Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to streamline the forms and processes for reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Sector
01 APR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education (MoE) and University Grants Commission (UGC) have started a series of online interactions with stakeholders to streamline the forms and processes for reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Sector, as a follow-up to the Government focus on ease of doing business to enable ease of living for the stake holders.
The first such online workshop in the series was organized, which was chaired by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
Prof. D. P. Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission and Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) were also present. Representatives from Industry Associations such as CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, and Vice-Chancellors from some Central, State, Deemed, Private Universities and Technical Universities shared their views on reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Institution. Based on their feedback certain areas have been identified for streamlining process and reduction of compliance burden. These areas include –
• Governance and Regulatory Reforms
• Reengineering of process and increased use of technology to ease students, faculty and staff
• Repeat demand for information by regulatory bodies leads to a lot of repetitive work. Only information that provides value addition should be insisted on from HEIs
All the VCs present were requested to also conduct an internal meeting in their institutions on the theme and to forward their suggestions from the meeting to the UGC.
UGC would be the nodal agency for such discussions.
More such workshops will be conducted in the near future to ensure participation of maximum Higher Education Institutions for identifying areas for reduction of compliance burden.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील अनुपालन ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालय करणार विविध अर्ज आणि प्रक्रियांचे सुलभीकरण
01 APR 2021 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2021
हितधारकांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यासाठी व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने (एमओई) आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाने (यूजीसी) उच्च शिक्षण क्षेत्रात अनुपालन ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी विविध अर्ज आणि प्रक्रिया यांच्या सुलभीकरणाबाबत हितधारकांशी ऑनलाईन संवादांची एक श्रृंखला सुरू केली आहे.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव अमित खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली या मालिकेतील पहिल्या ऑनलाईन कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते.
विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. डी. पी. सिंह आणि अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद (एआयसीटीई) चे अध्यक्ष प्रा. अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे यावेळी उपस्थित होते. सीआयआय, फिक्की, असोचॅम यासारख्या उद्योग संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि काही केंद्रीय, राज्य, अभिमत, खाजगी विद्यापीठे आणि तांत्रिक विद्यापीठांतील कुलगुरूंनी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थेतील अनुपालन ओझे कमी करण्याबाबत आपले मत मांडले. त्यांच्या अभिप्रायाच्या आधारे प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि अनुपालन ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी काही क्षेत्रे निश्चित केली आहेत. त्यात खालील क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे –
• प्रशासन आणि नियामक सुधारणा
• विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि कर्मचारी यांना सुलभ व्हावे म्हणून प्रक्रियेचे अभियांत्रिकीचा नव्याने विचार आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वाढता वापर
• नियामक संस्थांकडून माहितीसाठी वारंवार मागणी केल्याने बऱ्याच वेळा कामाची पुनरावृत्ती होते. उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांकडून केवळ मूल्यवर्धित माहिती प्रदान करण्याचा आग्रह धरला पाहिजे.
उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्व कुलगुरूंना त्यांच्या संस्थांमध्ये संकल्पनेवर आधारित अंतर्गत बैठक घेण्याची आणि बैठकीतील सूचना विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाकडे पाठविण्याची विनंती केली गेली. यूजीसी अशा चर्चेसाठी नोडल एजन्सी असेल.
अनुपालन ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी क्षेत्रे शोधण्याकरिता जास्तीत जास्त उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नजीकच्या भविष्यात अशा अधिक कार्यशाळा घेण्यात येतील.