Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Budget Session of Parliament adjourns sine die;
A total of 18 Bills passed by both the houses of parliament;
The Session saw a productivity of approx. 114% in Lok Sabha and 90% in Rajya Sabha
25 MAR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Budget Session, 2021 of Parliament, which commenced on Friday, 29January2021, has been adjourned sine die today i.e. Thursday, 25 March 2021.
In between, RajyaSabha and Lok Sabha adjourned for recess on Friday, the 12th February, 2021and Saturday, the 13th February, 2021 respectively and reassembled on Monday, the 8thMarch, 2021 to enable Departmentally related Standing Committees to examine and report on the Demands for Grants relating to various Ministries/Departments.
Speaking about the Budget Session, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Prahlad Joshi stated that during the entire Budget Session, 2021 there were 24 sittings of Lok Sabha and 23 sittings of Rajya Sabha. The first part of the Budget Session yielded a total of 12 sittings of Lok Sabha and 11 sittings of Rajya Sabha. There were 12 sittings of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha respectively in the second part of the session.
The Session, which was originally scheduled to have sittings till 8 April, 2021, was curtailed due to demand of Leaders of various political parties in both the Houses so that Members could participate in the election process in certain States/UTs.
Motion of Thanks:
This being the first Session of the year, the President addressed both Houses of Parliament assembled together on 29thJanuary, 2021. Motion of Thanks on the President’s Address in Lok Sabha was moved by Smt. Locket Chatterjee and seconded by Dr.Virendra Kumar. This item engaged the Lok Sabha for 16 Hours 58 minutesagainst allotted 15Hours. In Rajya Sabha, it was moved by Shri Bhubaneswar Kalita and seconded by Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar. This item engaged the Rajya Sabha for 15 Hours 41minutes against allotted 15 Hours. Motions of Thanks were discussed and adopted by the two Houses during the first part of the Session.
Presentation of Union Budget:
The Union Budget for 2021- 22 was presented on Monday, the 1st of February, 2021. General Discussion on the Union Budget was held in both Houses in the first part of this Session. This engaged the Lok Sabha for 14Hours 44 minutes against allotted 10Hours and Rajya Sabha for10 Hours 56minutes against allotted 10Hours.
In Lok Sabha, Demands for Grants relating to Ministries of Railways, Education and Health & Family Welfare were discussed and adopted individually. Thereafter, rest of the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/Departments were put to the vote of the House on Wednesday, the 17th March, 2021. The related Appropriation Bill was also introduced, considered and passed by Lok Sabha on 17.03.2021.
Appropriation Bills relating to Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2020-21;Demands for Grants for the year 2021-22 and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2020-21in respect of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2020-21& Demands for Grants (Vote on Account) for the year 2021-22 for the Union Territory of Puducherry after their adoption were also introduced, considered and passed on 18.03.2021 in the Lok Sabha.
Lok Sabha passed the Finance Bill, 2021 on 23.03.2021. Rajya Sabha also returned all the Appropriation Bills on 23.03.2021, and the Finance Bill, 2021 on 24.03.2021. The entire Financial Business was completed in the Houses of Parliament before 31st March, 2021.
Bills passes in the session:
During this Session a total of 20 Bills (17 in Lok Sabha and 03 in Rajya Sabha) were introduced. 18 Bills were passed by Lok Sabha and 19Bills were passed by Rajya Sabha. Total number of Bills passed by both Houses of Parliament is 18.A list of Bills introduced in Lok Sabha/Rajya, Bills passed by Lok Sabha, Bills passed by Rajya Sabha, Bills passedby both Houses and withdrawn in Rajya Sabha are attached in Annexure.
Some important Bills, passed by Houses of Parliament are as under:-
Economic sector/ease of doing business measures
The Mines and Minerals (Developments and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2021 proposes to develop the mining sector to its full potential for faster economic growth.
The Insurance (Amendment) Bill, 2021 aims to achieve the objective of Government's FDI Policy by raising the limit of foreign investment in Indian insurance companies from the existing 49 per cent to 74 per cent and to allow foreign ownership and control with safeguards.
The Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Bill, 2021 addresses the concerns raised by stakeholders after the enactment of the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019.
The National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development Bill, 2021 proposes to establish the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development to support the development of long-term non-recourse infrastructure financing in India.
The Major Port Authorities Bill, 2021 aims to provide greater autonomy, flexibility to the Major Ports and to professionalise their governance by repealing the Major Port Trusts Act, 1963.
Health sector
The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (Amendment) Bill, 2021 increases upper gestational limit for termination of pregnancy and to strengthen access of woman to comprehensive abortion care with compromising the service and quality of safe abortion.
The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2021seeks to provide for regulation and maintenance of standards of education and services by allied and healthcare professionals, assessment of institutions, maintenance of a Central Register and State Register and creation of a system to improve access, research and development and adoption of latest scientific advancement and connected.
Social justice reforms
The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2021 amends the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 in respect of the State of Tamil Nadu.
The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2021 will extend the Act, 2011 for a further period of three years from 01.01.2021 to 31.12.2023.
The Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (Amendment) Bill, 2021 will promote harmonious relations between the legislature and the executive of National Capital Territory of Delhi.
Short Duration Discussion under Rule 193 in Lok Sabha was held on ‘Empowerment of Women’ which remained inconclusive.
Shri Prahlad Joshi informed that the productivity for the complete Budget Session, 2021 of Lok Sabha was approx.114% and that of Rajya Sabha was 90%.
Annexure

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس غیر معینہ مدت کے لئے ملتوی
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 18 بل منظور کئے گئے
اس اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا میں 114 فیصد جبکہ راجیہ سبھا میں 90 فیصد کام ہوا
25 MAR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 /مارچ 2021 ۔ پارلیمنٹ کا بجٹ اجلاس 2021، جو کہ 29 جنوری 2021 بروز جمعہ شروع ہوا تھا، آج یعنی 25 مارچ 2021 بروز جمعرات غیرمعینہ مدت کے لئے ملتوی کردیا گیا۔
اس دوران راجیہ سبھا اور لوک سبھا کی کارروائی بطور توقف بالترتیب 12 فروری 2021، بروز جمعہ اور 13 فروری 2021 بروز ہفتہ ملتوی رہی۔ اجلاس کا دوبارہ آغاز 8 مارچ 2021 کو ہوا، تاکہ محکموں سے متعلق قائمہ کمیٹیاں متعدد وزارتوں / محکموں سے متعلق مطالبات زر کی جانچ پڑتال کرسکیں اور اپنی رپورٹ دے سکیں۔
بجٹ اجلاس کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ پورے بجٹ اجلاس 2021 کے دوران لوک سبھا کی 24 اور راجیہ سبھا کی 23 نشستیں ہوئیں۔ بجٹ سیشن کے پہلے جزو میں مجموعی طور پر لوک سبھا کی 12 اور راجیہ سبھا کی 11 نشستیں ہوئیں۔ اجلاس کے دوسرے حصے میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کی 12 نشستیں ہوئیں۔
اجلاس جس کی نشستیں بنیادی طور پر 8 اپریل 2021 تک ہونی تھیں، دونوں ایوانوں کے متعدد سیاسی جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کی مانگ پر مختصر کردیا گیا، تاکہ اراکین کچھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مجوزہ انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لے سکیں۔
شکریہ کی تحریک
سال کی پہلا اجلاس ہونے کے سبب صدر جمہوریہ نے 29 جنوری 2021 کو پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے خطاب کیا۔ لوک سبھا میں صدر کے خطبے پر شکریہ کی تحریک محترمہ لاکٹ چٹرجی کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی، جس کی تائید ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کی۔ اس عمل نے لوک سبھا کو 16 گھنٹہ 58 منٹ مصروف رکھا، جبکہ اس کے لئے 15 گھنٹے ہی مختص کئے گئے تھے۔ راجیہ سبھا میں شکریہ کی تحریک جناب بھبنیشور کلیتا نے پیش کی اور اس کی تائید جناب وجے پال سنگھ تومر نے کی۔ اس عمل نے راجیہ سبھا کو 15 گھنٹہ 41 منٹ مصروف رکھا جبکہ اس کے لئے مختص کیا گیا وقت 15 گھنٹہ تھا۔ شکریہ کی تحریکات پر بحث ہوئی اور دونوں ایوانوں نے اجلاس کے پہلے حصے کے دوران اسے منظور کرلیا۔
مرکزی بجٹ کا پیش کیا جانا:
سال 2021-22 کا مرکزی بجٹ یکم فروری 2021، بروز پیر پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی بجٹ پر عمومی بحث دونوں ایوانوں میں اس اجلاس کے پہلے حصے میں ہوئی۔ اس عمل نے لوک سبھا کو 14 گھنٹہ 44 منٹ مصروف عمل رکھا جبکہ اس کے لئے مختص کیا گیا وقت 10 گھنٹہ تھا۔ اسی طرح سے اس عمل نے راجیہ سبھا کو 10 گھنٹہ 56 منٹ مصروف رکھا جبکہ اس کے لئے مختص کیا گیا وقت 10 گھنٹہ تھا۔
لوک سبھا میں ریلویز، تعلیم اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارتوں کے متعلق مطالبات زر پر بحث ہوئی اور اسے انفرادی طور پر منظور کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد وزارتوں / محکموں سے متعلق باقی ماندہ مطالبات زر 17 مارچ 2021 بروز بدھ ایوان کی منظوری کے لئے پیش کئے گئے۔ متعلقہ ایپروپریشن بل 17 مارچ 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا، جس پر غور کرنے کے بعد لوک سبھا نے اپنی منظوری دے دی۔
سال 2020-21 کے لئے ضمنی مطالبات زر سے متعلق ایپروپریشن بل، سال 2021-22 کے لئے مطالبات زر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر سے متعلق سال 2020-21 کے لئے ضمنی مطالبات زر اور سال 2020-21 کے لئے ضمنی مطالبات زر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری کے لئے سال 2021-22 کے لئے مطالبات زر بھی 18 مارچ 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کئے گئے، ان پر غور کیا گیا اور انھیں منظوری دی گئی۔
