Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Area under summer crops has shown an increasing trend in India
Summer sowing increased by 21.5% more than last year
Sowing of pulses has increased to 12.75 lakh ha from 6.45 lakh ha, shows nearly 100% increase
Sowing of Oilseeds and Rice has shown an increase of around 16%
Summer crops not only provide extra income but also create employment opportunities along with improving soil health
23 APR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
For the second successive year, as a result of meticulous planning and concerted efforts of the States and the Central government, along with the hard work of the farmers, the area under summer crops has shown an increasing trend in the country. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for the scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, Nutri-cereals and oilseeds.
As on 23rd April 2021, summer sowing in the country is 21.5% higher than it was last year during the corresponding period. The total summer crop area has increased to 73.76 lakh hectares from 60.67 lakh hectares a year ago during the corresponding period.
A noteworthy increase has been seen in the area of pulses. As on 23rd April 2021, the area sown under pulses has increased to 12.75 lakh ha from 6.45 lakh ha, which shows nearly a 100% increase. The increased area is mainly reported from the states of Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Karnataka etc.
Oilseeds have increased to 10.45 lakh ha from 9.03 lakh ha, which is an increase of around 16%. The area has been reported from West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh etc.
Rice has increased to 39.10 lakh ha from 33.82 lakh ha, which is an increase of around 16%. Summer rice has been reported from the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Karnataka, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, etc.
Summer sowing is likely to be completed by the first week of May and the area has increased significantly. Summer crops not only provide extra income but also create employment opportunities. A major gain by the cultivation of summer crops is the improvement in soil health, particularly through the pulses crop.
Encouraging water levels in almost all reservoirs helped in protecting both the Rabi crop as well as summer crops. As whole productivity & production is expected to increase significantly.
Growing summer/Zaid crops based on the availability of soil moisture and other climatic conditions is an old practice in India, particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. Farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states for their domestic use based on water availability. By using scientific cultivation practices, farmers have started sowing summer crops through seed drill/zero till after treating the seeds.
Farmers have started cultivating high yielding varieties and using post-harvest value addition technologies for higher productivity and economic gains.
To develop a road map, the Zaid National conference was held in January 2021 in which discussion with States was held on the challenges, prospects and strategies. Thereafter, for maximising production, timely arrangement of inputs like seeds and fertilizers mobilization along with deployment of extension staff was ensured. For technical support, close coordination between State Agricluture Universities (SAUs) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) was ensured, which are vital at the district and grassroots level.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
ভারতে আরো বেশি পরিমাণ কৃষি জমিতে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষ হয়েছে
23 APR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস এবং যথাযথ পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ , কৃষকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ফলে পর পর দু বছর দেশে আরো বেশি পরিমাণ কৃষি জমিতে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষ বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ডাল, মোটা দানাশস্য, তৈলবীজের মতো গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষের ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক নতুন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ২৩ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর দেশে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষের হার ২১.৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত বছর ৬০.৬৭ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষ হয়েছিল, এ বছর তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৭৩.৭৬ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষ হয়েছে।
ডাল চাষের পরিমাণ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ২৩ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ১২.৭৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছে। গত বছর ৬.৪৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ডাল চাষ হয়েছিল অর্থাৎ ডাল চাষের পরিমাণ ১০০ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। মূলত তামিলনাড়ু, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, মহারাষ্ট্র, কর্ণাটক এই রাজ্যগুলিতে ডাল চাষের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে তৈল বীজ চাষের পরিমাণ ১৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অর্থাৎ আগের বছর যেখানে ৯.০৩ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে তৈল বীজ চাষ হয়েছিল এবার তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০.৪৫ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে চাষ হয়েছে।
একইভাবে ধান চাষের পরিমাণও গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার ১৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গতবছর যেখানে ৩৩.৮২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধান হয়েছিল, এবছর তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৩৯.১০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে ধান চাষ হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, তেলাঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, আসাম, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, ছত্তিশগড়, তামিলনাড়ু, বিহার ইত্যাদি রাজ্যে রবিফসলের চাষ বেশি পরিমাণে হয়েছে।
গ্রীষ্মকালীন সময়ে মে মাসের প্রথম সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই ফসলের বীজ বপনের কাজ শেষ হয়ে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে তা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষ কেবলমাত্র অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সংস্থানই করবে না, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি করেছে। গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষ বৃদ্ধির মূল কারণ হল মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি।
প্রায় সমস্ত জলাশয়ে জলস্তর এখন পূর্ণ রয়েছে। এতে রবি ফসলের পাশাপাশি গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল চাষেরও বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়েছে । এর ফলে দেশে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ফসল উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ উল্লেখ ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। কৃষকরা উচ্চ ফলনশীল বীজ বপনের ফলে লাভবান হয়েছেন । চাষের ক্ষেত্রেও বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা হয়েছে । চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসে ফসল চাষের সমস্যা, সম্ভাবনা এবং কৌশল নিয়ে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনার জন্য একটি জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই সম্মেলনে ফসলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, সময় মতো বীজ এবং সার সরবরাহ ইত্যাদি বিষয়েও আলোচনা চলে। রাজ্য ভিত্তিক কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন করে কিভাবে দেশে ফসল উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা যায় এবং জেলা ও তৃণমূল স্তর পর্যন্ত এর সুযোগ সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তা নিয়েও মত প্রকাশ করা হয়।