Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address to the nation on the COVID-19 situation
20 APR 2021 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar!
The country is fighting a big battle again today against Corona. The situation was under control till a few weeks ago, but the second wave of Corona has hit like a storm. I am aware of the pain that you have suffered and continue to suffer. On behalf of all the countrymen, I extend my condolences to those who have lost their dear ones in the past. As a member of the family, I am involved in your grief. The challenge is huge, but together we have to overcome it with our resolve, courage and preparation.
Friends,
Before elaborating, I will appreciate all the doctors, medical staff, paramedical staff, Safai Karamchari (sanitation staff), our ambulance drivers, security forces and policemen. You saved people by putting your life at stake even in the first wave of corona. Once again, you are working day and night to save the lives of others leaving behind your families, welfare and worries.
Friends,
It is written in our scriptures त्याज्यम् न धैर्यम् विधुरेऽपि काले i.e., we should not lose patience even in the most difficult times. To deal with any situation, we should take the right decision, make efforts in the right direction, only then can we win. With this mantra, the country is working day and night. The decisions and the steps taken in the last few days will improve the situation rapidly. During this Corona crisis, the demand for oxygen has increased considerably in many parts of the country this time. Expeditious efforts are on in this regard with complete sensitivity. Everybody, including the Central Government, the State Governments and the private sector, is trying their best to provide oxygen to every needy person. Measures are also being taken at several levels to increase oxygen production and supply. Every effort is being made to have new oxygen plants in the states, deliver one lakh new oxygen cylinders, medical use of oxygen being used in industrial units, oxygen rail, etc.
Friends,
As corona cases increased this time, the country's pharma sector has further increased the production of medicines. Today, the production of medicines is manifold in the country as compared to January-February. It is being boosted further. Yesterday also, I had a very long discussion with the important and top experts of the pharma industry in the country. Pharmaceutical companies are helping in every way to increase production. We are fortunate that our country has such a strong pharma sector which makes better and fast medicines. At the same time, the number of beds in hospitals is also being increased. Special and big COVID hospitals are being set up in some cities in view of high demand.
Friends,
Last year, when only a few Corona patients were reported in the country, work was started in India for effective vaccines against coronavirus. Our scientists have developed vaccines for the countrymen in a very short time. Today, India has the cheapest vaccines in the world. We have vaccines that suit India's cold chain system. In this effort, our private sector has excelled in innovation and enterprise. Besides the approval of vaccines and fast tracking regulatory processes, all scientific and regulatory help have also been extended. It is a team effort that India could launch the world's largest vaccination campaign with two ‘Made in India’ vaccines. From the very first phase of vaccination, it was emphasized that the vaccines reach as many areas and to the needy in the shortest possible time. India is the fastest in the world in providing vaccine doses to its first 10 crore people, 11 crore and now 12 crore people. We are encouraged that a large section of our healthcare workers, frontline Corona warriors and senior citizens have been vaccinated in this battle against Corona.
Friends,
Another important decision has been taken yesterday regarding vaccination. From May 1 onwards, every person above 18 years of age can be vaccinated. Now, half of the vaccines produced in India will be available directly to the states and hospitals. Meanwhile, the Central Government's vaccination programme for the poor, the elderly and persons above the age of 45 years will continue at the same pace as before. Free vaccines will be available in government hospitals which can be availed by my poor brothers and sisters, middle class and lower middle class people.
Friends,
While we are making efforts to save lives, there is also an attempt at the same time that the economic activities and livelihoods are least affected. This should be our attempt. Open vaccination for people above the age of 18 years will ensure faster vaccines for our workforce in cities. With the efforts of the states and the Central Government, the workers will also be vaccinated quickly. I urge the state administration to instill confidence in the workers and urge them to stay where they are. The confidence given by the states will help them a lot that they will be vaccinated in the next few days in the city where they are in and their work will not be affected.
Friends,
The circumstances that were there last time were quite different from the present one. Then we did not have corona specific medical infrastructure to fight this global pandemic. You recall what was the situation in the country? There were not enough labs for Corona tests, no production of PPEs. We didn't even have much information about the treatment of the disease. But we improved these things in a very short time. Today, our doctors have acquired very good expertise in the treatment of Corona; they are saving as many lives as they can. Today, we have a large number of PPE kits, a huge network of labs and we are continuously increasing the facility of testing.
Friends,
The country has fought against Corona very strongly and patiently so far. The credit goes to all the countrymen. It is because of your discipline and patience in the fight against Corona that the country has reached here today. I am sure that we will be able to defeat this storm of Corona also with the strength of people's participation. Today we can see how so many people and social institutions are busy day and night in helping those in need. Whether it is providing medicines, or making arrangements for food or lodging, people are working with full attentiveness. I salute the spirit of service of all of them and appeal to the countrymen to come forward as much as possible in this hour of crisis and help the needy. We will be able to win this battle with this pledge of service by society. I request young colleagues to create small committees in their societies, localities and apartments and help others in following the COVID discipline. If we do this, then governments will not need to create containment zones, impose curfew or lockdown. There is no question of lockdown. During the cleanliness drive, my child friends had helped a lot to spread awareness in the country. The children who were studying in the fifth, seventh and 10th standards had explained to the people in the house and persuaded them. They had also given a message of cleanliness to the elders. Today, I would like to say one thing specifically to my child friends again to create an atmosphere in the house so that people don’t leave the house unnecessarily without work or any reason. Your perseverance can lead to good results. I also request the media to speed up their efforts to make people alert and aware in this time of crisis. At the same time, they should also ensure that there is no atmosphere of fear and people don’t fall for rumours and misconceptions.
