Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE VARUNA – 2021
24 APR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ is scheduled to be conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25th to 27th April 2021.
From the Indian Navy’s side, guided missile stealth destroyer INS Kolkata, guided missile frigates INS Tarkash and INS Talwar, Fleet Support Ship INS Deepak, with Seaking 42B and Chetak integral helicopters, a Kalvari class submarine and P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, will participate in the exercise. The French Navy will be represented by the Aircraft Carrier Charles-de-Gaulle with Rafale-M fighter, E2C Hawkeye aircrafts and helicopters Caïman M and Dauphin embarked, Horizon-class Air defense destroyer Chevalier Paul, Aquitaine-class multi-missions frigate FNS Provence with a Caïman M helicopter embkared and Command and supply ship Var. The Indian side will be led by Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Nau Sena Medal, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, while the French side will be led by Rear Admiral Marc Aussedat, Commander Task Force 473.
The three day exercise will see high tempo-naval operations at sea, including advanced air defence and anti-submarine exercises, intense fixed and rotary wing flying operations, tactical manoeuvres, surface and anti-air weapon firings, underway replenishment and other maritime security operations. Units of both navies will endeavour to enhance and hone their war-fighting skills to demonstrate their ability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
On completion of exercise VARUNA-21, to consolidate accrued best practices and enhance interoperability, Indian Navy’s guided missile frigate INS Tarkash will continue to exercise with the French Navy’s Carrier Strike Group (CSG) from 28th April to 1st May 2021. During this period, the ship will take part in advanced surface, anti-submarine and air-defence operations with the French CSG.
VARUNA-21 highlights growing bonhomie and showcases increased levels of synergy, coordination and inter-operability between the two friendly navies. These interactions further underscore the shared values as partner navies, in ensuring freedom of seas and commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

وزارت دفاع
جنگی مشق 'ورون 2021'
24 APR 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 اپریل ہندوستانی اور فرانسیسی بحریہ کی دوطرفہ مشق ‘ورون 2021’ کا 19 واں ایڈیشن 25 سے 27 اپریل 2021 ء تک بحیرہ عرب میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے ، گائڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس کولکاتہ ، گائڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹس آئی این ایس ترکش اور آئی این ایس تلوار ، فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ آئی این ایس دیپک ، سییکنگ 42 بی اور چیتک انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹرز کے ساتھ ، ایک کلوری کلاس کی آبدوز اور پی 8 آئی لانگ رینج میری ٹائم پٹرول ایئرکرافٹ اس مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔ مشق میں فرانسیسی بحریہ کی نمائندگی ایئرکرافٹ کیریئر چارلس ڈی گول ، رافیل ایم فائٹر کے ساتھ ای 2 سی ہاک وے ائیرکرافٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹر کیل من ایم اور داؤفن ہیلی کاپٹر کریں گے۔ نیز اس میں افقی زمرے کا ایر ڈیفنس ڈسٹرائر شیولیر پال ، ایکویٹائن کلاس ملٹی مشن فریگیٹ ایف این ایس پرووینس کے ساتھ ایک کیل مین ایم ہیلی کاپٹر اور کمانڈ اینڈ سپلائی والاجنگی طیارہ شامل ہے۔اس مہم کی قیادت ہندوستان کی جانب سے ریئر ایڈمرل اجے کوچر ،بحریہ میڈل ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ کریں گے ، جبکہ فرانسیسی ٹیم کی قیادت ریئر ایڈمرل مارک آسڈیٹ ، کمانڈر ٹاسک فورس 473 کریں گے۔
تین روزہ جنگی مشق کے دوران سمندر میں اعلی سطحی بحری مہمات کو دیکھا جا سکے گا، جن میں جدید ترین ایر ڈیفنس اور اورآبدوز مخالف مشقیں ، انٹینس فکسڈ اور روٹری ونگ فلائنگ آپریشن، منصوبہ جاتی جنگی تدبیریں ، سطح اور ہوا میں اسلحہ سے فائرنگ ، بیچ راستے میں بحالی اور دیگر سمندری سکیورٹی آپریشن شامل ہیں۔ دونوں بحریہ کی اکائیاں ایک مربوط قوت کی حیثیت سے اپنی جنگی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے اورانہیں بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کریں گی جس سے سمندری علاقے میں امن ، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
'ورون – 21 جنگی مشق کے اختتام پر ، جمع شدہ بہتر روایات کو مستحکم کرنے اور باہمی تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے گائڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس ترکش 28 اپریل سے یکم مئی 2021 تک فرانسیسی بحریہ کے کیریئر اسٹرائیک گروپ(سی ایس جی) کے ساتھ مشق جاری رکھیں گے۔ اس عرصے میں یہ جہاز فرانسیسی سی ایس جی کے ساتھ ایڈوانسڈ سرفیس ، اینٹی سب میرین اورایر ڈیفنس کارروائیوں میں حصہ لے گا۔
ورون – 21 میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی دوستی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے اور ساتھ ہی دونوں ملکو کی بحریہ کے مابین ہم آہنگی ، ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کی سطح میں ہوئے اضافہ کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشق دونوں بحریہ کے مابین مشترکہ اقدار کو فروغ دیتے ہیں نیز سمندری آزادی اور ایک آزادانہ اور جامع ہند بحر الکاہل اور اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کے تئیں وابستگی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