Prime Minister's Office
551 PSA Oxygen Generation Plants to be set up in public health facilities across the country through PM CARES
Oxygen Generation Plants to be set in Government hospitals in district head-quarters across the country
These plants are to be made functional as soon as possible: PM
These oxygen plants will ensure uninterrupted supply of oxygen in hospitals at district head-quarters
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister’s direction of boosting availability of oxygen to hospitals, the PM CARES Fund has given in-principle approval for allocation of funds for installation of 551 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. PM has directed that these plants should be made functional as soon as possible. He said that these plants will serve as a major boost to oxygen availability at the district level.
These dedicated plants will be established in identified Government hospitals in district headquarters in various States/UTs. The procurement will be done through Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The PM CARES Fund had earlier this year allocated Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country
The basic aim behind establishing PSA Oxygen Generation Plants at Government hospitals in the district headquarters is to further strengthen the public health system and ensure that each of these hospitals has a captive oxygen generation facility. Such an in-house captive oxygen generation facility would address the day to day medical oxygen needs of these hospitals and the district. In addition, the liquid medical oxygen (LMO) would serve as a “top up” to the captive oxygen generation. Such a system will go a long way in ensuring that Government hospitals in the districts do not face sudden disruption of oxygen supplies and have access to adequate uninterrupted oxygen supply to manage the COVID-19 patients and other patients needing such support.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पी.एम. केअर्समार्फत देशभरातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये 551 पीएसए प्राणवायु निर्मिती संयंत्र प्रकल्प उभारले जाणार
देशभरातील जिल्हा मुख्यालयातील शासकीय रुग्णालयांमध्ये प्राणवायु निर्मिती सयंत्र प्रकल्प उभारण्यात येणार
हे प्रकल्प लवकरात लवकर कार्यान्वित करण्यात यावेतः पंतप्रधान
हे प्रकल्प जिल्हा मुख्यालयातील रुग्णालयांमध्ये प्राणवायूचा निरंतर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करतील
25 APR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2021
रुग्णालयांतील प्राणवायूची उपलब्धता वाढविण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या निर्देशानुसार पी.एम.केअर्स निधीतून देशातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमधे 551 समर्पित प्रेशर स्विंग अ‍ॅडसॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) वैद्यकीय प्राणवायु निर्मिती सयंत्रांच्या स्थापनेसाठी निधी वाटपाला सैद्धांतिक मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. ही सयंत्रे लवकरात लवकर कार्यान्वित करावीत, असे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले आहेत. ते म्हणाले, की ही सयंत्रे जिल्हा पातळीवर प्राणवायु उपलब्ध करण्यास मोठी चालना देतील.
ही समर्पित सयंत्रे,विविध राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील जिल्हा मुख्यालयातील विशिष्ट सरकारी रुग्णालयांत स्थापित केली जातील. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयामार्फत यांची खरेदी करण्यात येणार आहे.
पी.एम.केअर्स निधीतून या वर्षाच्या प्रारंभी देशातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये अतिरिक्त 162 समर्पित प्रेशर स्विंग अ‍ॅडसॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) वैद्यकीय प्राणवायु निर्मिती प्रकल्प स्थापित करण्यासाठी 201.58 कोटी रूपयांच्या निधीचे वाटप करण्यात आले होते. जिल्हा मुख्यालयातील सरकारी रुग्णालयात ( पीएसए) प्राणवायु निर्मिती संयंत्र स्थापित करण्यामागील मूळ उद्दीष्ट सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणेचे अधिक सबलीकरण करणे आणि या प्रत्येक रुग्णालयात स्वत:ची प्राणवायु निर्मिती सुविधा असणे, याबद्दल सुनिश्चित करणे हे आहे.
अशाप्रकारचे स्वत:चे प्राणवायु निर्मिती संयंत्र जिल्ह्यातील मुख्यालयातील रुग्णालयाच्या तसेच जिल्ह्याच्या दैनंदिन वैद्यकीय प्राणवायूच्या गरजा पूर्ण करेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, द्रवरुप वैद्यकीय प्राणवायु (एलएमओ) हा प्राणवायुची अतिरीक्त आवश्यकता पूर्ण करणारी यंत्रणा (टॉपअप) म्हणून काम करेल. जिल्ह्यातील सरकारी रूग्णालयांतील प्राणवायु पुरवठा आकस्मिकपणे खंडित होऊ नये आणि कोविड-19 रूग्ण किंवा इतर रुग्णांना अशा प्रकारच्या मदतीची गरज भासल्यास त्यांना हव्या तेवढ्या प्रमाणात नियमितपणे प्राणवायु पुरवठा करणे यामुळे सुनिश्चित होणार आहे.