لوک سبھا نے 23 مارچ 2021 کو فائیننس بل 2021 کو منظوری دی۔ راجیہ سبھا نے بھی 23 مارچ 2021 کو سبھی ایپروپریشن بل اور 24 مارچ 2021 کو فائیننس بل 2021 کو لوٹادیے۔ مالی امور سے متعلق سبھی کام پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں 31 مارچ 2021 سے پہلے مکمل ہوگیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران منظور کئے گئے بل
اجلاس کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 20 بل (17 لوک سبھا میں اور 3 راجیہ سبھا میں) پیش کئے گئے۔ لوک سبھا کے ذریعہ 18 بل جبکہ راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعہ 19 بل منظور کئے گئے۔ دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے بل کی تعداد 18 ہے۔ لوک سبھا / راجیہ سبھا میں پیش کئے گئے بل، لوک سبھا کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے بل، راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے بل، دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعہ منظور اور راجیہ سبھا میں واپس لئے گئے بل کی ایک فہرست ضمیمہ سے منسلک ہے۔
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے کچھ اہم بل حسب ذیل ہیں:
اقتصادی شعبہ / کاروبار سے متعلق اقدامات کو آسان بنانا
کان اور معدنیات (ترقیاتی و انضباطی) ترمیمی بل 2021، کا مقصد تیزتر اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے کان کنی کے شعبہ کو ممکنہ حد تک ترقی دینا ہے۔
بیمہ (ترمیمی) بل 2021، کا مقصد بھارتی بیمہ کمپنیوں میں بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کی موجودہ 49 فیصد کی حد کو بڑھاکر 74 فیصد کرکے حکومت کی ایف ڈی آئی سے متعلق مقصد کو حاصل کرنا اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ غیرملکی ملکیت اور کنٹرول کی اجازت دینا ہے۔
ثالثی و مصالحت (ترمیمی) بل 2021، ثالثی و مصالحت (ترمیمی) قانون 2019 کے بنائے جانے کے بعد حصص داروں کے خدشات کا ازالہ کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل بینک فار فائیننسنگ انفرااسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بل 2021، کا مقصد نیشنل بینک فار فائیننسنگ انفرااسٹرکچر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ یعنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی مالی معاونت کے لئے قومی بینک کا قیام ہے، تاکہ بھارت میں طویل مدتی نان- ریسورس انفرااسٹرکچر فائیننسنگ کے فروغ میں تعاون دیا جاسکے۔
میجر پورٹ اتھارٹیز بل 2021، کا مقصد بڑی بندرگاہوں کو وسیع تر خودمختاری اور لچیلے پن کی سہولت دستیاب کرانا اور میجر پورٹ ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1963 کو منسوخ کرکے ان کے گورنینس کو پیشہ وارانہ شکل دینا ہے۔
صحت کا شعبہ
طبی اسقاط حمل (ترمیمی) بل 2021، اسقاط حمل کی مقررہ بلند ترین حد میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور جامع اسقاط حمل نگہداشت تک خواتین کی رسائی کے عمل کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنس بل 2021، کا مقصد متعلقہ اور حفظان صحت سے وابستہ پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ تعلیم و خدمات سے متعلق معیارات کا ریگولیشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ، ادارہ جات کا تجزیہ، ایک مرکزی اور ریاستی رجسٹر کا رکھ رکھاؤ اور رسائی، تحقیق و ترقی کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایک نظام کی تخلیق اور جدید ترین سائنسی ترقیات کو اپنانا ہے۔
سماجی انصاف سے متعلق اصلاحات
کانسٹی ٹیوشن (شیڈولڈ کاسٹ) آرڈر (ترمیمی) بل 2021، ریاست تمل ناڈو کے ضمن میں کانسٹی ٹیوشن (شیڈولڈ کاسٹ) آرڈر 1950 میں ترمیم کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کیپٹل ٹیریٹری آف دلہی لاز (اسپیشل پروویژنس) دوسرا (ترمیمی) بل 2021، 2011 کے قانون کو مزید تین برسوں یعنی یکم جنوری 2021 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 تک توسیع کرے گا۔
گورنمنٹ آف نیشنل کیپٹل ٹیریٹری آف دلہی (ترمیمی) بل 2021، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی قانون سازیہ اور عاملہ کے درمیان خوشگوار رشتوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
لوک سبھا میں ضابطہ 193 کے تحت ’خواتین کے امپاورمنٹ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قلیل مدتی مباحثہ ہوا جو بے نتیجہ رہا۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے بتایا کہ بجٹ اجلاس 2021 کے دوران لوک سبھا کی کارکردگی تقریباً 114 فیصد اور راجیہ سبھا کی کارکردگی تقریباً 90 فیصد رہی۔
ضمیمہ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202132531.pdf