Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra delivers keynote address on “Act East Policy” webinar organized by ICRIER
N-E will become the torch bearer of New India in post COVID era: Dr Jitendra Singh
20 MAR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that as India prepares to celebrate 75th Year of Independence in 2022, North East will become the torch bearer of New India. Speaking as Chief Guest in a seminar titled “Act East Policy: Enhancing Trade Infrastructure and Connectivityin the North Eastern Region” organized by ICRIER, he said, North East will be the New Engine of growth for New India. He said, in the Post-COVID era, India’s Economic Resurgence will not be complete, unless it takes care of the vast unexplored potentialities and resources of the North-Eastern Region.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra delivering keynote address on “Act East Policy” webinar organized by ICRIER in Guwahati on 20.03.2021.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, it was Prime Minister Narendra Modi who gave the vision of “Act East”, soon after assuming power in 2014, thus imparting a new push to our approach and focus to our relations with neighbouring countries, which was earlier known as Look East Policy. He said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has accorded a special priority to the development of the North Eastern region of India. He said, this also assumes importance because if India has to successfully engage with the countries across the eastern borders, it must have a strong basis in the areas proximal to eastern borders which comprise the North Eastern States.
With its geographical position and rich natural as well as agro-climatic resources, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, access to the growing ASEAN market is essential for optimum utilization of trade and business opportunities. He recalled how on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Indo-Bangladesh Agreement was successfully accomplished resulting in the exchange of enclaves thus facilitating easier and cost-effective access to Bangladesh and other regions.
Dwelling on the issue of connectivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said it includes both International as well as Internal connectivity with dimensions of Intra-regional connectivity and inter-regional connectivity. On international connectivity, he mentioned issues like Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link between India and Bangladesh, Intermodal transport linkages and inland waterways through Bangladesh, Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project and the Trilateral Highway Project connecting the North East with Myanmar and Thailand.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the government’s focus on ACT EAST - with development of North East region and completion of an array of projects like grandest of bridges, improving inland water transport, airports, rail and roads networks - has changed the narrative of news emanating from NER in the past few years. He added that India’s pre-emptive response to Covid and outreach towards other nations has enhanced bonding and trust with its neighbours to rely on us in the times of crisis. Witnessing our commitment and continuous efforts towards the development of NER, ASEAN countries are now looking at strengthening trade ties with the region, he added.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the ‘Act East Policy’ announced in November, 2014 is the upgrade of the “Look East Policy” which was promulgated in 1992. It aims at promoting economic cooperation, cultural ties and develop a strategic relationship with countries in do-pacific region with a proactive and pragmatic approach and thereby improving the economic development of North Eastern Region (NER) which is a gateway to South East Asia Region. The policy has been continuously evolving since early 1990s and involves intensive and continuous engagement with South East Asian countries in the field of connectivity, trade, culture, defence and people-to-people-contact at bilateral, regional and multilateral levels.
NishaTaneja, Professor at ICRIER, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) highlighted the importance of enhancing trade infrastructure and connectivity in the North Eastern Region through a research study led by her. The Study says, “96% of North Eastern Region NER shares its borders with other countries. ICRIER has undertaken a first of its kind comprehensive on-ground study across the entire NER to assess the availability and quality of infrastructure (both hard and soft) at all 38 Land Customs Stations and Integrated Check Posts in the region.
