Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says Maharashtra has so far received the highest quantity of Oxygen in India;
Currently producing 110% of Oxygen generating capacity and diverting all available Oxygen from industrial use to medical use: Shri Goyal
17 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution Shri PiyushGoyal today said that Government of India, with all stakeholders, is ensuring maximum Oxygen production in India. In a Tweet, he said that we are currently producing 110% of Oxygen generating capacity and diverting all available Oxygen from industrial use to medical use.Shri Goyal said that Centre is in daily touch with State Governments to assess their needs & help them in best possible manner. He also said that just yesterday, Prime Minister in his review told that centre& states should work with synergy in this crisis. Expressing sadness over politics being played by the state Government over the issue, Shri Goyal said that Maharashtra has so far received the highest quantity of Oxygen in India.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇప్పటివరకు, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల కంటే మహారాష్ట్రకు ఎక్కువ స్థాయిలో ఆక్సిజన్‌ అందింది: శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌
ప్రస్తుతం 110 శాతం సామర్థ్యంతో ఆక్సిజన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతోంది, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఆక్సిజన్‌ మొత్తాన్ని పారిశ్రామిక వినియోగం నుంచి వైద్య వినియోగానికి తరలిస్తున్నాం: పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌
17 APR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో గరిష్ట స్థాయిలో ఆక్సిజన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి జరిగేలా కేంద్రం చర్యలు తీసుకుందని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ వెల్లడించారు. ప్రస్తుతం 110 శాతం సామర్థ్యంతో ఆక్సిజన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతోందని, అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఆక్సిజన్‌ మొత్తాన్ని పారిశ్రామిక రంగం నుంచి వైద్య రంగానికి మళ్లిస్తున్నామంటూ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు. రాష్ట్రాల అవసరాలు తెలుసుకుని, సాధ్యమైనంత ఉత్తమ పద్ధతిలో సాయం చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలతో కేంద్రం నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోందని ట్వీట్‌ ద్వారా కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాలు సమష్టిగా పనిచేయాలని నిన్నటి సమీక్షలోనూ ప్రధాని చెప్పారన్నారు. ఈ అంశంపై మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాజకీయాలు చేయడంపై పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇప్పటివరకు, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల కంటే మహారాష్ట్రకే ఎక్కువ స్థాయిలో ఆక్సిజన్‌ అందిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తన ట్వీట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.