Prime Minister's Office
551 PSA Oxygen Generation Plants to be set up in public health facilities across the country through PM CARES
Oxygen Generation Plants to be set in Government hospitals in district head-quarters across the country
These plants are to be made functional as soon as possible: PM
These oxygen plants will ensure uninterrupted supply of oxygen in hospitals at district head-quarters
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister’s direction of boosting availability of oxygen to hospitals, the PM CARES Fund has given in-principle approval for allocation of funds for installation of 551 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. PM has directed that these plants should be made functional as soon as possible. He said that these plants will serve as a major boost to oxygen availability at the district level.
These dedicated plants will be established in identified Government hospitals in district headquarters in various States/UTs. The procurement will be done through Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The PM CARES Fund had earlier this year allocated Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country
The basic aim behind establishing PSA Oxygen Generation Plants at Government hospitals in the district headquarters is to further strengthen the public health system and ensure that each of these hospitals has a captive oxygen generation facility. Such an in-house captive oxygen generation facility would address the day to day medical oxygen needs of these hospitals and the district. In addition, the liquid medical oxygen (LMO) would serve as a “top up” to the captive oxygen generation. Such a system will go a long way in ensuring that Government hospitals in the districts do not face sudden disruption of oxygen supplies and have access to adequate uninterrupted oxygen supply to manage the COVID-19 patients and other patients needing such support.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 551 ਪੀਐੱਸਏ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਹ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪ
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 551 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਸਵਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਸੋਖਣ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਾਧੂ 162 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਸਵਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਸੋਖਣ (ਪੀਐੱਸਏ) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 201.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਸਏ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਕੈਪੀਟਿਵ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਓ) ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ “ਟੌਪ ਅੱਪ” ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਵਿਘਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇ।