Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 with the Nation’s Leading Doctors
PM thanks all Healthcare Professionals for the country’s battle against COVID-19 so far
PM stresses on the transformational role and Social Impact of Doctors on society
PM urges doctors from cities with experience in COVID management to reach out to those in the underserved areas by handholding, trainings, online consultations to ensure that protocols are followed
19 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with doctors across the country via video conferencing on the COVID-19 issue and vaccination progress. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the doctors, medical and para-medical staff for their invaluable service towards the country during the coronavirus pandemic.
PM Modi said, last year, during the same time, it was due to our doctors’ hard work and the nation’s strategy that we were able to control the coronavirus wave. Now that the country is facing the second wave of coronavirus, all the doctors, our frontline workers are confronting the pandemic with full force, and are saving the lives of millions of people.
PM Modi said that recently the central government has taken many important decisions related to the supply of essential medicines, injections and sufficient availability of oxygen. State Governments have been given necessary guidelines about these.
PM Modi said that vaccination is the biggest weapon in the fight against coronavirus. He urged the doctors to encourage more and more patients to get vaccinated.
The Prime Minister urged the doctors to educate people against several rumours on Covid treatment & prevention. In these difficult times, PM Modi said, it is very important that people do not become a victim of panic. For this, PM Modi said, along with proper treatment, emphasis must also be on counselling of patients admitted in hospitals. PM Modi also encouraged doctors to use tele-medicine for treatment of other diseases, in case there is no emergency.
The Prime Minister noted that this time the pandemic is spreading rapidly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities as well. PM Modi called for accelerating efforts to upgrade resources in such places. He urged doctors to connect with their colleagues working in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and give them online consultations to ensure that all protocols are followed correctly.
The doctors shared their experiences in dealing with the Covid pandemic. They congratulated PM Modi on his leadership in dealing with the pandemic. They also spoke about how they augmenting healthcare infrastructure. They reiterated the importance of people wearing a mask & maintaining social distancing. They also stressed about maintaining health infrastructure for non-Covid patients. They also spoke about how they are sensitising patients against improper use of medicines.
The meeting was also attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan, MoS (Health) Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister Chemical and Fertilizer Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, MoS (C&F) Mansukh Mandaviya, Principal Secretary to PM, Dr V K Paul Member (H) NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Union Pharmaceutical Secretary, Dr Balram Bharagava, DG ICMR, amongst other officers from Ministries / Departments of Central Government.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক লৈ জন-স্বাস্থ্যই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ নেতৃস্থানীয় চিকিত্সকমণ্ডলীৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সভা
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই পৰ্যন্ত চলোৱা যুঁজৰ বাবে সকলো স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ধন্যবাদ
চিকিত্সকলে সমাজক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা পালনৰ প্ৰসংগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ, অনলাইন দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানকে ধৰি যাৱতীয় কাম-কাজত হাতে-কামে লাগি এতিয়াও পিচ পৰি ৰোৱা অঞ্চলসমূহক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে মহানগৰীসমূহৰ ক’ভিড-প্ৰবন্ধনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰে অভিজ্ঞ চিকিত্সকমণ্ডলীলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আহ্বান
19 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতি আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ চিকিত্সকলমণ্ডলীৰে এক পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত মিলিত হয়। ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছে সৃষ্টি কৰা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য সেৱাৰ দেশৰ চিকিত্সক, নাৰ্ছ তথা অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘যোৱাটো বছৰৰ এই ছোৱা সময়তে আমাৰ দেশৰ চিকিত্সক, তথা স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীসকলে কৰা কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ সুবাদতে আমি ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰকোপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলো। ক’ৰোনাই পুনৰ তাণ্ডৱ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্ততো এতিয়া আমাৰ চিকিত্সক আৰু আগশাৰীত থাকি সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা কৰ্মীসকলে আকৌ এবাৰলৈ দেহেকেহে লাগি কৰোনাক প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ যুঁজত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে, আৰু লক্ষ লক্ষ জন লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে’।
অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ-পাতি, চিকিত্সা উপকৰণ তথা অক্সিজেন আদিৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বহুবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰসমূহক এই সন্দৰ্ভত যাৱতীয় বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিষেধকক মহা-অস্ত্ৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ যিমান পাৰি অধিক সংখ্যক লোকক প্ৰতিষেধক গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে চিকিত্সকমণ্ডলীক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
ক’ভিডৰ চিকিত্সা তথা নিবাৰণী অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত অব্যাহত থাকা অপপ্ৰচাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জন সাধাৰণক সজাগ কৰি তোলাত আগভাগ লোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁ চিকিত্সকলক আগবাঢ়ি অহাৰ বাবে গোঁহাৰি জনায়। সংকটৰ এনে মুহূৰ্তত ৰাইজ যাতে আতংকৰ চিকাৰ হ’বলগীয়া নহয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাতো নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে পৰিস্থিতিত উপযুক্ত চিকিত্সাৰ লগতে চিকিত্সাধীন হোৱা ৰোগীসকলক উপযুক্ত ‘কাউন্সেলীঙ’ৰো খুবেই প্ৰয়োজন বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। ইফালে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খুউব জৰুৰী নোহোৱা সাধাৰণ ৰোগ-ব্যাধিৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘টেলি-মেডিচিন’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান পোষকতা কৰে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে, চিকিত্সকলক সমাজক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
আনহাতে, বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা পালনৰ প্ৰসংগ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ, অনলাইনৰে দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানকে ধৰি যাৱতীয় কাম-কাজত হাতে-কামে লাগি এতিয়াও পিচ পৰি ৰোৱা অঞ্চলসমূহক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে মহানগৰীসমূহৰ ক’ভিড-প্ৰবন্ধনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰে অভিজ্ঞ চিকিত্সকমণ্ডলীলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়।
সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধন, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে, ৰসায়ণ আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া, বিভাগটোৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱীয়া, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য ড০ ভি কে পাল, কেবিনেট সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, ‘আইচিএমআৰ’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ বলৰাম ভাৰ্গৱেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।