Ministry of Education
EdCIL pays a highest ever dividend of Rs 12.5 Crore for the year 2019-20.
13 APR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
EdCIL (India) Limited, a Mini Ratna Category-I CPSE under Ministry of Education, paid a highest ever of Rs 12.5 Crore for the year 2019-20.
Union Minister of Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'received the dividend cheque from Shri Manoj Kumar, CMD - EdCIL, in the presence of Dr. Rakesh Ranjan, Additional Secretary (Technical Education) and other officials of the Ministry and EdCIL.
The company registered a turnover of Rs. 326 Crore and a PBT of Rs. 56 Crore during the year 2019-20.
EdCIL offers Project Management and Consultancy solutions across education verticals covering ICT/IT Solutions, Online Testing and Assessment Services, Advisory Services, Infrastructure, PMC, Procurement and Overseas Education Services.The company is executing a mega-project of Ministry of Education called “Study in India” to increase the number of inbound foreign students to India. The program includes setting-up of a large portal, call centre, social media campaign, branding, event management and setting-up of facilitation centres.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جدید تعلیمی انقلاب کے رُخ پر سرگرم سرکاری زمرے کے ادارے ایڈسِل (ایڈ سی آئی ایل) نے 2019-20 سال میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ 12.5 کروڑ روپے کا منافع دیا ہے
13 APR 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 اپریل 2021: وزارت تعلیم کے ماتحت سرکاری زمرے کے اول درجے کے منی رتن ادارے ایڈسِل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ نے سال 2019۔20 کے لئے سب سے زیادہ 12.5 کروڑ روپے ادا کئے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشانک‘ نے جنابب منوج کمار، سی ایم ڈی - ایڈ سی آئی ایل سے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن) ڈاکٹر راکیش رنجن اور وزارت اور ای ڈی سی آئی ایل کے دیگر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ڈیویڈنٹ چیک حاصل کیا۔
کمپنی نے 2019-20 میں 326 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کیا اور 56 کروڑ روپے کا نفع ماقبل ٹیکس بھی کمایا۔ ای ڈی سی آئی ایل تعلیم کی عمودی راہ میں پراجیکٹ مینجمنٹ اور کنسلٹنسی کے حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس میںیہ آئی سی ٹی / آئی ٹی سلوشنز ، آن لائن ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ اسسمنٹ سروسز ، ایڈوائزری سروسز ، انفراسٹرکچر ، پی ایم سی ، حصولی اور بیرون ملک تعلیم کی خدمات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ وزارت تعلیم کے ایک بڑے پروجیکٹ پر عمل پیرا ہے جس کا نام "اسٹڈی ان انڈیا" ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں آنے والے غیر ملکی طلبا کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں ایک بڑے پورٹل کا قیام ، کال سینٹر ، سوشل میڈیا مہم ، برانڈنگ ، ایونٹ مینجمنٹ اور سہولت کے مراکز کا قیام شامل ہیں۔