Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Mujib Jackets to Add Sheen to Celebrations during Hon’ble PM’s Visit to Bangladesh
20 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the heritage fabric of India, is all set to catch eyeballs during the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s two-day visit to Bangladesh on March 26 & 27. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 100 custom-designed “Mujib Jackets” that will be the attire of dignitaries during the visit of the Prime Minister.
“Mujib Jacket” is famed as the signature garment worn by Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, who is called Bangladesh’s Father of the Nation. As Bangladesh celebrates “Mujib Borsho”, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre of the Indian High Commission in Dhaka, had placed an order for 100 Mujib Jackets, ahead of the Hon’ble PM’s visit.
The specially designed Mujib Jackets have been made of high quality handcrafted Poly Khadi fabric. The black Mujib Jackets have been designed with 6 buttons, two pockets on the lower half and a front pocket on the left, as worn by Rahman. In keeping with the eco-friendly nature of the Khadi fabric, the covers for these jackets too have been made of black Khadi cotton fabric with Khadi India’s logo embroidered over it. These jackets will be carried in specially designed plastic-mixed handmade paper carry bags made at KVIC’s Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI) in Jaipur.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that “Mujib Jacket is historically significant in Bangladesh and it is a matter of great pride that Mujib jackets made of Khadi will be adorned during the Bangladesh visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is the biggest brand ambassador of Khadi”.
Shri Saxena said that “Mujib jacket is an immensely popular outfit in Bangladesh. For the older generation Mujib Jacket is symbolic of the ideology of their great leader Sheikh Mujibur Rahman while it has increasingly become a fashion statement for the youths of Bangladesh. Likewise, Khadi, the heritage fabric of India, is a unique blend of tradition and fashion. Mujib jackets made of Khadi will add significantly to the historical and cultural values of the celebrations”. He added that this will also promote Khadi on the global and diplomatic platform in a big way.
The diplomatic consignment has already been dispatched to Dhaka. Since, the jackets were meant for diplomatic purposes, KVIC accorded top priority to it and delivered the consignment before time.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की बांग्लादेश यात्रा के दौरान होने वाले समारोहों की शोभा बढ़ाएगी खादी मुजीब जैकेट
20 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की विरासत के रूप में पहचानी जाने वाली खादी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 26 और 27 मार्च को होने वाली दो-दिवसीय बांग्लादेश यात्रा के दौरान सभी का ध्यान अपनी ओर खींचने के लिए तैयार है। खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने खासतौर पर डिजाइन की गई 100 “मुजीब जैकेटों” की आपूर्ति की है, जो प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा के दौरान गणमान्य लोगों के द्वारा पहनी जाएगी।
“मुजीब जैकेट” बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान द्वारा पहने जाने वाले मुख्य परिधान के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है, जिन्हें बांग्लादेश का राष्ट्रपिता कहा जाता है। क्योंकि बांग्लादेश शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्म शताब्दी पर “मुजीब बोरशो” मना रहा है, ढाका में भारतीय उच्चायोग के इंदिरा गांधी सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा से पहले 100 मुजीब जैकेट का ऑर्डर दिया था।
विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई मुजीब जैकेट को हाथों से तैयार ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाली पॉलि खादी फैब्रिक से बनाया गया है। काली मुजीब जैकेट को6 बटन, निचले हिस्से में दो जेब और सामने बायीं तरफ एक जेब के साथ डिजाइन किया गया, जैसे रहमान पहना करते थे। खादी वस्त्र की पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रकृति की तर्ज पर इन जैकेट का कवर भी काले खादी कॉटन फैब्रिक से बनाया गया है, जिसके ऊपर खादी इंडिया का लोगो बना हुआ है। इन जैकेट को जयपुर में केवीआईसी के कुमारप्पा नेशनल हैंडमेड पेपर इंस्टीट्यूट (केएनएचपीआई) में विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए हाथ से बने प्लास्टिक मिश्रित पेपर कैरी बैग में ले जाया जाएगा।
केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना कहा, “मुजीब जैकेट का बांग्लादेश में ऐतिहासिक महत्व है और यह बड़े गर्व की बात है कि खादी से बनी मुजीब जैकेट प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की बांग्लादेश यात्रा के दौरान पहनी जाएंगी, जो खुद खादी के एक बड़े ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं।”
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि “मुजीब जैकेट बांग्लादेश में खासा लोकप्रिय परिधान है। पुरानी पीढ़ी के लिए मुजीब जैकेट उनके महान नेता शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की विचारधारा का प्रतीक है, वहीं यह बांग्लादेश के युवाओं के बीच तेजी से फैशन की अभिव्यक्ति बनता जा रहा है। इसी प्रकार, भारत की वस्त्र धरोहर खादी, परम्परा और फैशन का एक खास मिश्रण है। खादी से बनी मुजीब जैकेट से समारोह के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों में खासी बढ़ोतरी होगी।” उन्होंने कहा कि इससे खादी कोवैश्विक और राजनयिक मंच पर व्यापक प्रोत्साहन भी मिलेगा।
राजनयिक कन्साइनमेंट को पहले ही ढाका के लिए रवाना कर दिया गया है। जैकेट के राजनयिक उद्देश्यों को देखते हुए, केवीआईसी ने इसे काफी प्राथमिकता दी थी और समय से पहले इसकी आपूर्ति कर दी गई।