Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport & Highways Ministry responds to alert from CERT-In, asks organizations in transport sector to tighten IT security against any cyber intrusion
21 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways received an alert from CERT-In regarding targeted intrusion activities directed towards Indian Transport sector with possible malicious intentions. The Ministry has advised departments and organisations under transport sector to strengthen the security posture of their infrastructure.
Accordingly, NIC, NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC, IAHE, State PWDs, Testing agencies and Automobile manufacturers have been requested to conduct the security audit of the entire IT system by CERT-In certified agencies on a regular basis and take all actions as per their recommendations. The audit report and the ATR to be regularly submitted to the Ministry.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सीईआरटी-इन से मिले अलर्ट के बाद परिवहन क्षेत्र के संगठनों को साइबर घुसपैठ के खिलाफ आईटी सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने को कहा
21 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय को भारतीय कम्‍प्‍यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) से एक अलर्ट मिला है, जिसमें परिवहन क्षेत्र से जुड़े संगठनों में साइबर घुसपैठ की आशंका जताई गई है। इस अलर्ट के बाद मंत्रालय ने अपने अधीन विभिन्‍न संगठनों और विभागों को उनकी आईटी सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था मजबूत करने की सलाह दी है।
इसके फलस्‍वरूप एनआईसी, एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, आईआरसी, आईएएचई, राज्‍यों के लोक निर्माण विभागों, परीक्षण एजेंसियों और ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा प्रमाणित एजेंसियों से नियमित आधार पर अपने पूरे सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तंत्र का सुरक्षा ऑडिट कराएं और इन सिफारिशों के आधार पर सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएं। सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट और एटीआर को नियमित आधार पर मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किया जाना है।