करणे आणि ते बाहेर फिरणार नाहीत हे सुनिश्चित करणे आणि जे सर्व सकारात्मक आहेत, त्यांचे संपर्क शोधून काढणे, अलगीकरण आणि त्यांची चाचणी करणे आवश्यक आहे. जिथे समूहाने रुग्ण असतात तेथे केवळ व्यक्ती किंवा कुटुंबे अलगीकरणात ठेवणे पुरेसे नाही. अशा परिस्थितीत, संक्रमण बाहेर पसरणार नाही याची खात्री करण्यासाठी स्पष्ट सीमा आणि कठोर नियंत्रणे असलेली प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रे आवश्यक असतील. जगभरात पाळल्या जात असलेल्या प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणानुसार हे आहे आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या एसओपीमध्ये आधीच सूचित केलेले आहे. याचा अर्थ असा आहे की एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र जसे की एक शहर किंवा जिल्हा किंवा त्याचे परिभाषित भाग, जेथे रुग्ण जास्त आहेत आणि वाढत आहेत,मात्र सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीच्या नियमित परिचालनाला परवानगी दिली जाईल.
3. पुरावा आधारित निर्णय: मोठ्या प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राचा निर्णय कोठे व कधी घ्यायचा हे पुरावा आधारित असले पाहिजे आणि प्रभावित लोकसंख्या, भौगोलिक प्रसार, रुग्णालयाची पायाभूत सुविधा, मनुष्यबळ, हद्दीची अंमलबजावणी यासारख्या परिस्थितीचे योग्य विश्लेषण केल्यावर राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावर केले जावे;
4. मात्र वस्तुनिष्ठ, पारदर्शक आणि साथीच्या दृष्टीने योग्य निर्णय घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने, राज्ये केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जिल्हा / क्षेत्राच्या निवडीत मदत करण्यासाठी पुढील व्यापक चौकट उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहे.
1) चाचणी सकारात्मकता- मागील 1 आठवड्यात 10% किंवा त्याहून अधिक चाचणीची सकारात्मकता
किंवा
2) व्याप्त खाटा - ऑक्सिजन सुविधा असलेले किंवा आयसीयू बेडवर 60% पेक्षा जास्त रुग्ण
5. ज्या भागात कठोर कारवाईची आवश्यकता आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंध आवश्यक आहेत त्यांनी विशिष्ट आणि योग्य परिभाषित भौगोलिक युनिट जसे शहरे / शहरांचे भाग / जिल्हा मुख्यालय / निम -शहरी परिसर / नगरपालिका वॉर्ड / पंचायत क्षेत्र इ. नमूद करावे
6. कठोर कृती आणि स्थानिक प्रतिबंधासाठी ओळखली जाणारी क्षेत्रे मुख्यत: हस्तक्षेपाच्या खालील धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करतीलः
अ . प्रतिबंध
1.महामारीचा वर्तमान चढा आलेख सपाट करण्यासाठी मुख्य दृष्टीकोन म्हणून प्रतिबंधावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जावे .
2. रात्रीची संचारबंदी - आवश्यक सेवा वगळता रात्रीच्या वेळी व्यक्तींच्या हालचालीवर कडक निर्बंध घालण्यात यावेत . स्थानिक प्रशासन रात्रीच्या संचारबंदीच्या कालावधीबाबत निर्णय घेईल आणि सीआरपीसीच्या कलम 144 नुसार कायद्याच्या योग्य तरतुदींनुसार त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील संपूर्ण भागात आदेश जारी करेल आणि कडक पालन सुनिश्चित करेल.
3. कोविड विषाणू संसर्गाचे एकमेव माध्यम असलेल्या लोकांच्या एकत्रित येण्यावर निर्बंध घालून संसर्गाचा प्रसार नियंत्रित केला पाहिजे.
4. सामाजिक / राजकीय / क्रीडा / करमणूक / शैक्षणिक / सांस्कृतिक / धार्मिक / सण संबंधित आणि इतर मेळावे आणि संमेलने यावर बंदी असेल.
5. विवाह (50 पर्यंत व्यक्तींची उपस्थिती ) आणि अंत्यसंस्कार / अंतिम संस्कार (सुमारे 20 लोक उपस्थित) यांना परवानगी दिली जाऊ शकते.
6. सर्व शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, सिनेमागृहे , रेस्टॉरंट्स आणि बार, स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, व्यायामशाळा, स्पा, जलतरण तलाव आणि धार्मिक स्थाने बंद राहतील.
7. आरोग्य सेवा, पोलिस, अग्निशमन दल , बँका, वीज, पाणी आणि स्वच्छता, सार्वजनिक वाहतूक यासह सर्व सेवा आणि अत्यावश्यक सेवा आणि उपक्रम सुरू राहतील. या सेवा सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी दोन्ही क्षेत्रात चालू राहतील.
8. जास्तीत जास्त 50% क्षमतेने सार्वजनिक वाहतूक (रेल्वे, मेट्रो , बस, कॅब)सुरु राहील. अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसह आंतरराज्य आणि राज्यांतर्गत वाहतुकीवर कोणतेही बंधन असणार नाही.
9. सर्व सरकारी आणि खासगी कार्यालये जास्तीत जास्त 50% कर्मचार्‍यांसह काम करतील. सर्व औद्योगिक आणि वैज्ञानिक आस्थापने, सरकारी आणि खाजगी अशा दोन्ही ठिकाणी सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतराच्या निकषांचे पालन केले जात असल्यास परवानगी राहील. त्यांची वेळोवेळी आरएटी (फ्लूसारखी लक्षणे असलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या बाबतीतही) चाचणी केली जाईल.
10. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आधीच जारी केलेल्या प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली , देखरेख पथके आणि पर्यवेक्षकांसाठी प्रशिक्षण पुस्तिकेसह संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत आणि त्यांचे पालन केले जाणे आवश्यक आहे
11. मात्र या सूचक सेवा आहेत आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी स्थानिक परिस्थिती, संरक्षित क्षेत्र आणि संसर्गाच्या संभाव्यतेचे काळजीपूर्वक विश्लेषण करूनच निर्णय घ्यावा.
12. वरील निर्बंध 14 दिवसांच्या कालावधीसाठी लागू राहतील.
13. एखादे प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र घोषित करण्यापूर्वी, जाहीर घोषणा करुन त्यासंबंधीचे युक्तिवाद आणि त्या ठिकाणी कोणत्या प्रकारचे निर्बंध आहेत ( परिस्थितीची तीव्रता आणि निर्बंधांचे पालन करण्याबाबत स्थानिक भाषेतील पत्रक वितरित करता येईल )
14. सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवक, नागरी समाज संस्था, माजी सैनिक आणि स्थानिक एनवायके / एनएसएस केंद्रांचे सदस्य यांनी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपक्रमांच्या शाश्वत व्यवस्थापनासाठी, वर उल्लेखित पत्रकांमधील माहिती देण्यासाठी आणि वर्तनात बदलांसाठी आणि लसीकरणासाठी समाजातील लोकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी यामध्ये सहभागी व्हावे.
ब . चाचणी आणि देखरेख
कोविड -19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी चालू असलेली रणनीती म्हणून जिल्ह्यांत 'चाचणी-शोध-उपचार-लसीकरण आणि संपूर्ण जिल्ह्यात कोविड योग्य वर्तनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे धोरण चालू राहील.
1. यासाठी स्थापन केलेल्या पुरेशा पथकांद्वारे पर्याप्त चाचण्या आणि घरोघरी रुग्णांचा शोध सुनिश्चित करा
2. इन्फ्लुएन्झा सारख्या सर्व आजारांसाठी (आयएलआय) आणि सारीसाठी आरएटीच्या माध्यमातून तपासणी करण्याची योजना. आरएटीच्या सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 संसर्गासाठी नकारात्मक सर्व लक्षणे असलेल्या व्यक्तींची पुन्हा आरटी पीसीआर चाचणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
3. समुदाय आधारित संस्थांच्या सहभागाद्वारे आणि कठोर नियामक चौकटीद्वारे जनजागृती करून आक्रमकपणे कोविड योग्य वर्तनाचे अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करणे.
क . क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन
1. आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या गरजेच्या संदर्भात विश्लेषण केले जाईल, जेणेकरून विद्यमान आणि भविष्यातील रुग्ण यांचे (पुढच्या एक महिन्यात) व्यवस्थापन करता येईल आणि ऑक्सिजन बेड, आयसीयू बेड, व्हेंटिलेटर, तात्पुरती रुग्णालये उभारण्यासह रूग्णवाहिका सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कार्यवाही सुरू केली जाईल. विलगीकरणाच्या आवश्यक पुरेशा सुविधा पुन्हा कार्यान्वित केल्या जातील.
2. केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, रेल्वे कोच, तात्पुरती क्षेत्रीय रुग्णालयांमध्ये उपलब्ध रुग्णालय सुविधांसह सरकारी, खासगी आरोग्य सुविधाचा लाभ घेणे
3. हे सुनिश्चित करा की गृह विलगीकरणासाठी लोकांकडून समाधानकारकपणे प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन केले जात आहेत. अशा घरांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी पथकांच्या नियमित भेटीसह कॉल सेंटरद्वारे त्यांच्या नियमित देखरेखीसाठी यंत्रणा उभी करा.
4. गृह अलगीकरण अंतर्गत असलेल्या सर्व रूग्णांसाठी किटची तरतूद, यात काय करावे आणि काय करू नये याची माहिती असावी
5. उच्च जोखीम असलेल्या रुग्णांना वेळेवर आरोग्य सुविधेत हलवण्यासाठी विशिष्ट देखरेख यंत्रणा असावी. त्याचप्रमाणे, बाधित रुग्णांच्या संपर्कात आलेल्या वृद्ध आणि अन्य गंभीर आजार असलेल्या रुग्णांना विलगीकरण केंद्रामध्ये हलविले जाईल आणि त्यांच्यावर देखरेख ठेवली जाईल.
