Ministry of Defence
Fourth West Zone meeting of Rajya Sainik Boards held in New Delhi through video conferencing
16 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth West Zone meeting of Rajya Sainik Boards (RSBs) was held through video conferencing in New Delhi on April 16, 2021. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) Shri Ravikant.
The Action Taken Report of the third meeting of the West Zone was discussed along with fresh agenda points. The subjects included reservation of Ex-Servicemen in employment, staff shortage, pay and allowances of RSB employees, delay in payment of benefits under various welfare schemes, opening of new Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) Polyclinics, opening of new CSD Canteens and pension issues.
Secretary, ESW gave directions to take urgent and time-bound action on the issues raised by RSBs. He assured the RSBs of full support from DESW and Kendriya Sainik Board in resolving the issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए नई दिल्ली में हुई राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों की चौथी वेस्ट जोन बैठक
16 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों (आरएसबी) की चौथी वेस्ट ज़ोन की बैठक दिनांक 16 अप्रैल, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हुई। पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री रविकांत की अध्यक्षता में यह बैठक सम्पन्न हुई ।
पश्चिम जोन की तीसरी बैठक की एक्शन टेकन रिपोर्ट पर एजेंडे में शामिल नये बिंदुओं के साथ चर्चा की गई । इन विषयों में पूर्व सैनिकों को रोजगार में आरक्षण, कर्मचारियों की कमी, आरएसबी कर्मचारियों के वेतन और भत्तों में देरी, विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत लाभ के भुगतान में देरी, नई पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) पॉलीक्लीनिक, नई सीएसडी कैंटीन खोलना और पेंशन से जुड़े मुद्दे शामिल थे ।
ईएसडब्ल्यू सचिव ने राज्य सैनिक बोर्डों (आरएसबी) द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों पर तत्काल और समयबद्ध कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए । उन्होंने आरएसबी को मुद्दों के समाधान में डीईएसडब्ल्यू और केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड से पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया ।