Department of Space
Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space. In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today, the Minister said that the objective of Gaganyaan programme is to demonstrate the capability to send humans to Low earth orbit (LEO) on board an Indian Launch vehicle and bring them back to earth safely.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO has wide experience in technological areas with respect to launch vehicle, spacecraft management and ground infrastructure etc and it has taken steps for human rating of existing systems to ensure crew safety. He said, India is also proud of the fact that many Indian scientists are doing significant work in collaboration with international institutions and if there is any proposal to get benefit out of their specialized experience, Government of India will definitely consider such proposal in a positive manner.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
মহাকাশে মানুষ পাঠাতে গগণযান কর্মসূচির পরিকল্পনা : ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ ২০২১
মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, মহাকাশে মানুষ পাঠানোর উদ্দেশ্যে গগণযান কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতীয় উৎক্ষেপণ যানের মাধ্যমে পৃথিবীর কক্ষপথে মানুষ পাঠিয়ে তাঁদের নিরাপদে পুনরায় পৃথিবীতে ফিরিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতা জনসমক্ষে তূলে ধরতে এই কর্মসূচি।
ডাঃ সিং আরও জানান, মহাকাশে উৎক্ষেপণযান প্রেরণ, মহাকাশযান পরিচালনা এবং উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্রে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার দিক থেকে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা ইসরোর অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। সংস্থাটি এবার মহাকাশে মানুষ পাঠিয়ে তাঁদের পুনরায় পৃথিবীতে নিরাপদে ফিরিয়ে আনার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। একাধিক ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখছেন। তাই, তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতাকে সদ্ব্যবহারের জন্য যে কোনও প্রস্তাব ভারত সরকার ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে বিবেচনা করতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে বলেও মন্ত্রী জানান।