UPSC
UPSC held a special meeting today to review the situation prevailing due to COVID-19 pandemic.
Tests and Interviews of some examinations deferred
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission considered rapidly changing circumstances, health considerations, lockdown restrictions including social distancing norms and aggravating situation enforced due to the pandemic. The Commission has decided that it will not be possible to conduct examinations and interviews for the present.
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EO/AO), Recruitment Test, 2020 scheduled to be held on May 09, 2021 therefore stands deferred. The Personality Tests (Interviews) of the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 20th-23rd April, 2021); the Civil Services Examination, 2020 (scheduled from 26th April-18th June, 2021) and the Recruitment Tests are also deferred till further notice.
The dates for the Interviews and Recruitment Test, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. Revised schedules of the same will be notified on the website of the UPSC.
Any other decision of the Commission in respect of the Examinations, Recruitments and Interviews will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred Tests/Interviews, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 15 days.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हालात की समीक्षा के लिए एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित की
कुछ परीक्षा और साक्षात्कार स्थगित किए गए
19 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने तेजी से बदलती परिस्थितियों, स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य, महामारी के चलते लागू सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों सहित लॉकडाउन की बंदिशों और बिगड़ते हालात पर विचार किया। आयोग ने फैसला किया है कि वर्तमान में परीक्षाओं और साक्षात्कारों का आयोजन संभव नहीं होगा।
इसलिए 9 मई, 2021 को प्रस्तावित कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईओ/एओ) भर्ती परीक्षा, 2020 को स्थगित कर दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा/ भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा परीक्षा, 2020 (20-23 अप्रैल, 2021 तक निर्धारित); सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2020 (26 अप्रैल-18 जून, 2021 तक निर्धारित) के व्यक्तिगत परीक्षण (साक्षात्कार) और भर्ती परीक्षाओं को भी अग्रिम सूचना तक के लिए स्थगित कर दिया गया है।
साक्षात्कारों और भर्ती परीक्षा, जहां अभ्यर्थियों और परामर्शकों को देश से सभी हिस्सों से यात्रा करके आना पड़ता है, की तारीखों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा की जाएगी। इनके लिए यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट पर संशोधित कार्यक्रम जारी किया जाएगा।
परीक्षाओं, भर्तियों और साक्षात्कारों के संबंध में आयोग का कोई अन्य फैसला तत्परता से आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा।
स्थगित परीक्षाओं/ साक्षात्कारों के लिए जब भी तारीखों पर फैसला होता है, तो सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि कम से कम 15 दिन पहले इसकी सूचना अभ्यर्थियों को दे दी जाए।