Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Digital platforms promote transparency: Prakash Javadekar
New digital media guidelines provide level playing field for various platforms
Government supports self-regulation
20 MAR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 20, 2021
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today asserted that digital technology platforms have played a key role in promoting transparency and introducing corruption free atmosphere in governance.
Speaking at a Digital Media Conclave organized by a private TV Network in Mumbai, Shri Javadekar said, through the new guidelines on OTT, the Government has attempted to provide a level playing field for various digital platforms. He said "Through these guidelines on OTT, we have tried to bring about transparency and provide level playing field to various media platforms, be it electronic, print or digital media. It is just for fair-facilitation for self-regulation and not intended for controlling the OTT platforms.
Recalling how digital media enabled government's functioning during the COVID pandemic, the Minister said more than 50 cabinet meetings were held virtually ensuring that there weren't any delays in decision making.
Shri Javadekar further said that more than 13 lakh crore rupees were transferred to 35 crore people through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) mode under various welfare schemes of the Central Government. "More than 12.30 crore farmers received money in their accounts directly, without any leakage of funds" he added.
The Minister said "there was a time we used to deal with cash for all our purchasing but now we have started using digital mode of payment very frequently, which has added to the convenience. It has now become our way of life, as even a vegetable vendor keeps a QR code to facilitate digital payment". The Minister also cited example of DIKSHA Platform (Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing), to highlight importance of digital education and efforts put to encouraging same.
He further stated that "during pandemic we thought how to entertain people so we decided to broadcast the old Doordarshan TV Series like Ramayana, Mahabharat which saw record breaking viewership".
Speaking about the theme of the Conclave "My Maharashtra, Digital Maharashtra", Shri Javadekar remarked that the digital world is beyond the physical boundaries of any form, and complemented Maharashtra for adopting the new technology in right earnest.
Amongst other dignitaries, Actor Shreyas Talpade and Global Teacher Award winning academic Ranjitsinh Disale shared the stage with the Union Minister on this occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स ने पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्साहन दिया : प्रकाश जावडेकर
नई डिजिटल मीडिया दिशानिर्देश विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्म्स को एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराते हैं
सरकार ने स्व-विनियमन को समर्थन दिया
20 MAR 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज जोर देकर कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक प्लेटफॉर्म्स ने पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और शासन में भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त माहौल बनाने में एक अहम भूमिका निभाई है।
मुंबई में एक निजी टीवी नेटवर्क द्वारा आयोजित एक डिजिटल मीडिया कॉनक्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, ओटीटी पर नए दिशानिर्देशों के माध्यम से सरकार ने विभिन्न डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स, चाहें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रिंट या डिजिटल मीडिया कोई भी हों, को एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के प्रयास किए हैं। यह सिर्फ उचित सहूलियत, स्व-विनियमन के लिए है और इसके पीछे ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स को नियंत्रित करने का इरादा नहीं है।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान सरकार के डिजिटल मीडिया कुशल कामकाज को याद करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि फैसले लेने में किसी प्रकार की देरी न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 50 से ज्यादा मंत्रिमंडल की बैठकें वर्चुअल माध्यम से संपन्न हुई थीं।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत डीबीटी (प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण) के माध्यम से 35 करोड़ लोगों को 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की धनराशि हस्तांतरित की गई। उन्होंने कहा, “12.30 करोड़ किसानों को किसी तरह की गड़बड़ी के बिना सीधे अपने खातों में धनराशि हासिल हुई।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “एक समय था, जब हमें अपनी खरीद के लिए नकदी का इस्तेमाल करना होता था लेकिन अब हमने बड़ी मात्रा में भुगतान के डिजिटल माध्यमों का इस्तेमाल शुरू कर दिया है, जो काफी सुविधाजनक भी है। अब यह हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा बन गया है, यहं तक कि एक सब्जी विक्रेता भी डिजिटल भुगतान की सुविधा के लिए एक क्यूआर कोड भी रखता है।”केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म (डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर ऑफ नॉलेज शेयरिंग) का उदाहरण देकर डिजिटल शिक्षा के महत्व और इसे प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में हो रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि “महामारी के दौरान हमने लोगों के मनोरंजन के बारे में सोचा, इसलिए हमने पुराने दूरदर्शन धारावाहिक रामायण, महाभारत के प्रसारण का फैसला किया, जिन्हें रिकॉर्ड दर्शक हासिल हुए थे।”
कॉनक्लेव की विषय वस्तु “मेरा महाराष्ट्र, डिजिटल महाराष्ट्र” पर बात करते हुए, श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि डिजिटल दुनिया किसी भी रूप में भौतिक सीमाओं से आगे निकल चुकी हैं और उन्होंने सही उद्देश्य से नई तकनीक को अपनाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य लोगों में अभिनेता श्रेयस तलपड़े और वैश्विक शिक्षक पुरस्कार विजेता शिक्षाविद रंजीत सिंह दिसाले केन्द्रीय मंत्री के साथ मंच पर उपस्थित रहे।