Ministry of Railways
Revenue from IRCTC Website
24 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
IRCTC e-ticketing website provides the facility of online booking of reserved tickets on Indian Railways. Revenue generated during the last two years through IRCTC website with regard to passengers booking is as under:
Year
Amount collected as ticket fare
( in Crores)
2018-19
32,070
2019-20
34,055
2020-21
Till Feb, 2021
14,915
Railway uses IT infrastructure for the vital areas of customer interface. Unreserved tickets are booked on the Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS) application. E-payment facility is provided to freight customers for collection of freight charges and Wagon Registration Fee. Collection of freight charges through e-payment has gone up from 76.16% last year (2019-20) to 83.77% in the current financial year (2020-21).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ سے ریونیو
24 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئی آر سی ٹی سی ای ٹکٹنگ ویب سائٹ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو ریزروڈ ٹکٹوں کی آن لائن بکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مسافروں کی بکنگ سے متعلق آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے گزشتہ دوسال کے دوران جو مالیہ (رقم) حاصل کی گئی ہے وہ حسب ذیل ہے۔
سال
ٹکٹ کرایے کے طور پر جمع ہوئی رقم
(کروڑ روپے میں)
2018-19
32,070
2019-20
34,055
2020-21
فروری 2021 تک
14,915
ریلوے کسٹمر انٹرفیس کے اہم ایریاز کے لئے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ استعمال کرتا ہے۔غیر ریزروڈ ٹکٹس، غیر ریزروڈ ٹکنگ نظام (یو ٹی ایس) ایپلیکیشن پر بک کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ویگن رجسٹریشن فیس کرایے بھاڑے کے چارجز کے لئے کلکشن کے واسطے فریگٹ بھاڑہ ادا کرنےو الے گراہکوں کو ای ادائیگی کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• ادائیگی کے ذریعے کرائے بھاڑے کے چارجز سے جو کلکشن آیا اس میں کافی اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ پچھلے سال 20-2019 میں 76.16 فیصد تھا جو رواں مالی سال یعنی 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر 83.77 فیصد ہوگیا۔
.................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
24-03-2021
U-3002