Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Area under summer crops has shown an increasing trend in India
Summer sowing increased by 21.5% more than last year
Sowing of pulses has increased to 12.75 lakh ha from 6.45 lakh ha, shows nearly 100% increase
Sowing of Oilseeds and Rice has shown an increase of around 16%
Summer crops not only provide extra income but also create employment opportunities along with improving soil health
23 APR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
For the second successive year, as a result of meticulous planning and concerted efforts of the States and the Central government, along with the hard work of the farmers, the area under summer crops has shown an increasing trend in the country. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has taken new initiatives for the scientific cultivation of summer crops such as pulses, coarse cereals, Nutri-cereals and oilseeds.
As on 23rd April 2021, summer sowing in the country is 21.5% higher than it was last year during the corresponding period. The total summer crop area has increased to 73.76 lakh hectares from 60.67 lakh hectares a year ago during the corresponding period.
A noteworthy increase has been seen in the area of pulses. As on 23rd April 2021, the area sown under pulses has increased to 12.75 lakh ha from 6.45 lakh ha, which shows nearly a 100% increase. The increased area is mainly reported from the states of Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Karnataka etc.
Oilseeds have increased to 10.45 lakh ha from 9.03 lakh ha, which is an increase of around 16%. The area has been reported from West Bengal, Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh etc.
Rice has increased to 39.10 lakh ha from 33.82 lakh ha, which is an increase of around 16%. Summer rice has been reported from the states of West Bengal, Telangana, Karnataka, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, etc.
Summer sowing is likely to be completed by the first week of May and the area has increased significantly. Summer crops not only provide extra income but also create employment opportunities. A major gain by the cultivation of summer crops is the improvement in soil health, particularly through the pulses crop.
Encouraging water levels in almost all reservoirs helped in protecting both the Rabi crop as well as summer crops. As whole productivity & production is expected to increase significantly.
Growing summer/Zaid crops based on the availability of soil moisture and other climatic conditions is an old practice in India, particularly for meeting the additional domestic requirement of food grains and feeding livestock. Farmers also cultivate summer paddy crops in some states for their domestic use based on water availability. By using scientific cultivation practices, farmers have started sowing summer crops through seed drill/zero till after treating the seeds.
Farmers have started cultivating high yielding varieties and using post-harvest value addition technologies for higher productivity and economic gains.
To develop a road map, the Zaid National conference was held in January 2021 in which discussion with States was held on the challenges, prospects and strategies. Thereafter, for maximising production, timely arrangement of inputs like seeds and fertilizers mobilization along with deployment of extension staff was ensured. For technical support, close coordination between State Agricluture Universities (SAUs) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) was ensured, which are vital at the district and grassroots level.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں موسم گرما کی فصلوں کے رقبے میں اضافہ
پچھلے سال کے بنسبت اس موسم گرما کی بیج بوائی کے رقبے میں 21.5 فیصد اضافہ
دالوں کی بوائی کے رقبے میں 6.45 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے سے 12.75 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے تک اضافہ جو تقریباً 100 فیصد اضافہ ہے
تلہن اور چاول کی بوائی کے رقبے میں تقریباً 16 فیصد کا اضافہ
23 APR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اپریل ، 2021/ملک میں لگاتار دوسرے سال زبردست منصوبہ بندی اور ریاستوں اور مرکزی حکومت کی مربوط کوششوں نیز کسانوں کی محنت کی وجہ سے موسم گرما کی فصلوں کی بوائی کے رقبے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے دلہن ، موٹے اناج، غذایت والے اناج اور تلہن جیسی موسم گرما کی فصلوں کی سائنسی کاشت کے لیے نئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
23 اپریل 2021 کو ملک میں موسم گرما کی بوائی پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی گئی بوائی سے 21.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ موسم گرما کی فصل کا مجموعی رقبہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ایک سال پہلے کے 60.67 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھ کر 73.76 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہو گیا۔
دلہن کے رقبے میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 23 اپریل 2021 کو دلہن کی بوائی کے رقبے میں اضافہ ہوکر یہ 12.75 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہو گیا جبکہ جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ 6.45 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا۔ یہ اضافہ تقریباً 100 فیصد ہے۔ رقبے میں یہ اضافہ اصل میں تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش، گجرات ، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ ، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک وغیرہ میں ہوا ہے۔
تلہن کے رقبے میں جو 9.03 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر تھا اب 10.45 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ تقریباً 16 فیصد ہے۔ یہ علاقہ مغربی بنگال، کرناٹک، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ ہے۔
چاول کی بوائی کا رقبہ 33.82 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر سے بڑھ کر 39.10 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہو گیا جو تقریباً 16 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ موسم گرما کے چاول کی یہ بوائی مغربی بنگال، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، آسام، آندھرا پردیش، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو اور بہار وغیرہ کا ہے۔
امکان ہے کہ موسم گرما کی بوائی مئی کے پہلے ہفتے میں مکمل ہو جائے گی اور اس کے رقبے میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موسم گرما کی فصلوں سے نہ صرف اضافی آمدنی فراہم ہوئی ہے بلکہ روزگار کے موقعے بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ موسم گرما کی فصلوں سے ایک بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ مٹی کی زرخیزی میں خاص طور پر دلہن کی فصلوں سے بہتری آئی ہے۔
تقریبا ً سبھی آبی ذخیروں میں پانی کی سطح میں بہتری آنے سے ربیع اور موسم سرما دونوں کی فصلوں کے تحفظ میں مدد ملی ہے۔ جیساکہ مجموعی طور پر پیداوار کے بارے میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی امید ہے۔
کسانوں نے کاشت کے سائنسی طور طریقے استعمال کر کے بیجوں کے ڈرل / زیرو کے ذریعے موسم گرما کی فصلوں کی بوائی کی۔ کسانوں نے زیادہ پیداوار والی فصلوں کی کاشت شروع کی اور انہوں نے زیادہ پیداوار اور معاشی فائدوں کے لیے فصل کے بعد کی ویلیو ایڈیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا۔
ایک خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے زید قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد جنوری 2021 میں کیا گیا جس میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ چیلنجوں سے متعلق تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