Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Mujib Jackets to Add Sheen to Celebrations during Hon’ble PM’s Visit to Bangladesh
20 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the heritage fabric of India, is all set to catch eyeballs during the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s two-day visit to Bangladesh on March 26 & 27. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 100 custom-designed “Mujib Jackets” that will be the attire of dignitaries during the visit of the Prime Minister.
“Mujib Jacket” is famed as the signature garment worn by Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, who is called Bangladesh’s Father of the Nation. As Bangladesh celebrates “Mujib Borsho”, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre of the Indian High Commission in Dhaka, had placed an order for 100 Mujib Jackets, ahead of the Hon’ble PM’s visit.
The specially designed Mujib Jackets have been made of high quality handcrafted Poly Khadi fabric. The black Mujib Jackets have been designed with 6 buttons, two pockets on the lower half and a front pocket on the left, as worn by Rahman. In keeping with the eco-friendly nature of the Khadi fabric, the covers for these jackets too have been made of black Khadi cotton fabric with Khadi India’s logo embroidered over it. These jackets will be carried in specially designed plastic-mixed handmade paper carry bags made at KVIC’s Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI) in Jaipur.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that “Mujib Jacket is historically significant in Bangladesh and it is a matter of great pride that Mujib jackets made of Khadi will be adorned during the Bangladesh visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is the biggest brand ambassador of Khadi”.
Shri Saxena said that “Mujib jacket is an immensely popular outfit in Bangladesh. For the older generation Mujib Jacket is symbolic of the ideology of their great leader Sheikh Mujibur Rahman while it has increasingly become a fashion statement for the youths of Bangladesh. Likewise, Khadi, the heritage fabric of India, is a unique blend of tradition and fashion. Mujib jackets made of Khadi will add significantly to the historical and cultural values of the celebrations”. He added that this will also promote Khadi on the global and diplomatic platform in a big way.
The diplomatic consignment has already been dispatched to Dhaka. Since, the jackets were meant for diplomatic purposes, KVIC accorded top priority to it and delivered the consignment before time.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے بنگلہ دیش دورے کے دوران ہونے والی تقریبات کی شان بڑھائیں گی کھادی کی مجیب جیکٹس
20 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی وراثت کی شناخت کھادی، عزت مآب وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی 26 اور 27 مارچ کو ہونے والے دو روزہ بنگلہ دیش دورے کے دوران سبھی کی توجہ اپنی جانب متوجہ کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ کھادی گرام ادیوگ کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی 100 مجیب جیکٹیں فراہم کی ہیں جو وزیراعظم کے دورے کے دوران معزز شخصیات زیب تن کریں گے۔
’’مجیب جیکٹ‘‘ بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمن کا شناختی لباس کے لئے مشہور ہے، جوبنگلہ دیش کے بابائے قوم کہلائے جاتے ہیں۔ کیونکہ بنگلہ دیش شیخ مجیب الرحمن کی پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریب کو’’مجیب برشو‘‘ کے طور پر منارہا ہے، اس لئے ڈھاکہ میں ہندوستانی سفارتخانے کے اندرا گاندھی ثقافتی مرکز نے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے دورے سے قبل 100 مجیب جیکٹ کا آرڈر دیا تھا۔
خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی مجیب جیکٹ کو ہاتھوں سے تیار اعلیٰ معیار کی پالی کھادی فیبرک سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ کالے رنگ کی مجیب جیکٹ کو 6 بٹن، نچلے حصے میں دو جیب اور سامنے بائیں جانب ایک جیب کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جیسا رحمن پہنا کرتے تھے۔ کھادی کے لباس کو ماحول دوست فطرت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان جیکٹوں کے کور بھی کالی کھادی کاٹن فیبرکس سے بنایئے گئے ہیں، جس پر کھادی انڈیا کا لوگو بناہوا ہے۔ ان جیکٹوں کو کے وی آئی سی کے کمارپا نیشنل ہینڈ میڈ پیپر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (کے این ایچ پی آئی) میں خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے، ہاتھ سے بنے پلاسٹک ملےہوئےپیپر کیری بیگ میں لے جایا جائے گا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چئیرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا ’’ مجیب جیکٹ کی بنگلہ دیش میں تاریخی اہمیت ہے اور یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ کھادی سے تیار مجیب جیکٹ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بنگلہ دیش دورے کے دوران پہنی جائیں گی، جو خود کھادی کے ایک بڑے برانڈ امبیسیڈر ہیں۔‘‘
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ’’مجیب جیکٹ‘‘ بنگلہ دیش میں کافی مقبول لباس ہے۔ پرانی نسل کے لئے مجیب جیکٹ ان کے عظیم رہنما شیخ مجیب الرحمن کے نظریے کی علامت سمجھا جاتا ہے، تو وہیں یہ بنگلہ دیش کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان تیزی سے فیشن کا انداز بنتا جارہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان کے وراثتی کھادی کے لباس، روایت اور فیشن کی ایک خاص آمیزش ہے۔کھادی سے بنی مجیب جیکٹ سے تقریب کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی اقدار میں اہم اضافہ ہوگا۔‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کھادی کو عالمی اور سفارتی پلیٹ فارم پر بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ ملے گا۔
سفارتی کنسائنمنٹ(کھیپ) کو پہلے ہی ڈھاکہ کے لئے روانہ کردیا گیا ہے۔ جیکٹ کے سفارتی مقصد کے مد نظر کے وی آئی سی نے اسے کافی اہمیت دی تھی اور وقت سے پہلے ہی اس کی سپلائی کردی گئی۔