Department of Space
Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space. In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today, the Minister said that the objective of Gaganyaan programme is to demonstrate the capability to send humans to Low earth orbit (LEO) on board an Indian Launch vehicle and bring them back to earth safely.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO has wide experience in technological areas with respect to launch vehicle, spacecraft management and ground infrastructure etc and it has taken steps for human rating of existing systems to ensure crew safety. He said, India is also proud of the fact that many Indian scientists are doing significant work in collaboration with international institutions and if there is any proposal to get benefit out of their specialized experience, Government of India will definitely consider such proposal in a positive manner.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
گگن یان پروگرام کے تحت خلا میں انسانوں کو بھیجنا شامل: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/مارچ 2021 ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ گگن یان پروگرام میں، خلا میں انسانوں کو بھیجنا شامل ہے۔ آج ایک سوال کے جواب میں راجیہ سبھا میں میز پر رکھے گئے ایک بیان میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گگن یان پروگرام کا مقصد ایک بھارتی لانچ وہیکل میں لو ارتھ آربٹ (ایل ای او) تک انسانوں کو بھیجنے اور انھیں بحفاظت زمین پر واپس لانے کی اہلیت کی نمائش (اظہار) کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اِسرو کو خلائی گاڑی کو لانچ کرنے، اسپیس کرافٹ بندوبست اور زمینی بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ کے حوالے سے تکنیکی شعبوں میں وسیع تجربہ ہے اور اس نے عملے کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے موجودہ نظامات کی ہیومن ریٹنگ کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اس بات کا فخر حاصل ہے کہ متعدد بھارتی سائنس داں بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک سے قابل ذکر کام کررہے ہیں اور اگر ان کے خصوصی تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوئی تجویز آتی ہے تو بھارت سرکار یقیناً ایسی کسی تجویز پر مثبت انداز میں غور کرے گی۔