Ministry of Defence
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
NCC remembers martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
13 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) today paid homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh massacre who lost their lives on this day, i.e., April 13 in 1919. The homage coincides with the ongoing ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ wherein the nation is celebrating the 75th Anniversary of Independence.
The cadets of NCC, which has a strong cadet base of 14 lakhs, gathered at 75 places across the country paying gratitude to the freedom fighters through Nukkad Nataks, patriotic songs, speeches and skits. This tribute by the cadets filled the environment with patriotic fervour with many locals also joining the events. The social media was also flooded with #NCCremembersJallianwala.
On the occasion, the NCC also launched a pan-India campaign to educate people against ‘Single use Plastics’. The cadets gathered at these 75 locations after conducting Plog Runs and spreading the message of cleanliness and putting an end to ‘Single use Plastic’. The message was spread on social media through #NCCagainstPlastic.
The NCC, a premier uniformed youth organisation of the country, has contributed significantly in nation building since its inception. It has transformed the lives of millions of youth by shaping their character and showing them the path of ‘Unity and Discipline’. The corps has made praiseworthy contributions in spreading awareness amongst the masses on important issues like water conservation, environment protection, digital awareness and Swachhta Abhiyan.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव
एनसीसी ने जलियांवाला बाग के बलिदानियों को याद किया
13 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने आज ही के दिन यानी दिनांक 13 अप्रैल 1919 को जान गंवाने वाले जलियांवाला बाग नरसंहार के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि दी । यह श्रद्धांजलि फिलहाल मनाए जा रहे 'आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव' के साथ मेल खाती है, जिसमें राष्ट्र आजादी की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है ।
कुल 14 लाख का मजबूत कैडेट बेस रखने वाले एनसीसी के कैडेट्स नुक्कड़ नाटकों, देशभक्ति गीतों, भाषणों और नाटकों के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का आभार अदा करते हुए देश भर के 75 स्थानों पर एकत्र हुए । कैडेटों द्वारा दी गई इस श्रद्धांजलि ने समूचे वातावरण को देशभक्ति के उत्साह से भर दिया और कई स्थानीय लोग भी कार्यक्रमों में शामिल हुए । सोशल मीडिया पर भी #NCCremembersJallianwala हैशटैग की भरमार हो गई ।
इस अवसर पर एनसीसी ने 'एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक' के खिलाफ लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए एक अखिल भारतीय अभियान भी शुरू किया । स्वच्छता का संदेश और 'एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक' की समाप्ति का संदेश देकर प्लोग रनिंग का आयोजन करने के बाद कैडेट्स इन 75 स्थानों पर एकत्र हुए। #NCCagainstPlastic हैशटैग के जरिए सोशल मीडिया पर यह संदेश फैलाया गया ।
देश के एक प्रमुख वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन एनसीसी ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है । इसने अपने चरित्र को साकार रूप प्रदान कर और युवाओं को 'एकता और अनुशासन' का रास्ता दिखाकर लाखों के जीवन को बदल दिया है। संगठन ने जल संरक्षण, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, डिजिटल जागरूकता और स्वच्छता अभियान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर आम जनता में जागरूकता फैलाने में प्रशंसनीय योगदान दिया है।