Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates Khelo India State Centre of Excellence for Rowing discipline at Water Sports Academy in Srinagar
10 APR 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurated Khelo India State Centre of Excellence for Rowing discipline at the Jammu & Kashmir Sports Council Water Sports Academy in Srinagar on 10th April 2021. He was joined by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lt. Governor, J&K, Shri Farooq Khan, Advisor to LG of J&K and Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Youth Services, J&K for the ceremony at the Nehru Park in Dal Lake, Srinagar.
Shri Rijiju had announced earlier this year during the Khelo India Winter Games that the Union Sports Ministry would open a state-of-the-art water sports facility in Srinagar. All procedures are now in place and the money has been allocated.
“It’s a pleasure to come at the Dal Lake to change the lives of the young sportspersons here. There is a lot of potential and we from the Sports Ministry and J&K Council are doing our best to help the youngsters here. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi has a lot of plans in mind for Jammu & Kashmir. This will be a great opportunity for our future champions,” Shri Rijiju said.
The Union Minister also announced a host of new competitions at the Valley and mentioned that the J&K Council are doing their best to make the Water Sports facility in Srinagar one of the best in the world. “I am so happy that Manoj Sinha ji and his team are doing their best to make the Water Sports facility one of the best in the world. The vision of our Prime Minister and Manoj ji are aligned and we ensure that we will provide all help to the Valley in the field of sports. From this year onwards, we will start a Khelo India Women’s football league here and all kinds of support will be given by the Sports Ministry. In October-November, we will organize a marathon competition as well in Pahalgam,” Shri Rijiju added.
At present, the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence at J&K Sports Council Water Sports Academy in Srinagar will focus in the sports discipline of Rowing. They will be provided a first-time grant of Rs 145.16 lakhs and an annual recurring grant of Rs 96.17 lakhs. This is one of the two KISCEs from Jammu & Kashmir itself, with the Maulana Azad Stadium for Fencing discipline in Jammu being the other. A consolidated amount of Rs. 5.08 crores have been approved for the 2 centres in Jammu & Kashmir.
There are currently 24 KISCEs across 23 States and Union Territories and each of them focuses on Olympics sports discipline. This is an ongoing endeavour to scale-up existing centres from the States and Union Territories to the world standard level keeping in mind the big picture of getting India excelled at the Olympics.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے وزیر کرن رجیجو نے سری نگر میں واٹر اسپورٹس اکیڈمی میں کشتی رانی مقابلے کے لئے کھیلوانڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کیا
10 APR 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12اپریل 2021:کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے 10 اپریل 2021 کو سری نگر میں جموں وکشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل واٹر اسپورٹس اکیڈمی میں کشتی رانی مقابلے کے لئے کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ کونسل آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کیا۔اس تقریب میں جموں وکشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، جموں وکشمیر ایل جی کے مشیر جناب فاروق خان اور جموں وکشمیر یوتھ سروسز کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار بھی شامل ہوئے ۔ یہ تقریب سری نگر میں ڈل جھیل میں نہرو پارک اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے کھیلو انڈیا موسم سرما کھیلوں کے دوران اس سال کے شروع میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ کھیلو ں کی مرکزی وزارت سری نگر میں جدید نوعیت کی پانی سے متعلق کھیلوں کی سہولت شروع کرے گی۔اس سلسلے میں تمام طریق کار اب کام کرنے لگے ہیں اور رقم بھی مختص کردی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی زندگی تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ڈل جھیل میں آنا ایک خوشی کی بات ہے۔اور یہاں کافی صلاحیت بھی موجود ہے اور ہم کھیلوں کی وزارت اور جموں وکشمیر کونسل کی طرف سے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہمارے قابل احترام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں وکشمیر کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کافی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔اور ہمارے مستقبل کے لئے چیمپینس کے لئے کافی زبردست مواقع ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وادی میں نئے مقابلوں کی میز بانی کا بھی اعلان کیا اور کہا کہ جموں وکشمیر کونسل سری نگر میں پانی کے کھیلوں سے متعلق سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اپنی طرف سے بہترین کوششیں کررہی ہے اور یہ دنیا میں سب سے بہترین سہولت ہوگی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ منوج سنہا جی اور ان کی ٹیم دنیا کی ایک بہترین واٹر اسپورٹس سہولت فراہم کرنے کےلئے اپنی پوری کوششوں میں لگی ہوئی ہے ۔ہمارے وزیراعظم اور منوج سنہا جی کی سوچ ایک ہی ہے اور ہم یقین دلاتے ہیں کہ ہم کھیلوں کے شعبے میں وادی کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں گے ۔اس سال سے ہم یہاں خواتین کھیلو انڈیا فٹ بال لیک بھی شروع کریں گے اور ہر طرح کا تعاون بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ تعاون کھیلوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے دیا جائے گا۔ جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ ہم پہلگام میں دوڑ مقابلے کا بھی اہتمام کریں گے ۔
فی الحال سری نگر میں جموں وکشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل واٹر اسپورٹس اکیڈمی میں کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کشتی رانی کے کھیلو ں پرتوجہ دے گا۔انہیں 145.16 لاکھ روپے کی پہلی بار امداد فراہم کی جائے گی اورپھر سالانہ بنیاد پر 96.17 لاکھ روپےکی امداد سلسلے وار دی جائے گی۔ یہ سینٹر جموں وکشمیر کے دو کے آئی ایس سی ای میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس میں سے ایک جموں میں تلوار بازی مقابلے کے لئے مولانا آزاد اسٹیڈیم میں ہے ۔جموں وکشمیر میں دوسینٹرو ں کے لئے 5.08 کروڑروپے کی ایک کنسولڈیٹیڈ رقم منظور کی گئی ہے۔
23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 24 کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ہیں اور ان میں سے ہرایک ایکسی لینس کی اولمپک اسپورٹس مقابلے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے موجودہ سینٹروںکو عالمی معیار کی سطح تک بڑھانے کی کوشش کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد اولمپکس میں ہندوستان کو ایک بڑا درجہ دلانا ہے۔