Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers and agriculture labourers sweating and toiling against all adversities to ensure that food reaches everybody
Harvesting of Rabi Crops is on schedule in the country
81.55% of wheat sown has already been harvested
Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Telangana have completed sugarcane harvesting
Harvesting of gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea has been completed
100% Rapeseed Mustard has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Assam
25 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the current pandemic situation, farmers and agriculture labourers are sweating and toiling against all adversities to make sure that food reaches our homes. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, harvesting of Rabi Crop is on schedule and timely procurement is also being ensured for the benefit of the farmers.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 315.80 lakh ha, 81.55% has already been harvested in the country. State-wise harvesting has also increased and reached 99% in Rajasthan, 96% in Madhya Pradesh, 80% in Uttar Pradesh, 65% in Haryana and 60% in Punjab. Harvesting is at its peak in Haryana, Punjab and UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2021.
Of the pulses sown in 158.10 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea.
For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 48.52 lakh ha (Sugar season 2020-21), harvesting has been completed in Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Telangana. For the states of Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 84% has been completed and this will continue till mid-May 2021.
Rice (winter) sown in 45.32 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal, 18.73 lakh ha has been harvested. The rest is in milking to harvesting stage. Rabi rice harvesting is almost complete in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard which was sown in around 70 lakh ha, 100 % has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Assam. It is almost complete in Haryana (99.95%) and for Punjab, around 77% has been harvested. For Groundnut which has been sown in 7.34 lakh ha, 62.53% harvested.
Thus, the harvesting of crops is on schedule and the efforts of the farmers need to be lauded and recognized.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਸੀਨਾ ਵਹਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਭੋਜਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਬੀਜੀ ਗਈ ਗਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ 81.55% ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਨੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ
ਚਨੇ, ਮਸੂਰ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤ ਮਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਯੂ ਪੀ, ਐਮ ਪੀ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਸਰੋਂ ਦੀ 100% ਵਾਢੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ
25 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਪਸੀਨਾ ਵਹਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖਲੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਚੁਪਚਾਪ ਕੀਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨ ਆਵੇ। ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਵਿਚੋਂ 315.80 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿਚ ਬੀਜੀ ਕਣਕ ਵਿਚੋਂ 81.55% ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਚ 99%, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 96%, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 80%, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚ 65% ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ 60% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਯੂ ਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
158.10 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿਚ ਬੀਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ, ਮਸੂਰ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤ ਮਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਨੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 48.52 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜੀ ਗਈ (ਖੰਡ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21) ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ, 92-98% ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ, 84% ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 45.32 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿਚ ਚੌਲਾਂ (ਸਰਦੀਆਂ) ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 18.73 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ 'ਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ। ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾੜੀ ਚੋਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਰੇਪਸੀਡ ਸਰੋਂ ਦੀ ਕਰੀਬ 70 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਯੂ ਪੀ, ਐਮ ਪੀ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ 100% ਵਾਢੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ (99.95%) ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 77% ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੀ 7.34 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ 62.53% ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਹੋ ਚੁਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।