The Webinar was joined among others by Shri PramodBhasin, Chairman, ICRIER, and Shri RajatKathuria, Director & CE, ICRIER.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईसीआरआईईआर द्वारा “एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी” पर आयोजित वेबिनार में मुख्य भाषण दिया
कोविड के बाद पूर्वोत्तर नए भारत का पथप्रदर्शक बनेगाः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
20 MAR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैसे भारत 2022 में स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष का जश्न मनाने के लिए तैयार है, उत्तर पूर्व नए भारत का पथ प्रदर्शक बनेगा। आईसीआरआईईआर द्वारा “एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसीः उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में व्यापार अवसंरचना और संपर्क में सुधार” नाम से आयोजित एक वेबिनार में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा किउत्तर पूर्व नए भारत की प्रगति का नया इंजन बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के बाद के समय में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था का पुनरुत्थान तब तक नहीं होगा, जब तक कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विशाल संभावनाओं और संसाधनों पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, वह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी थे जिन्होंने साल 2014 में सत्ता में आने के बाद “ऐक्ट ईस्ट” का दृष्टिकोण दिया। इससे पड़ोसी देशों से हमारे संबंधों के लिए एक नया नजरिया और दृष्टिकोण मिला, जिसे पहले “पूरब की ओर देखो नीति” के रूप में जाना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा, जबसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला है, उन्होंने भारत के उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा, यह महत्वपूर्ण भी है क्योंकि अगर भारत को पूर्वी सीमाओं के पार देशों से सफलतापूर्वक जुड़ना है, तो पूर्वी सीमाओं के निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों, जिसमें उत्तर पूर्व के राज्य शामिल हैं, उनमें आधार मजबूत होना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अपनी भौगोलिक स्थिति व समृद्ध प्राकृतिक और कृषि-जलवायु संसाधनों के साथ, व्यापार और व्यापार के अवसरों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए लगातार बढ़ रहे आसियान बाजार तक पहुंच आवश्यक है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुवाई में भारत-बांग्लादेश समझौते को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया जिसके परिणास्वरूप अंतःक्षेत्रों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ और इस प्रकार बांग्लादेश और अन्य क्षेत्रों में आसान व लागत प्रभावी पहुंच मिली।
कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दे पर, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसमें अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय और आंतरिक संपर्क के साथ क्षेत्र के बीच और क्षेत्र के अंदर कनेक्टिविटी के आयाम भी शामिल हैं। अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय कनेक्टिविटी पर उन्होंने भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच अगरतला-अखौरा रेल लिंक, बांग्लादेश के जरिए इंटरमॉडल परिवहन श्रंखला और अन्तर्देशीय जलमार्ग, कलादान मल्टिमॉडल पारगमन परिवहन परियोजना और उत्तर पूर्व को म्यांमार और थाइलैंड से जोड़ने वाली त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग परियोजना जैसे मुद्दों का उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक्ट ईस्ट पर सरकार के फोकस के साथउत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास और पुलों, अन्तर्देशीय जल परिवहन, हवाई अड्डों, रेल और सड़क नेटवर्क में सुधारजैसे तमाम प्रोजेक्ट्स के पूरा होने के बाद-कुछ साल पहले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से आने वाली खबरों कास्वरूप बदल गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत की कोविड के प्रति प्रथम प्रतिक्रिया और अन्य देशों तक पहुंच ने हमारे पड़ोसियों से हमारेसंबंधों और संकट के समय हम पर निर्भर रहने के विश्वास को मजबूत बनाया है। उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और निरंतर प्रयासों के साक्षी आसियान देश अब इस क्षेत्र के साथ व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने की ओर देख रहे हैं।
निष्कर्ष में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवंबर 2014 में घोषित ‘ऐक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी’ 1992 में लागू की गई “पूरब की ओर देखो नीति” का अपग्रेड रूप है। इसका उद्देश्य सक्रिय और व्यावहारिक नजरिए के साथ हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में देशों के साथ आर्थिक सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को प्रोत्साहित करना और रणनीतिक संबंध विकसित करना है और इसलिएउत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर), जो कि दक्षिण पूर्वी एशिया क्षेत्र का प्रवेश द्वार है, उसके आर्थिक विकास में सुधार किया जा रहा है। यह नीति 1990 के शुरुआती वर्षों से लगातार विकसित हो रही है और द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय स्तरों पर कनेक्टिविटी, व्यापार, संस्कृति, रक्षा और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क के क्षेत्र में दक्षिण पूर्वी एशियाई देशों के साथ गहरे और निरंतर रूप से जुड़ी हुई है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंधों पर शोध के लिए भारतीय परिषद (आईसीआरआईईआर) में प्रोफेसर निशा तनेजा ने अपने नेतृत्व में किए गए एक शोध अध्ययन के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में व्यापार अवसंरचना और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अध्ययन के अनुसार, उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र एनईआर का 96% हिस्सा दूसरे देशों से सीमा साझा करता है। आईसीआरआईईआरने क्षेत्र में सभी 38 भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनों और एकीकृत चेक पोस्टों पर अवसंरचना की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता के आकलन (हार्ड और सॉफ्ट दोनों) के लिए पूरे उत्तर पूर्व में अपनी तरह का पहला व्यापक ऑन ग्राउंड अध्ययन किया है।
वेबिनार में आईसीआरआईईआर के चेयरमैन श्री प्रमोद भसीन और आईसीआरआईईआर के डायरेक्टर व सीई श्री रजत कठुरिया समेत अन्य लोग शामिल हुए थे।
कैप्शनः केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 20.03.2021 को गुवाहाटी में आईसीआरआईईआर द्वारा “एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी” पर आयोजित वेबिनार में प्रमुख भाषण दिया