Department of Space
Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space. In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today, the Minister said that the objective of Gaganyaan programme is to demonstrate the capability to send humans to Low earth orbit (LEO) on board an Indian Launch vehicle and bring them back to earth safely.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO has wide experience in technological areas with respect to launch vehicle, spacecraft management and ground infrastructure etc and it has taken steps for human rating of existing systems to ensure crew safety. He said, India is also proud of the fact that many Indian scientists are doing significant work in collaboration with international institutions and if there is any proposal to get benefit out of their specialized experience, Government of India will definitely consider such proposal in a positive manner.

అంతరిక్ష విభాగం
మానవ సహిత అంతరిక్ష యాత్ర గగన్‌యాన్‌ ఉద్దేశం: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతరిక్షంలోకి మానవులను పంపడమే గగన్‌యాన్‌ ప్రయోగం ఉద్దేశమని కేంద్ర అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. భారతీయ రాకెట్‌ ద్వారా దిగువ భూ కక్షలోకి మానవులను పంపి, తిరిగి వారిని క్షేమంగా భూమికి తీసుకురాగల సత్తాను చాటే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టినట్లు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంగా మంత్రి వివరించారు.
లాంచ్‌ వెహికల్స్‌, స్పేస్‌ క్రాఫ్ట్‌ల నిర్వహణ, క్షేత్ర స్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాల్లో ఇస్రోకు అపారమైన అనుభవం ఉందని, సిబ్బంది భద్రతకు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు రాకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకుందని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ తన సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. అనేక అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలతో కలిసి చాలామంది భారతీయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పని చేస్తుండడం పట్ల భారతదేశం గర్విస్తోందన్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి... వారి విశిష్ట అనుభవం నుంచి మన దేశం ప్రయోజనం పొందే ప్రతిపాదన ఏదైనా వస్తే, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తప్పనిసరిగా ఆ ప్రతిపాదనను సానుకూల ధోరణిలో స్వీకరిస్తుందని వెల్లడించారు.