Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Area under summer crops has shown an increasing trend in India
Summer sowing increased by 21.5% more than last year
Sowing of pulses has increased to 12.75 lakh ha from 6.45 lakh ha, shows nearly 100% increase
Sowing of Oilseeds and Rice has shown an increase of around 16%
Summer crops not only provide extra income but also create employment opportunities along with improving soil health
23 APR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
For the second successive year, as a result of meticulous planning and concerted efforts of the States and the Central government, along with the hard work of the farmers, the area under summer crops has shown an increasing trend in the country. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for the scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, Nutri-cereals and oilseeds.
As on 23rd April 2021, summer sowing in the country is 21.5% higher than it was last year during the corresponding period. The total summer crop area has increased to 73.76 lakh hectares from 60.67 lakh hectares a year ago during the corresponding period.
A noteworthy increase has been seen in the area of pulses. As on 23rd April 2021, the area sown under pulses has increased to 12.75 lakh ha from 6.45 lakh ha, which shows nearly a 100% increase. The increased area is mainly reported from the states of Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Karnataka etc.
Oilseeds have increased to 10.45 lakh ha from 9.03 lakh ha, which is an increase of around 16%. The area has been reported from West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh etc.
Rice has increased to 39.10 lakh ha from 33.82 lakh ha, which is an increase of around 16%. Summer rice has been reported from the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Karnataka, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, etc.
Summer sowing is likely to be completed by the first week of May and the area has increased significantly. Summer crops not only provide extra income but also create employment opportunities. A major gain by the cultivation of summer crops is the improvement in soil health, particularly through the pulses crop.
Encouraging water levels in almost all reservoirs helped in protecting both the Rabi crop as well as summer crops. As whole productivity & production is expected to increase significantly.
Growing summer/Zaid crops based on the availability of soil moisture and other climatic conditions is an old practice in India, particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. Farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states for their domestic use based on water availability. By using scientific cultivation practices, farmers have started sowing summer crops through seed drill/zero till after treating the seeds.
Farmers have started cultivating high yielding varieties and using post-harvest value addition technologies for higher productivity and economic gains.
To develop a road map, the Zaid National conference was held in January 2021 in which discussion with States was held on the challenges, prospects and strategies. Thereafter, for maximising production, timely arrangement of inputs like seeds and fertilizers mobilization along with deployment of extension staff was ensured. For technical support, close coordination between State Agricluture Universities (SAUs) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) was ensured, which are vital at the district and grassroots level.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में इस वर्ष गर्मी की फसलों की बुआई के क्षेत्र में वृद्धि हुई
इस वर्ष गर्मी की फसलों की बुआई पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 21.5 प्रतिशत अधिक
दलहन की बुआई 6.45 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 12.75 लाख हेक्टेयर हुई जो लगभग शत-प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
तिलहन और चावल की बुआई में लगभग 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
गर्मियों की फसलें न केवल अतिरिक्त आय प्रदान करती हैं बल्कि मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के साथ-साथ रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करती है
23 APR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
लगातार दूसरे वर्ष, राज्यों और केंद्र सरकार की गहन योजना एवं ठोस प्रयासों और किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत के चलते, ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों के क्षेत्र में देश में बढ़ता रुझान दिखाई दिया। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों जैसे दालों, मोटे अनाजों, पोषक-अनाजों और तिलहन की वैज्ञानिक खेती के लिए नई पहलें की हैं।
23 अप्रैल 2021 तक देश में ग्रीष्मकालीन बुआई पिछले साल इस अवधि में हुई इस तरह की बुआई की तुलना में 21.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसी अवधि के दौरान एक साल पहले 60.67 लाख हेक्टेयर से कुल ग्रीष्मकालीन फसल क्षेत्र बढ़कर 73.76 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया।
दालों के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। 23 अप्रैल 2021 तक, दलहन के तहत बोया जाने वाला क्षेत्र 6.45 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 12.75 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया, जो लगभग शत-प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्शाता है। बढ़ा हुआ क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आदि राज्यों से होने की जानकारी है।
तिलहन का फसल क्षेत्र 9.03 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 10.45 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया जो लगभग 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। यह क्षेत्र पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ आदि के हैं।
धान की रोपाई का क्षेत्र 33.82 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 39.10 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है जो लगभग 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, तमिलनाडु, बिहार आदि राज्यों में रबी चावल का फसल क्षेत्र बढ़ा है।
मई के पहले सप्ताह तक ग्रीष्मकालीन बुआई पूरी होने की संभावना है और फसलों के क्षेत्र में काफी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलें न केवल अतिरिक्त आय प्रदान करती हैं बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा करती हैं। ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की खेती से एक प्रमुख लाभ मिट्टी की सेहत में सुधार होना है जो विशेष रूप से दालों की फसल के माध्यम से होता है।
अधिकतर जलाशयों में जल स्तर को बढ़ाने से रबी की फसल के साथ-साथ गर्मियों की फसलों को सुरक्षा देने में मदद मिली। इससे उत्पादकता और उत्पादन में काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत में मिट्टी में नमी और अन्य जलवायु परिस्थितियों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर ग्रीष्म कालीन फसलों को उगाने की एक पुरानी प्रथा रही है साथ ही इससे खाद्यान्न और पशुओं को खिलाने की अतिरिक्त घरेलू आवश्यकता को भी पूरा किया जाता है। कुछ राज्यों में किसान पानी की उपलब्धता के आधार पर ग्रीष्मकाल में धान की रोपाई करते हैं। वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों का उपयोग करके, किसानों ने बीज के लिए जरुरी उपचार के बाद गर्मियों की फसलों की बुवाई बीज ड्रिल के माध्यम से शुरू कर दी है।
किसानों द्वारा उच्च उपज वाली किस्मों की खेती शुरू कर दी गई है और उच्च उत्पादकता और आर्थिक लाभ के लिए फसलों की कटाई के बाद मूल्य संवर्धन तकनीकों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
जनवरी 2021 में एक रोड मैप विकसित करने के लिए जैद नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया गया था जिसमें राज्यों के साथ इससे सम्बंधित चुनौतियों, संभावनाओं और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई थी। इसके बाद, उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने के लिए, बीजों और उर्वरकों की समयबद्ध व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ कर्मचारियों की तैनाती सुनिश्चित की गई। तकनीकी सहायता के लिए, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू) और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के बीच करीबी समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया गया जो जिला और जमीनी स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण हैं।