ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്ത് എത്തിക്കാൻ ഗഗൻയാൻ പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മനുഷ്യനെ ബഹിരാകാശത്ത് എത്തിക്കാൻ ഗഗൻയാൻ പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആണവോർജ്ജ-ബഹിരാകാശ സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്. ലോ എർത്ത് ഓർബിറ്റിലേക്ക് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മിത വിക്ഷേപണ വാഹനത്തിൽ മനുഷ്യരെ എത്തിക്കാനും തിരികെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി ഭൂമിയിൽ എത്തിക്കാനുമുള്ള ശേഷി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിക്ഷേപണ പേടകം, ബഹിരാകാശ പേടക പരിപാലനം, ഭൂതല അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഐഎസ്ആർഒ-യ്ക്ക് മികച്ച പരിചയ സമ്പത്ത് ഉള്ളതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. യാത്രക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ നിലവിലുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ഹ്യൂമൻ റേറ്റിംഗ് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നിരവധി നിർണായക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് അഭിമാനമുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു

Department of Space
Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Gaganyaan programme envisages sending humans in space. In a statement laid on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today, the Minister said that the objective of Gaganyaan programme is to demonstrate the capability to send humans to Low earth orbit (LEO) on board an Indian Launch vehicle and bring them back to earth safely.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that ISRO has wide experience in technological areas with respect to launch vehicle, spacecraft management and ground infrastructure etc and it has taken steps for human rating of existing systems to ensure crew safety. He said, India is also proud of the fact that many Indian scientists are doing significant work in collaboration with international institutions and if there is any proposal to get benefit out of their specialized experience, Government of India will definitely consider such proposal in a positive manner.