UPSC
UPSC held a special meeting today to review the situation prevailing due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Tests and Interviews of some examinations deferred
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission considered rapidly changing circumstances, health considerations, lockdown restrictions including social distancing norms and aggravating situation enforced due to the pandemic. The Commission has decided that it will not be possible to conduct examinations and interviews for the present.
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EO/AO), Recruitment Test, 2020 scheduled to be held on May 09, 2021 therefore stands deferred. The Personality Tests (Interviews) of the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 20th-23rd April, 2021); the Civil Services Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 26th April-18th June, 2021) and the Recruitment Tests are also deferred till further notice.
The dates for the Interviews and Recruitment Test, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. Revised schedules of the same will be notified on the website of the UPSC.
Any other decision of the Commission in respect of the Examinations, Recruitments and Interviews will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred Tests/Interviews, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 15 days.

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக சில தேர்வுகளை தள்ளி வைக்க மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
வேகமாக மாறி வரும் சூழ்நிலைகள், சுகாதார விஷயங்கள், பொதுமுடக்க கட்டுப்பாடுகள், சமூக இடைவெளி விதிமுறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக தீவிரமடைந்து வரும் நிலைமையை மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம் (யுபிஎஸ்சி) பரிசீலனை செய்தது.
தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில் தேர்வுகள் மற்றும் நேர்முகத் தேர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றை நடத்துவது இயலாது என்பதால், 2021 மே 9 அன்று நடைபெறவிருந்த பணியாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி (ஈஓ/ஏஓ) ஆள்சேர்ப்பு தேர்வு, 2020, தள்ளி வைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய பொருளாதார சேவை/இந்திய புள்ளியியல் சேவை தேர்வு, 2020 (2021 ஏப்ரல் 20-23 வரை நடைபெறவிருந்தது), குடிமைப் பணி தேர்வு, 2020 (2021 ஏப்ரல் 26-ஜூன் 18 வரை நடைபெறவிருந்தது) ஆகியவற்றின் நேர்முக தேர்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆள்சேர்ப்பு தேர்வுகளும் மறுதேதி குறிப்பிடப்படாமல் ஒத்தி வைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தேவைக்கேற்ப நிலைமை ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, புதிய தேதிகள் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டு, தேர்வுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 15 நாட்களுக்கு முன்னதாக தேர்வர்களுக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1712712