Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 with the Nation’s Leading Doctors
PM thanks all Healthcare Professionals for the country’s battle against COVID-19 so far
PM stresses on the transformational role and Social Impact of Doctors on society
PM urges doctors from cities with experience in COVID management to reach out to those in the underserved areas by handholding, trainings, online consultations to ensure that protocols are followed
19 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with doctors across the country via video conferencing on the COVID-19 issue and vaccination progress. Prime Minister Modi appreciated the doctors, medical and para-medical staff for their invaluable service towards the country during the coronavirus pandemic.
PM Modi said, last year, during the same time, it was due to our doctors’ hard work and the nation’s strategy that we were able to control the coronavirus wave. Now that the country is facing the second wave of coronavirus, all the doctors, our frontline workers are confronting the pandemic with full force, and are saving the lives of millions of people.
PM Modi said that recently the central government has taken many important decisions related to the supply of essential medicines, injections and sufficient availability of oxygen. State Governments have been given necessary guidelines about these.
PM Modi said that vaccination is the biggest weapon in the fight against coronavirus. He urged the doctors to encourage more and more patients to get vaccinated.
The Prime Minister urged the doctors to educate people against several rumours on Covid treatment & prevention. In these difficult times, PM Modi said, it is very important that people do not become a victim of panic. For this, PM Modi said, along with proper treatment, emphasis must also be on counselling of patients admitted in hospitals. PM Modi also encouraged doctors to use tele-medicine for treatment of other diseases, in case there is no emergency.
The Prime Minister noted that this time the pandemic is spreading rapidly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities as well. PM Modi called for accelerating efforts to upgrade resources in such places. He urged doctors to connect with their colleagues working in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and give them online consultations to ensure that all protocols are followed correctly.
The doctors shared their experiences in dealing with the Covid pandemic. They congratulated PM Modi on his leadership in dealing with the pandemic. They also spoke about how they augmenting healthcare infrastructure. They reiterated the importance of people wearing a mask & maintaining social distancing. They also stressed about maintaining health infrastructure for non-Covid patients. They also spoke about how they are sensitising patients against improper use of medicines.
The meeting was also attended by Union Health Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan, MoS (Health) Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister Chemical and Fertilizer Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, MoS (C&F) Mansukh Mandaviya, Principal Secretary to PM, Dr V K Paul Member (H) NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Union Pharmaceutical Secretary, Dr Balram Bharagava, DG ICMR, amongst other officers from Ministries / Departments of Central Government.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے مشہور و معروف ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت عامہ سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ملک کی اب تک کی لڑائی کے لیے حفظانِ صحت کے تمام پیشہ وروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹروں کے معاشرہ میں تبدیلی لانے والے رول اور سماجی اثرات پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے کووڈ کے انتظام کا تجربہ رکھنے والے شہروں کے ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تعاون، تربیت، آن لائن صلاح کے ذریعہ اُن علاقوں میں پہنچیں جہاں مناسب خدمات نہیں ہیں
19 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق امور اور ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ملک بھر کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کے دوران ملک کے تئیں ان کی بیش قیمت خدمات کے لیے ڈاکٹروں، طبی ملازمین اور پیرا میڈیکل عملہ کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، پچھلے سال، اسی دوران، ہمارے ڈاکٹروں کی کڑی محنت اور ملک کی حکمت عملی کے سبب ہم کورونا وائرس کی لہر پر قابو پانے میں کامیاب رہے۔ اب جب ملک کورونا وائرس کی دوسری لہر کا سامنا کر رہا ہے، سبھی ڈاکٹر، ہمارے صف اول کے کارکنان پوری طاقت کے ساتھ وبائی مرض کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں، اور لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی بچا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں مرکزی حکومت نے ضروری دواؤں کی سپلائی، انجیکشن اور آکسیجن کی وافر مقدار میں دستیابی سے متعلق متعدد اہم فیصلے لیے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان کے بارے میں ضروری ہدایات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی میں ٹیکہ کاری سب سے بڑا ہتھیار ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کو ٹیکہ لگانے کی ترغیب دیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ کے علاج اور روک تھام کو لیکر پھیل رہی افواہوں کے خلاف لوگوں کو بیدار کریں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، اس مشکل گھڑی میں یہ انتہائی اہم ہے کہ لوگ دہشت کا شکار نہ ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے مناسب علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتالوں میں داخل مریضوں کی کاؤنسلنگ پر بھی زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ناگہانی حالات نہیں ہونے کی صورت میں ڈاکٹروں کو دیگر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ٹیلی- میڈیسن کا استعمال کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس بار وبائی مرض ٹیئر2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں بھی تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایسی جگہوں پر وسائل کی تجدیدکاری کی کوششوں میں تیزی لانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں کام کرنے والے اپنے معاونین کے ساتھ جڑ کر انہیں آن لائن صلاح دیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سبھی پروٹوکول پر صحیح طریقے سے عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹروں نے کووڈ وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے۔ انہوں نے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیسے وہ صحت سے متعلق خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ماسک پہننے اور سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے کی بات کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے غیر کووڈ مریضوں کے لیے صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ معلومات بھی فراہم کی کہ وہ دواؤں کے نامناسب استعمال کے خلاف مریضوں کو کیسے حساس بنا رہے ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب ہرش وردھن، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے، کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا، وزارت میں وزیر مملکت من سکھ مانڈویا، وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (ایچ) نیتی آیوگ، کابینہ سکریٹری، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری، مرکزی فارماسیوٹیکل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں / محکموں کے دیگر افسران کے ساتھ آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل بھی موجود تھے۔