Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 notified;
Amendments will bring the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations;
New rules will encourage accountability and transparency
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide Gazette notification under reference G.S.R. 225(E) dated 30th March, 2021. In India, the copyright regime is governed by the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Copyright Rules, 2013. The Copyright Rules, 2013 were last amended in the year 2016.
The amendments have been introduced with the objective of bringing the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations. It aims to ensure smooth and flawless compliance in the light of the technological advancement in digital era by adopting electronic means as primary mode of communication and working in the Copyright Office. A new provision regarding publication of a copyrights journal has been incorporated, thereby eliminating the requirement of publication in the Official Gazette. The said journal would be available at the website of the Copyright Office.
In order to encourage accountability and transparency, new provisions have been introduced, to deal with the undistributed royalty amounts and use of electronic and traceable payment methods while collection and distribution of royalties. To reinforce transparency in working of copyright societies a new rule has been introduced, whereby the copyright societies will be required to draw up and make public an Annual Transparency Report for each financial year.
The amendments have harmonised the Copyright Rules with the provisions of Finance Act, 2017 whereby the Copyright Board has been merged with Appellate Board.
The compliance requirements for registration of software works have been largely reduced, as now the applicant has the liberty to file the first 10 and last 10 pages of source code, or the entire source code if less than 20 pages, with no blocked out or redacted portions.
The time limit for the Central Government to respond to an application made before it for registration as a copyright society is extended to one hundred and eighty days, so that the application can be more comprehensively examined.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ (ਤਰਮੀਮ) ਨਿਯਮ 2021 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਤਰਮੀਮਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ
ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ 225 (ਈ) ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਜਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ (ਤਰਮੀਮ) ਨਿਯਮ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਅਤੇ ਕਾਪਰਾਈਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ 2013 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਨਿਯਮ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਤਰਮੀਮਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਪਰਾਈਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨੁਕਸ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਗਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਉਪਰ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਵੰਡੀ ਰੋਇਲਟੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਇਲਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਯੋਗ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਨਿਯਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਇਹ ਤਰਮੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 2017 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਮਿੱਕ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੇਟ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੋਡ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 10 ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ 10 ਪੰਨੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਕੋਡ, ਜੇ ਉਹ 20 ਪੰਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੋਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਠੀਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 180 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।