Prime Minister's Office
Address by Prime Minister at the Leaders’ Summit on Climate 2021
22 APR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Biden,
Distinguished colleagues,
My fellow Citizens of this Planet,
Namaskar!
I would like to thank President Biden for taking this initiative.Humanity is battling a global pandemic right now.And, this event is a timely reminder that the grave threat of Climate Change has not disappeared.
In fact, Climate Change is a lived reality for millions around the world.Their lives and livelihoods are already facing its adverse consequences.
Friends,
For humanity to combat Climate Change, concrete action is needed.We need such action at a high speed, on a large scale, and with a global scope.We, in India, are doing our part.Our ambitious renewable energy target of 450 Gigawatts by 2030 shows our commitment.
Despite our development challenges, we have taken many bold steps on clean energy, energy efficiency, afforestation and bio-diversity.That is why we are among the few countries whose NDCs are 2-degree-Celsius compatible.
We have also encouraged global initiatives like International Solar Alliance, LeadIT, and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Friends,
As a climate-responsible developing country, India welcomes partners to create templates of sustainable development in India.These can also help other developing countries, who need affordable access to green finance and clean technologies.
That is why, President Biden and I are launching the "India-US climate and clean energy Agenda 2030 partnership”. Together, we will help mobilise investments, demonstrate clean technologies, and enable green collaborations.
Friends,
Today, as we discuss global climate action, I want to leave one thought with you.India’s per capita carbon footprint is 60% lower than the global average.It is because our lifestyle is still rooted in sustainable traditional practices.
So today, I want to emphasise the importance of lifestyle change in climate action.Sustainable lifestyles and a guiding philosophy of "Back to Basics” must be an important pillar of our economic strategy for the post-Covid era.
Friends,
I recall the words of the great Indian monk Swami Vivekananda.He called on us to "Arise, awake and stop not until the goal is reached”.Let us make this a Decade of Action against climate change.
Thank you. Thank you very much.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জলবায়ু ২০২১ নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
22 APR 2021 7:07PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন,
সন্মানীয় সহযোগীসকল,
এই ধৰিত্ৰীৰ বাসিন্দাসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
এই কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷ বৰ্তমান মানৱতাই এক বিশ্বজনীন মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজি আছে৷ আৰু এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে আমাক এয়াও সোঁৱৰাই দিছে যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ আশংকাও সমাপ্ত হোৱা নাই৷
প্ৰকৃততে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ববাসিন্দাৰ বাবে এক বাস্তৱ ছবি৷ মানৱৰ জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকা ইতিমধ্যেই প্ৰতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজেৰে অতিক্ৰম হৈ আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে যুঁজিবলৈ এক কংক্ৰিট পদক্ষেপৰ আৱশ্যক৷ আমি সেই পদক্ষেপ অতি দ্ৰুত গতিত, ব্যাপক পৰিসৰত আৰু বিশ্বজনীন পৰ্যায়ত সম্পন্ন কৰিব লাগিব৷ আমি, ভাৰতে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি আছো৷ ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৪৫০ গিগাৱাটৰ আমাৰ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ লক্ষ্যই আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷
আমাৰ বিকাশমূলক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান স্বত্বেও আমি স্বচ্ছ শক্তি, শক্তি দক্ষতা, বনানীকৰণ আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন শক্তিশালী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷ সেয়ে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ এনডিচি ২ ডিগ্ৰী চেলছিয়াচ হোৱাটো সংগতিপূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷
আমি আন্তৰ্জাতিক সৌৰ সহযোগিতা, লীডআইটি আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন আন্তঃগাঁথনি সহযোগিতাৰ দৰে বিশ্বজনীন পদক্ষেপসমূহো গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
জলবায়ুৰ প্ৰতি দায়ৱদ্ধশীল দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে বহনক্ষম বিকাশ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সহযোগীৰ সন্ধান কৰি আছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অন্যান্য উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহো উপকৃত হ’ব৷
সেয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু মই "India-US climate and clean energy Agenda 2030 partnership” মুকলি কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছো৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি দুয়োখন দেশে বিনিয়োগ, স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সেউজ বিপ্লৱৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰিম৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি বিশ্বজনীন জলবায়ুৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্ততে ক’ব বিচাৰিছো যে ভাৰতত পাৰ কেপিটা কাৰ্বন ফুটপ্ৰিণ্ট বিশ্বৰ গড়মানতকৈ ৬০% কম৷ এয়া আমাৰ জীৱনশৈলী আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰম্পৰাগত অভ্যাসৰ ফলত সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷
সেয়ে আজি মই জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলী আৰু ‘‘মূলসুঁতিলৈ উভতি যোৱা’’ৰ আদৰ্শই পচ্ছাদ ক’ভিডৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৌশলত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই মুহূৰ্তত মই স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ তেওঁ কৈছিল, ‘‘উঠা, জাগ্ৰত হোৱা আৰু লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তি নোহোৱালৈ থমকি নৰ’বা’’ আহক, এই দশকত আমি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰো৷
ধন্যবাদ৷ অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