Friends,
In today’s situation, we have to save the country from lockdowns. I would also request the states to use lockdown as the last option. We have to try our best to avoid lockdown and focus on the micro-containment zones. We will also improve the health of our economy and take care of the health of our countrymen.
Friends,
Today is the last day of Navratri. Tomorrow is Ram Navami and the message of Maryada Purushottam Shri Ram to all of us is that we should follow discipline. Please follow all the protocols to avoid Corona. Never forget the mantra of medicines as well as strict adherence to protocols. This mantra is necessary even after vaccination. Today is also the seventh day of the holy month of Ramadan. Ramadan teaches us patience, self-control and discipline. Discipline is needed to win the battle against Corona. I request you to move out (of your house) only when it is necessary and follow COVID discipline. I assure you that with your courage, patience and discipline, the country will leave no stone unturned to change the conditions that are there today. May all of you be healthy, may your family be healthy. With this wish, I conclude. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோவிட்-19 நிலை குறித்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
20 APR 2021 10:29PM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே வணக்கம்!
நாடு கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக இன்று மீண்டும் ஒரு பெரும் போராட்டத்தை நடத்தி வருகிறது. சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு வரை நிலைமை கட்டுக்குள் இருந்தது. ஆனால், கொரோனா இரண்டாம் அலை புயலைப் போல தாக்குகிறது. உங்களது பாதிப்புகளின் வலியையும், தொடரும் பாதிப்பையும் நான் அறிவேன். நமது நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரின் சார்பாகவும், கடந்த காலத்தில் தங்களது அன்புக்குரியவர்களை இழந்துள்ளவர்களுக்கு எனது ஆழ்ந்த அனுதாபங்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ஒரு குடும்ப உறுப்பினராக, உங்களது இந்தத் துயரத்தில் நானும் பங்கேற்கிறேன். மிகப் பெரிய இந்தச் சவாலை, உறுதித்தன்மை, தைரியம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்பாட்டுடன் நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும்
நண்பர்களே, விளக்கமாகக் கூறுவதற்கு முன்பு, கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், துணை மருத்துவர்கள், துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள், அவசர சிகிச்சை ஊர்தி ஓட்டுனர்கள், பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள், காவல்துறையினரின் பங்களிப்பிற்கு நான் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். கொரோனா முதலாவது அலையிலும், நீங்கள் உங்கள் உயிரைப் பணயம் வைத்து மக்களைக் காப்பாற்றினீர்கள். மீண்டும், நீங்கள் இரவு, பகலாக உங்கள் குடும்பத்தைப் பிரிந்து மற்றவர்களைக் காப்பாற்றும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, மிக நெருக்கடியான சமயங்களிலும், நாம் நமது பொறுமையை இழந்து விடக்கூடாது என்று வேதங்களில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. எந்த நிலைமையையும் சமாளிக்க, நாம் சரியான முடிவை எடுக்க வேண்டும். சரியான திசையில் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அப்போதுதான் நாம் வெல்ல முடியும். இந்த மந்திரத்துடன், நாடு இரவு, பகலாக பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த சில நாட்களாக எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முடிவுகள் நிலைமையை வெகுவாக முன்னேற்றும். இந்த நெருக்கடியான கொரோனா காலத்தில், நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் பிராண வாயுவின் தேவை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதுஇந்த விஷயத்தில் அரசு விரைவாகவும், உணர்ச்சிப்பூர்வமாகவும், பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. தேவை ஏற்படும் ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் பிராணவாயு கிடைக்க, மத்திய அரசும், மாநில அரசுகளும், தனியார் துறை உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரும் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர். பிராணவாயு உற்பத்தியையும், விநியோகத்தையும் அதிகரிக்க பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மாநிலங்களில் புதிய பிராணவாயு ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவது, புதிதாக ஒரு லட்சம் சிலிண்டர்களை வழங்குவது, தொழில்துறை பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள பிராண வாயுவை அளிப்பது, பிராணவாயு ரயில்களை இயக்குவது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த முறை கொரோனா பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதால், நாட்டின் மருந்து துறை மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தியை வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஜனவரி, பிப்ரவரியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இன்று நாட்டின் மருந்து உற்பத்தி பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நேற்று கூட, நாட்டின் முன்னணி மருந்து ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுடன் நான் கலந்தாலோசித்தேன். மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க பல வகையிலும் உதவி வருகின்றன. சிறந்த மருந்துகளை விரைவாக தயாரிக்கும் வலுவான மருந்து துறையை நாம் பெற்றிருப்பது நமது பாக்கியமாகும். அதே சமயம், மருத்துவமனைகளில் படுக்கைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதிக தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சிறப்பு மற்றும் பெரிய கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த ஆண்டு, நாட்டில் சில கொரோனா நோயாளிகள் இருந்த போது, கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசி பணிகள் இந்தியாவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் நாட்டு மக்களுக்காக தடுப்பூசியைக் கண்டுபிடித்தனர். இன்று, உலகிலேயே மிகவும் விலை குறைவான தடுப்பூசி இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள குளிர்பதன வசதிகளுக்கு இணையாக உலகிலேயே மிகக் குறைந்த விலையில் தடுப்பூசிகள் இந்தியாவில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தக் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையின் காரணமாக இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு தடுப்பூசிகளுடன் உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா மேற் கொண்டுள்ளது.