Ministry of Railways
Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Information and Broadcasting, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise, Government of India Flags off of DEMU Train from Phaltan to Pune via Lonand
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Railways running in express mode in last 7 years: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Reforms in areas like elimination of unmanned railways crossings , clealineness, progress of electrification, doubling of Railway tracks , advent of modern trains & coaches, Wifi at stations and increasing port connectivity have changed the face of Railways in last few years ."- Shri Javadekar
The direct connectivity between Pune to Phaltan via Lonand will be a boon to the region.
30 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Information and Broadcasting, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise, Government of India flagged off DEMU train from Phaltan to Pune via Lonand on 30.3.2021 through video conferencing.
Shri Shamrao alias Balasaheb Patil, Hon’ble Minister of Cooperation and Marketing, Government of Maharashtra and Guardian Minister of Satara District, Shri Ranjeetsingh Naik Nimbalkar, Hon’ble MP (Lok Sabha), Shri Girish Bapat, Hon’ble MP (Lok Sabha), Shri Shriniwas Patil, Hon’ble MP (Lok Sabha), Shri Chhatrapati Udayanraje Bhonsle, Hon’ble MP (Rajya Sabha), Shri Chandrakant (Dada) Patil,, Shri Sunil Kamble, Hon’ble MLAs and Smt. Neeta Nevase, President, Municipal Council, Phaltan joined through video link on the occasion. Shri Suneet Sharma, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Railway Board, Shri Punendru Mishra, Member (O & B D), Railway Board, joined from New Delhi. Shri Sanjeev Mittal, General Manager, Central Railway from CSMT Mumbai welcomed the gathering.
Shri Prakash Javadekar while speaking on the occasion said that under the guidance of Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, sweeping changes are visible in Railways. Introduction of Bio-toilets have made the tracks and station platforms clean. It is an ideal example of Swachh Bharat.
He also mentioned that under the Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal’s leadership simplified reservation on IRCTC have helped passengers to get tickets faster. Infrastructural inputs like elimination of unmanned railways crossings to ensure safety of highest standards, progress of electrification, doubling, port connectivity in railways have helped to boost economy and growth. More than 5000 Railway stations have been provided with wi-fi which enable passengers to access world wide web and opened their horizon of knowledge.
Phaltan-Pune DEMU Train –
Background
• Introduction of trains between Phaltan and Pune via Lonand will help the people of this region in general and agriculturists to reach new markets, students to reach educational institutions of their choice & workers to seek more green pastures in particular.
• Railways, being the cheapest mode of transport and the direct connectivity between Pune to Phaltan via Lonand will be a boon to the region.
• Further, residents of Phaltan will get direct passenger train connectivity from Phaltan to Pune & back.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, सूचना और प्रसारण, भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने लोनंद के रास्ते फलटण से पुणे तक डेमू (डीईएमयू) रेलगाड़ी को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पिछले 7 वर्षों से भारतीय रेलवे तीव्र गति से चल रही है: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
मानवरहित रेलवे क्रॉसिंग को समाप्त करने, साफ-सफाई, विद्युतीकरण में प्रगति, रेल पटरियों के दोहरीकरण, आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियों और डिब्बों का आगमन, रेलवे स्टेशनों पर वाईफाई और बढ़ते बंदरगाह सम्पर्क जैसे सुधारों ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रेलवे का स्वरूप बदल दिया है। "- श्री जावडेकर
पुणे से लोनंद होते हुए फलटण के बीच सीधा सम्पर्क क्षेत्र के लिए एक वरदान साबित होगा
30 MAR 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के माननीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, सूचना और प्रसारण, भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने 30.3.2021 को वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से लोनंद के रास्ते फलटण से पुणे के लिए डेमू (डीईएमयू) रेलगाड़ी को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
श्री शामराव उर्फ ​​बाला साहेब पाटिल, माननीय सहकारिता और विपणन मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र सरकार और सतारा जिले के संरक्षक मंत्री, श्री रंजीत सिंह नाइक निंबालकर, माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा), श्री गिरीश बापट, माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा, श्रीयुत श्रीनिवास पाटिल, माननीय सांसद (लोकसभा), श्री छत्रपति उदयनराजे भोंसले, माननीय सांसद (राज्य सभा), श्री चंद्रकांत (दादा) पाटिल, - श्री सुनील कांबले, माननीय विधायक और श्रीमती नीता नेवसे, अध्यक्ष, नगर परिषद, फलटण इस अवसर पर वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से शामिल हुए। श्री सुनीत शर्मा, अध्यक्ष और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, रेलवे बोर्ड, श्री पुनेन्द्रू मिश्रा, सदस्य (ओ एंड बी डी), रेलवे बोर्ड, नई दिल्ली से वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से समारोह में शामिल हुए। मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री संजीव मित्तल ने सीएसएमटी मुंबई से समारोह में उपस्थित सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया।
इस अवसर पर समारोह को सम्बोधित करते हुए श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने कहा कि रेलवे, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के मार्गदर्शन में रेलवे में व्यापक परिवर्तन दिखाई दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलगाड़ियों जैव-शौचालयों का प्रचलन आरम्भ होने से पटरियों और रेलवे स्टेशन के प्लेटफार्म पर साफ सफाई नज़र आ रही है। यह स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है।
उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के नेतृत्व में आईआरसीटीसी पर सरलीकृत आरक्षण प्रणाली शुरू होने से यात्रियों को जल्दी टिकट प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है। रेलवे में उच्चतम मानकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानव रहित रेलवे क्रॉसिंग को समाप्त करने, विद्युतीकरण में प्रगति, रेलवे पटरियों के दोहरीकरण और बंदरगाह संपर्क जैसे बुनियादी ढाँचों में सुधार ने अर्थव्यवस्था और विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की है। 5000 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशन पर वाई-फाई की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है जो यात्रियों को विश्वव्यापी वेब तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाते हैं और उनके ज्ञान में वृद्धि करते हैं।
फलटण-पुणे डेमू (डीईएमयू) रेलगाडी-
पृष्ठभूमि
• लोनंद के रास्ते होकर फलटण और पुणे के बीच रेलगाड़ियों के चलने से सामान्य रूप से इस क्षेत्र के लोगों और किसानों को नए बाजारों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी, विशेष रूप से छात्रों को अपनी पसंद के शैक्षिक संस्थानों तक पहुंचने और श्रमिकों को अधिक हरा चारा तलाश करने के लिए जाने में मदद मिलेगी।
• रेलवे, परिवहन का सबसे सस्ता साधन होने के नाते और लोनंद होते हुए पुणे से फलटण के बीच सीधा सम्पर्क क्षेत्र के लिए एक वरदान साबित होगा।
• इसके अलावा, फलटण के निवासियों को फलटण से पुणे और वापस जाने के लिए सीधी यात्री रेलगाडी से सम्पर्क की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी।