Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says Maharashtra has so far received the highest quantity of Oxygen in India;
Currently producing 110% of Oxygen generating capacity and diverting all available Oxygen from industrial use to medical use: Shri Goyal
17 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution Shri PiyushGoyal today said that Government of India, with all stakeholders, is ensuring maximum Oxygen production in India. In a Tweet, he said that we are currently producing 110% of Oxygen generating capacity and diverting all available Oxygen from industrial use to medical use.Shri Goyal said that Centre is in daily touch with State Governments to assess their needs & help them in best possible manner. He also said that just yesterday, Prime Minister in his review told that centre& states should work with synergy in this crisis. Expressing sadness over politics being played by the state Government over the issue, Shri Goyal said that Maharashtra has so far received the highest quantity of Oxygen in India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि महाराष्ट्र को अब तक भारत में सबसे अधिक ऑक्सीजन प्राप्त हुई है;
वर्तमान में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता का 110 प्रतिशत उत्पादन हो रहा है और उपलब्ध पूरी ऑक्सीजन, औद्योगिक उपयोग की जगह चिकित्सा उपयोग के लिए प्रदान की जा रही है : श्री गोयल
17 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत सरकार सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर भारत में अधिकतम ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रही है। एक ट्वीट में, उन्होंने कहा कि हम ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता का वर्तमान में 110 प्रतिशत उत्पादन कर रहे हैं और औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध सभी ऑक्सीजन को चिकित्सा उपयोग के लिए प्रदान कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र राज्य सरकारों के साथ हर रोज संपर्क में है ताकि उनकी आवश्यकताओं का आकलन किया जा सके और उनकी हरसंभव तरीके से मदद की जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कल ही प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी समीक्षा में बताया कि केंद्र और राज्यों को इस संकट के समय में तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए। इस मुद्दे पर राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जा रही राजनीति पर दु:ख व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र ने अब तक भारत में ऑक्सीजन की सबसे अधिक मात्रा प्राप्त की है।