ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বাংলাদেশ সফরকালে খাদি মুজিব জ্যাকেট নজর কাড়বে
20 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দু'দিনের সফরে বাংলাদেশ যাচ্ছেন। আগামী ২৬ ও ২৭ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফরকালে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যবাহী খাদি তাদের নজর কাড়তে মুজিব জ্যাকেট তৈরি করেছে। খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন একশটি বিশেষ ধরনের মুজিব জ্যাকেট তৈরি করেছে, যা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরের সময় অভ্যাগতদের পোশাক হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
মুজিব জ্যাকেট বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমান, যাকে বাংলাদেশের জাতির পিতা বলা হয়, তাঁর পোশাক হিসেবে খ্যাতিমান হয়ে রয়েছে। শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের জন্মশতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ঢাকায় ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনের ইন্দিরা গান্ধী সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বাংলাদেশ সফরের আগে একশটি মুজিব জ্যাকেট তৈরির জন্য বরাত দিয়েছিল।
বিশেষভাবে নকশা করা মুজিব জ্যাকেট গুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে উচ্চমানের হস্তশিল্পের পলি খাদি ফেব্রিক দিয়ে। কালো রংয়ের মুজিব জ্যাকেট গুলিতে ছটি বোতাম রয়েছে। জ্যাকেটের সামনে নিচের দিকে দুটি পকেট রয়েছে। জ্যাকেটের খাদি ইন্ডিয়ার একটি লোগো রাখা হয়েছে।
এই জাকেটগুলি খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের জয়পুরের কুমার আপা জাতীয় হস্তনির্মিত কাগজ ইনস্টিটিউটের তৈরি বিশেষ ধরনের ব্যাগে বহন করা হবে।
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা জানিয়েছেন, বাংলাদেশ মুজিব জ্যাকেটের একটি ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে। এটি বাংলাদেশের একটি জনপ্রিয় পোশাক।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Mujib Jackets to Add Sheen to Celebrations during Hon’ble PM’s Visit to Bangladesh
20 MAR 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the heritage fabric of India, is all set to catch eyeballs during the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s two-day visit to Bangladesh on March 26 & 27. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has supplied 100 custom-designed “Mujib Jackets” that will be the attire of dignitaries during the visit of the Prime Minister.
“Mujib Jacket” is famed as the signature garment worn by Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, who is called Bangladesh’s Father of the Nation. As Bangladesh celebrates “Mujib Borsho”, the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre of the Indian High Commission in Dhaka, had placed an order for 100 Mujib Jackets, ahead of the Hon’ble PM’s visit.
The specially designed Mujib Jackets have been made of high quality handcrafted Poly Khadi fabric. The black Mujib Jackets have been designed with 6 buttons, two pockets on the lower half and a front pocket on the left, as worn by Rahman. In keeping with the eco-friendly nature of the Khadi fabric, the covers for these jackets too have been made of black Khadi cotton fabric with Khadi India’s logo embroidered over it. These jackets will be carried in specially designed plastic-mixed handmade paper carry bags made at KVIC’s Kumarappa National Handmade Paper Institute (KNHPI) in Jaipur.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said that “Mujib Jacket is historically significant in Bangladesh and it is a matter of great pride that Mujib jackets made of Khadi will be adorned during the Bangladesh visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is the biggest brand ambassador of Khadi”.
Shri Saxena said that “Mujib jacket is an immensely popular outfit in Bangladesh. For the older generation Mujib Jacket is symbolic of the ideology of their great leader Sheikh Mujibur Rahman while it has increasingly become a fashion statement for the youths of Bangladesh. Likewise, Khadi, the heritage fabric of India, is a unique blend of tradition and fashion. Mujib jackets made of Khadi will add significantly to the historical and cultural values of the celebrations”. He added that this will also promote Khadi on the global and diplomatic platform in a big way.
The diplomatic consignment has already been dispatched to Dhaka. Since, the jackets were meant for diplomatic purposes, KVIC accorded top priority to it and delivered the consignment before time.