Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Need for integration of various regulatory agencies with a single-window system: DoP Secretary
With a CAGR of close to 15%, the medical devices sector holds the highest growth potential among all the constituents of the healthcare sector ranging from pharma, hospital services etc.
25 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Growing at an accelerated pace in pandemic times and projected to become US$ 65 billion industry by 2024, the medical devices sector offers a big opportunity for domestic players, especially engineering MSMEs to make deep inroads into global markets.
Speaking at the inaugural session of Medical Devices Expo 2021, Ms. S. Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers emphasized that innovation, adoption and adaptation of new technologies would be key to tap the huge opportunities in both domestic and export markets.
She noted that the medical devices industry which is growing at a CAGR of close to 15% holds the highest growth potential among all the constituents of the healthcare sector ranging from pharma, hospital services etc.
"It is important to remember that this is an interdisciplinary sector with a huge range of products covering reagents, diagnostic kits, high-end imaging equipment and therefore it is a sector that requires a very nuanced approach," said Ms. Aparna.
Other than incentives for domestic production of medical devices, the Secretary also highlighted the critical need for integration of various regulatory agencies with a single-window system and putting in place a transparent, stable, predictable and easy-to- navigate interface between investors, manufactures, exporters and the regulatory eco-system.
As India added sizable production capacity for various critical care items like PPE kits, surgical gloves, sanitizers and N95 masks it has emerged as an important destination for manufacturing healthcare engineering products and services.
"The medical device industry in India consists of large MNCs as well as small and medium enterprises (SMEs) growing at an unprecedented scale. It is poised for significant growth in the next five years," said EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai in his inaugural remarks at Medical Devices Expo 2021.
Indian medical device market is the fourth largest in Asia after Japan, China and South Korea. It has, however, potential to overtake some of its peers in size and scale given the government support it has been receiving over the last few years.
The government initiatives to boost the sector include 100% FDI, setting up of Medtech Parks and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. The recent Medical Devices Amendment Rule 2020 is aimed at making the sector more regularized.
In the light of new opportunities in both domestic and foreign markets, EEPC India's Medical Device Expo on virtual platform seeks to link suppliers and vendors and help build a robust manufacturing eco-system.
As many as 300 foreign buyers from the healthcare sector are expected to participate in the virtual Expo which would showcase Indian products and enable direct interaction between Indian suppliers with buyers and importers from participating countries.
“Covid 19 pandemic has pushed us further on the track of strengthening our medical devices industry and India has appropriately risen up to the cause,” said Mr Arun Kumar Garodia, Vice Chairman of EEPC India.
The Indian healthcare sector has been growing at a brisk pace due to its strengthening coverage, services and increasing expenditure by public as well as private players. It remains very cost-competitive compared to its peers in Asia and Western countries.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مختلف نگراں اداروں کے ایک سنگل ونڈو نظام میں انضمام کی ضرورت: ڈی او پی سکریٹری
تقریبا 15 فیصد سی اے جی آر کے ساتھ، طبی آلات کا شعبہ، حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں شامل دواسازی اور طبی خدمات وغیرہ جیسے عناصر میں سب سے زیادہ ترقی کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے
25 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
طبی آلات کا شعبہ، جس نے وبائی امراض کے دوران ترقی کی رفتار قائم رکھی اور جس کے 2024 تک 65 ارب ڈالر کی صنعت بن جانے کا امکان ہے، ملکی کاروباریوں کے لیے عالمی بازاروں میں رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
طبی آلات کی نمائش 2021 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمہ ادویہ سازی، منسٹری آف کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرس کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں اختراع اور ان سے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے گھریلو اور ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹوں میں زبردست مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ طبی آلات کی صنعت، جو 15 فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ ترقی کررہی ہے۔ حفظان صحت کے شعبے کے تمام اجزا ہیں، جن میں ادویہ سازی اور طبی خدمات بھی شامل ہیں، سب سے زیادہ ترقی کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
محترمہ اپرنا نے کہا کہ یہ یادرکھنا چاہیے کہ یہ ایک بین العلومی شعبہ ہے۔ اس کی بے شمار مصنوعات میں ریجنٹس، تشخیصی آلات اور تصویر لینے والے اعلی درجے کے آلات شامل ہیں۔ اس بنا پر یہ شعبہ نہایت ہی متوازن اور محتاط طریقہ کار کا متقاضی ہے۔
طبی آلات کی اندرون ملک تیاری کے لیے ترغیبات کے علاوہ، سکریٹری موصوفہ نے مختلف نگراں اداروں کو ایک سنگل ونڈو کے نظام میں ضم کردینے اور سرمایہ کاروں، سامان سازوں، برآمد کاروں اور نگراں ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان ایک شفاف، مستحکم، قابل فہم انٹرینس قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان نے پی پی ای کٹس، جراحی کے دستانے، سینی ٹائزرس اور این-95 ماسک جیسی خصوصی دیکھ بھال والی اشیا کی تیاری سے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بڑا اضافہ کیا ہے اور طبی آلات اور خدمات مہیا کرنے کے سلسلے میں اسے ایک مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہوگئی ہے۔
طبی آلات کی نمائش 2021 کے افتتاح میں اظہار رائے کرتے ہوئے ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب مہیش دیسائی نے کہا کہ ‘ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کی صنعت میں بڑی بڑی ایم این سیز کے علاوہ چھوٹے اور درمیانی کاروباری ادارے (ایس ایم ایز) شامل ہیں اور بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کررہے ہیں۔ یہ صنعت اگلے 5 برسوں میں زبردست ترقی کرنے والی ہے’۔
اس صنعت میں ہندوستان، ایشیا میں جاپان، چین اور جنوبی کوریا کے بعد چوتھا ملک ہے۔ تاہم گزشتہ چند برسوں کی طرح اگر اسے سرکاری امداد حاصل رہے تویہ حجم اور معیار کے حوالے سے اپنے کچھ اہم عنصروں کو پیچھے چھوڑ سکتا ہے۔
اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی، طبی ٹیکنالوجی پارک، پیداوار سے وابستہ ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ حالیہ طبی آلات ترمیمی ضابطہ 2020 کا مقصد اس شعبے کو مزید ضابطہ بند بنانا ہے۔
گھریلو اور عالمی بازاروں میں نئے مواقع کے پیش نظر، ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر ای ای پی سی انڈیا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ارون کمار گرودیا نے کہا کہ ‘کووڈ-19 کی وبا نے ہماری طبی آلات کی صنعت کو مضبوطی کی راہ پر لگادیا اور ہندوستان اپنے مقصد میں پورا اترا ہے۔’
ہندوستان کا حفظان صحت کا شعبہ، اپنے کوریج میں استحکام، خدمات اور سرکار اور نجی اداروں کی طرف سے بڑھی ہوئی مالی امداد کی وجہ سے تیز رفتار ترقی کررہا ہے۔ اس کے پروگرام ایشیا اور مغربی ممالک میں اس کے حریفوں کے مقابلے میں کم لاگت والے ہوتے ہیں۔