AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry’s manufacturing unit IMPCL achieves highest ever turnover, crosses revenue Rs 160 Crore
14 APR 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Surging ahead with a dramatic growth in sales of its products, Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), the public sector manufacturing unit of the Ministry of AYUSH has recorded a turnover of Rs 164.33 Crore (tentative figure) for the financial year 2020-21. This is the highest number achieved in the company’s history and an all-time high profit of approximately Rs 12 crore is reported for the year. In the previous year 2019-20 best revenue figures of the company was Rs 97 Crore. This growth is reflective of the fast-growing adoption of AYUSH products and services by the public in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
Adding another feather in IMPCL’s cap, the Central Drugs Standards Control organisation (CDSCO) recently recommended its 18 Ayurvedic products for WHO-GMP/COPP certification subject to certain observations in March 2021. ‘World Health Organization, Good Manufacturing Practices / Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-GMP/CoPP)’ certification is given to companies after conducting an inspection. This certification is an endorsement of the quality of IMPCL’s products. It will help IMPCL to commence export operation of quality medicines at a global level.
IMPCL is one of the most trusted manufacturers of AYUSH medicines in the country and is known for the authenticity of its formulations. During the COVID-19 pandemic, it was able to cater the needs of the country in the shortest time, probably the first company in the country to provide Immuno boosting medicines as AurakshaImmuno Boosting Kit. At Rs 350, it is one of the lowest-priced such kits and is also available on Amazon. Nearly 2 lakh such kits have been sold in the last two months.
Presently, IMPCL is manufacturing 656 classical Ayurvedic, 332 Unani and 71 proprietary Ayurvedic medicines for the various diseases spectrum. It has contributed towards research and development activities and 25 new proprietary Ayurvedic medicines as per the Essential Drug List (EDL).
Every Government institution doing business with IMPCL has praised the company for providing steady support to various health programmes and ensuring an unbroken supply of products during the e COVID-19 pandemic.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన తయారీ విభాగం ఐఎంపిసిఎల్‌ రూ. 160 కోట్లు దాటిన ఆదాయంతో అత్యధిక టర్నోవర్ సాధించింది.
14 APR 2021 12:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ ఉత్పాదక విభాగమైన ఇండియన్ మెడిసిన్స్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఐఎంపిసిఎల్) 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సుమారు 164.33 కోట్ల రూపాయల టర్నోవర్‌ను నమోదు చేసింది. ఇది కంపెనీ చరిత్రలో సాధించిన అత్యధిక ఆదాయం మరియు సుమారు 12 కోట్ల రూపాయల అధిక లాభం నమోదైంది. అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరంలో 2019-20 సంస్థ యొక్క ఉత్తమ ఆదాయ గణాంకాలు రూ .97 కోట్లు. కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు సేవలను ప్రజలు మరింతగా ఆదరిస్తున్నారనడానికి ఈ పెరుగుదల నిదర్శనంగా చెప్పవచ్చు.
ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్లుహెచ్‌వో) ఇటీవల మార్చి 2021 లో కొన్ని పరిశీలనలకు లోబడి డబ్లుహెచ్‌వో-జిఎంపీ/సివోపిపి ధృవీకరణ కోసం 18 ఆయుర్వేద ఉత్పత్తులను సిఫారసు చేసింది. ఐఎంపిసిఎల్ ఖ్యాతిలో ఇది మరో కలికితురాయి. అత్యున్నత తయారీ పద్ధతులు /ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తి యొక్క సర్టిఫికేట్ (డబ్లుహెచ్‌వో-జిఎంపీ/సివోపిపి) 'తనిఖీ నిర్వహించిన తరువాత ఆయా సంస్థలకు అందించే ధృవీకరణ పత్రం ఇది. ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో నాణ్యమైన ఔషధాల ఎగుమతి కార్యకలాపాలను ప్రారంభించడానికి ఈ ధృవీకరణ పత్రం ఐఎంపిసిఎల్‌కు సహాయపడుతుంది.
దేశంలో ఆయుష్ ఔషధాల తయారీదారులలో అత్యంత విశ్వసనీయ తయారీదారులలో ఒకటి ఐఎంపిసిఎల్‌. ప్రత్యేకమైన ప్రామాణికతకు ఈ సంస్థ ప్రసిద్ది చెందింది. కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఇది దేశ అవసరాలను అతి తక్కువ సమయంలో తీర్చగలిగింది. రోగనిరోధకశక్తిని పెంపొందించడానికి ఉపయోగపడే ఆయుర్‌రక్ష ఇమ్యునోబూస్టింగ్‌ కిట్‌ను కేవలం రూ.350కే అందించింది. ఇది తక్కువ ధర కలిగిన కిట్లలో ఒకటి మరియు అమెజాన్‌లో కూడా ఇది లభిస్తుంది. గత రెండు నెలల్లో ఇలాంటి కిట్లు దాదాపు 2 లక్షలు అమ్ముడయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుతం ఐఎంపిసిఎల్‌ వివిధ రకాల వ్యాధుల కోసం 656 క్లాసికల్ ఆయుర్వేదిక్, 332 యునాని మరియు 71 యాజమాన్య ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలను తయారు చేస్తోంది. ఎసెన్షియల్ డ్రగ్ లిస్ట్ (ఇడిఎల్) ప్రకారం పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలకు మరియు 25 కొత్త యాజమాన్య ఆయుర్వేద ఔషధాలకు ఇది సహకారం అందించింది.
ఐఎంపిసిఎల్‌తో వ్యాపారం చేస్తున్న ప్రతి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ వివిధ ఆరోగ్య కార్యక్రమాలకు స్థిరమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించినందుకు మరియు కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో ఉత్పత్తులను నిరంతరాయంగా అందించినందుకు ప్రశంసలు అందించాయి.