रेल मंत्रालय
ऑक्सीजन लाने के लिए पहली ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस मुंबई क्षेत्र से विशाखापट्टनम के लिए रवाना हुई
रो-रो सेवा के तहत कलंबोली से 7 खाली टैंकरों को विशाखापट्टनम ले जाया गया, जहां से तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन लोड किया जाएगा
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए रेलवे ने ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस चलाने की तैयारी की है
19 APR 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के तहत भारतीय रेलवे ने ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस चलाने की तैयारी की है।
मुंबई डिवीजन ने रातोंरात 24 घंटे के भीतर कलंबोली माल यार्ड पर फ्लैट वैगनों से/में टैंकरों की लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग की सुविधा के लिए एक रैंप तैयार किया है। 7 खाली टैंकरों के साथ रो-रो सेवा विशाखापट्टनम इस्पात संयंत्र के लिए कलंबोली माल यार्ड से रात 8.05 बजे रवाना हुई। यह ट्रेन वसई रोड, जलगांव, नागपुर, रायपुर जंक्शन से होकर पूर्व तट रेलवे क्षेत्र में विशाखापट्टनम इस्पात संयंत्र जाएगी, जहां तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन लोड किया जाएगा।
पिछले साल लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी रेलवे ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह पहुंचाया था और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बरकरार रखा था और आपात स्थिति में भी देश सेवा करना जारी रखा।
यह गौर करने वाली बात है कि ऑक्सीजन पहुंचाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों के अनुरोध पर रेल मंत्रालय ने तरल ऑक्सीजन के परिवहन की संभावनाएं तलाशीं और ट्रायल रन शुरू किया।

Ministry of Railways
First Oxygen Express rakes leave from Mumbai region to Vizag to take Oxygen
The Ro-Ro service, from Kalamboli, with 7 empty tankers moved to Visakhapatnam from where Liquid Medical Oxygen will be loaded
Railways have geared up to run Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19
19 APR 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have geared up to run Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19.
Mumbai Division has built a ramp overnight within 24 hours at Kalamboli goods yard to facilitate loading/unloading of tankers in/from flat wagons. The Ro-Ro service with 7 empty tankers departed from Kalamboli goods yard for Visakhapatnam steel plant siding at 8.05pm today. This train will move via Vasai Road, Jalgaon, Nagpur, Raipur Jn to Visakhapatnam steel plant siding in ECoR zone where it will be loaded with Liquid Medical Oxygen.
Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.
It may be noted that upon the requests of various states for Oxygen transportation, Ministry of Railways explored the possibilty of transportation of Liquid Oxygen & conducted trial runs.