Ministry of Defence
Fourth West Zone meeting of Rajya Sainik Boards held in New Delhi through video conferencing
16 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth West Zone meeting of Rajya Sainik Boards (RSBs) was held through video conferencing in New Delhi on April 16, 2021. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) Shri Ravikant.
The Action Taken Report of the third meeting of the West Zone was discussed along with fresh agenda points. The subjects included reservation of Ex-Servicemen in employment, staff shortage, pay and allowances of RSB employees, delay in payment of benefits under various welfare schemes, opening of new Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) Polyclinics, opening of new CSD Canteens and pension issues.
Secretary, ESW gave directions to take urgent and time-bound action on the issues raised by RSBs. He assured the RSBs of full support from DESW and Kendriya Sainik Board in resolving the issues.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ
16 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ (ਆਰਐਸਬੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਐਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸਮੈਨਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਡੀਈਐੱਸਡਬਲਯੂ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀਕਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਟੇਕਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਉਪਰ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ, ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਆਰਐਸਬੀ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਭੱਤਿਆਂ, ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ, ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐਚਐਸ) ਪੋਲੀਕਲੀਨਿਕਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ, ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸੀਐਸਡੀ ਕੰਟੀਨਾਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਈਐਸਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਐਸਬੀ'ਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਰਐਸਬੀ'ਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਡੀਈਐਸਡਬਲਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਬੋਰਡ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।