Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers and agriculture labourers sweating and toiling against all adversities to ensure that food reaches everybody
Harvesting of Rabi Crops is on schedule in the country
81.55% of wheat sown has already been harvested
Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Telangana have completed sugarcane harvesting
Harvesting of gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea has been completed
100% Rapeseed Mustard has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Assam
25 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the current pandemic situation, farmers and agriculture labourers are sweating and toiling against all adversities to make sure that food reaches our homes. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, harvesting of Rabi Crop is on schedule and timely procurement is also being ensured for the benefit of the farmers.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 315.80 lakh ha, 81.55% has already been harvested in the country. State-wise harvesting has also increased and reached 99% in Rajasthan, 96% in Madhya Pradesh, 80% in Uttar Pradesh, 65% in Haryana and 60% in Punjab. Harvesting is at its peak in Haryana, Punjab and UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2021.
Of the pulses sown in 158.10 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea.
For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 48.52 lakh ha (Sugar season 2020-21), harvesting has been completed in Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Telangana. For the states of Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 84% has been completed and this will continue till mid-May 2021.
Rice (winter) sown in 45.32 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal, 18.73 lakh ha has been harvested. The rest is in milking to harvesting stage. Rabi rice harvesting is almost complete in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard which was sown in around 70 lakh ha, 100 % has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Assam. It is almost complete in Haryana (99.95%) and for Punjab, around 77% has been harvested. For Groundnut which has been sown in 7.34 lakh ha, 62.53% harvested.
Thus, the harvesting of crops is on schedule and the efforts of the farmers need to be lauded and recognized.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রত্যেকের কাছে অন্ন পৌঁছে দিতে সমস্ত প্রতিকূলতা সত্বেও কৃষক ও কৃষি শ্রমিকরা কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন
25 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
বর্তমান মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও যাবতীয় বাধা-বিপত্তি উপেক্ষা করে কৃষক ও কৃষি শ্রমিকরা নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন যাতে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে অন্ন পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়। এদের নিরব থেকে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ভাবে কাজ করে চলার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলি উপযুক্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে সময়মত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে চলেছে। উদ্দেশ্য হল – কৃষি কাজে যেন কোন রকম বিঘ্ন না ঘটে এবং প্রতিকূল পরিবেশের প্রভাব ন্যূনতম করা যায়। সরকারের সুপরিকল্পিত প্রয়াসের ফলে রবি শস্য ঘরে তোলার কাজ সময়মত শুরু হয়েছে এবং কৃষকদের স্বার্থে এই শস্য সংগ্রহের কাজও যথা সময়ে শুরু হবে।
এবার ৩ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষ হেক্টরের বেশি জমিতে রবি শস্যের চাষ হয়েছিল। এরমধ্যে ৮১.৫৫ শতাংশ জমি থেকে রবি শস্য ইতিমধ্যেই ঘরে তোলা হয়েছে। রাজস্থানে রবি শস্য ঘরে তোলার কাজ ৯৯ শতাংশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৯৬ শতাংশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ৮০ শতাংশ, হরিয়ানায় ৬৫ শতাংশ এবং পাঞ্জাবে ৬০ শতাংশ কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব ও উত্তরপ্রদেশে রবি শস্য ঘরে তোলার কাজ পুরোদমে চলছে এবং মনে করা হচ্ছে চলতি মাসের শেষ নাগাদ এই প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হবে।
একই ভাবে ডাল শস্য, ইক্ষু ও অন্যান্য রবি শস্য ঘরে তোলার কাজ পুরোদমে চলছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ বিহার, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানাতে ২০২০-২১ চিনি মরশুমে জমিতে আখ কাটার কাজ ৯২-৯৮ শতাংশ শেষ হয়েছে।
শীতকালীন ধান চাষের পরিমাণ এবার ৪৫ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজার হেক্টর। এরমধ্যে, ১৮ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার হেক্টর জমি থেকে ধান ঘরে তোলা হয়েছে। কয়েকটি রাজ্যে পুরোদমে এই কাজ চলছে। অন্যদিকে, তৈলবীজ ও সর্ষে ঘরে তোলার কাজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ একাধিক রাজ্যে ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে। হরিয়ানা ও পাঞ্জাবে এই কাজ প্রায় শেষের পথে।
এবছর রবি শস্যের চাষ সঠিক সময়েই শুরু হয়েছিল, তাই ঘরে তোলার প্রক্রিয়াও সঠিক সময়ে শুরু হয়েছে। এজন্য কৃষক সমাজের প্রয়াস প্রশংসনীয়।