Ministry of Science & Technology
NMSHE’s ICAR Team awarded for agricultural information dissemination in Leh
12 APR 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
A team of scientists from Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been awarded for Excellence in Dissemination of agricultural practices and technologies from Lab to Farm by Agriculture Today, a National Agriculture Magazine. Their work has been recognised for improving livelihood and subsistence production systems in remote areas like Leh.
The group led by Dr. A. Arunachalam, Coordinator of task force on Himalayan Agriculture under National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and Dr. M. Raghubanshi, Co-Investigator, Leh component has been introducing the best agronomic practices and weed management demonstrations on farmers’ fields with new crops and varietal assessment.
The group consisting of Dr Anurag Saxena, Associate Scientist, along with technical support members Ms Stanzin Landol, Dr Enoch Spalbar, and Mr Jigmat Stanzin also organised a total of 38 trainings with one kisan mela and workshop for dissemination of available scientific information to the farmers to enable sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture in the Leh region with support from the NMSHE Programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The Task Force on Himalayan Agriculture under National Mission on Sustaining Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE), as part of Climate Change program of Department of Science & Technology, worked on the six components such as database development, monitoring, vulnerability assessment, adaptive research, pilot studies, and organized capacity building/ training programmes.
The NMSHE work done on the information dissemination, capacity building, and farmers’ training by the members of the Task Force on Himalayan Agriculture has helped in the improvement of livelihood and profitability in subsistence production systems of Leh region.
Dr. M. Raghuvanshi, Principal Scientist who is presently posted in ICAR-National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning, received the Award during the Award Ceremony for Agriculture Extension 2021 organized virtually by the Agriculture Today Group.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
லே பகுதியில் வேளாண் சார்ந்த தகவல்களை வழங்கும் இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சபைக்கு விருது
12 APR 2021 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஆய்வுக்கூடம் முதல் விளை நிலங்கள் வரை இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி சபை மேற்கொண்டு வரும் வேளாண் செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பாராட்டி, தேசிய வேளாண் சஞ்சிகையான அக்ரிகல்ச்சர் டுடே, இந்த சபையைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழுவிற்கு விருது வழங்கியுள்ளது. லே போன்ற தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும், உற்பத்தி அமைப்பையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விஞ்ஞானிகளின் சீரிய பணிகளுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
நிலையான இமாலய சூழலியல் மீதான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ்இமாலய வேளாண்மைக்கான பணிக் குழுவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் அருணாச்சலம் மற்றும் லே பகுதியின் இணை ஆராய்ச்சியாளரான டாக்டர் எம் ரகுபன்ஷி ஆகியோர் தலைமையிலான குழுவினர், புதிய பயிர்கள் மற்றும் வெவ்வேறு மதிப்பீடுகளின் வாயிலாக விளை நிலங்களில் களைச் செடிகளின் மேலாண்மைக்கான செயல் விளக்கங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த வேளாண் செயல்முறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் லே பகுதியில் நிலையான மற்றும் பருவநிலையை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வேளாண்மையை விவசாயிகள் பெறுவதற்காக அறிவியல் சார்ந்த தகவல்களை வழங்கும் பயிலரங்கங்கள், பயிற்சிகளுக்கும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
அக்ரிகல்ச்சர் டுடே குழுவால் காணொலி வாயிலாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் எம் ரகுபன்ஷி, இந்த விருதினைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1711116