Prime Minister's Office
551 PSA Oxygen Generation Plants to be set up in public health facilities across the country through PM CARES
Oxygen Generation Plants to be set in Government hospitals in district head-quarters across the country
These plants are to be made functional as soon as possible: PM
These oxygen plants will ensure uninterrupted supply of oxygen in hospitals at district head-quarters
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister’s direction of boosting availability of oxygen to hospitals, the PM CARES Fund has given in-principle approval for allocation of funds for installation of 551 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country. PM has directed that these plants should be made functional as soon as possible. He said that these plants will serve as a major boost to oxygen availability at the district level.
These dedicated plants will be established in identified Government hospitals in district headquarters in various States/UTs. The procurement will be done through Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The PM CARES Fund had earlier this year allocated Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country
The basic aim behind establishing PSA Oxygen Generation Plants at Government hospitals in the district headquarters is to further strengthen the public health system and ensure that each of these hospitals has a captive oxygen generation facility. Such an in-house captive oxygen generation facility would address the day to day medical oxygen needs of these hospitals and the district. In addition, the liquid medical oxygen (LMO) would serve as a “top up” to the captive oxygen generation. Such a system will go a long way in ensuring that Government hospitals in the districts do not face sudden disruption of oxygen supplies and have access to adequate uninterrupted oxygen supply to manage the COVID-19 patients and other patients needing such support.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাসমূহত ৫৫১ পিএছএ অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে জিলা সদৰস্থিত চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
যিমান সম্ভৱ সিমান সোনকালে এই প্লান্টসমূহ কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰি তোলা যাবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই অক্সিজেন প্লান্টসমূহে জিলা সদৰস্থিত চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত অক্সিজেনৰ নিৰন্তৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰিব
25 APR 2021 12:16PM by PIB Guwahati
চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত অক্সিজেনৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি, পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডে দেশখনৰ জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ চৌহদত ৫৫১ সমৰ্পিত প্ৰেছাৰ চুইং এডচৰ্পশ্যন (PSA) মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে পুঁজি আবন্টনৰ বাবে নীতিগত অনুমোদন জনালে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্লান্টসমূহ যিমান সম্ভৱ সিমান সোনকালে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰি তুলিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেখেতে কয় যে এই প্লান্টসমূহে জিলা পৰ্যায়ত অক্সিজেনৰ উপলব্ধতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ জিলা সদৰস্থিত চিনাক্ত কৰা চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত এই সমৰ্পিত প্লান্টসমূহ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে এই কাম ৰূপায়ণ কৰা যাব।
এই বৰ্ষৰ আৰম্ভণিতে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডে দেশখনৰ জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ চৌহদত অতিৰিক্ত ১৬২ সমৰ্পিত প্ৰেছাৰ চুইং এডচৰ্পশ্যন (PSA) মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপনৰ অৰ্থে ২০১.৫৮ কোটি টকা আবন্টন দিছিল।
জিলা সদৰস্থিত চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত পিএছএ অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপনৰ আঁৰৰ মূল লক্ষ্য হৈছে জন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাটোক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলা আৰু এনে প্ৰতিখন চিকিৎসালয়তে নিজা অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন ব্যৱস্থা থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা। এনে নিজা অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন ব্যৱস্থাই এই চিকিৎসালয় আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলাখনৰ দৈনন্দিন মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব। তদুপৰি, এনে নিজা অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনত লিকুইড মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন (LMO) এ “টপ আপ” ৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এনে এটা ব্যৱস্থাই জিলাসমূহত অৱস্থিত চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয়ত হঠাৎ অক্সিজেন যোগান ব্যাহত নোহোৱাটো আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগী আৰু এনে সহায়তাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা আন ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে পৰ্যাপ্ত অক্সিজেন যোগান লাভৰ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণত সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।