Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to streamline the forms and processes for reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Sector
01 APR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education (MoE) and University Grants Commission (UGC) have started a series of online interactions with stakeholders to streamline the forms and processes for reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Sector, as a follow-up to the Government focus on ease of doing business to enable ease of living for the stake holders.
The first such online workshop in the series was organized, which was chaired by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
Prof. D. P. Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission and Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) were also present. Representatives from Industry Associations such as CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, and Vice-Chancellors from some Central, State, Deemed, Private Universities and Technical Universities shared their views on reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Institution. Based on their feedback certain areas have been identified for streamlining process and reduction of compliance burden. These areas include –
• Governance and Regulatory Reforms
• Reengineering of process and increased use of technology to ease students, faculty and staff
• Repeat demand for information by regulatory bodies leads to a lot of repetitive work. Only information that provides value addition should be insisted on from HEIs
All the VCs present were requested to also conduct an internal meeting in their institutions on the theme and to forward their suggestions from the meeting to the UGC.
UGC would be the nodal agency for such discussions.
More such workshops will be conducted in the near future to ensure participation of maximum Higher Education Institutions for identifying areas for reduction of compliance burden.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए फॉर्मों और प्रक्रियाओं को कारगर बनाने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया
01 APR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुपालन बोझ कम करने के लिए फॉर्मों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को कारगर बनाने के लिए इससे संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ ऑनलाइन संवाद की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इसे हितधारकों के जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने को लेकर व्यापार करने में आसानी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निरंतरता के रूप में शुरू की गई है।
इस श्रृंखला के तहत पहली ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता शिक्षा मंत्रालय में उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने की।
इस कार्यशाला में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर डी. पी. सिंह और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद् (एआईसीटीई) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर अनिल डी. सहस्त्रबुद्धे भी उपस्थित थे। वहीं उद्योग संगठनों जैसे; सीआईआई, फिक्की, एचोसैम के अलावा कुछ केंद्रीय, राज्य, डीम्ड, निजी विश्वविद्यालयों एवं तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान में अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उनकी प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर कुछ क्षेत्रों की पहचान प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अनुपालन बोझ में कमी के लिए की गई है। इन क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
• शासन और नियामक सुधार
• छात्रों, शिक्षकों एवं कर्मचारियों की आसानी के लिए प्रक्रिया को फिर से बनाना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाना
• नियामक निकायों द्वारा सूचना की बार-बार मांग के चलते बहुत अधिक दोहराव का काम होता है। केवल वैसी जानकारी जो मूल्यवर्द्धक हैं, उसे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा दिए जाने पर जोर देना चाहिए।
वहीं, इस कार्यशाला में उपस्थित सभी कुलपतियों से यह अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने संस्थानों में इस विषय पर एक आंतरिक बैठक करें और इसके बाद यूजीसी को अपने सुझाव भेजें।
यूजीसी इस तरह की चर्चाओं के लिए नोडल एजेंसी होगी।
अनुपालन बोझ में कमी करने को लेकर क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए अधिकतम उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आने वाले दिनों में इस तरह की कई और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।