Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Interface meeting for Kharif 2021 season held
Nutritional Security to be addressed with Food Security
Research extension interfaces in Agriculture are of paramount importance – Agriculture Secretary
20 APR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) jointly with ICAR organized Interface meeting for Kharif 2021 on 20 April, 2021through video conference. Divisions of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare(DAC&FW) in consultation with their counter parts in ICAR formulated Group Recommendations on researchable issues for the pre-seasonal Interfaces held twice annually before Kharif& Rabi seasons. These Group Recommendations are then discussed in detail at the Joint Plenary Session of DAC & FW-ICAR Interface.
The effort is aimed at understanding the key issues - both from Research and Development perspective in agriculture and allied sectors and evolving joint strategies to address those issues in the coming Kharif season. The issues warranting actions by States are then flagged in the National Conference on Agriculture and are discussed threadbare with the States in respective sessions to avoid any gap in their implementation.
Today, in the Pre-Kharif Interface workshop, the Divisions of DAC&FWsuch as Crops, Seeds, Horticulture, Plant Protection, Mechanization and Technology, Integrated Nutrient Management, Natural Resources Management &Rainfed Farming System and Extension, formulated Group Recommendations in response to emerging issues and identified issues based on deliberations with ICAR for the Kharif season 2021. The deliberations were led and guided by Secretary (Agriculture, Co-operation & Farmers Welfare) and Secretary DARE-DG (ICAR). DG (ICAR) appreciated the efforts of DAC&FW and ICAR in organizing Interface to address the major issues of both the Departments. He added that the current year is being celebrated as International Year of Fruits and Vegetables and our research and extension system including KVKs should actively showcase achievements in conferences during the current year.
Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal in his concluding remarks emphasized on reducing the cost of cultivation by using appropriate pest and disease resistant varieties of crops along with cultivation of bio-fortified varieties; enhancement of productivity of Kharif crops especially pulses and oilseeds; reducing the varietal mismatch, use of drones in agriculture especially in pesticide application, adequate use of mechanization technologies; soil health management practices; management of invasive insect pests, etc for improving production and productivity in agricultural and horticultural crops. In order to address the issue of nutritional security alongwith food security, it has been decided to promote biofortified varieties of food grains including pulses through National Food Security Mission, now Ministry of Agriculture has decided to change name to National Food and Nutritional Security Mission. He also appraised about the preparatory stepstaken by Ministry of Agriculture for observance of International Year of Millets and requisite convergence modalities.He mentioned that frequent effective research-extension interfaces in agricultural sector are of paramount importance.He expressed that the solution provided to current issues will be passed on to states for further strategizing their action plant for augmenting the production and productivity through better prepositioning of inputs, new seed varieties, pre decided seed rolling plan, nutrient management, pest management and modern machineries. He also informed that a National Virtual Conference on Kharif Crops-2021 is being organized by DACFW on 30 April, 2021 to discuss kharif season plan of sowing with all states Additional Secretaries, Principal Secretaries of Agriculture and Horticulture to achieve the food production targets and take full benefit of favourable monsoon forecasted recently by IMD.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف 2021 سیزن کے لئے انٹرفیس میٹنگ
غذائی تحفظ کا حفاظتی تغذیہ بخش کے ساتھ حل کیا جائے گا
زراعت میں توسیعی تحقیق انٹرفیس سر فہرست ہیں۔ زراعت کے سیکریٹری
20 APR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت ، زرعی تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ(ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو) نے 20 اپریل 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے خریف 2021کے لئے آئی سی اے آر کے ساتھ مشترکہ اجلاس منعقد کیا۔
