Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Need for integration of various regulatory agencies with a single-window system: DoP Secretary
With a CAGR of close to 15%, the medical devices sector holds the highest growth potential among all the constituents of the healthcare sector ranging from pharma, hospital services etc.
25 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Growing at an accelerated pace in pandemic times and projected to become US$ 65 billion industry by 2024, the medical devices sector offers a big opportunity for domestic players, especially engineering MSMEs to make deep inroads into global markets.
Speaking at the inaugural session of Medical Devices Expo 2021, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers emphasized that innovation, adoption and adaptation of new technologies would be key to tap the huge opportunities in both domestic and export markets.
She noted that the medical devices industry which is growing at a CAGR of close to 15% holds the highest growth potential among all the constituents of the healthcare sector ranging from pharma, hospital services etc.
"It is important to remember that this is an interdisciplinary sector with a huge range of products covering reagents, diagnostic kits, high-end imaging equipment and therefore it is a sector that requires a very nuanced approach," said Ms. Aparna.
Other than incentives for domestic production of medical devices, the Secretary also highlighted the critical need for integration of various regulatory agencies with a single-window system and putting in place a transparent, stable, predictable and easy-to- navigate interface between investors, manufactures, exporters and the regulatory eco-system.
As India added sizable production capacity for various critical care items like PPE kits, surgical gloves, sanitizers and N95 masks it has emerged as an important destination for manufacturing healthcare engineering products and services.
"The medical device industry in India consists of large MNCs as well as small and medium enterprises (SMEs) growing at an unprecedented scale. It is poised for significant growth in the next five years," said EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai in his inaugural remarks at Medical Devices Expo 2021.
Indian medical device market is the fourth largest in Asia after Japan, China and South Korea. It has, however, potential to overtake some of its peers in size and scale given the government support it has been receiving over the last few years.
The government initiatives to boost the sector include 100% FDI, setting up of Medtech Parks and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. The recent Medical Devices Amendment Rule 2020 is aimed at making the sector more regularized.
In the light of new opportunities in both domestic and foreign markets, EEPC India's Medical Device Expo on virtual platform seeks to link suppliers and vendors and help build a robust manufacturing eco-system.
As many as 300 foreign buyers from the healthcare sector are expected to participate in the virtual Expo which would showcase Indian products and enable direct interaction between Indian suppliers with buyers and importers from participating countries.
“Covid 19 pandemic has pushed us further on the track of strengthening our medical devices industry and India has appropriately risen up to the cause,” said Mr Arun Kumar Garodia, Vice Chairman of EEPC India.
The Indian healthcare sector has been growing at a brisk pace due to its strengthening coverage, services and increasing expenditure by public as well as private players. It remains very cost-competitive compared to its peers in Asia and Western countries.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਕਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਿਆਮਕ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ: ਡੀ.ਓ.ਪੀ. ਸਕੱਤਰ
ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 15% ਸੀ.ਏ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ
25 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ 65 ਬਿਲਿਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਮ.ਐਸ.ਐਮ.ਈ. ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਐਕਸਪੋ 2021 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐਸ. ਅਪਰਣਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 15 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਸੀ.ਏ.ਜੀ.ਆਰ. ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਪਰਣਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੀਜੰਟਸ, ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕ ਕਿਟਸ, ਹਾਈਐਂਡ ਇਮੇਜਿੰਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਵਿਸ਼ਇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਬਰੀਕ ਨਜਰਿਏ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ”
ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਕਲ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਨਿਆਮਕ ੲੈਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ, ਨਿਰਿਆਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਗੁਲੇਟਰੀ ਈਕੋ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਸਥਿਰ, ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਖੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੇਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੀ.ਪੀ.ਈ. ਕਿਟਸ, ਸਰਜੀਕਲ ਗਲਵਸ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਇਜਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਨ-95 ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਐਕਸਪੋ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਈ.ਈ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਹੁਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਉਪਕਰਮ (ਐਸਅੇਮਈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ । ”
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਕੋਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਚੌਥੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪ ’ਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਐਫਡੀਆਈ, ਮੇਡਟੇਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਿਆ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਨਿਯਮ 2020 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਈ.ਈ.ਪੀ.ਸੀ. ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਵਿਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 300 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਂਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਐਕਸਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਪੂਰਤੀਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਈ.ਈ.ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗਰੋੜਿਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ”
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਸਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।