Ministry of Railways
Revenue from IRCTC Website
24 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
IRCTC e-ticketing website provides the facility of online booking of reserved tickets on Indian Railways. Revenue generated during the last two years through IRCTC website with regard to passengers booking is as under:
Year
Amount collected as ticket fare
( in Crores)
2018-19
32,070
2019-20
34,055
2020-21
Till Feb, 2021
14,915
Railway uses IT infrastructure for the vital areas of customer interface. Unreserved tickets are booked on the Unreserved Ticketing System (UTS) application. E-payment facility is provided to freight customers for collection of freight charges and Wagon Registration Fee. Collection of freight charges through e-payment has gone up from 76.16% last year (2019-20) to 83.77% in the current financial year (2020-21).
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐആർ‌സി‌ടി‌സി വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം
24 MAR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 24,2021
ഐ‌ആർ‌സി‌ടി‌സി ഇ-ടിക്കറ്റിംഗ് വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേയിൽ റിസർവ്ഡ് ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ ഓൺ‌ലൈൻ ആയി ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള സൗകര്യം നൽകുന്നു. യാത്രക്കാരുടെ ബുക്കിംഗുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഐ‌ആർ‌സി‌ടി‌സി വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് വഴി കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനിടയിൽ ലഭിച്ച വരുമാനം ഇപ്രകാരമാണ് :
Year
Amount collected as ticket fare
( in Crores)
2018-19
32,070
2019-20
34,055
2020-21
Till Feb, 2021
14,915
റിസർവ് ചെയ്യാത്ത ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ യുടിഎസ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വഴിയാണ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നത് .ചരക്ക് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഇ-പേയ്മെന്റ് സൗകര്യവും ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2019-20 ൽ 76.16 ശതമാനമായിരുന്ന ഇ-പേയ്‌മെന്റിലൂടെ ചരക്ക് കൂലി പിരിവ് 2020-21 ൽ 83.77 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ ലോക്‌സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.