Ministry of Science & Technology
Supernova explosion traced to one of the hottest kind of stars
06 APR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian astronomers have tracked a rare supernova explosion and traced it to one of the hottest kind of stars called Wolf–Rayet stars or WR stars.
The rare Wolf–Rayet stars are highly luminous objects a thousand times that of the Sun and have intrigued astronomers for long. They are massive stars and strip their outer hydrogen envelope which is associated with the fusion of Helium and other elements in the massive core. Tracking of certain types of massive luminous supernovae explosion can help probe these stars that remain an enigma for scientists.
A team of astronomers from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India with international collaborators have conducted the optical monitoring of one such stripped-envelope supernova called SN 2015dj hosted in the galaxy NGC 7371 which was spotted in 2015. They calculated the mass of the star that collapsed to form the supernovae as well as the geometry of its ejection. This work has been recently published in ‘The Astrophysical Journal.
The scientists also found that the original star was a combination of two stars – one of them is a massive WR star and another is a star much less in mass than the Sun. Supernovae (SNe) are highly energetic explosions in the Universe releasing an enormous amount of energy. Long-term monitoring of these transients opens the door to understand the nature of the exploding star as well as the explosion properties. It can also help enumerate the number of massive stars.
Figure 1: This figure reveals the spherical nature of the explosion associated with SN 2015dj.
Publication access link:
https://ui.adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2021ApJ...909..100S/abstract

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತಾಪಮಾನದ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಪರ್ನೋವಾ ಸ್ಫೋಟ ಪತ್ತೆ
06 APR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಅಪರೂಪದ ಸೂಪರ್ನೋವಾ ಸ್ಫೋಟವನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವುಲ್ಫ್-ರಯೆಟ್ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಆರ್ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳು ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುವ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ತಾಪಮಾನದ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸ್ಫೋಟವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಪರೂಪದ ವುಲ್ಫ್-ರಯೆಟ್ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳು ಸೂರ್ಯನ ಸಾವಿರ ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು
ಜಾಜ್ವಲ್ಯಮಾನವಾದವು. ಇವು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದದಿಂದ ಖಗೋಳಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರ ಕುತೂಹಲಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ. ಇವು ಬೃಹತ್ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ಹೈಡ್ರೋಜನ್ ಹೊದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊರಹಾಕುತ್ತವೆ, ಇದು ಹೀಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮಿಳನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಬೃಹತ್ ಪ್ರಕಾಶಮಾನದ ಸೂಪರ್ನೋವಾ ಸ್ಫೋಟದ ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆಯು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗೂಢವಾಗಿಯೇ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಈ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ನೈನಿತಾಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಆರ್ಯಭಟ ರಿಸರ್ಚ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಬ್ಸರ್ವೇಷನಲ್ ಸೈನ್ಸಸ್ (ARIES) ನ ಖಗೋಳಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಜ್ಞರ ತಂಡವು, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ 2015 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಗ್ಯಾಲಕ್ಸಿ ಎನ್‌ಜಿಸಿ 7371 ನ ಎಸ್‌ಎನ್ 2015 ಡಿಜೆ ಎಂಬ ಸೂಪರ್ನೋವಾಗಳ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ಮಾನಿಟರಿಂಗ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ. ತಂಡವು ಸೂಪರ್ನೋವಾದಿಂದ ಕುಸಿದ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯ ರೇಖಾಗಣಿತವನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಹಾಕಿದರು. ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ‘ದಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೋಫಿಸಿಕಲ್ ಜರ್ನಲ್’ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೂಲ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರವು ಎರಡು ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಕಂಡುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ - ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಬೃಹತ್ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಆರ್ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ನಕ್ಷತ್ರ ಸೂರ್ಯನಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಗಾತ್ರದ್ದು. ಸೂಪರ್ನೋವಾ (ಎಸ್‌ಎನ್‌ಇ) ಬ್ರಹ್ಮಾಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಶಕ್ತಿಯುತವಾದ ಸ್ಫೋಟವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅಪಾರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯು ಸ್ಫೋಟಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರದ ಸ್ವರೂಪ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಫೋಟದ ಗುಣಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬೃಹತ್ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಎಣಿಸಲು ಸಹ ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.