Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 notified;
Amendments will bring the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations;
New rules will encourage accountability and transparency
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide Gazette notification under reference G.S.R. 225(E) dated 30th March, 2021. In India, the copyright regime is governed by the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Copyright Rules, 2013. The Copyright Rules, 2013 were last amended in the year 2016.
The amendments have been introduced with the objective of bringing the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations. It aims to ensure smooth and flawless compliance in the light of the technological advancement in digital era by adopting electronic means as primary mode of communication and working in the Copyright Office. A new provision regarding publication of a copyrights journal has been incorporated, thereby eliminating the requirement of publication in the Official Gazette. The said journal would be available at the website of the Copyright Office.
In order to encourage accountability and transparency, new provisions have been introduced, to deal with the undistributed royalty amounts and use of electronic and traceable payment methods while collection and distribution of royalties. To reinforce transparency in working of copyright societies a new rule has been introduced, whereby the copyright societies will be required to draw up and make public an Annual Transparency Report for each financial year.
The amendments have harmonised the Copyright Rules with the provisions of Finance Act, 2017 whereby the Copyright Board has been merged with Appellate Board.
The compliance requirements for registration of software works have been largely reduced, as now the applicant has the liberty to file the first 10 and last 10 pages of source code, or the entire source code if less than 20 pages, with no blocked out or redacted portions.
The time limit for the Central Government to respond to an application made before it for registration as a copyright society is extended to one hundred and eighty days, so that the application can be more comprehensively examined.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কপিরাইট (সংশোধনী) বিধি, ২০২১-এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারত সরকার চলতি বছরের ৩০ মার্চ সরকারি বিজ্ঞাপনের মাধ্যমে কপিরাইট (সংশোধনী) বিধি, ২০২১ সম্পর্কে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। ভারতে কপিরাইট পরিচালিত হয় ১৯৫৭ সালের কপিরাইট আইন এবং ২০১৩ সালের কপিরাইট বিধির দ্বারা। ২০১৩ সালের কপিরাইট বিধিটিকে ২০১৬ সালে সর্বশেষ সংশোধন করা হয়।
অন্যান্য প্রাসঙ্গিক আইনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজয়া রেখে বর্তমান বিধি নিয়ে আসার উদ্দেশ্যে এই সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল যুগে প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে কপিরাইট অফিসে ত্রুটিহীন মসৃণ যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। কপিরাইট জার্নাল প্রকাশের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন বিধি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। জার্নালটি কপিরাইট অফিসের ওয়েবসাইটে পাওয়া যাবে।
দায়বদ্ধতা এবং স্বচ্ছতা ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ যোগানোর জন্য রয়্যালটি সংগ্রহ ও বিতরণ করার সময় বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রের ব্যবহার ও নির্ঝঞ্ঝাট অর্থ প্রদান পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন বিধি চালু করা হয়েছে। কপিরাইট সোসাইটিতে কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি একটি নতুন বিধি চালু করা হয়েছে। যার মাধ্যমে কপিরাইট সোসাইটিগুলিকে প্রতি আর্থিক বছরে একটি বার্ষিক স্বচ্ছতা প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করতে হবে এবং জনসমক্ষে তা প্রকাশ করতে হবে। কপিরাইট সোসাইটি হিসেবে নাম নথিভুক্ত করার আগে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে আবেদন জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা ১৮০ দিন পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে, যাতে আবেদনপত্রটি আরও ভালভাবে পরীক্ষা করা যায়।