NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission join hands with CIPS for innovations in public systems
06 APR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and CentreforInnovationsinPublicSystems (CIPS) today announced collaboration to reinforce the innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem in India bydeveloping a database of innovations in public systems for improving public services, amongst other things
A Statement of Intent (SoI) was signed between AIM & CIPS. The purpose of SoIis to jointlywork to promote innovation and entrepreneurship especially in the area of public systems by leveraging the knowledge and experience of AIM as well as the reach of CIPS.
Collaboration between AIM and CIPS will help startups to access and promote their innovations to grassroot levels by synergizing with the local administration.The challenges faced by the local administration in delivering the services to the citizens can be addressed through the start-ups by drafting a plan of action with the support of CIPS mentors.
As per the SoI, AIM and CIPS will jointly organize round tables involving the district and local level administration officials tocreate awareness about innovative products and solutions and help them understand standard processes and policies around procurement so that procurement and implementation of relevant innovative solutions can be expedited.
Organizing and hosting series of e-exhibitions of AIM supported innovative and relevant start-ups to showcase their innovations shall be the next step towards transforming the public administration and service delivery mechanisms. Conversation between startups and the officials will also be facilitated to enable pilots, product improvement and market research.
The need of the hour is to ensure capacity building of teachers/mentors at grassroot levels to promote innovative learning among the students. This can be achieved by jointly creating an Innovation Learning Management System (iLMS).
The partnership will also help promote the programs launched by AIM at state and district level and liaison with the states. It will strengthen the AIM Mentor of Change program through larger participation of government officers at district level.
The beneficiaries would be able to leverage CIPS’ facilities for training programmes of AIM initiative and harness CIPS’ research capacity for white papers on rural innovation.
Speaking during the virtual SOI signing, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission R Ramanan said the “This collaboration with CIPS will be path-breaking in some ways as it will help in expediting awareness creation about innovation and entrepreneurship at grassroot levels and
its absorption and implementation in the public delivery systems. Such initiatives and partnerships like the one with CIPS are much needed, and will be beneficial for the Government and the society at large at district and village levels.”
Director, CIPS C.Achalender Reddy while sharing his thoughts said the purpose of AIM NITI Aayog and CIPS-ASCI collaboration is to enhance public innovation by building an innovative ecosystem, as such supporting various initiatives of AIM programs and AIM beneficiaries.
“There is growing evidence that multi-actor collaboration in networks, partnerships and inter-organisational teams can spur public innovation. The involvement of different public and private actors in public innovation processes may improve the understanding of the problem or challenge at hand, bring forth new ideas and proposals, and build joint ownership of new and bold solutions,” he added.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन ने सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों में नवाचारों के लिए सीआईपीएस के साथ सहयोग की घोषणा की
06 APR 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवप्रवर्तन मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग, और सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों में नवाचारों का केंद्र (सीआईपीएस) ने आज सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए अन्य चीजों के साथ, सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों में नवाचारों के एक डेटाबेस का विकास करके भारत में नवाचार और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सहयोग की घोषणा की।
इस अवसर पर एआईएम और सीआईपीएस के बीच एक आशय के घोषणा पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस आशय के घोषणा पत्र का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में एआईएम के ज्ञान और अनुभव के साथ-साथ सीआईपीएस की पहुंच का लाभ उठाकर संयुक्त रूप से नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है।
एआईएम और सीआईपीएस के बीच सहयोग, स्टार्टअप को स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ तालमेल करके जमीनी स्तर तक अपने नवाचारों का उपयोग करने और बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। नागरिकों को सेवाएं प्रदान करने में स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों का सीआईपीएस परामर्शदाताओं के समर्थन के साथ एक कार्य योजना बनाकर स्टार्ट-अप के माध्यम से समाधान किया जा सकता है।
एसओआई के अनुसार, एआईएम और सीआईपीएस संयुक्त रूप से जिला और स्थानीय प्रशासन के अधिकारियों को शामिल करेंगे, जो अभिनव उत्पादों और समाधानों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे और प्रबंधन की मानक प्रक्रियाओं और नीतियों को समझने में मदद करेंगे ताकि प्रासंगिक नवीन समाधानों प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन को तेज किया जा सके।
एआईएम की -प्रदर्शनियों की श्रृंखला के आयोजन और मेजबानी ने अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अभिनव और प्रासंगिक स्टार्ट-अप का समर्थन किया, जो सार्वजनिक प्रशासन और सेवा वितरण तंत्र को बदलने की दिशा में अगला कदम होगा। पायलटों, उत्पाद सुधार और बाजार अनुसंधान को सक्षम करने के लिए स्टार्टअप और अधिकारियों के बीच बातचीत की सुविधा भी होगी।
समय की जरूरत है कि छात्रों के बीच नवीन शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर शिक्षकों / परामर्शदाता की क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित की जाए। यह संयुक्त रूप से एक इनोवेशन लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईएलएमएस) बनाकर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
यह साझेदारी राज्य और जिला स्तर पर एआईएम द्वारा शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों और राज्यों के साथ संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करेगी। यह जिला स्तर पर सरकारी अधिकारियों की बड़ी भागीदारी के माध्यम से परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के एआईएम परामर्शदाता को सुदृण करेगा।
लाभार्थी एआईएम पहल के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए सीआईपीएस की सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने और ग्रामीण नवाचार पर श्वेत पत्र के लिए सीआईपीएस की अनुसंधान क्षमता का उपयोग करने में सक्षम होंगे।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आशय के घोषणा पत्र-एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर के दौरान बोलते हुए, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के मिशन निदेशक आर रामणन ने कहा, "सीआईपीएस के साथ यह सहयोग कुछ तरीकों से अनूठा होगा क्योंकि यह जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार और उद्यमशीलता के बारे में जागरूकता सृजन में तेजी लाने में मदद करेगा।
सीआईपीएस के साथ सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में इसका समावेशन और कार्यान्वयन की इस तरह की पहल और साझेदारी की बहुत जरूरत है, और यह सरकार और समाज के लिए बड़े स्तर पर और गांव के स्तरों पर फायदेमंद होगा।
सीआईपीएस के निदेशक, सी. अचलेंदर रेड्डी ने अपने विचारों को साझा करते हुए कहा कि एआईएम, नीति आयोग और सीआईपीएस-एएससीआई सहयोग का उद्देश्य एआईएम कार्यक्रमों और एआईएम लाभार्थियों की विभिन्न पहलों का समर्थन करके एक अभिनव इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करके सार्वजनिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री अचलेंदर रेड्डी ने कहा, “इस बात के कई सबूत हैं कि नेटवर्क, साझेदारी और अंतर-संगठनात्मक टीमों में बहु-आयामी सहयोग सार्वजनिक नवाचार को प्रेरित कर सकता है। सार्वजनिक नवाचार प्रक्रियाओं में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी अभिनेताओं की भागीदारी से समस्या या चुनौती की समझ में सुधार हो सकता है, नए विचारों और प्रस्तावों को लाया जा सकता है और नए और साहसिक समाधानों के संयुक्त स्वामित्व का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।