Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 notified;
Amendments will bring the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations;
New rules will encourage accountability and transparency
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide Gazette notification under reference G.S.R. 225(E) dated 30th March, 2021. In India, the copyright regime is governed by the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Copyright Rules, 2013. The Copyright Rules, 2013 were last amended in the year 2016.
The amendments have been introduced with the objective of bringing the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations. It aims to ensure smooth and flawless compliance in the light of the technological advancement in digital era by adopting electronic means as primary mode of communication and working in the Copyright Office. A new provision regarding publication of a copyrights journal has been incorporated, thereby eliminating the requirement of publication in the Official Gazette. The said journal would be available at the website of the Copyright Office.
In order to encourage accountability and transparency, new provisions have been introduced, to deal with the undistributed royalty amounts and use of electronic and traceable payment methods while collection and distribution of royalties. To reinforce transparency in working of copyright societies a new rule has been introduced, whereby the copyright societies will be required to draw up and make public an Annual Transparency Report for each financial year.
The amendments have harmonised the Copyright Rules with the provisions of Finance Act, 2017 whereby the Copyright Board has been merged with Appellate Board.
The compliance requirements for registration of software works have been largely reduced, as now the applicant has the liberty to file the first 10 and last 10 pages of source code, or the entire source code if less than 20 pages, with no blocked out or redacted portions.
The time limit for the Central Government to respond to an application made before it for registration as a copyright society is extended to one hundred and eighty days, so that the application can be more comprehensively examined.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
പകർപ്പവകാശ (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍, 2021 വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 08, 2021
2021 മാർച്ച് 30 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഗസറ്റിലൂടെ 2021 ലെ പകർപ്പവകാശ (ഭേദഗതി) ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍,
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ, പകർപ്പവകാശം സംബന്ധിച്ച കാര്യങ്ങൾ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി പകർപ്പവകാശ നിയമം,1957 ഉം പകർപ്പവകാശ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ 2013 ഉം ആണ് നിലവിലുള്ളത്. പകർപ്പവകാശ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ, 2013 അവസാനമായി 2016 ലാണ്‌ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തത്.
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാർഗങ്ങൾ പ്രാഥമിക ആശയവിനിമയ രീതിയായി സ്വീകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ യുഗത്തിലെ സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന്റെ വെളിച്ചത്തിലും പകർപ്പവകാശ ഓഫീസിന്റെ സുഗമവും കുറ്റമറ്റതുമായ പ്രവർത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഭേദഗതികൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. പകർപ്പവകാശ ജേണൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഒരു പുതിയ വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുവഴി ഔദ്യോഗിക ഗസറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഒഴിവാകും. ഈ ജേണൽ പകർപ്പവകാശ ഓഫീസ്‌ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാകും.
സുതാര്യത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിതരണം ചെയ്യാത്ത റോയൽറ്റി തുകകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും റോയൽറ്റി ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനും വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പേയ്‌മെന്റ് രീതികൾ അവലംബിക്കാനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പുതിയ നിയമ പ്രകാരം പകർപ്പവകാശ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ ഓരോ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷവും വാർഷിക സുതാര്യത റിപ്പോർട്ട് തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും പരസ്യപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ ജോലികൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇപ്പോൾ സോഴ്സ് കോഡിന്റെ ആദ്യ 10, അവസാന 10 പേജുകൾ എന്നിവയോ, 20 പേജിൽ കുറവാണെങ്കിൽ മുഴുവൻ സോഴ്സ് കോഡുമോ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാൻ അപേക്ഷകന് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യമുണ്ട്.
പകർപ്പവകാശ സൊസൈറ്റി രജിസ്ട്രേഷനായി സമർപ്പിച്ച അപേക്ഷ തീർപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള സമയപരിധി കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നൂറ്റി എൺപത് ദിവസത്തേക്ക് നീട്ടി.