Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers and agriculture labourers sweating and toiling against all adversities to ensure that food reaches everybody
Harvesting of Rabi Crops is on schedule in the country
81.55% of wheat sown has already been harvested
Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Telangana have completed sugarcane harvesting
Harvesting of gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea has been completed
100% Rapeseed Mustard has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Assam
25 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst the current pandemic situation, farmers and agriculture labourers are sweating and toiling against all adversities to make sure that food reaches our homes. Their silent efforts, coupled with timely intervention by the Central and State Governments, have ensured that there is minimal or no disruption to harvesting activities. As a result of the proactive steps taken, harvesting of Rabi Crop is on schedule and timely procurement is also being ensured for the benefit of the farmers.
Of the Rabi crop harvesting, out of total wheat sown in 315.80 lakh ha, 81.55% has already been harvested in the country. State-wise harvesting has also increased and reached 99% in Rajasthan, 96% in Madhya Pradesh, 80% in Uttar Pradesh, 65% in Haryana and 60% in Punjab. Harvesting is at its peak in Haryana, Punjab and UP and is likely to be completed by the end of April 2021.
Of the pulses sown in 158.10 lakh ha, harvesting has been completed for gram, lentil, urd, mung and field pea.
For sugarcane, out of the total sown in 48.52 lakh ha (Sugar season 2020-21), harvesting has been completed in Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, and Telangana. For the states of Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, 92-98% harvesting has been completed. In Uttar Pradesh, 84% has been completed and this will continue till mid-May 2021.
Rice (winter) sown in 45.32 lakh ha over the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura and West Bengal, 18.73 lakh ha has been harvested. The rest is in milking to harvesting stage. Rabi rice harvesting is almost complete in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Amongst the oilseed crops, Rapeseed Mustard which was sown in around 70 lakh ha, 100 % has been harvested in the states of Rajasthan, UP, MP, WB, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Assam. It is almost complete in Haryana (99.95%) and for Punjab, around 77% has been harvested. For Groundnut which has been sown in 7.34 lakh ha, 62.53% harvested.
Thus, the harvesting of crops is on schedule and the efforts of the farmers need to be lauded and recognized.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान और खेतिहर मजदूर विपरीत परिस्थितियों में कड़ी मेहनत कर सभी को भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं
देश में रबी फसलों की कटाई समय पर
गेहूं की 81.55 प्रतिशत फसल पहले ही काटी जा चुकी है
छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना में गन्ने की कटाई का काम पूरा
चना, मसूर, उड़द, मूंग और मटर की कटाई पूरी
राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और असम में सरसों की कटाई शत-प्रतिशत पूरी
25 APR 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान महामारी की स्थिति के बीच, किसान और खेतिहर मजदूर हर प्रतिकूल स्थितियों के बावजूद यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपना पसीना बहा रहे हैं और मेहनत कर रहे हैं कि हमारे घरों तक भोजन पहुंच सके। केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समय पर किये गये हस्तक्षेप के साथ उनके मूक प्रयासों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि कटाई की गतिविधियों में न्यूनतम या कोई व्यवधान न हो। उठाये गये विभिन्न सक्रिय कदमों के परिणामस्वरूप, रबी फसल की कटाई समय से हो रही है और किसानों के लाभ के लिए फसलों की समय पर खरीद सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
जहां तक रबी की फसल का प्रश्न है, देश में 315.80 लाख हेक्टेयर में बोयी गयी कुल गेहूं में से 81.55 प्रतिशत की कटाई पहले ही हो चुकी है। राज्यवार कटाई में भी वृद्धि हुई है और यह राजस्थान में 99 प्रतिशत, मध्य प्रदेश में 96 प्रतिशत, उत्तर प्रदेश में 80 प्रतिशत, हरियाणा में 65 प्रतिशत और पंजाब में 60 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। हरियाणा, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश में कटाई अपने चरम पर है और अप्रैल 2021 के अंत तक इसके पूरे होने की संभावना है।
158.10 लाख हेक्टेयर में बोयी गयी दालों में से, चना, मसूर, उड़द, मूंग और मटर की कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है।
जहां तक गन्ने का प्रश्न है, कुल 48.52 लाख हेक्टेयर (चीनी के मौसम 2020-21) में गन्ने की बुआई की गई थी। इसमें से छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना में कटाई पूरी हो गई है। बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में 92 से 98 प्रतिशत कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है। उत्तर प्रदेश में 84 प्रतिशत कटाई हो चुकी है और यह मई 2021 के मध्य तक जारी रहेगी।
आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, केरल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा और पश्चिम बंगाल के कुल 45.32 लाख हेक्टेयर में बोये गये चावल (जाड़े के मौसम) में से 18.73 लाख हेक्टेयर में कटाई हो चुकी है। बाकी की फसल कटाई के चरण में पहुंच रही है। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में रबी चावल की कटाई लगभग पूरी हो चुकी है।
जहां तक तिलहन की फसलों का प्रश्न है, सरसों की बुआई लगभग 70 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई थी। इसमें से राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा और असम में 100 प्रतिशत कटाई हो चुकी है। हरियाणा में कटाई लगभग पूरी (99.95 प्रतिशत) हो चुकी है और पंजाब में लगभग 77 प्रतिशत कटाई हुई है। मूंगफली की, जिसकी बुआई 7.34 लाख हेक्टेयर में की गई है, 62.53 प्रतिशत कटाई हो चुकी है।
इस प्रकार, फसलों की कटाई समय से हो रही है और किसानों के प्रयासों की सराहना और मान्यता दिये जाने की जरूरत है।