6. सर्व कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालयांचे प्रभारी म्हणून वरिष्ठ जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांची नेमणूक करा आणि संबंधित सुविधांमध्ये त्यांच्या लक्षणांनुसार रुग्णांना (घरगुती अलगाव प्रकरणांसह) त्वरित हलवण्यासाठी यंत्रणा तयार करा.
7. यासाठी पुरेशा रुग्णवाहिकांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करा.
8. राज्य अधिकार्‍यांच्या सहकार्याने ऑक्सिजन, इतर संबंधित रसद, औषधे इत्यादींसाठी समन्वय साधणे आणि त्यांचा तर्कसंगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करणे.
9. दाखल झालेल्या रुग्णांसाठी ऑक्सिजन थेरपीसाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने ऑक्सिजनच्या तर्कशुद्ध वापराविषयी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन केले जावे .
10. आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या क्लिनिकल मॅनेजमेंट प्रोटोकॉल / सूचनांनुसार रेमडेसिवीर / तोसिलिझुमब सारख्या औषधांचा वापर करणे.
11. सुविधानिहाय प्रकरणे आणि मृत्यू यांचे विश्लेषण दररोज जिल्हाधिकारी / महानगरपालिका आयुक्त यांनी केले पाहिजे. रुग्णालयातील आणि समाजातील सर्व मृत्यूसाठी फील्ड स्टाफ / रुग्णालयांना देखरेखीसाठी सहाय्य म्हणून मृत्यूचे ऑडिट केले जाईल.
ड. लसीकरण
पात्र वयोगटातील व्यक्तीच्या 100% लसीकरणासाठी अतिरिक्त लसीकरण केंद्रे तयार करणे आणि विद्यमान केंद्रांचा चांगल्या क्षमतेने वापर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
ई. समुदाय सहभाग
1. समुदायासाठी पुरेशा आगाऊ माहितीची खात्री करुन घ्या, तसेच त्यांचा सहभाग आणि पाठिंबा मिळविण्यासाठी कठोर प्रतिबंधात्मक कृती करण्याची आवश्यकता देखील अधोरेखित करा .
2. मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रतिबंध जाहीर करण्यापूर्वी लोकांच्या आवश्यक गोष्टींसाठी पुरेसा वेळ द्या.
3. समाजात चुकीची माहिती आणि भीती पसरू नये म्हणून आवश्यक कार्यवाही करा.
4. सकारात्मक वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी आणि समुदायाशी सतत संवाद साधण्यासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवरील स्वयंसेवी संस्था / सीबीओ / सीएसओ आणि विषय तज्ज्ञांना सहभागी करून घ्या
5. लक्षणे आढळल्यास पूर्वसूचना आणि स्वतःहून पुढे येण्याला व्यापक प्रसिद्धी द्या जेणेकरुन लवकर निदान केले जाईल आणि घरात अलगीकरणात असलेल्या रुग्णांचे मृत्यू टाळता येतील.
6. लोकांना स्वत: ची चाचणी करून घेता येईल , उपलब्ध आरोग्य सुविधांचा तपशील, रुग्णवाहिका मागवणे अशा यंत्रणेला व्यापक प्रसिद्धी द्या (समुदाय आधारित संस्थांना माहितीच्या त्वरित प्रसारासाठी व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप तयार करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे जेणेकरून गरजू व्यक्तीना सेवा मिळण्यात विलंब होणार नाही).
7. रुग्णालयातील बेड आणि त्यांच्या रिक्त स्थितीबाबत तपशील ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध करुन द्यावा आणि दररोज माध्यमांना देखील जाहीर केला जावा
8. ऑक्सिजन, औषधे, लस आणि लसीकरण केंद्रांच्या उपलब्धतेसंबंधी तपशीलांसह, रेमडेसिवीर / तोसीलिझुमब सारख्या औषधांच्या वापरासंदर्भात मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना देखील व्यापक प्रसिद्धी दिली जावी जेणेकरून समाजात विश्वास वाढेल.
9. पल्स ऑक्सीमीटरच्या सहाय्याने तापमान आणि ऑक्सिजन संपृक्तता यासारख्या महत्वाच्या निकषांचे योग्य निरीक्षण करून घरी सौम्य लक्षणे असलेल्या कोविड-19 रुग्णांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याच्या व्यवहार्यतेबद्दल समाजाला माहिती असणे आवश्यक आहे.
10. अंमलबजावणीसाठी नियामक चौकटीसह कोविड योग्य वर्तनाच्या आवश्यकतेचा व्यापक प्रचार केला जावा
11. समाजाला रोगाचे स्वरूप योग्यरित्या अधोरेखित करून आत्मविश्वास वाढवणे , लवकर निदान केल्यास लवकर बरे होण्यात मदत होते आणि 98% पेक्षा जास्त लोक बरे होतात व कोविड -19 बाबत कलंक आणि भीती दूर होऊ शकते. या संदर्भात नागरी संस्था संघटनांचा सहभाग महत्वपूर्ण ठरू शकेल.