Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 notified;
Amendments will bring the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations;
New rules will encourage accountability and transparency
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified Copyright (Amendment) Rules, 2021 vide Gazette notification under reference G.S.R. 225(E) dated 30th March, 2021. In India, the copyright regime is governed by the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Copyright Rules, 2013. The Copyright Rules, 2013 were last amended in the year 2016.
The amendments have been introduced with the objective of bringing the existing rules in parity with other relevant legislations. It aims to ensure smooth and flawless compliance in the light of the technological advancement in digital era by adopting electronic means as primary mode of communication and working in the Copyright Office. A new provision regarding publication of a copyrights journal has been incorporated, thereby eliminating the requirement of publication in the Official Gazette. The said journal would be available at the website of the Copyright Office.
In order to encourage accountability and transparency, new provisions have been introduced, to deal with the undistributed royalty amounts and use of electronic and traceable payment methods while collection and distribution of royalties. To reinforce transparency in working of copyright societies a new rule has been introduced, whereby the copyright societies will be required to draw up and make public an Annual Transparency Report for each financial year.
The amendments have harmonised the Copyright Rules with the provisions of Finance Act, 2017 whereby the Copyright Board has been merged with Appellate Board.
The compliance requirements for registration of software works have been largely reduced, as now the applicant has the liberty to file the first 10 and last 10 pages of source code, or the entire source code if less than 20 pages, with no blocked out or redacted portions.
The time limit for the Central Government to respond to an application made before it for registration as a copyright society is extended to one hundred and eighty days, so that the application can be more comprehensively examined.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کاپی رائٹ (ترمیم) ضوابط ،2021 نوٹی فکیشن
ترمیم سے موجودہ ضوابط کو دیگر متعلقہ قوانین کے مطابق بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
نئے ضوابط سے جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا
08 APR 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8اپریل2021/ حکومت ہند نے کاپی رائٹ (ترمیم) ضوابط، 2021 کو گزٹ نوٹی فکیشن جی ایس آر 225 (ای) مورخہ 30 مارچ 2021 کے ذریعہ گزٹ میں نوٹی فائی کیا ہے۔ ہندستان نے، کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ، 1957 اور کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ، 2013 قوانین ہیں۔ کاپی رائٹ ضوابط 2013 کو آخری مرتبہ سال 2016 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
موجودہ ضوابط کو دیگر متعلقہ قوانین کے مطابق بنانے کے مقصد سے ترامیم پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کامقصد کاپی رائٹ دفتر میں کام اور مواصلات کے لئے الیکٹرانک ذرائع کو پرائمری موڈ کی شکل میں اپنانا ہے۔ تاکہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں ترقی کے سلسلہ میں آسان اور بغیر رکاوٹ تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ کاپی رائٹ کتابچہ کی اشاعت کے بارے میں ایک نئی تجویز شامل کی گئی ہے۔ جس سے سرکاری گزٹ میں اشاعت کی ضرورت ختم ہوجائے گی۔ مذکورہ کتابچہ کاپی رائٹ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔
جوابدہی اور شفافیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے نئے پرویژن پیش کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے غیر منقسم رائلٹی رقومات کا حل کرنے اور رائلٹی جمع اور تقسیم کے دوران الیکٹرانک اور پتہ لگانے کے قابل ادائیگی نظاموں کے استعمال کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی ۔ کاپی رائٹ سوسائٹی کے کام کاج میں شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ایک نیا ضابطہ پیش کیا گیاہے جس کے تحت کاپی رائٹ سوسائٹی کو ہرمالی سال کے لئے سالانہ شفافیت رپورٹ تیار کرنے اور اسے منظر عام پر لانے کی ضرورت ہوگی
ان ترامیم سے کاپی رائٹ ضوابط کا ، مالی ایکٹ، 2017 کی پرویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم ہوئی ہے، جس کے تحت کاپی رائٹ بورڈ کو اپیلی بورڈ میں ضم کردیا گیاہے۔
سافٹ ویئرکاموں کی رجسٹریشن کی تعمیلی ضروریات کو کافی حد تک کم کردیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اب درخواست دہندگاہ کے پاس سورس کوڈ کے پہلے 10 اور آخری دس صفحات، یا پورے سورس کوڈ یا 20 سے کم صفحات ہیں، کو درج کرنے کی آزادی ہے اور خاکہ یا نظر ثانی جس کی ضرورت نہیں رہ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے سامنے کاپی رائٹ سوسائٹی کے رجسٹریشن کی درخواست پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ درخواست کا جواب دینے سےمتعلق مقررہ مدت کے بڑھا کر 180 کردیا گیاہے ، تاکہ درخواست کی زیادہ تفصیلی جانچ کی جاسکے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3587