Ministry of Science & Technology
NMSHE’s ICAR Team awarded for agricultural information dissemination in Leh
12 APR 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
A team of scientists from Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been awarded for Excellence in Dissemination of agricultural practices and technologies from Lab to Farm by Agriculture Today, a National Agriculture Magazine. Their work has been recognised for improving livelihood and subsistence production systems in remote areas like Leh.
The group led by Dr. A. Arunachalam, Coordinator of task force on Himalayan Agriculture under National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and Dr. M. Raghubanshi, Co-Investigator, Leh component has been introducing the best agronomic practices and weed management demonstrations on farmers’ fields with new crops and varietal assessment.
The group consisting of Dr Anurag Saxena, Associate Scientist, along with technical support members Ms Stanzin Landol, Dr Enoch Spalbar, and Mr Jigmat Stanzin also organised a total of 38 trainings with one kisan mela and workshop for dissemination of available scientific information to the farmers to enable sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture in the Leh region with support from the NMSHE Programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The Task Force on Himalayan Agriculture under National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE), as part of Climate Change program of Department of Science & Technology, worked on the six components such as database development, monitoring, vulnerability assessment, adaptive research, pilot studies, and organized capacity building/ training programmes.
The NMSHE work done on the information dissemination, capacity building, and farmers’ training by the members of the Task Force on Himalayan Agriculture has helped in the improvement of livelihood and profitability in subsistence production systems of Leh region.
Dr. M. Raghuvanshi, Principal Scientist who is presently posted in ICAR-National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning, received the Award during the Award Ceremony for Agriculture Extension 2021 organized virtually by the Agriculture Today Group.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर की एनएमएसएचई टीम लेह में कृषि संबंधी वैज्ञानिक जानकारी का प्रसार करने के लिए पुरस्कृत
12 APR 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के वैज्ञानिकों की एकटीम को खेती करने के तरीकों को प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक ले जाने संबंधी जानकारी का प्रसार करने में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कृषि पत्रिका एग्रीकल्चर टुडे की ओर से पुरस्कृत किया गया है। उनके काम को यह मान्यता इसलिए दी गई है कि इससे लेह जैसे दूर दराज़ के क्षेत्रों में जीविकोपार्जन की स्थिति के साथ साथ उत्पादन व्यवस्था में काफी सुधार आया है।
नेशनल मिशन ऑन सस्टेनिंग हिमालयन ईकोसिस्टम (एनएमएसएचई) के तहत हिमालय क्षेत्र में कृषि संबंधी कार्यबल के समन्वयक डॉ अरुणाचलम और सह अनुसंधानकर्ता डॉ एम रघुवंशी के नेतृत्व में इस दल ने पाया कि लेह मॉडल नई फसलों और किस्मों के आकलन के साथ किसानों को खेती करने के और खर पतवार का प्रबंधन करने के श्रेष्ठ तरीके मुहैया करा रहा है।
इस दल में एसोसिएट साइंटिस्ट डॉ अनुराग सक्सेना और तकनीकी सहीयता स्टाफ के रूप में श्रीमति शान्जिन लैंदोल ,डॉ इनॉक स्पालबर और जिगमत स्टेनज़िन भी शामिल थे । दल ने कुल 38 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों ,कार्यशालाओं और एक किसान मेले का आयोजन किया जिसमें किसानों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एनएमएसएचई कार्यक्रम की सहायता से लेह क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ और मौसम के अनुकूल खेती करने बारे में उपलब्ध वैज्ञानिक जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
एनएमएसएचई के तहत हिमालय क्षेत्र के कृषि संबंधी कार्यबल ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के अंग रूप में छह कारकों–डाटाबेस का विकास , निगरानी , संवेदनशीलता आकलन ,अनुकूलता शोध , पायलट अध्ययन पर काम किया और क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।
हिमालयी क्षेत्र में कृषि कार्यबल के सदस्यों ने एनएमएसएचई के तहत किसानों तक जानकारी के प्रसार , उनके क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के लिए जो काम किया उससे लेह क्षेत्र के लोगों की जीविकोपार्जन क्षमता में वृद्धि होने के साथ साथ उनकी उत्पादन व्यवस्था में काफी सुधार आया है।
एग्रिकल्चर टुडे ग्रुप द्वारा वर्चुअल माध्यन से आयोजित अवार्ड सेरेमनी फॉर एग्रीकल्चर एक्सटोंशन के दौरान यह पुरस्कार वर्तमान में आईसीओआर-नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ सोयल सर्वे एंड लैंड यूज़ प्लानिंग में कार्यरत मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एम रघुवंशी ने ग्रहण किया।