Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Need to develop infrastructure with a green approach
24 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed that the country needs development but there is a need to maintain ecology and environment, as well. Addressing Virtual National Roads & Highways Summit with “Focus on Green Infrastructure” today, the Minister talked about the key features of green highways, and said that these highways work towards goals of reduction in greenhouse gas emission, carbon footprint, and the use of non-renewable energy sources.
Listing notable initiatives of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways which are environment friendly, the Minister said that steps have been taken to ensure conservation of water, like rain water harvesting, and artificial ground water recharge system along the National Highways. Also, use of solar power is being made mandatory for all toll plazas. The Ministry has taken a decision to add 10% plastic or rubber in the modified bitumen for road and bridge construction work, which is very important from environment point of view. The Minister said that Ministry is also planning to use coir and jute carpet in road construction.
Shri Gadkari said that a Green Highway Mission has been constituted in NHAI, where plantation has been carried out along the highways. The Minister said that there is a need to adopt the transplantation technology to save the existing trees. He said that the Ministry plans to have 1000 contractors for transplantation so that there is no need to cut even a single tree. He said that the Ministry has also issued direction to all implementing agencies to avoid sanctuaries, national parks, at the planning stage and take a detour, wherever possible.
Shri Gadkari that the Government is developing 22 Greenfield corridors, including five Express highways and 17 Access Control Highways. He said that in terms of road connectivity, significant work is being done under Golden Quadrilateral Project, NHDP program, Bharatmala, PMGSY, SetuBharatam, and Sagarmala Project. He specifically mentioned Delhi-Meerut Expressway, which will reduce travel time between the two cities to just 45 minutes in next two months, from present time of around four hours. The Minister also said that travel time between Delhi and Dehradun will also be reduced to just two hours from present 6-7 hours. He also spoke about completing the process of Char Dham Yojana, the all- season road in Badrinath, Kedarnath, Gangotri and Yamunotri, which will also increase tourism in Uttarakhand.
The Minister said that the Ministryis looking at ways to reduce use of cement and steel in road and bridge construction and new technology is being adopted by which one can avoid use of steel and cement.
The Minister said that waste to wealth and waste to energy is one of the important sustainable solutions to tackle environmental issues. He said that the Government is working on priority for public transportation system on electricity. The Minister mentioned the milestone of construction of 12,205 kilometres of National Highways from April, 2020 till date, at a rate of 34 kilometres per day.
You can watch the full speech here at this link : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URtXYlt-CvQ

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गडकरी: ग्रीन एप्रोच का अवलोकन करते हुए अवसंरचना को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता
24 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी द्वारा इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि देश को विकास करने की आवश्यकता है लेकिन इसके साथ ही पारिस्थितिकी और पर्यावरण को भी बनाए रखने की जरूरत है। आज फोकस ऑन ग्रीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर” पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले वर्चुअल राष्ट्रीय सड़क एवं राजमार्ग सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने हरित राजमार्गों की प्रमुख विशेषताओं के संदर्भ में बात की और कहा कि ये राजमार्ग ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी, कार्बन फुटप्रिंट और गैर-नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के उपयोग के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में काम करते हैं।
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की उल्लेखनीय पहलों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के साथ वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम भूजल पुनर्भरण प्रणाली जैसे जल संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कदम उठाए गए हैं, साथ ही, सभी टोल बुथों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग अनिवार्य किया जा रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा सड़क एवं पुल निर्माण कार्य करने के लिए संशोधित कोलतार में 10 प्रतिशत प्लास्टिक या रबर को शामिल करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है, जो कि पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा सड़क निर्माण कार्य में कॉयर और जूट कालीन का उपयोग करने की भी योजना बनायी जा रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि एनएचएआई के अंतर्गत एक ग्रीन हाईवे मिशन का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें राजमार्गों के किनारे पौधारोपण करने की व्यवस्था की गई है। मंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा पेड़ों का बचाव करने के लिए पौधारोपण तकनीक को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय की योजना, पौधारोपण करने के लिए 1,000 ठेकेदारों को नियुक्त करने की है जिससे किसी भी पेड़ को काटने की आवश्यकता न पड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को यह भी निर्देश जारी किया गया है कि वे योजना स्तर पर अभयारण्यों, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों का निर्माण करने से बचें और जहां तक संभव हो, कोई अन्य रास्ता सुझाएं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा 22 ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर विकसित किये जा रहा है जिसमें, 5 एक्सप्रेस हाईवे और 17 एक्सेस कंट्रोल हाईवे शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क संपर्क को बढ़ाने की दिशा में, स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज परियोजना, एनएचडीपी योजना, भारतमाला, पीएमजीएसवाई, सेतुभारतम और सागरमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत महत्वपूर्ण रूप से काम किया जा रहा है। मंत्री द्वारा दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया गया, जो अगले दो महीनों में तैयार हो जाएगा और दोनों शहरों के बीच वर्तमान समय में लगने वाले लगभग चार घंटे के यात्रा वाले समय को घटाकर सिर्फ 45 मिनट कर देगा। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि दिल्ली और देहरादून के बीच यात्रा का समय भी मौजूदा 6-7 घंटे से कम होकर सिर्फ 2 घंटे का ही रह जाएगा। उनके द्वारा बदरीनाथ, केदारनाथ, गंगोत्री और यमुनोत्री की चार धाम यात्रा के लिए, ऑल सीजन रोड प्रक्रिया को पूरी करने की बात भी कही गई, जिससे उत्तराखंड में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा सड़क और पुल निर्माण में सीमेंट और इस्पात का कम से कम उपयोग करने के उपायों की ओर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है और नई तकनीक को अपनाया जा रहा है जिससे कोई भी इस्पात और सीमेंट का उपयोग करने से बच सकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए वेस्ट टू वेल्थ और वेस्ट टू एनर्जी’ महत्वपूर्ण चिरस्थायी समाधानों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बिजली आधारित व्यवस्था में तब्दील करने की दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है। मंत्री द्वारा अप्रैल, 2020 से लेकर अब तक, 34 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन की दर से 12,205 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण करने वाले उल्लेखनीय सफलता का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
आप इस लिंक के माध्यम से पूरे वक्तव्य को देख सकते हैं: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URtXYlt-CvQ