Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 with the Nation’s Leading Doctors
PM thanks all Healthcare Professionals for the country’s battle against COVID-19 so far
PM stresses on the transformational role and Social Impact of Doctors on society
PM urges doctors from cities with experience in COVID management to reach out to those in the underserved areas by handholding, trainings, online consultations to ensure that protocols are followed
19 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with doctors across the country via video conferencing on the COVID-19 issue and vaccination progress. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the doctors, medical and para-medical staff for their invaluable service towards the country during the coronavirus pandemic.
PM Modi said, last year, during the same time, it was due to our doctors’ hard work and the nation’s strategy that we were able to control the coronavirus wave. Now that the country is facing the second wave of coronavirus, all the doctors, our frontline workers are confronting the pandemic with full force, and are saving the lives of millions of people.
PM Modi said that recently the central government has taken many important decisions related to the supply of essential medicines, injections and sufficient availability of oxygen. State Governments have been given necessary guidelines about these.
PM Modi said that vaccination is the biggest weapon in the fight against coronavirus. He urged the doctors to encourage more and more patients to get vaccinated.
The Prime Minister urged the doctors to educate people against several rumours on Covid treatment & prevention. In these difficult times, PM Modi said, it is very important that people do not become a victim of panic. For this, PM Modi said, along with proper treatment, emphasis must also be on counselling of patients admitted in hospitals. PM Modi also encouraged doctors to use tele-medicine for treatment of other diseases, in case there is no emergency.
The Prime Minister noted that this time the pandemic is spreading rapidly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities as well. PM Modi called for accelerating efforts to upgrade resources in such places. He urged doctors to connect with their colleagues working in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and give them online consultations to ensure that all protocols are followed correctly.
The doctors shared their experiences in dealing with the Covid pandemic. They congratulated PM Modi on his leadership in dealing with the pandemic. They also spoke about how they augmenting healthcare infrastructure. They reiterated the importance of people wearing a mask & maintaining social distancing. They also stressed about maintaining health infrastructure for non-Covid patients. They also spoke about how they are sensitising patients against improper use of medicines.
The meeting was also attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan, MoS (Health) Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister Chemical and Fertilizer Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, MoS (C&F) Mansukh Mandaviya, Principal Secretary to PM, Dr V K Paul Member (H) NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Union Pharmaceutical Secretary, Dr Balram Bharagava, DG ICMR, amongst other officers from Ministries / Departments of Central Government.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड -19 से निपटने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारियों के बारे में देश के जाने-माने डॉक्टरों के साथ समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अब तक देश के संघर्ष के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉक्टरों की समाज में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका और सामाजिक प्रभाव पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड प्रबंधन का अनुभव रखने वाले शहरों के डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण, ऑनलाइन परामर्श द्वारा उन क्षेत्रों में पहुंचें जहां पर्याप्‍त सेवाएं नहीं हैं
19 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 मुद्दे और टीकाकरण की प्रगति के बारे में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश भर के डॉक्टरों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कोरोनोवायरस महामारी के दौरान देश के प्रति उनकी अमूल्य सेवा के लिए डॉक्टरों, चिकित्साकर्मियों और पैरा-मेडिकल कर्मचारियों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, पिछले साल, इसी दौरान, हमारे डॉक्टरों की कड़ी मेहनत और देश की रणनीति के कारण हम कोरोनवायरस वायरस की लहर को नियंत्रित करने में सक्षम रहे। अब जब देश कोरोनोवायरस की दूसरी लहर का सामना कर रहा है, सभी डॉक्टर, हमारे सीमावर्ती कार्यकर्ता पूरी ताकत के साथ महामारी का सामना कर रहे हैं, और लाखों लोगों का जीवन बचा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि हाल ही में केन्द्र सरकार ने आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति, इंजेक्शन और ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता से संबंधित अनेक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। राज्य सरकारों को इनके बारे में आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि कोरोनावायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में टीकाकरण सबसे बड़ा हथियार है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे अधिक से अधिक रोगियों को टीका लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे कोविड के उपचार और रोकथाम को लेकर उड़ रही अफवाहों के खिलाफ लोगों को शिक्षित करें। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, इस कठिन समय में यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है कि लोग दहशत का शिकार न बनें। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसके लिए उचित इलाज के साथ-साथ अस्पतालों में भर्ती मरीजों की काउंसलिंग पर भी जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने आपात स्थिति नहीं होने की स्थिति में डॉक्टरों को अन्य बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए टेली-मेडिसिन का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बार महामारी टीयर 2 और टीयर 3 शहरों में भी तेजी से फैल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ऐसे स्थानों में संसाधनों के उन्नयन के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे टीयर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में काम करने वाले अपने सहयोगियों के साथ जुड़कर उन्‍हें ऑनलाइन परामर्श दें ताकि ये सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी प्रोटोकॉल का सही तरीके से पालन किया जा रहा है।
डॉक्टरों ने कोविड महामारी से निपटने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने महामारी से निपटने में प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व के लिए उन्‍हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे वे स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने मास्‍क पहनने और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने की बात को दोहराया। उन्होंने गैर-कोविड रोगियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को बनाए रखने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि वे दवाओं के अनुचित उपयोग के खिलाफ रोगियों को कैसे संवेदनशील बना रहे हैं।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्‍याण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा, मंत्रालय में राज्‍य मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, डॉ. वी.के. पॉल सदस्य (एच) नीति आयोग, कैबिनेट सचिव, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, केंद्रीय औषधि सचिव, डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, केन्‍द्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों / विभागों के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक भी मौजूद थे।