Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Need for integration of various regulatory agencies with a single-window system: DoP Secretary
With a CAGR of close to 15%, the medical devices sector holds the highest growth potential among all the constituents of the healthcare sector ranging from pharma, hospital services etc.
25 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Growing at an accelerated pace in pandemic times and projected to become US$ 65 billion industry by 2024, the medical devices sector offers a big opportunity for domestic players, especially engineering MSMEs to make deep inroads into global markets.
Speaking at the inaugural session of Medical Devices Expo 2021, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers emphasized that innovation, adoption and adaptation of new technologies would be key to tap the huge opportunities in both domestic and export markets.
She noted that the medical devices industry which is growing at a CAGR of close to 15% holds the highest growth potential among all the constituents of the healthcare sector ranging from pharma, hospital services etc.
"It is important to remember that this is an interdisciplinary sector with a huge range of products covering reagents, diagnostic kits, high-end imaging equipment and therefore it is a sector that requires a very nuanced approach," said Ms. Aparna.
Other than incentives for domestic production of medical devices, the Secretary also highlighted the critical need for integration of various regulatory agencies with a single-window system and putting in place a transparent, stable, predictable and easy-to- navigate interface between investors, manufactures, exporters and the regulatory eco-system.
As India added sizable production capacity for various critical care items like PPE kits, surgical gloves, sanitizers and N95 masks it has emerged as an important destination for manufacturing healthcare engineering products and services.
"The medical device industry in India consists of large MNCs as well as small and medium enterprises (SMEs) growing at an unprecedented scale. It is poised for significant growth in the next five years," said EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai in his inaugural remarks at Medical Devices Expo 2021.
Indian medical device market is the fourth largest in Asia after Japan, China and South Korea. It has, however, potential to overtake some of its peers in size and scale given the government support it has been receiving over the last few years.
The government initiatives to boost the sector include 100% FDI, setting up of Medtech Parks and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. The recent Medical Devices Amendment Rule 2020 is aimed at making the sector more regularized.
In the light of new opportunities in both domestic and foreign markets, EEPC India's Medical Device Expo on virtual platform seeks to link suppliers and vendors and help build a robust manufacturing eco-system.
As many as 300 foreign buyers from the healthcare sector are expected to participate in the virtual Expo which would showcase Indian products and enable direct interaction between Indian suppliers with buyers and importers from participating countries.
“Covid 19 pandemic has pushed us further on the track of strengthening our medical devices industry and India has appropriately risen up to the cause,” said Mr Arun Kumar Garodia, Vice Chairman of EEPC India.
The Indian healthcare sector has been growing at a brisk pace due to its strengthening coverage, services and increasing expenditure by public as well as private players. It remains very cost-competitive compared to its peers in Asia and Western countries.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एकल खिड़की प्रणाली के साथविभिन्न नियामक एजेंसियों के एकीकरण की आवश्यकता हैः डीओपी सचिव
लगभग 15% सीएजीआर के साथ,फार्मा,अस्पताल सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के सभी घटकों में सेसबसे अधिक वृद्धिकी संभावना चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में है
25 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
महामारी के समय तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे और साल 2024 तक 65 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का उद्योग बनने के लिए प्रस्तावित, चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र वैश्विक बाजार में गहरी पैठ बनाने के लिए घरेलू उत्पादकों, विशेषकर इंजीनियरिंग एमएसएमई को बड़े अवसर उपलब्ध करवा रहा है।
चिकित्सा उपकरण एक्स्पो 2021 के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती एस. अपर्णाने कहा कि नई तकनीक का नवाचार, अनुकूलन और उन्हें अपनाना घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार में बड़े अवसरों का फायदा उठाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग, जो कि 15 प्रतिशत के करीब सीएजीआर के साथ बढ़ रहा है, उसमें फार्मा, अस्पताल आदि स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के सभी घटकों में से सबसे अधिक वृद्धि की संभावना है।
श्रीमती अपर्णा ने कहा, “यह याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि रीजन्ट्स, डायग्नोस्टिक किट्स, हाईएंड इमैजिंग उपकरण के साथ यह एक बहुविषयक क्षेत्र है और इसलिए इस क्षेत्र को बहुत ही बारीक नजरिए की आवश्यकता है।”
एक्स्पो में सचिव ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू उत्पादन के प्रोत्साहन के अलावा, एकल खिड़की प्रणाली के साथ विभिन्न नियामक एजेंसियों के एकीकरण और निवेशकों, उत्पादकों, निर्यातकों और रेगुलेटरी इको-सिस्टम के बीच पारदर्शी, स्थिर, अनुमानित और आसानी से निर्देशित करने वाले इंटरफेस बनानेकी महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
चूंकि भारत हेल्थकेयर की विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं जैसे कि पीपीई किट्स, सर्जिकल ग्लव्स, सैनिटाइजर्स और एन95 मास्क का उत्पादन बड़े पैमाने पर कर रहा है, अतः यह हेल्थकेयर इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण गंतव्य स्थल के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है।
चिकित्सा उपकरण एक्स्पो 2021 में ईईपीसी इंडिया के चेयरमैन श्री महेश देसाई ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, “भारत में बड़ी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों और साथ ही लघु एवं मध्यम उपक्रम (एसएमई) के साथ चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग अभूतपूर्व स्तर पर बढ़ रहा है। यह अगले पांच साल में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि के लिए तैयार है।”
भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण का बाजार एशिया में जापान, चीन और दक्षिण कोरिया के बाद चौथे स्थान पर है। हालांकि पिछले कुछ सालों में जिस प्रकार से इसे सरकारी समर्थन मिल रहा है, इसमें आकार और माप में ऊपर दिए गए देशों से आगे बढ़ने की क्षमता है।
इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहलों में 100% एफडीआई, मेडटेक पार्कों की स्थापना और उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शामिल है। हालिया चिकित्सा उपकरण संशोधन नियम 2020 का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र को अधिक व्यवस्थित बनाना है।
घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों बाजारों में नए अवसरों को देखते हुए, वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजितईईपीसी भारत काचिकित्साउपकरण एक्स्पो आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और विक्रेताओं को जोड़ता है और मजबूत विनिर्माण इको-सिस्टम बनाने में मदद करता है।
इस वर्चुअल एक्स्पो में हेल्थकेयर सेक्टर के लगभग 300 विदेशी खरीदारों के हिस्सा लेने की उम्मीद है। एक्स्पो में भारतीय उत्पाद दिखाए जाएंगे और हिस्सा लेने वाले देशों से आयातकों और भारतीय आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ खरीदारों के बीच सीधी बातचीत को सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
ईईसीपी इंडिया के वाइस चेयरमैन श्री अरुण कुमार गरोड़िया ने कहा, “कोविड 19 महामारी ने हमें अपने चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को मजबूत करने की राह पर आगे बढ़ाया है और भारत ने इस अवसर का उचित लाभ उठाया है।”
भारतीय स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रमजबूत कवरेज, सेवाओं और जनता व निजी भागीदारों द्वारा बढ़ते व्यय के कारण तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह एशिया में इसके साथी समूहों और पश्चिमी देशों की तुलना में सस्ता भी है।