Prime Minister's Office
551 PSA Oxygen Generation Plants to be set up in public health facilities across the country through PM CARES
Oxygen Generation Plants to be set in Government hospitals in district head-quarters across the country
These plants are to be made functional as soon as possible: PM
These oxygen plants will ensure uninterrupted supply of oxygen in hospitals at district head-quarters
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister’s direction of boosting availability of oxygen to hospitals, the PM CARES Fund has given in-principle approval for allocation of funds for installation of 551 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. PM has directed that these plants should be made functional as soon as possible. He said that these plants will serve as a major boost to oxygen availability at the district level.
These dedicated plants will be established in identified Government hospitals in district headquarters in various States/UTs. The procurement will be done through Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The PM CARES Fund had earlier this year allocated Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country
The basic aim behind establishing PSA Oxygen Generation Plants at Government hospitals in the district headquarters is to further strengthen the public health system and ensure that each of these hospitals has a captive oxygen generation facility. Such an in-house captive oxygen generation facility would address the day to day medical oxygen needs of these hospitals and the district. In addition, the liquid medical oxygen (LMO) would serve as a “top up” to the captive oxygen generation. Such a system will go a long way in ensuring that Government hospitals in the districts do not face sudden disruption of oxygen supplies and have access to adequate uninterrupted oxygen supply to manage the COVID-19 patients and other patients needing such support.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાહત ફંડમાંથી દેશભરમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય સ્થળોએ 551 પીએસએ ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન પ્લાન્ટ સ્થપાશે
દેશભરમાં જિલ્લાના વડામથકની સરકારી હોસ્પિટલમાં ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન પ્લાન્ટ સ્થપાશે
આ તમામ પ્લાન્ટ શક્ય તેટલી ઝડપથી કાર્યરત કરી દેવાશે : પ્રધાનમંત્રી
આ ઓક્સિજન પ્લાન્ટથી જિલ્લાના વડામથકની હોસ્પિટલોમાં ઓક્સિજનનો પુરવઠો નિરંતર મળતો રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરાશે
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હોસ્પિટલોમાં ઓક્સિજનના પુરવઠાને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં વેગ મળે તે માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આદેશની દિશામાં આગળ વધવા દેશભરમાં જાહેર આરોગ્યના સ્થળો (હોસ્પિટલોમાં)એ મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન (ઉત્પાદન) પ્લાન્ટ પ્રેસર સ્વિંગ એડસોર્પશન (પીએસએ) સ્થાપવા માટે ફંડની ફાળવણી માટે પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડે સૈદ્ધાંતિક મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આદેશ આપ્યો હતો કે આ પ્લાન્ટ શક્ય તેટલી ઝડપથી કાર્યરત થઈ જવા જોઇએ. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્લાન્ટથી દેશભરમાં જિલ્લા સ્તરે ઓક્સિજનના પુરવઠાની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં મોટો વેગ મળશે.
વિવિધ રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના જિલ્લા વડામથકની નિયત કરાયેલી સરકારી હોસ્પિટલમાં આ વિશેષ પ્લાન્ટની રચના કરાશે. આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ફંડની પ્રાપ્તિ કરાશે.
અગાઉ પીએફ કેર્સ ફંડ દ્વારા દેશમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય સંસ્થાઓની અંદર જ 162 જેટલા પીએસએ મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન પ્લાન્ટની સ્થાપના માટે 201.58 કરોડ રૂપિયાની ફાળવણી કરી હતી.
જિલ્લા વડામથક ખાતેની સરકારી હોસ્પિટલમાં પીએસએ ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન પ્લાન્ટની સ્થાપના કરવા પાછળનો મૂળભૂત હેતુ દેશની જાહેર આરોગ્ય સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો તથા આ હોસ્પિટલોમાં ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન સવલતો હોવાની ખાતરી કરાવવાનો છે. આ પ્રકારની પોતાને ત્યાં જ વિકસાવવામાં આવેલી ઓક્સિજન જનરેશન સવલતથી આ હોસ્પિટલો તથા જિલ્લાઓમાં મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજનની દૈનિક જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત લિક્વીડ મેડિકલ ઓક્સિજન (એલએમઓ) ઓક્સિજન જનરેશનમાં વધારાની સવલત તરીકે કામ કરશે. આ પ્રકારની સિસ્ટમથી જિલ્લાની સરકારી હોસ્પિટલને ઓક્સિજનનો પુરવઠો ખોરવાઈ જાય નહીં તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને કોવીડ-19ના દર્દીઓ તથા અન્ય દર્દીઓની ઓક્સિજનની જરૂરિયાત સામે નિરંતર પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવાની ખાતરી કરાવશે.