محکمہ زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو) کی ڈویژنز نے آئی سی اے آر میں اپنے شراکت داروں سے مشاورت میں
خریف اور ربیع موسم سے پہلے سالانہ دو بار منعقد ہونے والے ماقبل موسمی انٹرفیس کے لئے تحقیقی امور پر گروپ کی سفارشات پیش کیں۔
ان گروپوں کی سفارشات کے بارے میں ڈی اے سی اور اے ایف ڈبلیو-آئی سی اے آر انٹرفیس کے مشترکہ مکمل اجلاس میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اہم امور پر کوشش -
زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے نقطہ نظر اور آنے والے خریف موسم میں ان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مشترکہ لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے کو سمجھنے کے لیے ہے۔
جن امور پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کارروائیوں کا جواز پیش کیا جاتا ہے انہیں زراعت پر قومی اجلاس میں ہری جھنڈی دکھائی جاتی ہے اور ان کے نفاذ میں کسی بھی فرق سے بچنے کے لئے متعلقہ اجلاسوں میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ باریکی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جاتا ہے۔
آج ، خریف ماقبل انٹرفیس ورکشاپ میں ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو ایس یو سی ڈویژن میں جیسے فصلوں، بیجوں ، باغبانی ، شجر کی حفاظت ،مشین کا ری اور ٹکنالوجی ، انٹیگریٹڈ نیوٹرینٹ مینجمنٹ ، قدرتی وسائل بندوبست
اور بارش پر مرکوز کاشتکاری کا نظام اور توسیع کے طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے اور شناخت شدہ امور کے جواب میں گروپ کی سفارشیں تیار کی گئیں جو خریف سیزن 2021 کے لئے آئی سی اے آر کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی تھیں۔
اس تبادلہ خیال کی قیادت اور رہنمائی سکریٹری (زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود) اور سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) نے کی۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) نے دونوں محکموں کے اہم مسائل حل کرنے کے لئے انٹرفیس کے انعقاد میں ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو اور آئی سی اے آر کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ سال کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے اور کے وی کے سمیت ہمارے ریسرچ اور توسیعی نظام کو رواں سال کے دوران کانفرنسوں میں حاصل کارناموں کی نمائش کرنی چاہئے۔
سکریٹری (ڈی اے سی اور ایف ڈبلیو) جناب سنجے اگروال نے اپنی اختتامی تقریر میں بایو - محفوظ اقسام کی کاشت کے ساتھ فصلوں کی موزوں کیڑوں اور بیماریوں سے بچنے والی اقسام کا استعمال کرکے کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا۔
خریف کی فصلوں خصوصا دالوں اور تلہن کے بیجوں کی پیداوری میں اضافہ۔ متنوع عدم مماثل کو کم کرنا ، خاص طور پر کیڑے مارنے والی ادویات کے استعمال میں زراعت میں ڈرون کا استعمال ،
مشین سازی کی تکنیک کا خاطر خواہ استعمال۔ مٹی کی صحت سے متعلق انتظامات; زرعی اور باغبانی فصلوں میں پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حملہ آور کیڑوں کا انتظام وغیرہ
غذائی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ غذائیت کی حفاظت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ، قومی فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن کے ذریعہ دالوں سمیت دانے کی جیوفوریفائیدڈ اقسام کو فروغ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ،
اب وزارت زراعت نے قومی فوڈ اینڈ نیوٹریشن سیکیورٹی مشن کے لئے نام کو تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
انہیں بین الاقوامی موٹا اناج سال منانے کے لئے
وزارت زراعت کی جانب سے اُٹھائے
گئے ضروری اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا اور مطلوبہ کنورژن طریقوں کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ زرعی شعبے میں تحقیق کو بڑھانے کے سلسلے میں انٹرفیس انتہائی اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انفارمیشن کی بہتر فراہمی ، بیجوں کی نئی اقسام ، پہلے سے طے شدہ بیج رولنگ اسکیم ، غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام ، کیڑوں کے انتظام اور جدید مشینری کے ذریعہ پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے ایکشن پلانٹ کو مزید اسٹریٹیجک بنانے کے لئے موجودہ امور کا حل ریاستوں کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ خریف فصل -2021 پر ایک قومی ورچوئل کانفرنس ڈی اے سی ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعہ 30 اپریل 2021 کو منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔
تاکہ خوراک کی پیداوار کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور حال ہی میں آئی ایم ڈی کی پیش گوئی کے مطابق مانسون کا بھر پور فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹریوں ، زراعت اور باغبانی کے پرنسپل سیکرٹریوں کے ساتھ بو ائی کے خریف سیزن کے منصوبے پر بات چیت کی جاسکے۔