‌உலகிலேயே மிக விரைவாக 10 கோடி, 11 கோடி, 12 கோடி பேருக்கு இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் என ஏராளமானோருக்கு கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே, தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய மற்றொரு முக்கியமான முடிவு நேற்று எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மே 1-ஆம் தேதிக்குப் பிறகு, 18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட ஒவ்வொருவரும் தடுப்பூசியைப் போட்டுக் கொள்ளலாம். தற்போது, இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகளில் பாதி அளவு, நேரடியாக மாநிலங்களுக்கும், மருத்து வமனைகளுக்கும் செல்கிறது. இதற்கிடையே, ஏழைகள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் மத்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கை அதே வேகத்துடன் தொடரும். இலவச தடுப்பூசி அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளில் கிடைக்கும். இதனால், நமது ஏழை சகோதர, சகோதரிகள், நடுத்தர வகுப்பு மக்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் முயற்சிகளை ஒருபக்கம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நிலையில், பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பணிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு, மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் பாதிக்கப்படுவதும் குறைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதுதான் நமது முயற்சியாக இருக்க வேண்டும். 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மக்களுக்குத் தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், நகரங்களில் உள்ள பணியாளர்களுக்குத் தடுப்பூசி விரைவில் கிடைக்க வழி ஏற்படும். தொழிலாளர்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை மாநில அரசுகள் ஊக்குவித்து, அவர்கள் இருக்கும் இடத்திலேயே தொடர்ந்து இயங்கும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கை ஊட்ட வேண்டும். இவ்வாறு நம்பிக்கையூட்டுவதன் வாயிலாக, பணியாளர்களும், தொழிலாளர்களும் அதிகப் பயனடைவதுடன், அவர்களது பணிக்கு இடையூறு ஏற்படாத வகையில் அவர்கள் இருக்கும் இடத்திலேயே தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, முதல் அலையின் துவக்கக் காலத்தை விட, தற்போதைய சவாலை எதிர் கொள்வதற்கு நம்மிடம் மேம்பட்ட அறிவும், வளங்களும் உள்ளன. அப்போது,கொரோனா பரிசோதனை மையங்கள் குறைவாக இருந்தன. பிபிஇ கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி இல்லை. இன்று கொரோனாவுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் நமது மருத்துவர்கள் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இன்று நம்மிடம் ஏராளமான பிபிஇ கருவிகள் உள்ளன. பரிசோதனைக்கூடங்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு, பரிசோதனைகளும் அதிக அளவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, இதுவரை நாடு கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக பொறுமையுடனும், வலுவாகவும் போராடி வந்துள்ளது. இதன் பெருமை முழுவதும் மக்களையே சாரும். உங்களது பொறுமையாலும், கட்டுப்பாட்டாலும் இது சாத்தியமானது. அதேவிதமான மக்களின் பங்களிப்போடு இந்தக் கொரோனா அலையையும் நம்மால் தோற்கடிக்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே, இளைஞர்கள், அவர்கள் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளிலும், சுற்றியுள்ள இடங்களிலும் கொவிட் தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள சரியான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைக ளைக் கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும். இதன் மூலம் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்கள், தடை உத்தரவுகள் மற்றும் பொது முடக்கங்கள் தவிர்க்கப்படும். தங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் தேவையில்லாமல் வெளியில் செல்வதை தவிர்க்கும் சூழலை குழந்தைகள் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, இன்று நவராத்திரி கடைசி நாள். நாளை ராமநவமி. ஒழுக்கத்தைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற ராமபிரானின் வழியை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். கோவிட் நெறிமுறைகளை நாம் பின்பற்றி, கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். தடுப்பூசிக்கு பின்னரும் இது அவசியமாகும். இது புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தின் ஏழாவது நாளாகும். ரமலான் நமக்கு பொறுமை, சுயகட்டுப்பாடு, ஒழுக்கத்தைப் போதிக்கிறது. இன்றைய சூழ்நிலையில், பொதுமுடக்கத்திலிருந்து நாட்டை நாம் காப்பாற்ற வேண்டும். மாநில அரசுகள், பொது முடக்கத்தைக் கடைசி உத்தியாக மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். மிகச் சிறிய கட்டுப்பாட்டு மண்டலங்களில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்தி, நம்மால் இயன்ற அளவு பொது முடக்கத்தைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும். இத்துடன் நான் உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்புஇது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.