Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone with more than 100 million doses administered on 85th Day
India fastest country to administer 100 million doses
29 lakh vaccine doses given till 8 pm today
10 APR 2021 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled another peak in its effort to contain the COVID-19 virus with the administration of more than 100 million (10 Cr) vaccines to its citizens. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 10,12,84,282 as per the provisional report 08:00 pm today.
The extension of vaccine coverage to those above 45 years along with the recent provisions for them to get vaccinated at their workplaces (govt and private) form a series of pro-active, collaborative and coordinated steps taken by the Centre and the State governments for safety and prevention of precious lives from the infectious COVID disease. This along with the efficient clinical management has thus far ensured that India has the lowest fatality rate in the world (1.28%).
The achievement is also a testimony of the ‘whole of society’ approach where individuals turned a deaf ear to rumours and propaganda of vested interests, shunned their vaccine hesitancy and strengthened the hand of the administration in curbing COVID-19. The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
India is also the fastest country in the world to achieve the 100 million vaccination mark. India is fastest compared to the USA and China, which vaccinated 100 million in 89 days and 103 days, respectively.
A broader comparison with other countries on their achievements on the 85th Day reaffirms the fact that India has the highest rate of vaccination per day. USA administered 92.09 million doses in 85 days and China’s vaccination coverage was 61.42 million in 85 days.
The 10.12 Cr figure achieved across 15,17,260 sessions includes 90,03,060 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 55,06,717 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 99,39,321 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 47,28,966 FLWs (2nd dose), 3,01,14,957 for over 45 years old to 59 years old (1st Dose), 6,37,768 for over 45 years old to 59 years old (2nd dose), 3,95,64,741for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 17,88,752 for above 60 years (2nd Dose) .
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60
years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,03,060
55,06,717
99,39,321
47,28,966
3,01,14,957
6,37,768
3,95,64,741
17,88,752
8,86,22,079
1,26,62,203
Total 29,65,886 vaccine doses were given till 8 pm today, the Eighty Fifth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which 26,31,119 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 3,34,767 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of the vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 10th April 2021 (85th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
12,581
26,051
66,137
68,029
17,32,688
52,191
8,19,713
1,88,496
26,31,119
3,34,767

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरणाच्या 85 व्या दिवशी 10 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पूर्ण करत भारताने गाठला मैलाचा दगड
भारत ठरला कोविड-19 लसींच्या 10 कोटी मात्रांचे वेगाने व्यवस्थापन करणारा देश
आज दिवसभरात रात्री 8 वाजेपर्यंत 29 लाख लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
10 APR 2021 10:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 एप्रिल 2021
नागरिकांना लसीच्या 10 कोटी मात्रा देत कोविड-19 विषाणूला रोखण्याच्या कामी भारताने अजून एक मैलाचा दगड गाठला आहे. आज रात्री 8 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार आजपर्यंत देशभरात लसीच्या एकूण 10, 12, 84, 282 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लसीकरणाची व्याप्ती 45 वर्षे त्यापुढील वयाच्या लोकांसाठी वाढवत त्याशिवाय या वयोगटासाठी सरकारी व खासगी कामाच्या जागी लसीकरणाची सोय करुन देण्यास मुभा असे अनेक महत्वाचे निर्णय, सहयोग व समन्वयाच्या भूमिकेतून केंद्र व राज्यांनी कोविडच्या विळख्यातून मोलाचे जीव वाचावेत म्हणून घेतले. परिणामकारक औषधोपचार व्यवस्थापनामुळे भारताचा मृत्यूदर जगात सर्वात कमी म्हणजे 1.28% राहिला.
ही बाब सकल समाज या भूमिकेची साक्ष देणारी आहे. अफवा आणि एखाद्याच्या फायद्याच्या हेतूने केलेली दिशाभूल याला बळी न पडता लोकांनी लसीबाबतची उदासिनता सोडून कोविड-19च्या उच्चाटनासाठी व्यवस्थापनाला मदतीचा हात दिला. कोविड-19 मुळे देशातील जोखीम असलेल्या अनेक गटांना संरक्षण देणारी व्यवस्था मिळाली तसेच या गटांचे उच्च् स्तरावरून वारंवार पुनरावलोकन व परीक्षण केले जाईल.
एकूण 10 कोटी मात्रांचे व्यवस्थापन वेगाने व्यवस्थापन करणारा भारत हा जगातील सर्वात वेगवान देश आहे. 100 दशलक्ष मात्रा देण्यासाठी अमेरिकेने 89 दिवस तर चीनने 103 दिवस घेतले.
85 दिवसात मिळवलेल्या या यशाची इतर देशांशी तुलना करताना भारताचा प्रतिदिन लसीकरणाचा वेग सर्वाधिक आहे हे महत्वाचे. अमेरिकेने 85 दिवसांमध्ये 92.09 दशलक्ष मात्रा तर चीनने 85 दिवसात 61.42 दशलक्ष मात्रा दिल्या.
एकूण 15,17,260 सत्रात देण्यात आलेल्या 10.12 कोटी मात्रांमध्ये लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 90,03,060 आरोग्यकर्मचाऱ्यांचा आणि लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 55,06,717 आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचा तसेच लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या 99,39,321 कर्मचाऱ्यांचा, लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या आघाडीवर काम करणाऱ्या 47,28,966 कर्मचाऱ्यांचा, लसीची पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 45 ते 59वर्षे वयोगटातील 3,01,14,957 लाभार्थ्यांचा आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 45 ते 59 वर्षे वयोगटातील 6,37,768 लाभार्थ्यांचा तसेच पहिली मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 60 वर्षावरील वयोगटातील 3,95,64,741 लाभार्थ्यांचादुसरी मात्रा घेणाऱ्या 60 वर्षावरील वयोगटातील 17,88,752 लाभार्थ्यांचा समावेश आहे.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60
years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
90,03,060
55,06,717
99,39,321
47,28,966
3,01,14,957
6,37,768
3,95,64,741
17,88,752
8,86,22,079
1,26,62,203
आज देशव्यापी लसीकरणाच्या 85 व्या दिवशी रात्री 8 वाजेपर्यंत लसींच्या 29,65,886 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील माहितीनुसार यापैकी 26,31,119 लाभार्थ्यांना पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली तर 3,34,767 लाभार्थ्यांना दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली. याबाबतचा अंतिम अहवाल आज रात्री उशिरा पूर्ण होईल.
Date: 10th April 2021 (85th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60
Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
12,581
26,051
66,137
68,029
17,32,688
52,191
8,19,713
1,88,496
26,31,119
3,34,767