Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends 6th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank through video-conference
30 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs and India’s Governor in New Development Bank (NDB), Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 6th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of New Development Bank through video-conference in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Governors/Alternate Governors of Brazil, China, Russia and South Africa.
Due to the current pandemic, this Annual Meeting of NDB was organized in virtual mode. This year's Annual Meeting theme was “New Development Paradigms: The Evolution of Infrastructure” which is well aligned with its mandate.
The Finance Minister underscored India’s quick response to limit the impact of the pandemic and to undertake massive vaccination drives which are resulting in a ’V shape recovery’. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that the world’s largest vaccine drive by India is under way and till date, , India has supplied 63.9 million doses of made-in-India COVID vaccine to 80 countries including 10.4 million doses of the vaccine as a grant.
While acknowledging the Bank’s achievements and progress made over the last six years, Smt. Sitharaman highlighted NDB's role in countercyclical lending through a $10 billion Emergency Assistance Programme for supporting the member countries in fighting the COVID pandemic. The Finance Minister also stressed the need for NDB to maintain and improve upon the ratings assigned by international rating agencies through adequate capitalisation, high quality governance and prudent management.
The Finance Minister encouraged the NDB to facilitate private sector participation, explore more innovative financing structures, discover co-financing opportunities with other MDBs, develop a pipeline of bankable projects, and promote environmental and social safeguards to enhance the sustainability of infrastructure, etc.
Highlighting the role of Development Financial Institutions (DFIs) in infrastructure financing, she mentioned that India is going to set up a new DFI with initial paid-up capital of around $3 billion with a lending target of $69 billion in next three years. She also suggested NDB to develop a synergistic relationship with these institutions that share its development priorities to achieve greater results.
NDB, a multilateral development bank was set up by the BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa) in 2014 with the objective of mobilizing resources for infrastructure and sustainable development projects in the BRICS as well as other EMDCs of the world. The Bank has been operationalised in 2015, with its Headquarters in Shanghai, China. NDB has so far approved 18 projects of India for an amount of $6,924 million.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से न्‍यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की छठी वार्षिक बैठक में हिस्‍सा लिया
30 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) में भारत की गवर्नर, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की छठी वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया। इस बैठक में ब्राजील, चीन, रूस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के गवर्नर / ऑल्टरनेट गवर्नर भी उपस्थित थे।
वर्तमान महामारी के कारण, एनडीबी की यह वार्षिक बैठक वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित की गई थी। इस वर्ष की वार्षिक बैठक का विषय था "न्यू डेवलपमेंट पेरडाइम: द इवोल्यूशन ऑफ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर", जिसे इसके दायित्‍व के साथ अच्छी तरह से जोड़ा गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने महामारी के प्रभाव को सीमित करने और बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण अभियान चलाने की भारत की त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया को रेखांकित किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 'तेजी से और लगातार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ' मिल रहा है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है और अब तक, भारत ने 80 देशों को भारत में निर्मित कोविड-19 की 6 करोड़ 39 लाख (63.9 मिलियन) डोज़ की आपूर्ति की है, जिसमें से एक करोड़ 04 लाख (10.4 मिलियन) डोज़ सहायता के रुप में दी गई हैं।
पिछले छह वर्षों में बैंक की उपलब्धियों और प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कोविड महामारी से लड़ने में सदस्य देशों की सहायता करने के लिए 10 अरब डॉलर के आपात सहायता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से काउंटरसाइक्लिकल ऋण देने में एनडीबी की भूमिका को उजागर किया। वित्त मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि एनडीबी को पर्याप्त पूंजी का प्रावधान करके, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शासन और विवेकपूर्ण प्रबंधन के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेटिंग एजेंसियों द्वारा दी गई रेटिंग को बनाए रखना चाहिए और उसमें सुधार लाना चाहिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने एनडीबी को निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने, अधिक नवीन वित्त पोषण संरचनाओं का पता लगाने, अन्य एमडीबी के साथ सह-वित्तपोषण के अवसरों की खोज करने, बैंक योग्य परियोजनाओं की एक पाइपलाइन विकसित करने और पर्यावरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थिरता को बढ़ाने आदि के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण में विकास वित्तीय संस्थानों (डीएफआई) की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत अगले तीन वर्षों में 69 अरब डॉलर के ऋण लक्ष्य के साथ लगभग 3 अरब डॉलर की प्रदत्‍त पूंजी के साथ एक नया डीएफआई बनाने जा रहा है। उन्होंने एनडीबी को इन संस्थानों के साथ एक सहयोगात्मक संबंध विकसित करने का सुझाव भी दिया जो अधिक से अधिक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी विकास प्राथमिकताओं को साझा करते हैं।
बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक, एनडीबी की स्थापना ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) द्वारा 2014 में की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य ब्रिक्स के साथ-साथ दुनिया के अन्य ईएमडीसी में बुनियादी ढांचे और सतत विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए संसाधन जुटाना था। बैंक का परिचालन 2015 में शंघाई, चीन में इसके मुख्यालय के साथ किया गया। एनडीबी ने अब तक 6,924 मिलियन डॉलर की राशि के साथ भारत की 18 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।