Ministry of Finance
More than Rs 25,586 crore sanctioned to over 1,14,322 accounts by the Banks under Stand-Up India Scheme in 5 years
04 APR 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
India is growing rapidly. Hopes, Aspirations and Expectations are rising. There is a large group of potential entrepreneurs particularly women and Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) who want to set up an enterprise of their own, which allows them to grow and thrive. Such entrepreneurs are spread across country and are bubbling with ideas on what they can do for themselves and their families.
Aspiring SC, ST and women entrepreneurs are energetic and enthusiastic but may face challenges in converting their dream to reality. Recognizing these challenges, Stand up India Scheme was launched on 5th April 2016 to promote entrepreneurship at grassroot level focusing on economic empowerment and job creation. This scheme has been extended up to the year 2025.
As we celebrate the fifth anniversary of Stand Up India Scheme, let us take a look at the features and achievement of this Scheme.
The objective of Stand-Up India is to promote entrepreneurship amongst women, Scheduled Castes (SC) & Scheduled Tribes (ST) categories, to help them in starting a greenfield enterprise in trading, manufacturing and services sector, by both ready and trainee borrowers.
The purpose of Stand-Up India is to:
• promote entrepreneurship amongst women, SC & ST category.
• Provide loans for setting up greenfield enterprises in manufacturing, services or the trading sector & activities allied to agriculture by both ready and trainee borrowers
• facilitate bank loans between Rs.10 lakh to Rs.1 crore to at least one Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe borrower and at least one woman borrower per bank branch of Scheduled Commercial Banks
Why Stand-Up India?
The Stand-Up India scheme is based on recognition of the challenges faced by SC, ST and women entrepreneurs in setting up enterprises, obtaining loans and other support needed from time to time for succeeding in business. The scheme therefore endeavors to create an eco-system which facilitates and continues to provide a supportive environment for doing business. The scheme seeks to give access to loans from bank branches to borrowers to help them set up their own enterprise. The scheme, which covers all branches of Scheduled Commercial Banks, will be accessed in three potential ways:
• Directly at the branch or,
• Through Stand-Up India Portal (www.standupmitra.in) or,
• Through the Lead District Manager (LDM).
Who all are eligible for a loan?
• SC/ST and/or women entrepreneurs, above 18 years of age.
• Loans under the scheme are available for only green field projects. Green field signifies, in this context, the first time venture of the beneficiary in the manufacturing, services or the trading sector & activities allied to agriculture
• In case of non-individual enterprises, 51% of the shareholding and controlling stake should be held by either SC/ST and/or Women Entrepreneur.
• Borrowers should not be in default to any bank/financial institution.
Achievements of this Scheme as on 23.03.2021
• Rs. 25,586 crore has been sanctioned under Stand Up India Scheme to over 1,14,322 accounts upto 23.03.2021 since inception of the Scheme.
• Total number of SC/ST and Woman borrowers benefited under Stand Up India scheme, as on 23.03.2021 are as below:
Amount in Rs. crore
SC
ST
Woman
Total
No Of Accounts
Sanctioned Amount
No Of Accounts
Sanctioned Amount
No Of Accounts
Sanctioned Amount
No Of Accounts
Sanctioned Amount
16258
3335.87
4970
1049.72
93094
21200.77
114322
25586.37

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना के तहत बैंकों द्वारा 5 वर्षों में 1,14,322 से अधिक खातों के लिए 25,586 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि मंजूर की गयी
04 APR 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आशाएँ, आकांक्षाएँ और उम्मीदें बढ़ रही हैं। विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) व अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) समुदाय के संभावित उद्यमियों का एक बड़ा समूह है, जो अपना खुद का उद्यम स्थापित करना चाहते हैं और जीवन में प्रगति करना चाहते हैं। ऐसे उद्यमी पूरे देश में मौजूद हैं। उनके पास उद्यम को लेकर कई तरह के विचार हैं, जिनके आधार पर वे अपनी और अपने परिवार की ज़िन्दगी को बेहतर बनाना चाहते हैं।
