Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to streamline the forms and processes for reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Sector
01 APR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education (MoE) and University Grants Commission (UGC) have started a series of online interactions with stakeholders to streamline the forms and processes for reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Sector, as a follow-up to the Government focus on ease of doing business to enable ease of living for the stake holders.
The first such online workshop in the series was organized, which was chaired by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Ministry of Education.
Prof. D. P. Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission and Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) were also present. Representatives from Industry Associations such as CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, and Vice-Chancellors from some Central, State, Deemed, Private Universities and Technical Universities shared their views on reducing compliance burden in Higher Education Institution. Based on their feedback certain areas have been identified for streamlining process and reduction of compliance burden. These areas include –
• Governance and Regulatory Reforms
• Reengineering of process and increased use of technology to ease students, faculty and staff
• Repeat demand for information by regulatory bodies leads to a lot of repetitive work. Only information that provides value addition should be insisted on from HEIs
All the VCs present were requested to also conduct an internal meeting in their institutions on the theme and to forward their suggestions from the meeting to the UGC.
UGC would be the nodal agency for such discussions.
More such workshops will be conducted in the near future to ensure participation of maximum Higher Education Institutions for identifying areas for reduction of compliance burden.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মের বোঝা কমানোর জন্য রীতি এবং পদ্ধতি সহজ করার জন্য শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ
01 APR 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
সহজে বসবাসের মতো বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে সরলীকরণ প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর সরকার যেভাবে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে, সেই পথ অনুসরণ করে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন (ইউজিসি) উচ্চ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়মের বোঝা কমাতে রীতি ও পদ্ধতি সহজ করার জন্য বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে অনলাইনে আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করেছে।
এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ শিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারের পৌরহিত্যে এই প্রথম এক অনলাইন কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক ডিপি সিং, অখিল ভারতীয় কারিগরি শিক্ষা পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ অনীল ডি সহস্রবুধে এই অনলাইন কর্মশালায় উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, বণিকসভা সিআইআই, অ্যাসোচেম, ফিকি এবং বেশ কিছু কেন্দ্র, রাজ্যের সরকারি ও বেসরকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উপস্থিত সকলেই উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিয়ম নীতির নির্ভরতা কমানোর বিষয়ে মত ব্যক্ত করেন। তাঁদের বক্তব্যে যে বিষয়গুলি উঠে আসে, সেগুলি হ’ল – প্রশাসন ও নিয়ন্ত্রণ ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার; শিক্ষার্থী, ফ্যাকাল্টির সদস্য ও কর্মীদের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি এবং সে বিষয়ে উৎসাহদান ইত্যাদি।
এই অনলাইন কর্মশালায় উপস্থিত সমস্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্যদের নির্দিষ্ট বিষয়ের ভিত্তিতে নিজ নিজ প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ সভা করা এবং সেই সভা থেকে তাঁদের পরামর্শগুলি ইউজিসি-র কাছে পাঠানোর অনুরোধ জানানো হয়। ইউজিসি এ ধরনের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসাবে কাজ করবে। নিয়মের নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করার ক্ষেত্রগুলি চিহ্নিত করার জন্য উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে এ ধরনের কর্মশালা আরও আয়োজিত হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।