Ministry of Defence
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
NCC remembers martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh
13 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) today paid homage to the martyrs of Jallianwala Bagh massacre who lost their lives on this day, i.e., April 13 in 1919. The homage coincides with the ongoing ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ wherein the nation is celebrating the 75th Anniversary of Independence.
The cadets of NCC, which has a strong cadet base of 14 lakhs, gathered at 75 places across the country paying gratitude to the freedom fighters through Nukkad Nataks, patriotic songs, speeches and skits. This tribute by the cadets filled the environment with patriotic fervour with many locals also joining the events. The social media was also flooded with #NCCremembersJallianwala.
On the occasion, the NCC also launched a pan-India campaign to educate people against ‘Single use Plastics’. The cadets gathered at these 75 locations after conducting Plog Runs and spreading the message of cleanliness and putting an end to ‘Single use Plastic’. The message was spread on social media through #NCCagainstPlastic.
The NCC, a premier uniformed youth organisation of the country, has contributed significantly in nation building since its inception. It has transformed the lives of millions of youth by shaping their character and showing them the path of ‘Unity and Discipline’. The corps has made praiseworthy contributions in spreading awareness amongst the masses on important issues like water conservation, environment protection, digital awareness and Swachhta Abhiyan.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம்: ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் தியாகிகளை தேசிய மாணவர் படை நினைவு கூர்ந்தது
13 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
1919-ம் ஆண்டு இதே நாள், அதாவது ஏப்ரல் 13 அன்று, தமது இன்னுயிரை நீத்த ஜாலியன் வாலாபாக் தியாகிகளுக்கு தேசிய மாணவர் படை இன்று அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது. நாடு தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவம் எனும் பெயரில் கொண்டாடி வரும் நிலையில், இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
14 லட்சம் மாணவர்களை உறுப்பினர்களாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் அணியினர் நாடு முழுவதும் 75 இடங்களில் ஒன்று கூடி தேசபக்தி மிக்க பாடல்கள், உரைகள் மற்றும் நாடகங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மூலம் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு நன்றி செலுத்தினர். உள்ளூர் மக்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்து கொண்ட நிலையில் நாட்டுப்பற்று மிக்க சூழல் பல இடங்களில் உண்டானது. #NCCremembersJallianwala எனும் ஹேஷ் டாகுடன் சமூக வலைதளங்களிலும் தகவல்கள் பகிரப்பட்டன.
மேலும், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய நெகிழிகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தை தேசிய மாணவர் படை தொடங்கியது. #NCCagainstPlastic எனும் தலைப்பில் சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் செய்திகள் பகிரப்பட்டன.
சீருடையணிந்த இளைஞர்களின் முன்னணி அமைப்பான தேசிய மாணவர் படை, தேசத்தின் கட்டமைப்புக்கு ஆரம்பத்திலிருந்தே பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. பல லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம் ஆகிய வழிகளின் மூலம் இது மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1711508