एससी, एसटी और महिला उद्यमी आकांक्षी, ऊर्जावान और उत्साही हैं, लेकिन उन्हें अपने सपने को वास्तविकता में बदलने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इन चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 5 अप्रैल 2016 को स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना शुरू की गई। इस योजना का उद्धेश्य आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और रोजगार सृजन पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना का विस्तार, वर्ष 2025 तक किया गया है।
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना की पांचवीं वर्षगांठ पर; आइए, हम इस योजना की विशेषताओं और उपलब्धि पर एक नज़र डालें।
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया का उद्देश्य महिलाओं तथा अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) और अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) समुदाय के लोगों के बीच उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि व्यापार, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम शुरू करने में तैयार और प्रशिक्षु दोनों प्रकार के उधार लेने वालों की मदद की जा सके।
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया के उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित है:
• महिलाओं, एससी और एसटी समुदाय के लोगों के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना।
• तैयार और प्रशिक्षु दोनों प्रकार के उधार लेने वालों को व्यापार, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम शुरू करने के लिए ऋण प्रदान करना। इसे निम्न से प्रतिस्थापित किया जाना है,
• तैयार और प्रशिक्षु दोनों प्रकार के उधार लेने वालों को विनिर्माण, सेवा या व्यापार क्षेत्र और कृषि से जुडी गतिविधियों में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए ऋण प्रदान करना।
• अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की प्रत्येक बैंक शाखा द्वारा कम से कम एक महिला तथा अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति के कम से कम एक उधार लेने वाले को 10 लाख रुपये से 1 करोड़ रुपये तक का बैंक-ऋण देना।
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया क्यों?
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना; एससी, एसटी और महिला उद्यमियों को उद्यम स्थापित करने, ऋण प्राप्त करने और व्यापार में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक अन्य समर्थन की सुविधा प्रदान करने की मान्यता पर आधारित है। इसलिए यह योजना एक ऐसा इको-सिस्टम बनाने का प्रयास करती है, जो व्यापार के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करे। यह योजना, बैंक शाखाओं से ऋण लेने वालों को अपने उद्यम स्थापित करने में सहायता के लिए ऋण-सुविधा देती है। अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की सभी शाखाओं को कवर करने वाली इस योजना का लाभ तीन संभावित तरीकों से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है:
• सीधे शाखा से या
• स्टैंड-अप इंडिया पोर्टल ( www.standupmitra.in ) से या,
• लीड जिला प्रबंधक (एलडीएम) के माध्यम से।
ऋण के लिए कौन पात्र हैं?
• 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के एससी / एसटी और / या महिला उद्यमी।
• योजना के तहत ऋण, केवल ग्रीन फील्ड परियोजनाओं के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इस संदर्भ में इस संदर्भ में ग्रीन फील्ड का अर्थ है - विनिर्माण, सेवा या व्यापार क्षेत्र और कृषि से संबद्ध गतिविधियों में लाभार्थी का पहला उद्यम।
• गैर-व्यक्तिगत उद्यमों के मामले में, 51 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी और नियंत्रण हिस्सेदारी एससी / एसटी और / या महिला उद्यमी के पास होनी चाहिए।
• ऋण प्राप्तकर्ता, किसी बैंक / वित्तीय संस्थान से दोषी करार नहीं दिया गया हो।
23 मार्च, 2021 तक इस योजना की उपलब्धियां
• योजना की शुरुआत से 23 मार्च, 2021 तक स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना के तहत 1,14,322 से अधिक खातों के लिए 25,586 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
• स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना के तहत 23 मार्च, 2021 तक एससी / एसटी और महिला लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या निम्न है:
धनराशि करोड़ रुपये में
एससी
एसटी
महिला
कुल
खातों की संख्या
मंजूर की गयी धनराशि
खातों की संख्या
मंजूर की गयी धनराशि
खातों की संख्या
मंजूर की गयी धनराशि
खातों की संख्या
मंजूर की गयी धनराशि
16258
3335.87
4970
1049.72
93094
21200.77
114322
25586.37