Ministry of Defence
INS SARVEKSHAK IN MAURITIUS
07 APR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sarvekshak, a hydrographic survey ship, is on a deployment to Mauritius for undertaking joint hydrographic surveys along with their Mauritian counterparts. During the deployment, training of Mauritian personnel on advanced hydrographic equipment and practices will also be undertaken. The ship visited Port Louis, Mauritius and commenced the hydrographic survey of ‘Deep sea area off Port Louis’.
INS Sarvekshak, a specialised survey ship is fitted with state-of-the-art survey equipment like Deep Sea Multi-Beam Echo Sounder, Side Scan Sonars and a fully automated digital surveying and processing system. In addition, the ship carries an integral Chetak helicopter, which would be extensively deployed during the survey.
INS Sarvekshak has undertaken various foreign cooperation surveys over the last few years in Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania and Kenya.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মরিশাসে আইএনএস সর্বেক্ষক
07 APR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
আইএনএস সর্বেক্ষক হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সমীক্ষার কাজে নিযুক্ত একটি জাহাজ। মরিশাসের নৌ বাহিনীর সঙ্গে এই জাহাজ যৌথভাবে হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সমীক্ষার কাজ চালাবে। তাই এই জাহাজটিকে মরিশাসে পাঠানো হয়েছে। মরিশাসের নৌ বাহিনীর কর্মীদের উন্নত হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সরঞ্জাম এবং পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। পোর্ট লুইয়ের গভীর সমুদ্র অঞ্চলে হাইড্রোগ্রাফিক সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু করেছে আইএনএস সর্বেক্ষক।
আইএনএস সর্বেক্ষক জাহাজের ডিপ সি মাল্টি-বিম ইকো সাউন্ডার, সাইড স্ক্যান সোনার এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক সমীক্ষার যন্ত্রপাতি রয়েছে। এই জাহাজে সম্পূর্ণ স্বয়ংক্রিয় ডিজিটাল সমীক্ষা প্রক্রিয়া চালানোর ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই জাহাজে একটি চেতক হেলিকপ্টারও রয়েছে। এই হেলিকপ্টারটিকে সমীক্ষার সময় কাজে লাগানো হয়।
আইএনএস সর্বেক্ষক গত কয়েক বছরে মরিশাস, তানজানিয়া এবং কেনিয়ার মত বেশ কয়েকটি দেশে সংশ্লিষ্ট নৌ বাহিনীর সহযোগিতায় সমীক্ষার কাজ চালিয়েছে।