Ministry of Railways
First Oxygen Express rakes leave from Mumbai region to Vizag to take Oxygen
The Ro-Ro service, from Kalamboli, with 7 empty tankers moved to Visakhapatnam from where Liquid Medical Oxygen will be loaded
Railways have geared up to run Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19
19 APR 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have geared up to run Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19.
Mumbai Division has built a ramp overnight within 24 hours at Kalamboli goods yard to facilitate loading/unloading of tankers in/from flat wagons. The Ro-Ro service with 7 empty tankers departed from Kalamboli goods yard for Visakhapatnam steel plant siding at 8.05pm today. This train will move via Vasai Road, Jalgaon, Nagpur, Raipur Jn to Visakhapatnam steel plant siding in ECoR zone where it will be loaded with Liquid Medical Oxygen.
Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.
It may be noted that upon the requests of various states for Oxygen transportation, Ministry of Railways explored the possibilty of transportation of Liquid Oxygen & conducted trial runs.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن لانے کیلئے پہلی آکسیجن ایکسپریس ممبئی سے وشاکھا پٹنم کیلئے روانہ
رو-رو خدمات کے تحت کلمبولی سے 7 خالی ٹینکروں کو وشاکھاپٹنم لے جایا گیا، جہاں سے رقیق طبی آکسیجن لوڈ کیا جائے گا
کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے ریلوے نے آکسیجن ایکسپریس چلانے کی تیاری کی ہے
19 APR 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کیخلاف لڑائی کے پیش نظر بھارتی ریلوے نے آکسیجن ایکسپریس چلانے کی تیار کی ہے۔
ممبئی ڈویژن نے راتوں رات، 24 گھنٹے کے اندر کلمبولی مال گودام پر فلیٹ ویگنوں سے ؍میں ٹینکروں کی لوڈنگ ؍ اَن لوڈنگ کی سہولت کیلئے ایک ریمپ تیار کیا ہے۔ سات خالی ٹینکروں کے ساتھ رو-رو خدمات وشاکھا پٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کیلئے کلمبولی مال گودام سے رات 8 بج کر 5 منٹ پر روانہ ہوئی۔ یہ ٹرین وسئی روڈ، جلگاؤں، ناگپور، رائے پور جنکشن سے ہوتے ہوئےمشرقی ساحلی ریلوے زون میں وشاکھا پٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ جائے گی، جہاں رقیق طبی آکسیجن لوڈ کیا جائے گا۔
گزشتہ برس لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی ریلوے نے ضروری اشیا کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچایا تھا اور سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھا تھااور ہنگامی صورتحال میں بھی ملک کیلئے خدمات کو جاری رکھا۔
یہ غور کرنے والی بات ہے کہ آکسیجن پہنچانے کیلئے مختلف ریاستوں کی درخواست پر ریلوے کی وزارت نے رقیق آکسیجن کے نقل و حمل کیلئے امکانات تلاش کئے اور ٹرائل رن شروع کیا۔