Prime Minister's Office
551 PSA Oxygen Generation Plants to be set up in public health facilities across the country through PM CARES
Oxygen Generation Plants to be set in Government hospitals in district head-quarters across the country
These plants are to be made functional as soon as possible: PM
These oxygen plants will ensure uninterrupted supply of oxygen in hospitals at district head-quarters
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister’s direction of boosting availability of oxygen to hospitals, the PM CARES Fund has given in-principle approval for allocation of funds for installation of 551 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. PM has directed that these plants should be made functional as soon as possible. He said that these plants will serve as a major boost to oxygen availability at the district level.
These dedicated plants will be established in identified Government hospitals in district headquarters in various States/UTs. The procurement will be done through Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The PM CARES Fund had earlier this year allocated Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country
The basic aim behind establishing PSA Oxygen Generation Plants at Government hospitals in the district headquarters is to further strengthen the public health system and ensure that each of these hospitals has a captive oxygen generation facility. Such an in-house captive oxygen generation facility would address the day to day medical oxygen needs of these hospitals and the district. In addition, the liquid medical oxygen (LMO) would serve as a “top up” to the captive oxygen generation. Such a system will go a long way in ensuring that Government hospitals in the districts do not face sudden disruption of oxygen supplies and have access to adequate uninterrupted oxygen supply to manage the COVID-19 patients and other patients needing such support.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम केयर्स के माध्यम से देशभर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर 551 पीएसए ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे
देशभर के जिला मुख्यालयों पर सरकारी अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र लगाए जाएंगे
इन संयंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द शुरू किया जाए : पीएम
इन ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों से जिला मुख्यालयों पर अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
अस्पतालों में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश के तहत, पीएम केयर्स फंड ने देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर 551 समर्पित पीएसए (प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन) चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए धन आवंटन को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। पीएम ने निर्देश दिया है कि इन संयंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द शुरू किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संयंत्रों से जिला स्तर पर ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
ये समर्पित संयंत्र विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में जिला मुख्यालयों पर चिन्हित सरकारी अस्पतालों में स्थापित किए जाएंगे। खरीद प्रक्रिया स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
पीएम केयर्स फंड ने इस साल की शुरुआत में देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर अतिरिक्त 162 डेडिकेटेड प्रेशर स्विंग ऐड्सॉर्प्शन (पीएसए) मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए 201.58 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए थे।
जिला मुख्यालयों के सरकारी अस्पतालों में पीएसए ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करने का मुख्य उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को और मजबूत करना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इनमें से प्रत्येक अस्पतालों में कैप्टिव ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन की सुविधा बनी रहे। इस तरह से अपने स्तर पर ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन सुविधा से इन अस्पतालों और जिले की दिन-प्रतिदिन की मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की जरूरतें पूरी हो सकेंगी। इसके अलावा, तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) कैप्टिव ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन के 'टॉप अप' के रूप में काम करेगा। इस तरह की प्रणाली यह सुनिश्चित कर सकेगी कि जिले के सरकारी अस्पतालों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में अचानक व्यवधान न उत्पन्न हो सके और कोरोना मरीजों व अन्य जरूरतमंद मरीजों के लिए निर्बाध रूप से पर्याप्त ऑक्सीजन मिल सके।