Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport & Highways Ministry responds to alert from CERT-In, asks organizations in transport sector to tighten IT security against any cyber intrusion
21 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways received an alert from CERT-In regarding targeted intrusion activities directed towards Indian Transport sector with possible malicious intentions. The Ministry has advised departments and organisations under transport sector to strengthen the security posture of their infrastructure.
Accordingly, NIC, NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC, IAHE, State PWDs, Testing agencies and Automobile manufacturers have been requested to conduct the security audit of the entire IT system by CERT-In certified agencies on a regular basis and take all actions as per their recommendations. The audit report and the ATR to be regularly submitted to the Ministry.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ کی وزارت نے سی ای آر ٹی-اِن کے الرٹ کا جواب دیا، ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کی تنظیموں سے سائبر دراندازی کے خلاف آئی ٹی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے کہا
21 MAR 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ کی وزارت کو سی ای آر ٹی –اِن کی طرف سے الرٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں بدنیتی پر مبنی دراندازی کی کوششیں کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ وزارت نے ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کے تحت کام کرنے والے محکموں اور تنظیموں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنائیں۔
اس کے مدنظر این آئی سی، این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، آئی آر سی، آئی اے ایچ ای، ریاستی پی ڈبلیوڈی، ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں اور آٹوموبائل بنانے والوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ سی ای آر ٹی –اِن سے سند یافتہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے تسلسل کی بنیاد پر پورے آئی ٹی سسٹم کی سیکورٹی آڈٹ کروائیں اور ان کی تجویزوں پر مبنی تمام ضروری قدم اٹھائیں۔آڈٹ رپورٹ اور اے اٹی آر وزارت میں لگاتار جمع کرائی جائے گی۔