Ministry of Defence
GRSE pays interim dividend cheque of Rs 32.85 crore for FY 2020-21 to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
30 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Mini Ratna shipyard, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE), has paid interim dividend of Rs 44.10 crore for Financial Year (FY) 2020-2021 to its shareholders. Interim dividend cheque of Rs 32,85,63,774/- as the share of Government was handed over to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh by Chairman & Managing Director of GRSE, Kolkata Rear Admiral V K Saxena, IN (Retd) in New Delhi on March 30, 2021. Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar was also present on the occasion.
Notwithstanding the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, the GRSE has declared an interim dividend of Rs. 3.85 per equity share of Rs.10 for FY 2020-2021. The DPSU has been consistent in paying dividend to the shareholders and has done so every year for the last 27 years.
Since its inception in 1960, the GRSE has the distinction of being the only defence shipyard to have delivered more than 100 warships (107 warships as on date). The shipyard has an order book position which stands at Rs 25887/- Crore as on December 31, 2020.

وزارت دفاع
جی آر ایس ای نے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے 32.85 کروڑ روپئے کے عبوری منافع کا چیک پیش کیا
30 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 30 مارچ / محکمۂ دفاع کے سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹ ( ڈی پی ایس یو ) ، مِنی رتن شپ یارڈ ، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجینئرس لمیٹیڈ (جی آر ایس ای ) نے مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے اپنے شیئر ہولڈرس کو 44.10 کروڑ روپئے کا عبوری منافع ادا کیا ہے ۔ حکومت کے حصے کے طور پر 328563774 روپئے کا عبوری منافع کا چیک وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو پیش کیا گیا ۔ جی آر ایس ای کے چیئرمین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، کولکاتہ کے ریئر ایڈمیرل وی کے سکسینا نے نئی دلّی میں 30 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو یہ چیک وزیر دفاع کو پیش کیا ۔ اس موقع پر دفاعی پیداوار کے سکریٹری جناب راج کمار بھی موجود تھے ۔
کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء سے متاثر ہوئے بغیر جی آر ایس ای نے مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے 10 روپئے کے شیئر پر 3 روپئے 85 پیسے کے عبوری منافع کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ڈی پی ایس یو اپنے شیئر ہولڈرس کو مسلسل منافع ادا کر رہی ہے اور پچھلے 27 سال سے ، اِس نے ہر سال منافع دیا ہے ۔
1960 ء میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے جی آر ایس ای ایسا واحد دفاعی شپ یارڈ ہے ، جس نے 100 سے زیادہ جنگی بحری جہاز ( اب تک 107 جنگی جہاز ) فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ شپ یارڈ کے پاس 31 دسمبر ، 2020 ء کو 25887 کروڑ روپئے کے آڈر بُک تھے ۔