Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone with more than 100 million doses administered on 85th Day
India fastest country to administer 100 million doses
29 lakh vaccine doses given till 8 pm today
10 APR 2021 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another peak in its effort to contain the COVID-19 virus with the administration of more than 100 million (10 Cr) vaccines to its citizens. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 10,12,84,282 as per the provisional report 08:00 pm today.
The extension of vaccine coverage to those above 45 years along with the recent provisions for them to get vaccinated at their workplaces (govt and private) form a series of pro-active, collaborative and coordinated steps taken by the Centre and the State governments for safety and prevention of precious lives from the infectious COVID disease. This along with the efficient clinical management has thus far ensured that India has the lowest fatality rate in the world (1.28%).
The achievement is also a testimony of the ‘whole of society’ approach where individuals turned a deaf ear to rumours and propaganda of vested interests, shunned their vaccine hesitancy and strengthened the hand of the administration in curbing COVID-19. The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
India is also the fastest country in the world to achieve the 100 million vaccination mark. India is fastest compared to the USA and China, which vaccinated 100 million in 89 days and 103 days, respectively.
A broader comparison with other countries on their achievements on the 85th Day reaffirms the fact that India has the highest rate of vaccination per day. USA administered 92.09 million doses in 85 days and China’s vaccination coverage was 61.42 million in 85 days.
The 10.12 Cr figure achieved across 15,17,260 sessions includes 90,03,060 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 55,06,717 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 99,39,321 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 47,28,966 FLWs (2nd dose), 3,01,14,957 for over 45 years old to 59 years old (1st Dose), 6,37,768 for over 45 years old to 59 years old (2nd dose), 3,95,64,741for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 17,88,752 for above 60 years (2nd Dose) .
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60
years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,03,060
55,06,717
99,39,321
47,28,966
3,01,14,957
6,37,768
3,95,64,741
17,88,752
8,86,22,079
1,26,62,203
Total 29,65,886 vaccine doses were given till 8 pm today, the Eighty Fifth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which 26,31,119 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 3,34,767 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of the vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 10th April 2021 (85th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
12,581
26,051
66,137
68,029
17,32,688
52,191
8,19,713
1,88,496
26,31,119
3,34,767

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 85वें दिन 10 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दिए जाने के साथ ही भारत ने नया मुकाम हासिल किया
भारत सबसे तेजी से 10 करोड़ टीके लगाने वाला देश बना
आज शाम 8 बजे तक 29 लाख वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई
10 APR 2021 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया में भारत अपने नागरिकों को सबसे तेजी से 10 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाने के साथ कोविड-19 वायरस के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में एक और नये शिखर की तरफ बढ़ गया है। अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार आज शाम 8 बजे तक देश में दी गई कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की खुराकों की कुल संख्या 10,12,84,282 हो गई हैं।
कोविड-19 बीमारी से लोगों के कीमती जीवन को बचाने के लिए 45 वर्ष से ऊपर के लोगों का उनके कार्यस्थलों (सरकारी और निजी) पर टीकाकरण करवाने के लिए हाल के प्रावधानों के साथ का विस्तार केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सुरक्षा के लिए सक्रिय, सहयोगात्मक और समन्वित कदमों की एक श्रृंखला बनाता है। साथ ही कुशल नैदानिक प्रबंधन से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि दुनिया के मुकाबले भारत में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर (1.28%) है।
यह उपलब्धि पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण की भी गवाह है, जहां लोगों ने अफवाहों को दरकिनार करते हुए और निहित स्वार्थों से दूर, टीका लगाने की झिझक को ख़त्म किया और कोविड-19 पर अंकुश लगाने में प्रशासन को मजबूत किया। देश में सबसे कमजोर आबादी समूहों को कोविड -19 से बचाने के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में नियमित टीकाकरण की समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी जारी है।
भारत 10 करोड़ टीकाकरण करने वाला दुनिया का सबसे तेज देश भी है। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और चीन की तुलना में भारत ने तेजी से यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जिन्होंने क्रमशः 89 दिनों और 103 दिनों में 10 करोड़ टीकाकरण किया।
अन्य देशों के साथ 85 वें दिन की उपलब्धियों पर व्यापक तुलना इस तथ्य की पुष्टि करती है कि भारत में प्रति दिन टीकाकरण की दर सबसे अधिक है। अमेरिका में 85 दिनों में 9.2 करोड़ टीके लगाए गए थे जबकि इतने ही दिनों में चीन में 6.14 करोड़ वैक्सीन की डोज ही लाभार्थियों को दी गई थीं।
10.12 करोड़ का आंकड़ा 15,17,260 सत्रों में हासिल किया गया है जिसमें अब तक 90,03,060 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों (एचसीडब्ल्यू) को टीके की पहली खुराक दी जा चुकी है जबकि 55,06,717 स्वास्थ्यकर्मी दूसरी खुराक ले चुके हैं। वहीं 99,39,321 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स पहला और 47,28,966 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स ने दूसरी खुराक ली है। 45 वर्ष से 59 वर्ष की आयु के लिए 3,01,14,957 (पहली खुराक) और 6,37,768 (दूसरी खुराक) वहीं 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 3,95,64,741 (पहली खुराक) और 17,88,752 (दूसरी खुराक) ले चुकें हैं।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्क्रस
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
90,03,060
55,06,717
99,39,321
47,28,966
3,01,14,957
6,37,768
3,95,64,741
17,88,752
8,86,22,079
1,26,62,203
प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के 85वें दिन आज शाम 8 बजे तक कुल 29,65,886 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई। इनमें से 26,31,119 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई और 3,34,767 स्वास्थ्यकर्मी और फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई जा चुकी है। फाइनल रिपोर्ट आज रात तक तैयार हो जाएगी।
10 अप्रैल 2021 (85वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
आयु वर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल लाभार्थी
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
12,581
26,051
66,137
68,029
17,32,688
52,191
8,19,713
1,88,496
26,31,119
3,34,767