രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ എൻ എസ് സർവേക്ഷക് മൗറീഷ്യസ്സിൽ
07 APR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 7, 2021
ഹൈഡ്രോഗ്രാഫിക് സർവ്വേ കപ്പലായ ഐ എൻ എസ് സർവേക്ഷക് സംയുക്ത ഹൈഡ്രോഗ്രാഫിക് സർവ്വേകൾക്കായി മൗറീഷ്യസ്സിൽ എത്തി.
കപ്പൽ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത് മൗറീഷ്യൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് അത്യാധുനിക ഉപകരണങ്ങളിലും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും പരിശീലനവും നൽകും.
കപ്പൽ മൗറീഷ്യസിലെ പോർട്ട് ലൂയിസ് സന്ദർശിച്ച് ‘പോർട്ട് ലൂയിസിന് പുറത്തുള്ള ആഴക്കടൽ പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ’ ഹൈഡ്രോഗ്രാഫിക് സർവേ ആരംഭിച്ചു
അത്യാധുനിക സർവ്വേ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുള്ള ഐ എൻ എസ് സർവേക്ഷക്കിൽ ചേതക് ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സർവേക്കായി ചേതക് ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററും ഉപയോഗിക്കും
മൗറീഷ്യസ്, സെഷെൽസ്, ടാൻസാനിയ, കെനിയ എന്നിവടങ്ങളിൽ ഇതിന് മുമ്പും ഐ എൻ എസ് സർവേക്ഷക് സർവേകൾ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Defence
INS SARVEKSHAK IN MAURITIUS
07 APR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sarvekshak, a hydrographic survey ship, is on a deployment to Mauritius for undertaking joint hydrographic surveys along with their Mauritian counterparts. During the deployment, training of Mauritian personnel on advanced hydrographic equipment and practices will also be undertaken. The ship visited Port Louis, Mauritius and commenced the hydrographic survey of ‘Deep sea area off Port Louis’.
INS Sarvekshak, a specialised survey ship is fitted with state-of-the-art survey equipment like Deep Sea Multi-Beam Echo Sounder, Side Scan Sonars and a fully automated digital surveying and processing system. In addition, the ship carries an integral Chetak helicopter, which would be extensively deployed during the survey.
INS Sarvekshak has undertaken various foreign cooperation surveys over the last few years in Mauritius, Seychelles, Tanzania and Kenya.