AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry’s manufacturing unit IMPCL achieves highest ever turnover, crosses revenue Rs 160 Crore
14 APR 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Surging ahead with a dramatic growth in sales of its products, Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation Limited (IMPCL), the public sector manufacturing unit of the Ministry of AYUSH has recorded a turnover of Rs 164.33 Crore (tentative figure) for the financial year 2020-21. This is the highest number achieved in the company’s history and an all-time high profit of approximately Rs 12 crore is reported for the year. In the previous year 2019-20 best revenue figures of the company was Rs 97 Crore. This growth is reflective of the fast-growing adoption of AYUSH products and services by the public in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.
Adding another feather in IMPCL’s cap, the Central Drugs Standards Control organisation (CDSCO) recently recommended its 18 Ayurvedic products for WHO-GMP/COPP certification subject to certain observations in March 2021. ‘World Health Organization, Good Manufacturing Practices / Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (WHO-GMP/CoPP)’ certification is given to companies after conducting an inspection. This certification is an endorsement of the quality of IMPCL’s products. It will help IMPCL to commence export operation of quality medicines at a global level.
IMPCL is one of the most trusted manufacturers of AYUSH medicines in the country and is known for the authenticity of its formulations. During the COVID-19 pandemic, it was able to cater the needs of the country in the shortest time, probably the first company in the country to provide Immuno boosting medicines as AurakshaImmuno Boosting Kit. At Rs 350, it is one of the lowest-priced such kits and is also available on Amazon. Nearly 2 lakh such kits have been sold in the last two months.
Presently, IMPCL is manufacturing 656 classical Ayurvedic, 332 Unani and 71 proprietary Ayurvedic medicines for the various diseases spectrum. It has contributed towards research and development activities and 25 new proprietary Ayurvedic medicines as per the Essential Drug List (EDL).
Every Government institution doing business with IMPCL has praised the company for providing steady support to various health programmes and ensuring an unbroken supply of products during the e COVID-19 pandemic.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय की विनिर्माण इकाई आईएमपीसीएल ने अब तक का सर्वाधिक कारोबार किया, 160 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व को पार किया
14 APR 2021 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की निर्माण इकाई, इंडियन मेडिसिन फ़ार्मास्यूटिकल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईएमपीसीएल) ने अपने उत्पादों की बिक्री में एक शानदार वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 164.33 करोड़ रूपए का कारोबार (संभावित आंकड़ा) दर्ज किया है। कंपनी के इतिहास में यह अब तक की सर्वाधिक उपलब्धि है और इस वर्ष के लिए लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपये का एक सर्वकालिक उच्च लाभ भी है। पिछले वर्ष 2019-20 में भी कंपनी का सर्वश्रेष्ठ राजस्व आंकड़ा 97 करोड़ रुपए था। यह वृद्धि कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर जनता द्वारा आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं को तेजी से अपनाने के रुझानों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
आईएमपीसीएल की उपलब्धि में एक और आयाम जोड़ते हुए, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्लूएचओ) ने हाल ही में मार्च 2021 को 18 आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों को डब्लूएचओ -जीएमपी/ सीओपीपी प्रमाणन के अधीन करने की सिफारिश की थी। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन एक निरीक्षण करने के पश्चात कंपनियों को बेहतर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र/फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करता है। यह प्रमाणन आईएमपीसीएल के उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता का समर्थन है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर गुणवत्तायुक्त औषधियों की निर्यात गतिविधियों को प्रारंभ करने के लिए आईएमपीसीएल की मदद करेगा।
आईएमपीसीएल देश में आयुष दवाओं के सबसे भरोसेमंद निर्माताओं में से एक है और यह अपनी औषधियों की प्रामाणिकता के लिए जानी जाती है। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, संस्थान ने कम से कम समय में देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सफलता हासिल की। यह देश में पहली ऐसी कंपनी है जिसने प्रतिरक्षातंत्र को मजबूत करने वाली दवाओं को मात्र 350 रुपये में प्रदान किया है। सबसे कम कीमतों वाली किटों में यह किट अब अमेज़न पर भी उपलब्ध है। पिछले दो महीनों में लगभग 2 लाख ऐसी किट बेची गई हैं।
वर्तमान में, आईएमपीसीएल 656 क्लासिकल आयुर्वेदिक, 332 यूनानी और 71 ट्रेडमार्कयुक्त आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं का निर्माण विभिन्न रोगों के लिए कर रहा है। आवश्यक दवा सूची (ईडीएल) के अनुसार आईएमपीसीएल ने अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ 25 नई ट्रेडमार्कयुक्त आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं की दिशा में योगदान दिया है।
आईएमपीसीएल के साथ कारोबार करने वाली प्रत्येक सरकारी संस्था ने विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में निरंतर सहायता प्रदान करने और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उत्पादों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कंपनी की प्रशंसा की है।