UPSC
UPSC held a special meeting today to review the situation prevailing due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Tests and Interviews of some examinations deferred
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission considered rapidly changing circumstances, health considerations, lockdown restrictions including social distancing norms and aggravating situation enforced due to the pandemic. The Commission has decided that it will not be possible to conduct examinations and interviews for the present.
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EO/AO), Recruitment Test, 2020 scheduled to be held on May 09, 2021 therefore stands deferred. The Personality Tests (Interviews) of the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 20th-23rd April, 2021); the Civil Services Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 26th April-18th June, 2021) and the Recruitment Tests are also deferred till further notice.
The dates for the Interviews and Recruitment Test, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. Revised schedules of the same will be notified on the website of the UPSC.
Any other decision of the Commission in respect of the Examinations, Recruitments and Interviews will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred Tests/Interviews, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 15 days.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੁੱਝ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ, ਮਾਹਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗੜਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ 9 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਓ/ਏਓ) ਭਰਤੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ/ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 (20-23 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਧਾਰਿਤ), ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, 2020 (26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-18 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ) ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਰੀਖਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਪਰੀਖਿਆ, ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ/ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਲਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਮਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 15 ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏ।