UPSC
UPSC held a special meeting today to review the situation prevailing due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Tests and Interviews of some examinations deferred
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission considered rapidly changing circumstances, health considerations, lockdown restrictions including social distancing norms and aggravating situation enforced due to the pandemic. The Commission has decided that it will not be possible to conduct examinations and interviews for the present.
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EO/AO), Recruitment Test, 2020 scheduled to be held on May 09, 2021 therefore stands deferred. The Personality Tests (Interviews) of the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 20th-23rd April, 2021); the Civil Services Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 26th April-18th June, 2021) and the Recruitment Tests are also deferred till further notice.
The dates for the Interviews and Recruitment Test, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. Revised schedules of the same will be notified on the website of the UPSC.
Any other decision of the Commission in respect of the Examinations, Recruitments and Interviews will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred Tests/Interviews, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 15 days.

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
ইউপিএসসি আজ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে উদ্ভূত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে একটি বিশেষ বৈঠক করেছে
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দ্রুত পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতি, স্বাস্থ্যগত বিষয়, সামাজিক দূরত্বের নিয়মাবলী সহ লকডাউনের বিধিনিষেধ পালন এবং মহামারীর জেরে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজ ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (ইউপিএসসি) পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছে। কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির জন্য আপাতত পরীক্ষা এবং সাক্ষাৎকার পর্ব পরিচালনা করা সম্ভব হবে না।
এমপ্লয়ি প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন (ইও / এও), নিয়োগ পরীক্ষা-২০২০ আগামী ৯ মে অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথা ছিল। কিন্তু তা স্থগিত করা রয়েছে। এমনকি আগামী ২০-২৩ এপ্রিল ভারতীয় অর্থনৈতিক পরিষেবা / ভারতীয় পরিসংখ্যান পরিষেবা পরীক্ষা-২০২০ এর ব্যক্তিত্ব যাচাই (সাক্ষাৎকার পর্ব),২৬ এপ্রিল থেকে ১৮ জুন পর্যন্ত নির্ধারিত ২০২০এর সিভিল সার্ভিসের নিয়োগ পরীক্ষাও পরবর্তী বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ না করা পর্যন্ত পিছিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সাক্ষাৎকার পর্ব এবং নিয়োগ পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রার্থী ও উপদেষ্টাদের দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় যেতে হয়।তাই এই বিষয়টি সময়ে সময়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে। এই পরীক্ষাগুলির সংশোধিত সময়সূচি ইউপিএসসির ওয়েবসাইটে জানানো হবে।
পরীক্ষা, নিয়োগ ও সাক্ষাৎকার পর্বের বিষয়ে কমিশনের অন্য যে কোনও সিদ্ধান্ত তৎক্ষণাৎ কমিশনের ওয়েবসাইটে প্রকাশ করা হবে।
স্থগিত পরীক্ষা / সাক্ষাৎকার পর্বের জন্য পরবর্তী স্থির করা তারিখ,সময় প্রার্থীদের কমপক্ষে ১৫ আগে জানানো হবে।