Ministry of Communications
MoS Shri Sanjay Dhotre releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on 100 Years of First Visit of Mahatma Gandhi to Odisha
23 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Dhotre,Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology digitally released a Commemorative Postage Stamp on 100 Years of First Visit of Mahatma Gandhi to Odisha. Public Function in this regard was organised at Swaraj Ashram, Cuttack, Odisha. Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, Member of Parliament, Cuttack, Odisha, Shri Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi,Minister, Odia Language, Tourism & Culture, Government of Odisha and Senior Officers of Department of Posts attended the function.
This Commemorative Postage Stamp celebrates an important event of Indian History which is the first visit of Mahatma Gandhi to Odisha on 23rd March, 1921. It energized the Non-Cooperation movement and strengthened the cause of freedom struggle. During the visit of Mahatma Gandhi, large section of youth participated in the movement and women folk regularly spun Charkha and propagated the use of Khadi. Clothes of foreign origin were abandoned. Such was the magical presence of Mahatma Gandhi that Odisha woke up from slumber and plunged itself in the national movement.
Shri Sanjay Dhotre,Minister of State for Education, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology while addressing the gathering said that today India is celebrating “Ázaadi ka Amrut Mahotsava”. A Postage Stamp to commemorate the important event of celebrating 100 Years of first Visit of Mahatma Gandhi to Odisha is a part of this celebration. In days to come, Department of Posts will commemorate more such significant events of India’s freedom struggle.
Shri Dhotre also spoke about the significance of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ initiativewhich was launched under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that through this initiative, various states and UTs are paired with each other like Maharashtra & Odisha, Goa & Jharkhand, Delhi & Sikkim and so on. This is done so that they can exchange, learn and appreciate each other’s culture, language, literature, dance art and many other aspects. This will ultimately strengthen the bond of India as a nation. And today’s function will definitely a step in this direction.
The stamp issued today is an inspiration to youth, women, intelligentsia and common folk. The society of today may not be able to comprehend the challenges that the society had faced a hundred years ago in the colonial rule.
The First Day Cover of the Commemorative Postage Stamp portrays the Swaraj Ashram at Cuttack, where Mahatma Gandhi stayed during his first visit to Odisha on 23rd March, 1921.
The Commemorative Postage Stamp, First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure would be available for sale at 76 Philatelic Bureaux situated in every corner of the country as well as can be ordered online via e-postoffice (Visit : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/).

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री संजय धोत्रे ने महात्मा गांधी की ओडिशा की पहली यात्रा के 100 साल पूरे होने पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
23 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने महात्मा गांधी की पहली ओडिशा यात्रा के 100 वर्ष पूरा होने के मौके पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। इस संबंध में स्वराज आश्रम, कटक, ओडिशा में सार्वजनिक समारोह का आयोजन में किया गया। इस मौके पर कटक से संसद सदस्य श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, उड़ीसा सरकार में उड़िया भाषा, पर्यटन और संस्कृति श्री ज्योति प्रकाश पाणिग्रही, और डाक विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह में मौजूद थे।
यह स्मारक डाक टिकट भारतीय इतिहास की एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना का जश्न मनाता है। 23 मार्च, 1921 को महात्मा गांधी ने पहली बार ओडिशा की यात्रा की थी। इस यात्रा ने देश में असहयोग आंदोलन को बढ़ावा दिया और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के संघर्ष को मजबूती प्रदान की। महात्मा गांधी की यात्रा के दौरान, बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं ने आंदोलन में भाग लिया और महिलाओं ने नियमित रूप से चरखा चलाया और खादी के इस्तेमाल का प्रचार किया। लोगों ने विदेशी कपड़ों का इस्तेमाल छोड़ दिया। महात्मा गांधी की ऐसी जादुई उपस्थिति थी कि पूरा ओडिशा नींद से जाग गया और लोग राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में कूद पड़े ।
शिक्षा, संचार , इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवमना रहा है। महात्मा गांधी की ओडिशा यात्रा के 100 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक डाक टिकट इस उत्सव का एक हिस्सा है। आने वाले दिनों में, डाक विभाग भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की ऐसी और महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं का स्मरण करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री धोत्रे ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में चलाए जा रहे एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत अभियान के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल के माध्यम से, विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को एक दूसरे के साथ जोड़ा जाता है। जैसे महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा, गोवा और झारखंड, दिल्ली और सिक्किम और इसी तरह अन्य राज्यों को जोड़ा जाता है। ऐसा इसलिए किया जाता है ताकि राज्य एक-दूसरे की संस्कृति, भाषा, साहित्य, नृत्य कला को सीखें और अन्य पहलुओं का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और उनकी सराहना करें। यह अंततः एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत के बंधन को मजबूत करेगा। और आज का कार्य निश्चित रूप से इस दिशा में एक अहम कदम होगा।
आज जारी किया गया डाक टिकट युवाओं, महिलाओं, बुद्धिजीवियों और आम लोगों के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। औपनिवेशिक शासन में सौ साल पहले समाज ने जिन चुनौतियों का सामना किया था, उन्हें आज के समाज के लिए समझना आसान नहीं है ।
स्मारक डाक टिकट का पहला दिन कवर कटक के स्वराज आश्रम का चित्रण करता है, जहां महात्मा गांधी 23 मार्च, 1921 को ओडिशा की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान रुके थे।
स्मारक डाक टिकट, पहले दिन कवर (एफडीसी) और सूचना पुस्तिका देश के 76 फिलाटेलिक ब्यूरो में बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होगी। साथ ही इसे ई-पोस्टऑफिस के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन ऑर्डर भी किया जा सकता है। (क्लिक करें : https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/).